JIJAK FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text JIJAK FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/jijak-foundation-275018158. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JIJAK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jijak-foundation-275018158
MLA “JIJAK FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/jijak-foundation-275018158. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $767K · expenses $1.1M · assets $3.8M
- EIN
- 27-5018158
- Address
- 2872 MISSION DR, SHELBYVILLE, MI 49344-9580
- NTEE code
- A23 Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATION WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE AND ADVANCE THE POTTAWATOMI CULTURAL EXPERIENCE FOR TRIBAL MEMBERS AND THEIR DECENDANTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Finney (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013-2015 | $86,400 | $267,642 | 1 |
| George Martin (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | $0 | $950 | 1 |
| Robert Peters (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | $0 | $750 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Pigeon | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Sprague-Vanderband | MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Trevan | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Brenner | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Overbeck | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodie Palmer | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Peters | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Phyllis Davis (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Martin (former) | FORMER SECRE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leonard Peters (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tomie Williamson (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edmund Pigeon (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennie Heeren (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Sprague (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Leah Fodor (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurtis Travan (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Sprague (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Pigeon (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED PIGEON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA SPRAGUE-VANDERBAND | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TREVAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRENNER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PETERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED PIGEON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA SPRAGUE-VANDERBAND | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TREVAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRENNER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MARTIN | FORMER SECRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PETERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN BRENNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA SPRAGUE-VANDERBAND | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PETERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN BRENNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA VANDERBAND | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD PETERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN BRENNER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD PETERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMIE WILLIAMSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN BRENNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MARTIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD PETERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMIE WILLIAMSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD PETERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMIE WILLIAMSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDMUND PIGEON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD PETERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE HEEREN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OVERBECK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDMUND PIGEON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIE HEEREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SPRAGUE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EDMUND PIGEON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MARTIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PETERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $88K · 0 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN FINNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 36 | $0 | $86,400 | $0 | $86,400 | 1 |
| GEORGE MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $950 | $0 | $0 | $950 | 1 |
| ROBERT PETERS | TREASURER | 1 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 2 |
| JENNIE HEEREN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE PALMER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SPRAGUE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EDMUND PIGEON | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 0 employees · 68 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN FINNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 36 | $0 | $118,040 | $0 | $118,040 | 1 |
| LEAH FODOR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURTIS TRAVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRAGUE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDMUND PIGEON | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT PETERS | MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN FINNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 36 | $0 | $63,202 | $0 | $63,202 | 1 |
| LEAH FODOR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURTIS TRAVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPRAGUE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD PIGEON | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SPRAGUE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT PETERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $767,111 | $1,147,449 | $3,830,275 | $3,824,942 | $770,236 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,262 | $526,781 | $3,742,999 | $3,735,643 | $361,262 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,149 | $532,300 | $3,908,789 | $3,901,162 | $344,149 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,656 | $389,147 | $4,099,447 | $4,089,313 | $253,656 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,315 | $386,376 | $4,228,935 | $4,224,804 | $206,315 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,659 | $330,692 | $4,404,712 | $4,404,712 | $163,659 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,357 | $361,608 | $4,571,745 | $4,571,745 | $232,357 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $121,392 | $341,847 | $4,700,997 | $4,700,997 | $162,323 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,817 | $230,869 | $4,921,493 | $4,921,413 | $56,817 | $0 | - | 0 | 34 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $832,865 | $888,318 | $5,116,240 | $5,095,465 | $832,865 | $0 | $1,700 | 0 | 34 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $637,396 | $821,829 | $5,171,841 | $5,150,918 | $637,396 | $0 | $118,040 | 0 | 68 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,506,490 | $609,860 | $5,346,497 | $5,335,351 | $4,506,490 | $0 | - | 0 | 80 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTER TRIBAL COUNCIL OF MICHIGAN INC Sault S Marie, MI · 1 person in common (Bob Peters)
- UNITED TRIBES OF MICHIGAN Harbor Spgs, MI · 1 person in common (Bob Peters)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DETROIT JEWISH NEWS FOUNDATION INC | MI | A23 | $1,513,490 | $1,692,263 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,306 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN RAMALLAH FEDERATION EDUCATION FUND | MI | A23 | $986,020 | $718,372 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVER RAISIN NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK FOUNDATION INC | MI | A23 | $620,477 | $2,415,761 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN IRISH MUSIC FESTIVAL MUSKEGON | MI | A23 | $1,062,484 | $942,654 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN ISLAMIC COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MI | A23 | $463,814 | $154,288 | BOARD DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTIC IMPACT | MI | A23 | $1,051,151 | $901,159 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIAST INSTITUTE | MI | A23 | $509,851 | $567,931 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAMOUN CULTURAL CENTER | MI | A23 | $602,731 | $284,231 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOW FOUNDATION | OH | A23 | $781,306 | $503,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TOM TOM FOUNDATION | VA | A23 | $549,272 | $627,847 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,290 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PUA FOUNDATION | HI | A23 | $450,136 | $480,181 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,021 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAYBA FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $1,152,540 | $1,120,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JOY CULTURE FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $1,261,518 | $575,779 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KIMOKEO FOUNDATION | HI | A23 | $447,758 | $373,636 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMPLIFIER FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $1,201,303 | $1,109,627 | Executive Dir. | $123,650 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CELTIC ARTS FOUNDATION | WA | A23 | $1,235,350 | $1,079,225 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,624 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| NICHI BEI FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $990,691 | $975,404 | PRESIDENT | $98,326 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAND PEACE FOUNDATION | ME | A23 | $1,491,574 | $1,047,008 | Founder, Executive Director | $112,250 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| 1882 PROJECT FOUNDATION | DC | A23 | $707,974 | $568,166 | CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| TELEVISA FOUNDATION INC | FL | A23 | $824,338 | $933,550 | CHAIRMAN | $320,172 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| REMLINGER HERITAGE FOUNDATION | WA | A23 | $574,788 | $303,535 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| PAN-PACIFIC FESTIVAL FOUNDATION | HI | A23 | $608,592 | $483,678 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| ITALIAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | NY | A23 | $681,160 | $738,375 | CHARIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN FESTIVAL FOUNDATION INC | GA | A23 | $432,815 | $406,310 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| MYTHICAL LOTUS FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $679,990 | $411,102 | CFO & SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,147,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $90,229
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $384,392 | $307,514 | $76,878 | - | 33.5% | |
| Occupancy | $316,823 | $253,459 | $63,364 | - | 27.6% | |
| Fees: management | $258,034 | $206,427 | $51,607 | - | 22.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $90,229 | $72,183 | $18,046 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $88,383 | $70,706 | $17,677 | - | 7.7% |
| Insurance | $9,588 | $7,670 | $1,918 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,147,449 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $526,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,696
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $187,605 | $150,084 | $37,521 | - | 35.6% | |
| Fees: management | $178,856 | $143,085 | $35,771 | - | 34.0% | |
| Occupancy | $117,376 | $93,901 | $23,475 | - | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $32,747 | $26,198 | $6,549 | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $8,300 | $6,640 | $1,660 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,696 | $1,357 | $339 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $197 | $158 | $39 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $4 | $3 | $1 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $526,781 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $532,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $188,354 | $150,683 | $37,671 | - | 35.4% | |
| Occupancy | $167,343 | $133,874 | $33,469 | - | 31.4% | |
| Fees: management | $153,130 | $122,504 | $30,626 | - | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $16,062 | $12,850 | $3,212 | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $7,244 | $5,795 | $1,449 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $138 | $110 | $28 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $20 | $16 | $4 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $9 | $7 | $2 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $532,300 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $389,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $180,479 | $144,383 | $36,096 | - | 46.4% | |
| Fees: management | $150,183 | $120,147 | $30,036 | - | 38.6% | |
| Occupancy | $48,884 | $39,107 | $9,777 | - | 12.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,460 | $5,168 | $1,292 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $3,121 | $2,497 | $624 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $20 | $16 | $4 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $389,147 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $386,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $180,061 | $144,049 | $36,012 | - | 46.6% | |
| Fees: management | $138,893 | $111,114 | $27,779 | - | 35.9% | |
| Occupancy | $45,263 | $36,210 | $9,053 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $16,823 | $13,458 | $3,365 | - | 4.4% |
| Insurance | $5,296 | $4,237 | $1,059 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $40 | $32 | $8 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $386,376 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $330,692 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $178,552 | $142,842 | $35,710 | - | 54.0% | |
| Fees: management | $116,512 | $93,210 | $23,302 | - | 35.2% | |
| Occupancy | $15,848 | $12,678 | $3,170 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $15,236 | $12,189 | $3,047 | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $4,544 | $3,635 | $909 | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $330,692 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $361,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $316
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $175,403 | $140,322 | $35,081 | - | 48.5% | |
| Fees: management | $112,823 | $90,258 | $22,565 | - | 31.2% | |
| Occupancy | $51,543 | $41,234 | $10,309 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $17,167 | $13,734 | $3,433 | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $4,291 | $3,433 | $858 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $316 | $253 | $63 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $56 | $45 | $11 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | ROUNDING | $9 | $9 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $361,608 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $341,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $179,524 | $143,619 | $35,905 | - | 52.5% | |
| Fees: management | $99,574 | $79,660 | $19,914 | - | 29.1% | |
| Occupancy | $42,708 | $34,166 | $8,542 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/SMALL EQUIPMENT | $16,261 | $13,009 | $3,252 | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $3,691 | $2,953 | $738 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $89 | $71 | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $341,847 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $230,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $339
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $194,797 | $155,838 | $38,959 | - | 84.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,306 | $14,645 | $3,661 | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: management | $8,580 | $6,864 | $1,716 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,432 | $2,746 | $686 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,229 | $2,583 | $646 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,555 | $1,244 | $311 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $597 | $597 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $339 | $169 | $170 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $34 | $34 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $230,869 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $888,318 spent · pay $1,700 · grants $0 · events $63,007
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $332,964 | $332,964 | - | - | 37.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $198,128 | $158,502 | $39,626 | - | 22.3% | |
| Fees: management | $86,400 | $69,120 | $17,280 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $64,923 | $51,938 | $12,985 | - | 7.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $63,007 | $31,503 | $31,504 | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $44,277 | $35,422 | $8,855 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $29,426 | $29,426 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $27,359 | $21,887 | $5,472 | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $27,219 | $13,609 | $13,610 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $12,915 | $10,332 | $2,583 | - | 1.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $888,318 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $821,829 spent · pay $118,040 · grants $0 · events $47,092
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $215,311 | $215,311 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $177,342 | $141,874 | $35,468 | - | 21.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,040 | $100,000 | $18,040 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $116,156 | $92,925 | $23,231 | - | 14.1% |
| Occupancy | $55,701 | $44,561 | $11,140 | - | 6.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $47,092 | $23,546 | $23,546 | - | 5.7% | |
| Travel | $27,103 | $13,551 | $13,552 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $23,735 | $18,988 | $4,747 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $23,016 | $18,413 | $4,603 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $15,483 | $15,483 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: management | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $821,829 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $609,860 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,456
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $266,500 | $160,550 | $105,950 | - | 43.7% | |
| Occupancy | $103,395 | $82,716 | $20,679 | - | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $77,362 | $77,362 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,745 | $73,745 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $49,157 | $49,157 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,456 | $7,728 | $7,728 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,315 | $11,452 | $2,863 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $8,982 | $7,186 | $1,796 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $720 | $720 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $228 | $228 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $609,860 | 100% |
Comments