FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-webster-trails-inc-272074047. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-webster-trails-inc-272074047

MLA “FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2025, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-webster-trails-inc-272074047. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $382K · expenses $369K · assets $47K

EIN
27-2074047
Address
1350 CHIYODA DR, WEBSTER, NY 14580-9777
Website
WEBSTERTRAILS.ORG
NTEE code
N32
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Anna Taylor (its 2024 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS ADVOCATES FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE NATURAL CHARACTER OF WEBSTERS OPEN SPACE. FWT PROMOTES THIS THROUGH SENSIBLE MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION, AND LOW-IMPACT ACCESS. FWT ADVISES THE PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENT AND ASSISTS BY PLANNING, MAINTAINING, AND PROMOTING RECREATIONAL TRAILS IN THE TOWN OF WEBSTER.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Denise Bilsback TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ron Happ TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hal Harris TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Norma Platt TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Siple TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ben Wisniewski TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christopher Peterson TREASURER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pat Smally VICE PRESIDE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anna Taylor PRESIDENT2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah White SECRETARY2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DENISE BILSBACK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RON HAPP TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HAL HARRIS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
NORMA PLATT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SIPLE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEN WISNIEWSKI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER PETERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAT SMALLY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANNA TAYLOR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WHITE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 1 contractor · $348K
NameLocationServicePaid
CENTRAL ROADWAYS INCWEBSTER, NYPAVING$348,430

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$381,821$369,395 $47,328$47,328 $380,926$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $325 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS INC” 2020-2023 4$325 2023$58
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRIENDS OF THE GARDENAERIAL INCNYN32 $614,138$493,871 CHAIRPERSON$35,000 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ADIRONDACK TRAIL IMPROVEMENTNYN32 $662,483$419,322 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FINGER LAKES TRAIL CONFERENCE INCNYN32 $452,175$379,913 Executive Director$57,328 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
SUTTON PLACE PARKS CONSERVANCY INCNYN32 $288,966$229,934 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
CATTARAUGUS COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILE CLUBS INCNYN32 $217,433$217,978 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
PLAYGROUNDNYC INCNYN32 $660,443$504,119 Executive Dir.$70,431 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARRENNYN32 $249,603$259,182 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEGANY COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILERS INCNYN32 $194,660$187,422 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATIONNYN32 $217,191$394,998 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
MORRIS MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION INCNYN32 $275,389$211,092 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FLUSHING MEADOWS CORONA PARK IMPROVEMENT FUND INCNYN32 $418,177$574,383 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
PIER PARK & PLAYGROUND ASSOCIATIONNYN32 $595,984$582,250 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE LEGACY TRAIL INCFLN32 $334,198$519,356 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE MOUNT VERNON TRAILVAN32 $224,832$135,419 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF BERRIEN COUNTY TRAILSMIN32 $516,422$205,302 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF CENTRAL POOL INCINN32 $655,966$647,505 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE PARK ON ELM STREET INCMAN32 $230,189$4,115 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF JOCKEYS RIDGE INCNCN32 $237,708$171,043 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF STEAD PARK INCDCN32 $434,573$174,363 Director Programming & Operations$53,000 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
TRAILS 2000 INCCON32 $371,223$333,225 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,883 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF WISCONSIN STATE PARK INCWIN32 $300,825$224,715 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$68,520 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF BENSON PARK INCORPORATIONNHN32 $206,374$36,901 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF HAMILTON COUNTY PARKS INCINN32 $492,528$281,275 Executive Dir.$80,000 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF BIRCH STATE PARK INCFLN32 $314,074$319,257 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF LAURELWOOD ARBORETUM INCNJN32 $431,051$323,414 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$4,528,99815 12010–2024 FRIENDS OF HAMILTON COUNTY PARKS INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$3,112,28433 142020–2024 OLMSTED NETWORK INC; FRIENDS OF PATERSON PARKS A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATION; PLAYGROUNDNYC INC; FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION and 10 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,410,469106 342016–2024 FRIENDS OF THE LEGACY TRAIL INC; DES MOINES WATER WORKS PARK FOUNDATION; WESTON FOREST & TRAIL ASSOCIATION INC; FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION and 30 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,359,00020 72016–2024 TWIRL INC; PARKS FOUNDATION OF BURLINGTON; OLMSTED NETWORK INC; FRIENDS OF FORT DUPONT ICE ARENA INC and 3 more
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$2,116,98258 22011–2023 DES MOINES WATER WORKS PARK FOUNDATION; SIOUXLAND FREEDOM PARK INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$2,030,40017 122014–2024 TWIRL INC; SOUTH SUMMIT TRAILS FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF LAKESHORE STATE PARK; CHEBEAGUE RECREATION CENTER INC and 8 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,982,97770 302015–2024 DES MOINES WATER WORKS PARK FOUNDATION; WINOOSKI VALLEY PARK DISTRICT; FRIENDS OF FORT WILLIAMS PARK; FRIENDS OF BIRCH STATE PARK INC and 26 more
FREY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,851,66716 22010–2022 GRAND RAPIDS WHITEWATER INC; TOP OF MICHIGAN TRAILS COUNCIL INC
THOMAS AND LINDA KOEHN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,200,0002 12017–2019 DES MOINES WATER WORKS PARK FOUNDATION
INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,011,4401 12024–2024 FRIENDS OF INTERNATIONAL FRIENDSHIP PARK INC
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$603,9925 22018–2022 GRAND RAPIDS WHITEWATER INC; TOP OF MICHIGAN TRAILS COUNCIL INC
WOOD-CLAEYSSENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,00011 12014–2024 FRIENDS OF OCEANO DUNES
VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$596,1067 22019–2024 PARKS FOUNDATION OF BURLINGTON; WINOOSKI VALLEY PARK DISTRICT
DONALD AND ALICE NOBLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$537,00011 12010–2022 RAILS TO TRAILS OF WAYNE COUNTY
HAROLD ALFOND FOUNDATION Private foundation$531,7903 12014–2021 FRIENDS OF QUARRY ROAD

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $369,395 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $214
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $351,048$351,048-- 95.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $11,331$11,331-- 3.1%
Other (as described)OTHER REPAIRS $2,857$2,857-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,646$1,646-- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,272$1,272-- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $530$530-- 0.1%
Occupancy $497$497-- 0.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $214$214-- 0.1%
Total$369,395100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.