THE GEORGE A LONG FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE GEORGE A LONG FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2021. https://furp.org/org/the-george-a-long-foundation-311806107. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE GEORGE A LONG FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2021]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-george-a-long-foundation-311806107

MLA “THE GEORGE A LONG FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2021, https://furp.org/org/the-george-a-long-foundation-311806107. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $193K · expenses $1.2M · assets $0

Also known as
C/O DAVID WARMFLASH
EIN
31-1806107
Address
115 BROADWAY 1703, NEW YORK, NY 10006
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
George A Long PRESIDENT2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
David Warmflash Co Sexter SECRETARY2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Shimon Wolf Co Wolf Maryles TREASURER2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Holly Long Maturo VICE PRESIDENT2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGE A LONG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID WARMFLASH CO SEXTER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SHIMON WOLF CO WOLF MARYLES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
HOLLY LONG MATURO VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGE A LONG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID WARMFLASH CO SEXTER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SHIMON WOLF CO WOLF MARYLES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
HOLLY LONG MATURO VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGE A LONG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID WARMFLASH CO SEXTER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SHIMON WOLF CO WOLF MARYLES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
HOLLY LONG MATURO VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGE A LONG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID WARMFLASH CO SEXTER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SHIMON WOLF CO WOLF MARYLES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
HOLLY LONG MATURO VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGE A LONG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID WARMFLASH CO SEXTER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SHIMON WOLF CO WOLF MARYLES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
HOLLY LONG MATURO VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEORGE A LONG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID WARMFLASH CO SEXTER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SHIMON WOLF CO WOLF MARYLES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
HOLLY LONG MATURO VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 8 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $30K
2019 · 29 grants to organizations · $57K
2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $13K
2015 · 16 grants to organizations · $38K
2014 · 21 grants to organizations · $49K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 1 contributor · $132K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $132,445$132,445 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $65K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $65,065$65,065 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 5 contributors · $455K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
5 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $241,702$241,702 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
3 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $91,900$91,900 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
4 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $62,319$62,319 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $38,520$38,520 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
1 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $20,170$20,170 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 4 contributors · $173K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
4 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $60,870$60,870 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $38,080$38,080 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
3 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $37,100$37,100 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
1 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $36,620$36,620 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GEORGE LONG Person VERO BEACH, FL $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,568$1,164,851 $0$0 $132,445- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,245$42,040 $824,526$824,526 $65,065- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$467,146$62,550 $816,004$816,004 $454,611- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,592$18,648 $411,408$411,408 $172,670- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,990$45,165 $446,135$446,135 $25,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,028$60,058 $449,310$449,310 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE GEIER FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $152,354$448,413 TRUSTEE$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LOTOS FOUNDATIONNYA80 $323,127$218,106 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGE DUFFY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $284,633$184,853 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GEORGE A V DUNNING FOUNDATIONCANot reported $275,823$12,746,294 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GEORGE P LAUREN FOUNDATIONCAT23 $214,240$269,410 President$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE A ROMERO FOUNDATIONPAA20 $303,800$303,704 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE A ROBINSON FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $128,982$218,994 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LONG ARC FOUNDATIONNJT22 $333,611$103,438 Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE@GT FOUNDATIONPAT20 $170,512$1,143,609 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GB FOUNDATIONMDP58 $261,823$354,302 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LU FOUNDATIONCOB82 $370,975$254,384 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LOGAN FOUNDATIONCONot reported $121,499$183,038 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE H SCANLON FOUNDATIONIANot reported $192,604$271,776 TREASURER$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE B PAGE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $257,269$274,275 SECRETARY$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAINT GEORGE FOUNDATIONOHT11 $274,725$79,454 TRUSTEE$6,741 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRITT GEORGE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $120,076$88,881 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GEORGIA ANNA CAMP FOUNDATIONCANot reported $177,419$63,703 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE B LINDSAY FOUNDATIONPAS11 $202,425$60,598 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARK FOUNDATIONNMT22 $161,073$172,421 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GPX FOUNDATIONCANot reported $250,000$245,655 INDEPENDENT BOD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LOCKER FOUNDATIONTXB19 $270,662$322,213 EXECUTIVE DI$56,211 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GFC FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $295,235$1,331,402 DIRECTOR$16,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE A SANCKEN JR FOUNDATIONSCNot reported $111,770$439,315 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
4 THE LOVE FOUNDATIONWAS20 $343,241$288,422 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE AIM FOUNDATIONTNNot reported $98,380$115,225 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$13,786,75023 72014–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION; THE GEANCO FOUNDATION; THE LAM FOUNDATION; THE GEM FOUNDATION and 3 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$13,756,64553 12009–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,428,04960 102014–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION; THE LAM FOUNDATION; THE GEORGE WASHINGTON FOUNDATION; THE GIORGIO FOUNDATION and 6 more
REES-JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0003 12022–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,681,01946 92016–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION; THE LAM FOUNDATION; GEORGE LOPEZ FOUNDATION; THE GEANCO FOUNDATION and 5 more
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,007,02038 42012–2023 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION; THE LAM FOUNDATION; THE GEORGE WASHINGTON FOUNDATION; THE GEANCO FOUNDATION
PFEIL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,400,0007 12012–2020 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
SEEDLINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12012–2014 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
THE STEVE & AMY VAN ANDEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12022–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,718,6587 12010–2019 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
CARIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,200,0006 12011–2024 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
RICHARD AND HELEN DEVOS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0001 12020–2020 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
HERSH FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0002 12020–2021 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,902,2758 12011–2023 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,354,5782 12017–2018 THE GEORGE W BUSH FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,164,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,142,445 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,142,445 98.1%
Fees: accounting $10,500 0.9%
Fees: legal $9,500 0.8%
Taxes $2,381 0.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$1,164,851100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $42,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $29,500 70.2%
Fees: accounting $7,000 16.7%
Taxes $5,440 12.9%
Other expenses $100 0.2%
Total$42,040100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $62,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $56,750 90.7%
Fees: accounting $5,700 9.1%
Other expenses $100 0.2%
Total$62,550100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $18,648 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,548 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,548 67.3%
Fees: accounting $6,000 32.2%
Other expenses $100 0.5%
Total$18,648100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $45,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,680 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $37,680 83.4%
Fees: accounting $5,915 13.1%
Taxes $896 2.0%
Other expenses $674 1.5%
Total$45,165100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $60,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,525 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $48,525 80.8%
Fees: accounting $5,720 9.5%
Taxes $4,658 7.8%
Other expenses $1,155 1.9%
Total$60,058100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.