DOLLY'S FOUNDATION - RESCUE EDUCAT
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text DOLLY'S FOUNDATION - RESCUE EDUCAT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://furp.org/org/dolly-s-foundation-rescue-educat-274411340. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DOLLY'S FOUNDATION - RESCUE EDUCAT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dolly-s-foundation-rescue-educat-274411340
MLA “DOLLY'S FOUNDATION - RESCUE EDUCAT.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2017, https://furp.org/org/dolly-s-foundation-rescue-educat-274411340. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $4K · expenses $11K · assets $12K
- EIN
- 27-4411340
- Address
- 383 OLD GENEVA ROAD, GENEVA, FL 32732
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Erica Daniel (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RESUCE DOGS. EDUCATE AND ADVOCATE FOR DOGS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Daniel | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Daniel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Scott McNaught (former) | ST | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA DANIEL | Director | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT DANIEL | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Daniel | PT T | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant Daniel | VT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stanley Scott McNaught | ST | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,861 | $11,330 | $11,815 | $11,815 | $3,539 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,466 | $72,150 | $22,210 | $22,174 | $61,868 | $595 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,053 | $97,390 | $31,894 | $31,858 | $101,516 | $535 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,820 | $92,473 | $27,196 | $27,196 | - | $70,187 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,942 | $49,904 | $17,849 | $17,849 | $32,144 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,640 | $21,097 | $22,543 | $22,543 | $39,107 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $82,839 in all, tax years 2012 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2015 | 3 | $71,000 | 2015 | $22,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $7,138 | 2013 | $7,138 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $4,701 | 2012 | $4,701 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWP EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $4,336 | $11,452 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RYE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NH | B82 | $14,086 | $52,975 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RESCUE 1 FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $14,622 | $18,911 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROB'S RESCUE FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $36,770 | $48,002 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| U S D 431 EDUCATION FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $30,660 | $24,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DOTHAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AL | Z99 | $24,039 | $36,690 | DIRECTOR/CO- | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RESCUE 22 FOUNDATION | FL | D99 | $1,159,938 | $1,110,443 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $239,978 | $262,336 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHEYLA S RESCUE FOUNDATION | DE | D12 | $86,339 | $82,404 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RESCUECALIFORNIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | W20 | $542,922 | $663,455 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CAN DO EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $836,675 | $858,447 | Executive Dir. | $81,600 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SEALY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $62,530 | $81,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $260,084 | $174,859 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,938 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| C S B S EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DC | W60 | $4,704,572 | $4,770,794 | PRESIDENT AND CEO, SECRETARY | $939,303 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RKL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | GA | B82 | $40,417 | $30,774 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| REACH Education Foundation | CA | Not reported | $294,467 | $236,196 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MI | B12 | $8,020,945 | $9,699,217 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $755,559 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LOST DOG RESCUE FOUNDATION | VA | D20 | $2,109,762 | $1,456,897 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SSS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B19 | $8,157,427 | $10,121,004 | Chairman and Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| S E A RESCUE FOUNDATION | FL | Q33 | $0 | $252,000 | Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| SIS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B90 | - | - | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name |
| SAAT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | SC | B82 | $0 | $0 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $11,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,785 | 95.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $545 | 4.8% | |
| Total | $11,330 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $72,150 spent · pay $7,536 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $62,634 | 86.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,536 | 10.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,980 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $72,150 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $97,390 spent · pay $6,755 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $89,435 | 91.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $6,755 | 6.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,200 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $97,390 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $92,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $92,473 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $92,473 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $49,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,732 | 85.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,678 | 13.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $494 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $49,904 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $21,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,323
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,002 | 75.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,200 | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,448 | 6.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,447 | 6.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,323 | reported apart |
| Total | $21,097 | 100% |
State business registration
- DOLLY'S FOUNDATION - RESCUE, EDUCATE, ADVOCATE INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 2010-12-28
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments