ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/archbishop-alter-high-school-310652528. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/archbishop-alter-high-school-310652528
MLA “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/archbishop-alter-high-school-310652528. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 31-0652528
- Address
- 940 E DAVID RD, KETTERING, OH 45429-5512
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,355,627 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAYTON FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2011, 2013-2024 | 15 | $3,993,740 | 2024 | $117,610 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $1,632,596 | 2024 | $140,032 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION PLUS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2012, 2016, 2018-2023 | 11 | $738,312 | 2023 | $80,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $587,917 | 2024 | $309,781 | show |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $450,000 | 2019 | $450,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2018, 2020 | 4 | $319,700 | 2020 | $61,750 | show |
| JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $286,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| FC44 FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $86,046 | 2025 | $11,894 | show |
| THE GLENNON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013 | 3 | $29,200 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2023 | 3 | $20,953 | 2023 | $6,732 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,250 | 2024 | $20,250 | show |
| MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $17,180 | 2024 | $5,390 | show |
| GREATER HORIZONS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL” | 2014-2018, 2020-2023 | 19 | $12,744 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $7,901 | 2011 | $7,901 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,250 | 2020 | $6,250 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019, 2022-2025 | 5 | $6,000 | 2025 | $1,500 | show |
| JOSEPH E AND MARY E KELLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $5,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION CHARITABLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| NORTHROP GRUMMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $2,600 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,188 | 2023 | $245 | show |
| CONNOR GROUP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARCHBISHOP ALTER HIGH SCHOOL” | 2011 | 1 | $500 | 2011 | $500 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014 | 2 | $275 | 2014 | $150 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments