FLORIDA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CORP

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FLORIDA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CORP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2021. https://furp.org/org/florida-center-for-investigative-reporting-corp-271187698. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FLORIDA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CORP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2021]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/florida-center-for-investigative-reporting-corp-271187698

MLA “FLORIDA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CORP.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2021, https://furp.org/org/florida-center-for-investigative-reporting-corp-271187698. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $24K · expenses $49K · assets $0

EIN
27-1187698
Address
9231 124TH STREET, SEMINOLE, FL 33772
Website
www.fcir.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Encourage good government through journalism

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Trevor Aaronson EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2011-2021 $11,250$323,020 1
Tristram Korten (former) EDITOR2014-2016 $12,500$113,333 1
Mc Nelly Colon-Torres (former) ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2011-2013 $23,200$73,803 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sharon Rosenhause PRESIDENT2011-2021 8 $0 reported 1
William Fernandez DIRECTOR2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Gregg D Thomas DIRECTOR2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Stephanie Tripp DIRECTOR2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mercedes Vigon DIRECTOR2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Charles M Tatelbaum DIRECTOR2015-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara A Petersen (former) DIRECTOR2013-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Baltzelle (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Adams (former) TREASURER2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Matt Waite (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $11K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $11,250-- $11,2501
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
WILLIAM FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLES M TATELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $23K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $23,000-- $23,0001
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
WILLIAM FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLES M TATELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $22,050-- $22,0501
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
WILLIAM FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLES M TATELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $20,300-- $20,3001
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
WILLIAM FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLES M TATELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $40K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $40,000-- $40,0001
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
WILLIAM FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLES M TATELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2016 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $62K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $49,268-- $49,2681
TRISTRAM KORTEN EDITOR40 $12,500-- $12,5001
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
JIM BALTZELLE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLES M TATELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2015 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $117K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTOR DIRECTOR40 $67,083-- $67,0831
TRISTRAM KORTEN EDITOR40 $50,000-- $50,0001
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
JIM BALTZELLE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLES M TATELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2014 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $68K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRISTRAM KORTEN EDITOR40 $50,833-- $50,8331
TREVOR AARONSON EXECUTOR DIRECTOR40 $17,500-- $17,5001
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
JIM BALTZELLE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2013 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $49K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40 $25,375-- $25,3751
MC NELLY COLON-TORRES ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40 $23,200-- $23,2001
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
JIM BALTZELLE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARBARA A PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2012 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $68K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR AARONSON ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40 $34,241-- $34,2411
MC NELLY COLON-TORRES ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40 $34,241-- $34,2411
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
JOE ADAMS TREASURER1 $0-- $01
JIM BALTZELLE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MATT WAITE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2011 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $29K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MC NELLY COLON-TORRES ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40 $16,362-- $16,3621
TREVOR AARONSON ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR40 $12,953-- $12,9531
SHARON ROSENHAUSE PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
JOE ADAMS TREASURER1 $0-- $01
JIM BALTZELLE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GREGG D THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR STEPHANIE TRIPP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MERCEDES VIGON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MATT WAITE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,065$48,521 $0$0 $24,065- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,661$64,483 $24,456$24,456 $72,661- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,484$80,252 $16,278$16,278 $78,484- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,170$68,562 $18,046$18,046 $64,169- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,507$104,944 $22,438$22,438 $104,404$101 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,971$165,290 $22,875$22,875 $73,722$231 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,107$157,288 $114,194$114,194 $100,556$15,899 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,350$123,249 $153,375$153,375 $118,019$26,219 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,777$126,039 $132,274$132,274 $84,116$27,499 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,915$118,651 $146,536$146,536 $109,454$34,248 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,444$57,172 $121,272$121,272 $172,371$5,987 ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $221,752 in all, tax years 2014 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015, 2017-2021 7$221,102 2021$15,000
show
INSTITUTE FOR NONPROFIT NEWS Public charity Exact 2020 1$400 2020$400
show
DONALD PITT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FLORIDA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CORP” 2017 1$250 2017$250
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
The Center for Investigative Reporting IncCANot reported $533,200$978,325 Chief Operations Officer$48,310 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTINGCAW00 $27,542,584$25,238,450 DC Bureau Chief$285,744 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ARIZONA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTINGAZA30 $553,412$517,694 Executive Director and Editor$85,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TUCSON INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CENTER INCAZD11 $496,533$349,801 Editor Co-Publisher$52,457 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MIDWEST CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INCILA33 $715,374$784,289 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$99,321 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INCMSNot reported $378,973$478,102 President$93,600 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,839,45223 42016–2024 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING; The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc; MIDWEST CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC; TUCSON INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CENTER INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,831,00020 32011–2024 The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc; THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING; MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,468,84727 32010–2024 The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc; THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING; ARIZONA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$5,255,03515 12010–2024 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,003,45712 12014–2023 The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,414,18622 22014–2024 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING; The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc
DEMOCRACY FUND INC Private foundation$3,075,0004 22018–2024 The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc; ARIZONA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,612,00012 12010–2021 The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,155,00010 12010–2019 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
REVA & DAVID LOGAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,125,31210 32020–2024 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING; MIDWEST CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC; ARIZONA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
ISHIYAMA FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0004 12013–2016 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
PUSSYCAT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,825,0001 12016–2016 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,800,0006 12015–2021 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$1,636,3307 22012–2018 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING; The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,547,3899 32015–2021 THE CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING; The Center for Investigative Reporting Inc; MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $48,521 spent · pay $12,111 · grants $26,432 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $26,432 54.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $12,111 25.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,217 12.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,323 6.8%
Printing, publications, postage $438 0.9%
Total$48,521100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $64,483 spent · pay $24,760 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $31,102 48.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,760 38.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,002 12.4%
Printing, publications, postage $619 1.0%
Total$64,483100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $80,252 spent · pay $23,737 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $45,601 56.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $23,737 29.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,040 12.5%
Printing, publications, postage $874 1.1%
Total$80,252100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $68,562 spent · pay $21,853 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $35,324 51.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $21,853 31.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,019 16.1%
Printing, publications, postage $366 0.5%
Total$68,562100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $104,944 spent · pay $43,060 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $43,060 41.0%
Fees to independent contractors $36,257 34.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,150 24.0%
Printing, publications, postage $477 0.5%
Total$104,944100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $165,290 spent · pay $79,855 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $79,855 48.3%
Fees to independent contractors $72,591 43.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,278 7.4%
Printing, publications, postage $566 0.3%
Total$165,290100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $157,288 spent · pay $126,040 · grants $0 · events $216
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $126,040 80.1%
Fees to independent contractors $20,070 12.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,850 6.9%
Printing, publications, postage $328 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$216reported apart
Total$157,288100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $123,249 spent · pay $73,561 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $73,561 59.7%
Fees to independent contractors $38,065 30.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,160 9.1%
Printing, publications, postage $463 0.4%
Total$123,249100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $126,039 spent · pay $57,812 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $57,812 45.9%
Fees to independent contractors $55,829 44.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,069 9.6%
Printing, publications, postage $329 0.3%
Total$126,039100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $118,651 spent · pay $73,040 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $73,040 61.6%
Fees to independent contractors $33,462 28.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,869 10.0%
Printing, publications, postage $280 0.2%
Total$118,651100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $57,172 spent · pay $34,696 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $34,696 60.7%
Fees to independent contractors $15,715 27.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,747 11.8%
Printing, publications, postage $14 0.0%
Total$57,172100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorFLORIDA CENTER FOR INVESTIGATIFLForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.