NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/new-lexington-high-school-alumni-association-311445684. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-lexington-high-school-alumni-association-311445684
MLA “NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/new-lexington-high-school-alumni-association-311445684. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $125K · expenses $55K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 31-1445684
- Address
- PO BOX 52, NEW LEXINGTON, OH 43764-0052
- Website
- www.nlhs-alumni.org
- NTEE code
- B82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Providing scholarships to deserving graduates of New Lexington High School.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorie Tokie | Scholarship Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| B Jane VanHorn | Scholarship Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Scholarship Trustee | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Gilligan | President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Stalter | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 2011-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie M Allen | Co-Treasurer | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Letitia Van Horn | Recording Secretary | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| B Scott Berry (former) | Recording Secretary | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Morris (former) | President | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Wright (former) | 1st Vice President | 2014-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Van Horn (former) | Corresponding Sec. & Scholarship Trustee | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Adams (former) | Scholarship Trustee | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Sinift (former) | 2nd Vice President | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Smith (former) | President | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Bowers (former) | Scholarship Trustee | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamy Sullivan (former) | President | 2013-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Alan Evans (former) | Scholarship Trustee | 2013-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| John Mcgaughey (former) | Scholarship Trustee | 2011-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Barbara Shiplett (former) | Scholarship Trustee | 2011-2014 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Shirley Thompson (former) | Corresponding Secretary | 2013 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Paula Cannon (former) | Corresponding Secretary | 2011-2012 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorie Tokie | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B Jane VanHorn | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Gilligan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Stalter | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie M Allen | Co-Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Letitia Van Horn | Recording Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorie Tokie | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B Jane VanHorn | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Letitia Van Horn | Recording Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie M Allen | Co-Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Gilligan | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Stalter | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorie Tokie | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B Scott Berry | Recording Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B Jane VanHorn | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie M Allen | Co-Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Morris | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Wright | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Recording Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie Allen | Co-Tresurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Van Horn | Corresponding Sec. & Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Adams | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Morris | President, Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Wright | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Sinift | 2nd Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Recording Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie Allen | Co-Tresurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Van Horn | Corresponding Sec. & Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Adams | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Morris | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Wright | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Sinift | 2nd Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Recording Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie Allen | Co-Tresurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Van Horn | Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Adams | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Smith | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Morris | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Wright | 2nd Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Brame | Recroding Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William H Nixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie Allen | Co-Tresurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Van Horn | Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Adams | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Bowers | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE SMITH | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MORRIS | 1st Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WRIGHT | 2nd Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA BRAME | Recroding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H NIXON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE ALLEN | Co-Tresurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAN HORN | Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE ADAMS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL BOWERS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMY SULLIVAN | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SMITH | Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA BRAME | Recroding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H NIXON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WRIGHT | Asst. Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAN HORN | Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE ADAMS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN EVANS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMY SULLIVAN | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SMITH | Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA BRAME | Recroding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H NIXON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WRIGHT | Asst. Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAN HORN | Corresponding Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGAUGHEY | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN EVANS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE VAN HORN | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMY SULLIVAN | Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA BRAME | Recroding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H NIXON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WRIGHT | Asst. Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SMITH | Corresponding Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SHIPLETT | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN EVANS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGAUGHEY | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE VAN HORN | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMY SULLIVAN | Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SMITH | 2nd Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA BRAME | Recroding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H NIXON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY THOMPSON | Corresponding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SHIPLETT | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN EVANS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGAUGHEY | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE SMITH | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAN HORN | Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA BRAME | Recroding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H NIXON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CANNON | Corresponding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SHIPLETT | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE ADAMS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGAUGHEY | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE SMITH | President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAN HORN | Vice President | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA BRAME | Recroding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H NIXON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CANNON | Corresponding Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SHIPLETT | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE ADAMS | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGAUGHEY | Scholarship Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,482 | $54,957 | $1,637,930 | $1,637,930 | $4,576 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,572 | $61,463 | $1,498,101 | $1,498,101 | $2,164 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,848 | $62,156 | $1,415,992 | $1,415,992 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,755 | $20,704 | $1,384,947 | $1,384,947 | $21,205 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,445 | $27,238 | $869,849 | $869,849 | $31,014 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,299 | $30,888 | $831,600 | $831,600 | $29,390 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,666 | $29,836 | $803,059 | $803,059 | $67,346 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,666 | $29,836 | $803,059 | $803,059 | $67,346 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,032 | $19,511 | $730,592 | $730,592 | $28,224 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,032 | $19,511 | $730,592 | $730,592 | $28,224 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,398 | $20,573 | $690,134 | $690,134 | $25,734 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,189 | $15,094 | $586,552 | $586,552 | $33,889 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,663 | $20,641 | $461,761 | $461,761 | $24,450 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,574 | $23,786 | $436,894 | $436,894 | $26,766 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,585 | $26,337 | $415,999 | $415,999 | $32,968 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,234 | $24,056 | $391,761 | $391,761 | $24,721 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,700 in all, tax years 2010 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $6,700 | 2013 | $200 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERRY FOUNDATION INC | OH | B82 | $133,867 | $32,213 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 120 SCHOLARSHIP FUND | OH | B82 | $130,495 | $131,137 | CO-CHAIRMEN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOLVES CLUB SCHOLARSHIP TR | OH | B82 | $128,566 | $32,283 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT OAKS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $140,093 | $73,287 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $134,452 | $115,029 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MATTHEW J DELUCA-DOMINIC OLIVO SCHOLARSHIP FUND | OH | B82 | $126,792 | $26,164 | CO-CHAIRMAN | $767,972 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATORS | OH | B82 | $127,443 | $138,185 | PRESIDENT EL | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FASO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $111,235 | $71,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YELLOW RIBBON FOUNDATION OF CINCINNATI | OH | B82 | $111,097 | $80,582 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDGEWOOD ATHLETIC BOOSTERS | OH | B82 | $134,802 | $134,801 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOR SUCCESS | OH | B82 | $118,692 | $81,555 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RITA OGRADY SCHOLARSHIP FUND | OH | B82 | $128,588 | $90,383 | TRUSTEE | $17,383 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| C PAUL PALMER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | OH | B82 | $138,713 | $12,048 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRED & FLORENCE DENGLER SCHOLARSHIP FUND TRUST | OH | B82 | $116,374 | $79,652 | TRUSTEE | $17,375 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUSBY MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL FUND | OH | B82 | $134,120 | $90,526 | CO-TRUSTEE | $29,643 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES A & BEATRICE D JACKSON TR UA 081193 | OH | B82 | $129,680 | $103,721 | TRUSTEE | $25,018 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UCT CHARITIES | OH | B82 | $129,289 | $88,082 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BHS ENDOWMENT FUND | OH | B82 | $132,726 | $83,676 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILLIP E DRACHMAN CHARITABLE TR | OH | B82 | $138,851 | $297,016 | TRUSTEE | $35,749 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERBURY HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | VT | B82 | $120,710 | $16,006 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLFAX SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | WA | B82 | $140,684 | $67,771 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHELMSFORD HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | MA | B82 | $125,566 | $88,991 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONTGOMERY BLAIR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | MD | B82 | $129,958 | $158,210 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WARRENTON HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS INC | OR | B82 | $111,049 | $53,445 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BHS SCHOLARSHIPS INC | WI | B82 | $126,116 | $94,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $54,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $40,250 | $40,250 | - | - | 73.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,288 | $13,288 | $0 | $0 | 24.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,419 | $1,419 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $54,957 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $61,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $47,000 | $47,000 | - | - | 76.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,002 | $13,002 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,461 | $1,461 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $61,463 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $62,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $48,500 | $48,500 | - | - | 78.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,658 | $12,658 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $998 | $998 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $62,156 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $20,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $19,000 | $19,000 | - | - | 91.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $758 | $0 | $758 | $0 | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $660 | $0 | $0 | $660 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $70 | $0 | $70 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $16 | $0 | $16 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $20,704 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $27,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $26,250 | $26,250 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $708 | $0 | $708 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $64 | $0 | $64 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $16 | $0 | $16 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $27,238 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $30,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $29,875 | $29,875 | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $708 | $0 | $708 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $225 | $0 | $225 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $64 | $0 | $64 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $16 | $0 | $16 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $30,888 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $29,836 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,250 · events $2,450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $28,250 | $28,250 | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $708 | $0 | $708 | $0 | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $600 | $0 | $0 | $600 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $62 | $0 | $62 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $16 | $0 | $16 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,695 | $2,450 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $29,836 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $19,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,500 · events $3,075
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,500 | $18,500 | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $708 | $0 | $708 | $0 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $62 | $0 | $62 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $41 | $0 | $41 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,300 | $3,075 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $19,511 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $20,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,250 · events $2,986
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $19,250 | $19,250 | - | - | 93.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage stamps | $735 | $0 | $0 | $735 | 3.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $314 | $0 | $314 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $58 | $0 | $58 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $16 | $0 | $16 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,055 | $2,986 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $20,573 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $15,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,063 · events $4,174
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $14,063 | $14,063 | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage stamps | $705 | $0 | $0 | $705 | 4.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $60 | $0 | $60 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $16 | $0 | $16 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,391 | $4,174 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $15,094 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $20,641 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,375 · events $5,699
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $19,375 | $19,375 | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage stamps | $917 | $0 | $0 | $917 | 4.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $150 | $150 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $125 | $0 | $125 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Post office box | $58 | $0 | $58 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $16 | $0 | $16 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,011 | $5,699 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $20,641 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $23,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,875 · events $4,270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $21,875 | $21,875 | - | - | 92.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage stamps | $1,415 | $0 | $1,415 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | Office supplies | $179 | $0 | $179 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $150 | $150 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $54 | $0 | $54 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $13 | $0 | $13 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,557 | $4,270 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $23,786 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $26,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,400 · events $4,247
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $25,400 | $25,400 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage stamps | $570 | $0 | $570 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $125 | $125 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Office supplies | $81 | $0 | $81 | $0 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $48 | $0 | $48 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $13 | $0 | $13 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,247 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $26,337 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $24,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,055 · events $5,420
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $23,055 | $23,055 | - | - | 95.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage stamps | $630 | $0 | $630 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $150 | $150 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Office supplies | $112 | $0 | $112 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | State registration | $50 | $0 | $50 | $0 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $46 | $0 | $46 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Safe deposit box | $13 | $0 | $13 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,420 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $24,056 | 100% |
Comments