APAIT Health Center
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text APAIT Health Center. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2014. https://furp.org/org/apait-health-center-273973081. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). APAIT Health Center [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2014]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/apait-health-center-273973081
MLA “APAIT Health Center.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2014, https://furp.org/org/apait-health-center-273973081. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2012–2014. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 27-3973081
- Address
- 905 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
- Website
- www.apaitonline.org
- NTEE code
- E20 Hospitals and Related Primary Medical Care Facilities (Health Care) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Judy Candelario President (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To advocate, educate, and achieve optimal health and wellbeing for medically underserved communities.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brain Shen MD | Chairperson | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lois Takahashi Phd | Co-Chair | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolanda Mationg | Co-Chair | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Kincey | Vice Chair | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Candelario | President | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Pacheco | Secretary | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sanjay Chugani MBA | Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Eckman | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurent Sy MBA | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herbert K Hatanaka DSW | Honorary Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Close | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tatsuya Fushimi | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Gonzalez Attorney | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mick Sullivan DDS | Member | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Shen MD (former) | Chairperson | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jury Candelario (former) | President | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sanjay Chhugani MBA (former) | Secretary | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brain Shen MD | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Takahashi Phd | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yolanda Mationg | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Kincey | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Candelario | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glen Pacheco | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sanjay Chugani MBA | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Eckman | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laurent Sy MBA | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Herbert K Hatanaka DSW | Honorary Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Close | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tatsuya Fushimi | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Gonzalez Attorney | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mick Sullivan DDS | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Shen MD | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Takahashi PHD | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Yolanda Mationg | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Don Kincey | Vice-Chair | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jury Candelario | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Glen Pacheco | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sanjay Chhugani MBA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Eckman | Member At Large | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laurent Sy MBA | Member At Large | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Herbert K Hatanaka DSW | Honorary Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Close | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tatsuya Fushimi | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Gonzalez Attorney | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mick Sullivan DDS | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,158 | $331,081 | $111,167 | -$280,924 | $50,158 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $99,563 in all, tax years 2012 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | $61,552 | 5 | $24,676 | 2017 | 2012-2015, 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERS | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2013 | 2013 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PROJECT BY PROJECT | $13,000 | 1 | $13,000 | 2016 | 2016 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $11 | 1 | $11 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APAIT HEALTH CENTER” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (43)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFA HEALTH CENTER | CA | E32 | $29,332 | $91,103 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CAMINO HEALTH CENTER | CA | Not reported | $23,242,266 | $21,233,623 | CMO | $457,890 | Similar name, same state |
| SFV HEALTH CENTER INC | CA | E22 | $3,409,873 | $2,698,745 | HEALTHCARE PROVIDER | $145,406 | Similar name, same state |
| BIG SUR HEALTH CENTER | CA | Not reported | $1,393,755 | $1,333,939 | Executive Dir. | $200,580 | Similar name, same state |
| GENDER HEALTH CENTER | CA | F60 | $1,205,306 | $1,030,898 | DIRECTOR OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $85,460 | Similar name, same state |
| ONE HEALTH CENTER INC | CA | E60 | $312,883 | $411,605 | Chief Executive Officer | $17,808 | Similar name, same state |
| 4YOU HEALTH CENTER | CA | E21 | $195,153 | $161,415 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FIT AND HEALTHY CENTER | CA | N30 | $57,454 | $66,282 | VICE CHAIR | $41,538 | Similar name, same state |
| FAITH HEALTH CENTER | TN | Not reported | $55,616 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER | MT | E22 | $118,751,435 | $117,350,700 | TRUSTEE/CMO | $1,252,747 | Similar name |
| SAYRE HEALTH CENTER | PA | E21 | $3,501,214 | $3,499,844 | CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $209,062 | Similar name |
| CORKTOWN HEALTH CENTER | MI | E99 | $147,000 | $116,522 | PRESIDENT | $183,619 | Similar name |
| HOPE HEALTH CENTER INC | AL | Not reported | -$46,975 | $619,294 | EXECUTIVE DI | $176,255 | Similar name |
| GRO HEALTH CENTER | MO | Not reported | $29,585 | $18,494 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| CHARIS HEALTH CENTER | TN | E20 | $870,378 | $840,809 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,769 | Similar name |
| ALL CARE HEALTH CENTER | IA | E30 | $14,358,402 | $13,344,248 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $226,788 | Similar name |
| REHMANN HEALTH CENTER | MI | Not reported | $7,266 | $10,085 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MYCARE HEALTH CENTER | MI | E32 | $7,751,490 | $7,626,093 | CMO | $241,238 | Similar name |
| AMADOR HEALTH CENTER INC | NM | E32 | $3,541,772 | $4,106,486 | PHARMACIST | $152,892 | Similar name |
| CORNER HEALTH CENTER | MI | Not reported | $3,566,088 | $3,887,541 | EXECUTIVE DI | $152,799 | Similar name |
| BURGESS HEALTH CENTER | IA | E22 | $38,270,064 | $36,232,684 | PHYSICIAN | $530,352 | Similar name |
| INTERFAITH HEALTH CENTER INC | TN | E32 | $10,039,152 | $4,815,093 | DENTAL DIRECTOR | $169,593 | Similar name |
| ASBURY HEALTH CENTER | PA | P75 | $9,100,739 | $9,286,751 | PRESIDENT | $520,155 | Similar name |
| TRINITY HEALTH CENTER | MS | E70 | $274,809 | $294,861 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
| SYNERGY HEALTH CENTER | MI | P20 | $644,808 | $894,221 | ADVISOR | $107,339 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 43 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $331,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $295,608 | 89.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,473 | 10.7% | |
| Total | $331,081 | 100% |
Comments