BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://furp.org/org/bentonville-christian-academy-273065324. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bentonville-christian-academy-273065324
MLA “BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2023, https://furp.org/org/bentonville-christian-academy-273065324. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.1M · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 27-3065324
- Address
- 904 N WALTON BLVD, BENTONVILLE, AR 72712-4552
- Website
- BENTONVILLECHRISTIAN.ORG
- NTEE code
- A01 Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRIVATELY FUNDED CHRISTIAN SCHOOL EDUCATION, PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL WITH PLANS FOR HIGH SCHOOL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Moore | PREVIOUS HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 2019-2023 | $60,873 | $126,227 | 1 |
| Brenda L Myers | INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 2023 | $19,000 | $19,000 | 1 |
| Alan Bender | CONTROLLER | 2013-2023 | $0 | $4,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Sliker | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Evans | PRESIDENT | 2013-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Myers (former) | ACTING HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Matherly (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Bryan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Sharp (former) | Director | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Countess Hodges (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Davis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Stachowiak (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $80K · 47 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER MOORE | PREVIOUS HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 0 | $60,873 | $0 | $0 | $60,873 | 1 |
| BRENDA L MYERS | INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40 | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | 1 |
| JIM SLIKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | CONTROLLER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN EVANS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 43 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM SLIKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH MYERS | ACTING HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN EVANS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MATHERLY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER MOORE | HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40 | $65,354 | $0 | $0 | $65,354 | 1 |
| JIM SLIKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN EVANS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MATHERLY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BRYAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SLIKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN EVANS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MATHERLY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER MOORE | HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN EVANS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MATHERLY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BRYAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SLIKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER MOORE | HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 37 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Evans | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Matherly | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan Bender | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Bryan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Sliker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $4K · 46 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Bender | Treasurer | 10 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $4,500 | 1 |
| Sean Evans | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Matherly | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tanya Sharp | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Bryan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Sliker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 37 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BRYAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COUNTESS HODGES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SHARP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MATHERLY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SLIKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 26 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BRYAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COUNTESS HODGES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SHARP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MATHERLY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SLIKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BRYAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COUNTESS HODGES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SHARP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SEAN EVANS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| KATHY MATHERLY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BRYAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BENDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COUNTESS HODGES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SHARP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SEAN EVANS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| KATHY MATHERLY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BRYAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM STACHOWIAK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COUNTESS HODGES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,284,902 | $1,148,012 | $1,014,743 | $854,012 | $71,513 | $1,027,627 | $79,872 | 47 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,278,730 | $955,032 | $856,202 | $717,122 | $144,885 | $980,749 | $66,981 | 43 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,107,321 | $855,699 | $644,986 | $393,424 | $88,574 | $787,979 | $58,354 | 29 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $663,017 | $746,562 | $357,391 | $141,802 | $74,370 | $582,602 | $0 | 33 | 20 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $986,969 | $921,068 | $356,589 | $225,347 | $55,287 | $922,448 | $0 | 41 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $914,109 | $836,251 | $269,540 | $159,446 | $107,850 | $806,259 | $19,856 | 37 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $789,711 | $810,887 | $147,759 | $81,588 | $55,856 | $733,855 | $4,500 | 46 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $645,244 | $717,304 | $132,836 | $100,401 | $89,260 | $555,984 | - | 37 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,551 | $469,712 | $132,398 | $129,172 | $49,682 | $401,869 | - | 26 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $490,369 | $402,440 | $152,333 | $147,333 | $153,628 | $336,741 | - | 18 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,891 | $269,601 | $63,529 | $57,283 | $30,846 | $257,045 | - | 19 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $203,074 | $197,927 | $41,351 | $38,993 | $28,140 | $174,934 | - | 17 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $180,349 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRI S FOUNDATION | $130,500 | 10 | $50,000 | 2023 | 2014-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $41,247 | 2 | $20,391 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $7,934 | 1 | $7,934 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $668 | 4 | $150 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN BRANCH MANAGEMENT GROUP CORP | MD | A01 | $1,853,589 | $1,593,696 | President | $216,059 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| WEST VIRGINIA ALLIANCE OF RECOVERY RESIDENCES | WV | A01 | $1,028,982 | $866,687 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,173 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN COLLEGE OF MUSICIANS | TX | A01 | $1,134,570 | $1,478,130 | EXECUTIVE DI | $184,550 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION OF CHICAGOLAND | IL | A01 | $1,598,779 | $1,155,415 | Executive Dir. | $118,594 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| ADVOCACY INC | MI | A01 | $778,200 | $574,459 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT M MERRYMAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | NE | A01 | $771,160 | $562,910 | SEC/TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK MUSIC ACTION COALITION INC | CA | A01 | $2,059,123 | $2,522,416 | President & CEO | $77,035 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| OUR COMMUNITY LTD | WI | A01 | $694,455 | $794,609 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,691 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| BROADWAY EDUCATION ALLIANCE INC | NY | A01 | $939,712 | $926,237 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC | NY | A01 | $789,993 | $909,970 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $3,000 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| PRESERVATION CHICAGO NFP | IL | A01 | $1,830,249 | $636,100 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,357 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| URBANART COMMISSION | TN | A01 | $1,043,963 | $1,183,599 | OFFICER | $96,982 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| PEOPLE OF PROGRESSION INC | WI | A01 | $720,328 | $554,522 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| BATAVIA AIRSHOW FOUNDATION INC | NY | A01 | $919,140 | $924,912 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF JOE W BROWN MEMORIAL PARK & LOUISIANA NATURE CENTER | LA | A01 | $698,220 | $306,379 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICANS FOR THE ARTS INC | DC | A01 | $2,355,263 | $9,442,393 | VP, Research & Policy | $278,919 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| ARABIA MOUNTAIN HERITAGE AREA ALLIANCE | GA | A01 | $672,687 | $712,235 | Executive Dir. | $118,400 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| RETURNING CITIZENS SUPPORT GROUP | NJ | A01 | $955,020 | $342,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,876 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| THE W O W PROJECT INC | NY | A01 | $1,302,091 | $775,190 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,694 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| MANHATTAN YOUTH BALLET INC | NY | A01 | $1,094,416 | $980,519 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| THE NORTH ATLANTIC ARTS ALLIANCE | ME | A01 | $692,452 | $611,707 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| COMPETITIVE POLICY INSTITUTE | IL | A01 | $1,655,000 | $848,157 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| NISAA AFRICAN FAMILY SERVICES | IA | A01 | $882,897 | $774,626 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,169 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| PEOPLES ADVOCACY INSTITUTE | MS | A01 | $981,152 | $1,011,726 | None | $0 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
| PARENTS TELEVISION COUNCIL INC | CA | A01 | $1,648,283 | $1,846,692 | President | $285,643 | Same NTEE code A01, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $1,148,012 spent · pay $935,896 · grants $0 · events $634
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $798,689 | $713,778 | $84,911 | - | 69.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & SERVICES | $80,199 | $80,199 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,872 | - | $79,872 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,335 | $44,429 | $12,906 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $45,375 | $45,375 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,629 | - | $16,629 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,937 | $14,937 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $13,850 | $13,850 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,056 | $12,056 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS | $11,730 | $11,730 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $10,702 | $10,702 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,685 | - | $3,685 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS AND INVOLVEMENT | $2,191 | $2,191 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $634 | $634 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $128 | $128 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,148,012 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $955,032 spent · pay $763,351 · grants $0 · events $3,220
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $642,143 | $560,641 | $81,502 | - | 67.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,981 | - | $66,981 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & SERVICES | $64,101 | $53,550 | $10,551 | - | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $54,227 | $42,855 | $11,372 | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,246 | $20,246 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS | $17,811 | $17,811 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $17,397 | $2,799 | $14,598 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $17,028 | - | $17,028 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,958 | $13,958 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MANDATORY SNACKS | $11,463 | $11,463 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $10,634 | $10,634 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,875 | - | $8,875 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS AND INVOLVEMENT | $6,548 | $6,548 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,220 | $3,220 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $955,032 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $855,699 spent · pay $636,937 · grants $0 · events $938
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $534,810 | $475,356 | $59,454 | - | 62.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,354 | - | $58,354 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT DISCOUNTS | $57,230 | $57,230 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $43,773 | $33,311 | $10,462 | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $32,171 | $10,298 | $21,873 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & SERVICES | $25,914 | $25,914 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,185 | $21,185 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,250 | - | $18,250 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,766 | - | $17,766 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS | $14,111 | $14,111 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $10,400 | $10,400 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MANDATORY SNACKS | $10,187 | $10,187 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $9,810 | $9,810 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $938 | $938 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $855,699 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $746,562 spent · pay $580,356 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $540,741 | $422,420 | $118,321 | - | 72.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT DISCOUNTS | $43,214 | $43,214 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,615 | $30,305 | $9,310 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & SERVICES | $34,584 | $34,584 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,344 | $20,344 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,141 | - | $15,141 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $11,691 | - | $11,691 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $11,588 | $5,794 | $5,794 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $9,346 | $9,346 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,463 | - | $7,463 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MANDATORY SNACKS | $4,067 | $4,067 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,027 | - | $4,027 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS INVOLVEMENT | $3,941 | $3,941 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $746,562 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $921,068 spent · pay $708,005 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $657,691 | $528,242 | $129,449 | - | 71.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT DISCOUNTS | $53,879 | $53,879 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $50,314 | $40,411 | $9,903 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & SERVICES | $28,809 | $28,804 | $5 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,151 | - | $24,151 | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,825 | $17,825 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $15,825 | $15,825 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MANDATORY SNACKS | $12,700 | $12,700 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $12,352 | - | $12,352 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,058 | $4,778 | $7,280 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,500 | - | $11,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,462 | $4,731 | $4,731 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS INVOLVEMENT | $8,946 | $8,946 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,556 | $5,556 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $921,068 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $836,251 spent · pay $668,946 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $605,009 | $465,469 | $139,540 | - | 72.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,081 | $34,077 | $10,004 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Student Discounts | $43,978 | $43,978 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $23,522 | $16,686 | $6,836 | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $21,922 | $3,595 | $18,327 | - | 2.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,856 | - | $19,856 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,293 | $14,293 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $13,000 | $3,643 | $9,357 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $12,791 | $2,621 | $10,170 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Mandatory Snacks | $11,647 | $11,647 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,626 | - | $11,626 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,507 | - | $7,507 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,019 | - | $7,019 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $836,251 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $810,887 spent · pay $616,261 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $572,656 | $439,747 | $132,909 | - | 70.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,105 | $28,834 | $10,271 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Student Discounts | $35,164 | $35,164 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $33,914 | $19,298 | $14,616 | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $33,890 | $14,709 | $19,181 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,488 | $5,596 | $20,892 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt Expense | $21,784 | - | $21,784 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,046 | - | $15,046 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Lunches | $11,261 | $11,261 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,305 | $9,305 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,297 | - | $4,297 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,477 | - | $3,477 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $810,887 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $717,304 spent · pay $501,085 · grants $0 · events $185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $492,025 | $492,025 | - | - | 68.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $47,177 | $47,177 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $31,159 | $20,341 | - | $10,818 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,439 | $27,439 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER BENEFITS | $21,893 | $21,893 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH EXPENSE | $21,688 | $21,688 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,039 | $20,039 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $12,107 | $12,107 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $11,272 | $11,272 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,060 | $9,060 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,999 | - | $8,999 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,683 | $7,683 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,880 | $5,880 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $683 | $683 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $185 | $185 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $717,304 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $469,712 spent · pay $355,394 · grants $0 · events $925
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $329,215 | $329,215 | - | - | 70.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,179 | $26,179 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,989 | $21,989 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $13,731 | $13,731 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SNACKS | $13,485 | $13,485 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Occupancy | $11,990 | $11,990 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,340 | $11,340 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH EXPENSE | $10,858 | $10,858 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $9,885 | $9,885 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $9,599 | $9,599 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,347 | - | $6,347 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $3,153 | $3,153 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $925 | $925 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $792 | $792 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $114 | $114 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $469,712 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $402,440 spent · pay $285,242 · grants $0 · events $9,125
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $266,838 | $266,838 | - | - | 66.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $23,156 | - | - | $23,156 | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $22,600 | $22,600 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $18,883 | $18,883 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,404 | $18,404 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $16,464 | $16,464 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SNACKS | $12,332 | $12,332 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $9,125 | $9,125 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH EXPENSE | $8,161 | $8,161 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,125 | $4,125 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,042 | $2,042 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $402,440 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $269,601 spent · pay $217,290 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $201,642 | $201,642 | - | - | 74.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,648 | $15,648 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SNACKS | $9,989 | $9,989 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $8,819 | $8,819 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH EXPENSE | $7,685 | $7,685 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Occupancy | $5,223 | $5,223 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,942 | $4,942 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $4,621 | $4,621 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM & SUPPLIES | $4,549 | $4,549 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,745 | $3,745 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,416 | $1,416 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $945 | $945 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $377 | $377 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $269,601 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $197,927 spent · pay $151,907 · grants $0 · events $799
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $141,237 | $141,237 | - | - | 71.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,670 | $10,670 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH EXPENSE | $8,999 | $8,999 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,530 | $8,530 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,805 | $2,903 | $2,902 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,559 | $4,559 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SNACKS | $4,075 | $4,075 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $3,418 | $3,418 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,013 | $3,013 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,943 | $2,943 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,295 | $2,295 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $799 | $799 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $755 | $755 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $671 | $671 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $128 | $128 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $197,927 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY AR, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BENTONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | AR | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments