PHOENIX THEATRE INC
Cite this
Plain text PHOENIX THEATRE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/311069575. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHOENIX THEATRE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/311069575
MLA “PHOENIX THEATRE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/311069575. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $8.2M · assets $4.6M
- EIN
- 31-1069575
- Address
- 705 N ILLINOIS ST, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46204-1115
- Website
- WWW.PHOENIXTHEATRE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A650
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1983
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PHOENIX THEATRE SERVES AS A CATALYST IN THE INDIANAPOLIS REGION TO HELP NURTURE NEW TALENT, SHOWCASE DIVERSE VOICES, AND ENGAGE AUDIENCES WITH UNIQUE, CONTEMPORARY PRODUCTIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delia Robertson (former) | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | $0 | $220,741 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
66 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Harris Md | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Jose | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyson Smith | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dona Siebler | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Trotter Mba | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Jones | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Meeks | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Adeniyi | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristiane Silva Bello | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mentink | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawren Mills | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trease Sears | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Powell | CEO | 2022-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ormain Gather | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deonte Brown | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Quinn | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Reef | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abhijeet Malatpure (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha O'Connor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Richcreek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Shapiro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberta Tisdul Cmp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Forman (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Weingardt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni Bader (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Basile (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Burton (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tenise Cornelius-Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellie Kaplan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Kueterman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Spitzberg Md (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ned Torson Cpa (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marybeth Walker Bailey Cfp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helma Banta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Farkas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorit Paul (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Ristine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Livia Russell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helmi Banta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Brown (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Casalini (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tenise Cornelius (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Harton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Kelley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Norwalk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Price (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyn Reece (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Walker Bailey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Czajka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Scott Keller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Tavel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Hamilton (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tyler Murray (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Casteneda (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susie Cross (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Harris (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Katz (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Luers (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Ricky Martin (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Michelle Maslowski (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Tim Nagler (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damon Richards (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Steve Russell (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Carl W Butler (former) | President | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Pecar (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Shook (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORMAIN GATHER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEONTE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREASE SEARS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWREN MILLS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MENTINK | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIANE SILVA BELLO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ADENIYI | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN MEEKS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM JONES | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TROTTER MBA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRIS MD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL QUINN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REEF | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM POWELL | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · none paid · 48 employees · 47 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELIA ROBERTSON | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRIS MD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | CHAIRPERSON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABHIJEET MALATPURE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA O'CONNOR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN RICHCREEK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA TISDUL CMP | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TROTTER MBA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FORMAN | VICE CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM JONES | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN MEEKS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ADENIYI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIANE SILVA BELLO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MENTINK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWREN MILLS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREASE SEARS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WEINGARDT | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM POWELL | CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 48 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELIA ROBERTSON | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,239 | $0 | $0 | $35,239 | 1 |
| LISA HARRIS MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABHIJEET MALATPURE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA O'CONNOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN RICHCREEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA TISDUL CMP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TROTTER MBA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FORMAN | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM JONES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN MEEKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ADENIYI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIANE SILVA BELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MENTINK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWREN MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREASE SEARS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WEINGARDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM POWELL | INTERIM CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 44 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELIA ROBERTSON | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,788 | $0 | $0 | $63,788 | 1 |
| TONI BADER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BASILE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BURTON | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TENISE CORNELIUS-HILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRIS MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KUETERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABHIJEET MALATPURE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA O'CONNOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN RICHCREEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SPITZBERG MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA TISDUL CMP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED TORSON CPA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TROTTER MBA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYBETH WALKER BAILEY CFP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELMA BANTA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARKAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIT PAUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RISTINE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 21 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELIA ROBERTSON | MANAGING DIR | 40 | $62,908 | $0 | $0 | $62,908 | 1 |
| TONI BADER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYBETH WALKER BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELMI BANTA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BASILE | FRANK BASILE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY BROWN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BURTON | CHAIRPERSON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CASALINI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TENISE CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARKAS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HARTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KUETERMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SPITZBERG MD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRIS MD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH NORWALK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA O'CONNOR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN REECE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REEF | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | VICE CHAIRPE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED TORSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 67 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELIA ROBERTSON | GENERAL MANA | 40 | $57,897 | $0 | $0 | $57,897 | 1 |
| TONI BADER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH WALKER BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELMI BANTA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BASILE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY BROWN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BURTON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CASALINI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TENISE CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI CZAJKA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARKAS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HARTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KUETERMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SPITZBERG MD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH NORWALK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA O'CONNOR | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J QUINN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN REECE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REEF | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED TORSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $909 · 59 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELIA ROBERTSON | GENERAL MANA | 40 | $909 | $0 | $0 | $909 | 1 |
| FRANK BASILE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BURTON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED TORSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA O'CONNOR | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI BADER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELMI BANTA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY BROWN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CASALINI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI CZAJKA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARKAS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HARTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT KELLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH NORWALK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J QUINN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN REECE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REEF | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TAVEL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH WALKER BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 24 people listed · none paid · 59 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BASILE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BURTON | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED TORSON | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA O'CONNOR | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI BADER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELMI BANTA | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY BROWN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CASALINI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI CZAJKA | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARKAS | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HARTON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE KAPLAN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SCOTT KELLER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH NORWALK | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PRICE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J QUINN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN REECE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REEF | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA RUSSELL | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON SMITH | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA SIEBLER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TAVEL | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH WALKER BAILEY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 25 people listed · none paid · 31 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG KUETERMAN | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SCOTT REEF | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER MURRAY | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARKAS | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIVIA RUSSELL | Development Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELMI BANTA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CASTENEDA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE CROSS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI CZAJKA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HAMILTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANITA HARRIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HARTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE KATZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LUERS | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICKY MARTIN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MASLOWSKI | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM NAGLER | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH NORWALK | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DORIT PAUL | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PRICE | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J QUINN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAMON RICHARDS | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H RISTINE | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RUSSELL | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL W BUTLER | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KUETERMAN | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE L HAMILTON | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LIVIA RUSSELL | Development Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PRICE | Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELMI BANTA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE CROSS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARKAS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER MURRAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM NAGLER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH NORWALK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIT PAUL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN PECAR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL J QUINN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR SCOTT REEF | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAMON RICHARDS | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H RISTINE | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RUSSELL | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SHOOK | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $6.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,221,275 | $8,248,856 | $4,551,206 | $720,595 | $679,318 | $315,711 | $0 | 34 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,907,943 | $1,610,440 | $11,742,511 | $7,656,569 | $2,080,276 | $368,723 | $51,238 | 48 | 47 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,254,455 | $1,915,412 | $10,564,516 | $6,359,066 | $2,769,421 | $327,502 | $35,239 | 48 | 34 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,492,697 | $1,840,124 | $9,411,520 | $5,020,023 | $1,916,650 | $479,266 | $63,788 | 44 | 53 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,381,229 | $1,318,081 | $8,949,897 | $4,371,400 | $1,123,538 | $160,226 | $62,908 | 21 | 53 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,478,312 | $1,583,732 | $9,105,674 | $4,290,863 | $1,014,419 | $316,154 | $57,897 | 67 | 45 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,016,551 | $1,928,424 | $8,595,875 | $4,396,426 | $1,231,712 | $632,934 | $909 | 59 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,561,985 | $3,539,975 | $8,634,883 | $4,521,948 | $1,065,153 | $381,123 | - | 59 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $952,812 | $889,750 | $816,647 | $709,850 | $491,819 | $353,503 | - | 31 | 200 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $805,601 | $786,806 | $744,704 | $642,084 | $388,152 | $314,396 | - | 36 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
27 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,958,817 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 27). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2020-2023, 2025 | 11 | $3,017,950 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| Christel DeHaan Family Foundation Inc | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Phoenix Theatre Inc” | 2014-2023 | 12 | $1,879,000 | 2023 | $1,373,000 | show |
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2018, 2020-2024 | 15 | $700,981 | 2024 | $60,500 | show |
| ARTS COUNCIL OF INDIANAPOLIS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014, 2020-2025 | 8 | $475,213 | 2025 | $26,400 | show |
| INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2020, 2022-2024 | 6 | $373,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $237,500 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| ALLEN WHITEHILL CLOWES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Phoenix Theatre Inc” | 2024 | 1 | $229,600 | 2024 | $229,600 | show |
| SHUBERT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $220,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $190,200 | 2024 | $13,150 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019, 2022-2024 | 6 | $166,500 | 2024 | $27,500 | show |
| NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2020-2025 | 8 | $131,000 | 2025 | $6,000 | show |
| NATIONAL NEW PLAY NETWORK LTD | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2017, 2021-2024 | 9 | $99,153 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2020, 2022 | 4 | $62,150 | 2022 | $5,500 | show |
| ELI LILLY AND COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2012, 2018-2023 | 15 | $27,625 | 2023 | $5,250 | show |
| LUMINA FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Phoenix Theatre Inc” | 2019-2020, 2022 | 3 | $25,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015 | 2 | $17,262 | 2015 | $7,955 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $15,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| THE NAMASTE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $7,796 | 2012 | $7,796 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $5,950 | 2018 | $200 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $3,800 | 2022 | $100 | show |
| EUGENE AND MARILYN GLICK FOUNDATION CORPORATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX THEATRE INC” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DISTRICT THEATRE INC | IN | A65 | $721,694 | $1,067,644 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMERICAN CABARET THEATRE INC | IN | A65 | $1,571,729 | $1,745,185 | CEO | $131,378 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT WAYNE CIVIC THEATRE INC | IN | A65 | $1,339,953 | $1,494,918 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,095 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUNCIE CIVIC THEATRE ASSOCIATION | IN | A65 | $1,249,631 | $1,119,242 | EXECUTIVE DI | $41,116 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUMMER STOCK STAGE INC | IN | A65 | $898,470 | $597,792 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSTELLATION STAGE & SCREEN INC | IN | A65 | $1,929,198 | $2,271,053 | Managing Director | $79,912 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REFUGE PRODUCTIONS INC | IN | A65 | $1,060,662 | $1,455,925 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAGIC THEATRE INC | CA | A65 | $1,545,813 | $1,712,629 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DOBAMA THEATRE INC | OH | A65 | $1,214,337 | $1,050,398 | ARTISTIC DIR | $65,426 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEXT ACT THEATRE INC | WI | A65 | $1,172,841 | $1,333,944 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $68,196 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SYNETIC THEATRE INC | VA | A65 | $1,267,445 | $1,226,116 | Founding Artistic Director | $82,001 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THEATRE DOWNTOWN INC | DC | A65 | $806,557 | $506,336 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $24,415 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THEATRE RALEIGH INC | NC | A65 | $2,126,990 | $1,984,577 | BOARD MEMBER | $3,565 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| L A PUBLIC THEATRE INC | ME | A65 | $1,070,242 | $994,875 | Executive Director | $87,244 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THEATREZONE INC | FL | A65 | $1,101,387 | $1,240,096 | ARTISTIC DIR | $71,500 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ADVENTURE THEATRE INC | MD | A65 | $1,914,368 | $2,178,931 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAC-HAYDN THEATRE INC | NY | A65 | $1,231,165 | $1,452,806 | ARTISTIC DIR | $88,800 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KNOW THEATRE TRIBE INC | OH | A65 | $714,503 | $681,110 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMPANY THEATRE INC | MA | A65 | $1,915,808 | $1,991,802 | PRESIDENT | $180,168 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| QUANTUM THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $1,850,276 | $1,713,858 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $124,900 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PENTACLE THEATRE INC | OR | A65 | $705,789 | $688,794 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,993 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PEC PLAYHOUSE THEATRE INC | IL | A65 | $756,210 | $130,970 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HEDGEROW THEATRE INC | PA | A65 | $960,337 | $935,452 | EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $67,628 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMAS MUSICAL THEATRE INC | NY | A65 | $904,460 | $1,048,318 | OFFICER & ARTISTIC PRODUCER | $76,950 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x |
| HILLBARN THEATRE INC | CA | A65 | $1,170,187 | $1,417,469 | Exec. Artistic Director | $86,694 | Same NTEE code A65, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $8,248,856 spent · pay $805,657 · grants $6,540,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,540,000 | $6,540,000 | - | - | 79.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $687,307 | $532,922 | $101,874 | $52,511 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $256,263 | - | $256,263 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $212,539 | $212,539 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $86,663 | - | $86,663 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $82,753 | $82,753 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $78,753 | $63,823 | $9,852 | $5,078 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,117 | - | $49,117 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $41,327 | - | $41,327 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,558 | $40,558 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,597 | $30,194 | $5,742 | $3,661 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $35,790 | $35,790 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $30,345 | - | $30,345 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TICKET & CREDIT CARD PR | $23,186 | $23,186 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $16,462 | - | $16,462 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,475 | - | $11,475 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,429 | - | $9,429 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,146 | - | $4,146 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $3,146 | - | $3,146 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,248,856 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,610,440 spent · pay $745,170 · grants $0 · events $13,736
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $601,015 | $355,425 | $224,734 | $20,856 | 37.3% | |
| Occupancy | $329,313 | - | $329,313 | - | 20.4% | |
| Interest | $209,206 | - | $209,206 | - | 13.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $92,917 | $54,949 | $34,744 | $3,224 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $70,024 | $70,024 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: management | $68,684 | - | $68,684 | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,238 | $30,301 | $19,159 | $1,778 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,986 | - | $49,986 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $40,742 | $40,742 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $35,063 | - | $35,063 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,959 | $32,959 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $10,829 | - | $10,829 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,162 | $9,162 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,728 | - | $1,934 | $2,794 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $4,574 | - | - | $4,574 | 0.3% |
| Total | $1,610,440 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,915,412 spent · pay $724,349 · grants $0 · events $26,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $564,245 | $300,675 | $215,356 | $48,214 | 29.5% | |
| Occupancy | $351,395 | - | $351,395 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENS | $258,423 | - | - | $258,423 | 13.5% |
| Interest | $215,926 | - | $215,926 | - | 11.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $124,865 | $66,538 | $47,657 | $10,670 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $99,138 | $99,138 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: management | $75,010 | - | $75,010 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $55,004 | $55,004 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,078 | - | $48,078 | - | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,239 | $18,778 | $13,450 | $3,011 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $29,767 | $29,767 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $19,789 | - | $19,789 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,203 | $14,203 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $12,202 | - | - | $12,202 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $12,128 | $5,312 | $6,816 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,915,412 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,840,124 spent · pay $769,113 · grants $0 · events $39,746
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $602,990 | $274,070 | $237,229 | $91,691 | 32.8% | |
| Occupancy | $343,391 | - | $343,391 | - | 18.7% | |
| Interest | $222,381 | - | $222,381 | - | 12.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $102,335 | $45,979 | $40,717 | $15,639 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENS | $87,553 | - | - | $87,553 | 4.8% |
| Fees: management | $82,698 | - | $82,698 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $75,233 | $75,233 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,788 | $25,515 | $28,067 | $10,206 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $57,633 | $29,730 | $5,644 | $22,259 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DESIGNERS | $53,852 | $53,852 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,737 | - | $47,737 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,731 | $34,731 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $30,488 | - | - | $30,488 | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $26,056 | - | $26,056 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,258 | $9,258 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,840,124 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,318,081 spent · pay $506,614 · grants $0 · events $7,143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $442,168 | $149,826 | $187,357 | $104,985 | 33.5% | |
| Occupancy | $356,674 | - | $356,674 | - | 27.1% | |
| Interest | $168,490 | - | $168,490 | - | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,657 | - | $65,657 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,446 | $21,837 | $27,307 | $15,302 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,724 | - | $50,724 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONOR DEVELOPMENT | $49,049 | - | - | $49,049 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOAN FEE | $40,000 | - | $40,000 | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $21,232 | $15,682 | $5,550 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $16,256 | - | - | $16,256 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $14,352 | $14,352 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $13,954 | - | $13,954 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,936 | $7,936 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,143 | $7,143 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,318,081 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,583,732 spent · pay $715,555 · grants $0 · events $71,774
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $591,740 | $230,493 | $361,247 | - | 37.4% | |
| Occupancy | $305,122 | - | $305,122 | - | 19.3% | |
| Interest | $205,000 | - | $205,000 | - | 12.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $71,935 | $20,307 | $51,628 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,880 | $7,158 | $44,722 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTORS | $49,195 | $49,195 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $48,997 | $23,724 | $25,273 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $44,721 | $44,721 | - | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $42,902 | $27,182 | $15,720 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SET DESIGNERS | $36,892 | $36,892 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $35,824 | $35,824 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,092 | - | $32,092 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,145 | - | $29,145 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,143 | $17,143 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Royalties | $16,706 | $16,706 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,941 | - | $3,941 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $497 | - | $497 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,651 | $27,053 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,583,732 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,928,424 spent · pay $1,034,489 · grants $0 · events $77,401
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $868,196 | $483,449 | $384,747 | - | 45.0% | |
| Occupancy | $304,890 | $304,890 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Interest | $264,602 | $264,602 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $100,813 | $43,672 | $57,141 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,571 | $13,130 | $51,441 | - | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $54,570 | - | - | $54,570 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS, LIGHTS, PROPS | $49,997 | $49,997 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $49,076 | - | - | $49,076 | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $44,954 | - | $44,954 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $35,996 | $35,996 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,989 | - | $20,614 | $2,375 | 1.2% | |
| Royalties | $22,929 | $22,929 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $18,796 | - | $18,796 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $16,204 | - | $16,204 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,535 | $7,535 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $909 | $909 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $750 | - | - | $750 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $647 | - | $647 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,131 | $28,325 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,928,424 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,539,975 spent · pay $1,014,058 · grants $0 · events $36,567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,883,506 | - | $1,883,506 | - | 53.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $858,455 | $582,709 | $63,743 | $212,003 | 24.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $174,376 | $52,738 | $56,283 | $65,355 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $128,776 | - | $128,776 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $96,621 | $96,621 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $92,901 | $54,815 | $28,656 | $9,430 | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $77,907 | - | $77,907 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,702 | $16,584 | $19,523 | $26,595 | 1.8% | |
| Royalties | $38,224 | $38,224 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $37,051 | $126 | $36,925 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,005 | - | $35,005 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,983 | - | $17,983 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $13,266 | - | $13,266 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,352 | - | $10,352 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $7,900 | - | $7,900 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $4,950 | $4,451 | $499 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $111,099 | $36,567 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,539,975 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $889,750 spent · pay $419,361 · grants $0 · events $31,373
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $325,162 | $203,607 | $69,576 | $51,979 | 36.5% | |
| All other expenses | $302,434 | $279,851 | $22,041 | $542 | 34.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,371 | $49,123 | $1,366 | $4,882 | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,704 | $11,168 | $30,536 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Royalties | $40,015 | $40,015 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,828 | $28,699 | $5,805 | $4,324 | 4.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,317 | $38,317 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $15,277 | $0 | $15,277 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,129 | $0 | $12,129 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $4,706 | $4,446 | $10 | $250 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,134 | $0 | $3,134 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,707 | $0 | $2,707 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $1,703 | $192 | $943 | $568 | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $763 | $0 | $763 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $113,362 | $31,373 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $889,750 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $786,806 spent · pay $365,940 · grants $0 · events $34,056
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $276,750 | $200,466 | $40,899 | $35,385 | 35.2% | |
| All other expenses | $264,528 | $233,220 | $18,292 | $13,016 | 33.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $58,578 | $53,401 | $1,920 | $3,257 | 7.4% | |
| Royalties | $43,675 | $43,675 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,531 | $7,760 | $25,771 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,985 | $31,985 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,612 | $24,304 | $3,440 | $2,868 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $16,189 | $0 | $16,189 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $10,626 | $0 | $10,626 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,466 | $0 | $3,835 | $1,631 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,488 | $0 | $3,488 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $2,256 | $970 | $765 | $521 | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,975 | $0 | $0 | $1,975 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,083 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Tickets | $319 | $319 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | -$255 | -$374 | $76 | $43 | -0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $34,056 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $786,806 | 100% |