NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/new-lexington-high-school-alumni-association-311445684. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-lexington-high-school-alumni-association-311445684

MLA “NEW LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/new-lexington-high-school-alumni-association-311445684. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $125K · expenses $55K · assets $1.6M

EIN
31-1445684
Address
PO BOX 52, NEW LEXINGTON, OH 43764-0052
Website
www.nlhs-alumni.org
NTEE code
B82
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Providing scholarships to deserving graduates of New Lexington High School.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lorie Tokie Scholarship Trustee2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
B Jane VanHorn Scholarship Trustee2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Martha Brame Scholarship Trustee2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Theresa Gilligan President2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rhonda Stalter Vice President2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
William H Nixon Treasurer2011-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Jeannie M Allen Co-Treasurer2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Letitia Van Horn Recording Secretary2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
B Scott Berry (former) Recording Secretary2022 0 $0 reported 1
Janet Morris (former) President2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Brenda Wright (former) 1st Vice President2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Jane Van Horn (former) Corresponding Sec. & Scholarship Trustee2011-2021 0 $0 reported 1
George Adams (former) Scholarship Trustee2011-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Sinift (former) 2nd Vice President2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Smith (former) President2011-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Bowers (former) Scholarship Trustee2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Tamy Sullivan (former) President2013-2016 0 Not reported 1
Alan Evans (former) Scholarship Trustee2013-2016 0 Not reported 1
John Mcgaughey (former) Scholarship Trustee2011-2015 0 Not reported 1
Barbara Shiplett (former) Scholarship Trustee2011-2014 0 Not reported 1
Shirley Thompson (former) Corresponding Secretary2013 0 Not reported 1
Paula Cannon (former) Corresponding Secretary2011-2012 0 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lorie Tokie Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
B Jane VanHorn Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Brame Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Gilligan President0 $0$0$0 $01
Rhonda Stalter Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
William H Nixon Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie M Allen Co-Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Letitia Van Horn Recording Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lorie Tokie Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Brame Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
B Jane VanHorn Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Letitia Van Horn Recording Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
William H Nixon Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie M Allen Co-Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Gilligan President0 $0$0$0 $01
Rhonda Stalter Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lorie Tokie Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
B Scott Berry Recording Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Brame Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
B Jane VanHorn President0 $0$0$0 $01
William H Nixon Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie M Allen Co-Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Morris President0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Wright 1st Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Brame Recording Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
William H Nixon Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie Allen Co-Tresurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Van Horn Corresponding Sec. & Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
George Adams Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Morris President, Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Wright 1st Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Sinift 2nd Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Brame Recording Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
William H Nixon Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie Allen Co-Tresurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Van Horn Corresponding Sec. & Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
George Adams Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Morris President0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Wright 1st Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Sinift 2nd Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Brame Recording Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
William H Nixon Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie Allen Co-Tresurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Van Horn Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
George Adams Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Stephanie Smith President0 $0$0$0 $01
Janet Morris 1st Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Wright 2nd Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Brame Recroding Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
William H Nixon Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie Allen Co-Tresurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Van Horn Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
George Adams Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Bowers Scholarship Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE SMITH President0 --- $01
JANET MORRIS 1st Vice President0 --- $01
BRENDA WRIGHT 2nd Vice President0 --- $01
MARTHA BRAME Recroding Secretary0 --- $01
WILLIAM H NIXON Treasurer10 --- $01
JEANNIE ALLEN Co-Tresurer0 --- $01
JANE VAN HORN Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee0 --- $01
GEORGE ADAMS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
PAUL BOWERS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAMY SULLIVAN President0 --- $01
STEPHANIE SMITH Vice President0 --- $01
MARTHA BRAME Recroding Secretary0 --- $01
WILLIAM H NIXON Treasurer10 --- $01
BRENDA WRIGHT Asst. Treasurer0 --- $01
JANE VAN HORN Corresponding Sec. & Sch. Trustee1 --- $01
GEORGE ADAMS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
ALAN EVANS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAMY SULLIVAN President0 --- $01
STEPHANIE SMITH Vice President0 --- $01
MARTHA BRAME Recroding Secretary0 --- $01
WILLIAM H NIXON Treasurer10 --- $01
BRENDA WRIGHT Asst. Treasurer0 --- $01
JANE VAN HORN Corresponding Secretary1 --- $01
JOHN MCGAUGHEY Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
ALAN EVANS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE VAN HORN President0 --- $01
TAMY SULLIVAN Vice President0 --- $01
MARTHA BRAME Recroding Secretary0 --- $01
WILLIAM H NIXON Treasurer10 --- $01
BRENDA WRIGHT Asst. Treasurer0 --- $01
STEPHANIE SMITH Corresponding Secretary1 --- $01
BARBARA SHIPLETT Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
ALAN EVANS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
JOHN MCGAUGHEY Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE VAN HORN President0 --- $01
TAMY SULLIVAN Vice President0 --- $01
STEPHANIE SMITH 2nd Vice President0 --- $01
MARTHA BRAME Recroding Secretary0 --- $01
WILLIAM H NIXON Treasurer10 --- $01
SHIRLEY THOMPSON Corresponding Secretary0 --- $01
BARBARA SHIPLETT Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
ALAN EVANS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
JOHN MCGAUGHEY Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE SMITH President0 --- $01
JANE VAN HORN Vice President0 --- $01
MARTHA BRAME Recroding Secretary0 --- $01
WILLIAM H NIXON Treasurer10 --- $01
PAULA CANNON Corresponding Secretary0 --- $01
BARBARA SHIPLETT Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
GEORGE ADAMS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
JOHN MCGAUGHEY Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE SMITH President0 --- $01
JANE VAN HORN Vice President0 --- $01
MARTHA BRAME Recroding Secretary0 --- $01
WILLIAM H NIXON Treasurer10 --- $01
PAULA CANNON Corresponding Secretary0 --- $01
BARBARA SHIPLETT Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
GEORGE ADAMS Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01
JOHN MCGAUGHEY Scholarship Trustee0 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,482$54,957 $1,637,930$1,637,930 $4,576$0 $008
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,572$61,463 $1,498,101$1,498,101 $2,164$0 $009
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,848$62,156 $1,415,992$1,415,992 $8,400$0 $006
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,755$20,704 $1,384,947$1,384,947 $21,205$0 -07
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,445$27,238 $869,849$869,849 $31,014$0 $008
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,299$30,888 $831,600$831,600 $29,390$0 -08
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,666$29,836 $803,059$803,059 $67,346$0 -09
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,666$29,836 $803,059$803,059 $67,346$0 -09
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,032$19,511 $730,592$730,592 $28,224$0 -09
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,032$19,511 $730,592$730,592 $28,224$0 -09
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,398$20,573 $690,134$690,134 $25,734$0 -09
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,189$15,094 $586,552$586,552 $33,889$0 -08
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,663$20,641 $461,761$461,761 $24,450$0 -09
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,574$23,786 $436,894$436,894 $26,766$0 -08
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,585$26,337 $415,999$415,999 $32,968$0 -08
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,234$24,056 $391,761$391,761 $24,721$0 $008

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,700 in all, tax years 2010 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2013 4$6,700 2013$200
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PERRY FOUNDATION INCOHB82 $133,867$32,213 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PIPEFITTERS LOCAL UNION 120 SCHOLARSHIP FUNDOHB82 $130,495$131,137 CO-CHAIRMEN$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WOLVES CLUB SCHOLARSHIP TROHB82 $128,566$32,283 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT OAKS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB82 $140,093$73,287 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COLUMBIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHB82 $134,452$115,029 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MATTHEW J DELUCA-DOMINIC OLIVO SCHOLARSHIP FUNDOHB82 $126,792$26,164 CO-CHAIRMAN$767,972 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
OHIO ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATORSOHB82 $127,443$138,185 PRESIDENT EL$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FASO EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB82 $111,235$71,550 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
YELLOW RIBBON FOUNDATION OF CINCINNATIOHB82 $111,097$80,582 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EDGEWOOD ATHLETIC BOOSTERSOHB82 $134,802$134,801 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOR SUCCESSOHB82 $118,692$81,555 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RITA OGRADY SCHOLARSHIP FUNDOHB82 $128,588$90,383 TRUSTEE$17,383 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
C PAUL PALMER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUNDOHB82 $138,713$12,048 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FRED & FLORENCE DENGLER SCHOLARSHIP FUND TRUSTOHB82 $116,374$79,652 TRUSTEE$17,375 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BUSBY MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL FUNDOHB82 $134,120$90,526 CO-TRUSTEE$29,643 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
JAMES A & BEATRICE D JACKSON TR UA 081193OHB82 $129,680$103,721 TRUSTEE$25,018 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
UCT CHARITIESOHB82 $129,289$88,082 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BHS ENDOWMENT FUNDOHB82 $132,726$83,676 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILLIP E DRACHMAN CHARITABLE TROHB82 $138,851$297,016 TRUSTEE$35,749 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WATERBURY HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INCVTB82 $120,710$16,006 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
COLFAX SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONWAB82 $140,684$67,771 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHELMSFORD HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INCMAB82 $125,566$88,991 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
MONTGOMERY BLAIR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INCMDB82 $129,958$158,210 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
WARRENTON HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS INCORB82 $111,049$53,445 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BHS SCHOLARSHIPS INCWIB82 $126,116$94,556 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER CEDAR RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,797,04613 12012–2024 IOWA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$926,90134 92019–2025 VISIONARY EDUCATION FOUNDATION; WARRENTON HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS INC; RISE TOGETHER EDUCATION INC; EDUCATION FIRST and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$526,34932 112016–2024 RISE TOGETHER EDUCATION INC; FOUNDATION OF THE CMW CHAPTER OF NATAS INC; WHITE PASS SCHOLARSHIP FUND; NAPA COUNTY AAUW SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION and 7 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$511,48539 162016–2024 NORTH DAKOTA DELTA UPSILON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; EDUCATION FIRST; FASO EDUCATION FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION OF ASSOCIATED INDUSTRIES OF FLORIDA INC and 12 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC DAF sponsor$461,0384 12019–2023 KENTUCKY PILOTS ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC DAF sponsor$441,94716 12010–2024 WAUPACA HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
THE POWELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$372,3131 12025–2025 EDUCATION FIRST
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$285,95420 22014–2024 CONDON SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; POWERS COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$258,52410 12015–2024 EDUCATION FIRST
RICHARD M FAIRBANKS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$245,8452 12017–2017 EDUCATION FIRST
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTY DAF sponsor$151,0001 12023–2023 JUDGES ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$140,0002 12021–2022 EDUCATION FIRST
INNOVIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$114,1978 12016–2024 COLFAX SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 FOUNDATION OF ASSOCIATED INDUSTRIES OF FLORIDA INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,5004 12020–2023 RISE TOGETHER EDUCATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $54,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $40,250$40,250-- 73.2%
Fees: investment management $13,288$13,288$0$0 24.2%
Fees: other services $1,419$1,419$0$0 2.6%
Total$54,957100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $61,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $47,000$47,000-- 76.5%
Fees: investment management $13,002$13,002-- 21.2%
Fees: other services $1,461$1,461-- 2.4%
Total$61,463100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $62,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $48,500$48,500-- 78.0%
Fees: investment management $12,658$12,658-- 20.4%
Fees: other services $998$998-- 1.6%
Total$62,156100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $20,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $19,000$19,000-- 91.8%
Other (as described)Insurance $758$0$758$0 3.7%
All other expenses $660$0$0$660 3.2%
Other (as described)State registration $200$0$200$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Post office box $70$0$70$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $16$0$16$0 0.1%
Total$20,704100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $27,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $26,250$26,250-- 96.4%
Other (as described)Insurance $708$0$708$0 2.6%
Other (as described)State registration $200$0$200$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Post office box $64$0$64$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $16$0$16$0 0.1%
Total$27,238100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $30,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,875 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $29,875$29,875-- 96.7%
Other (as described)Insurance $708$0$708$0 2.3%
Other (as described)State registration $225$0$225$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Post office box $64$0$64$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $16$0$16$0 0.1%
Total$30,888100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $29,836 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,250 · events $2,450
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $28,250$28,250-- 94.7%
Other (as described)Insurance $708$0$708$0 2.4%
All other expenses $600$0$0$600 2.0%
Other (as described)State registration $200$0$200$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Post office box $62$0$62$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $16$0$16$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,695$2,450reported apart
Total$29,836100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $19,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,500 · events $3,075
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $18,500$18,500-- 94.8%
Other (as described)Insurance $708$0$708$0 3.6%
Other (as described)State registration $200$0$200$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Post office box $62$0$62$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $41$0$41$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,300$3,075reported apart
Total$19,511100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $20,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,250 · events $2,986
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $19,250$19,250-- 93.6%
Other (as described)Postage stamps $735$0$0$735 3.6%
Fees: investment management $314$0$314$0 1.5%
Other (as described)State registration $200$0$200$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Post office box $58$0$58$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $16$0$16$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,055$2,986reported apart
Total$20,573100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $15,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,063 · events $4,174
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $14,063$14,063-- 93.2%
Other (as described)Postage stamps $705$0$0$705 4.7%
Fees: investment management $150$0$150$0 1.0%
Other (as described)State registration $100$0$100$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Post office box $60$0$60$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $16$0$16$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,391$4,174reported apart
Total$15,094100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $20,641 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,375 · events $5,699
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $19,375$19,375-- 93.9%
Other (as described)Postage stamps $917$0$0$917 4.4%
Fees: investment management $150$150$0$0 0.7%
Other (as described)State registration $125$0$125$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Post office box $58$0$58$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $16$0$16$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,011$5,699reported apart
Total$20,641100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $23,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,875 · events $4,270
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $21,875$21,875-- 92.0%
Other (as described)Postage stamps $1,415$0$1,415$0 5.9%
Other (as described)Office supplies $179$0$179$0 0.8%
Fees: investment management $150$150$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)State registration $100$0$100$0 0.4%
All other expenses $54$0$54$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $13$0$13$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,557$4,270reported apart
Total$23,786100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $26,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,400 · events $4,247
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $25,400$25,400-- 96.4%
Other (as described)Postage stamps $570$0$570$0 2.2%
Fees: investment management $125$125$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)State registration $100$0$100$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Office supplies $81$0$81$0 0.3%
All other expenses $48$0$48$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $13$0$13$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,247reported apart
Total$26,337100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $24,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,055 · events $5,420
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $23,055$23,055-- 95.8%
Other (as described)Postage stamps $630$0$630$0 2.6%
Fees: investment management $150$150$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Office supplies $112$0$112$0 0.5%
Other (as described)State registration $50$0$50$0 0.2%
All other expenses $46$0$46$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Safe deposit box $13$0$13$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,420reported apart
Total$24,056100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.