COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2020. https://furp.org/org/combat-wounded-coalition-inc-270426467. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2020]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/combat-wounded-coalition-inc-270426467
MLA “COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2020, https://furp.org/org/combat-wounded-coalition-inc-270426467. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $692 · expenses $19K · assets $0
- EIN
- 27-0426467
- Address
- 222 AVONLEA POINTE, CHESAPEAKE, VA 23322
- Website
- COMBATWOUNDEDCOALITION.ORG
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE WOUNDED WARRIORS TO OVERCOME THROUGH FOUR PROGRAM PILLARS - PRIDE, POWER, PURPOSE AND PEACE. WE PARTNER AND PROVIDE CONNECTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS WHICH OFFER EXCELLENT RESOURCES, PROGRAMS AND PROVEN STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS. ANOTHER CWC MISSION IS TO CONDUCT EVENTS FOR WOUNDED WARRIORS AND GOLD STAR FAMILIES. WE ADDITIONALLY PROVIDE CLOTHING MODIFICATION AND A UNIQUE LINE OF WOUNDED WEAR APPAREL AVAILABLE TO PURPLE HEART RECIPIENTS, FAMILIES OF THE FALLEN AND SUPPORTERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. WE ALSO HONOR FAMILIES OF THE FALLEN WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO PARTICIPATE IN EVENTS WITH OUR HEROES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Redman | BOARD SECRET | 2011-2020 | $0 | $147,925 | 1 |
| Erica Redman | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2020 | $0 | $44,950 | 1 |
| Kenneth Miller (former) | COO | 2016-2018 | $71,681 | $189,190 | 1 |
| Kenny Miller (former) | Member | 2015 | $60,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Ekoniak | BOARD VICE P | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Fabijan | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duke Ingraham | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Nesmith | BOARD TREASU | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Porter | BOARD PRESID | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr William Zemp | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Hartsook (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Fabijan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Lacore (former) | Secretary | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duke Ingram (former) | Member | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Lecore (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave West (former) | Treasurer | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Gelardi (former) | Member | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Khalifa (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Van Hooser (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Valentine (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Shores (former) | Member | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Mccauley (former) | Member | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Taylor (former) | Chairman | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hank Brooks (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Corrente (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Gross (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Schlert (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cliff Braun (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Yeany (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL EKONIAK | BOARD VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FABIJAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUKE INGRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA NESMITH | BOARD TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PORTER | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REDMAN | BOARD SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM ZEMP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON REDMAN | BOARD SECRET | 5 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| PAUL EKONIAK | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL HARTSOOK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUKE INGRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA NESMITH | BOARD TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PORTER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM ZEMP | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $102K · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH MILLER | COO | - | $71,681 | $0 | $0 | $71,681 | 1 |
| JASON REDMAN | BOARD SECRET | 5 | $30,325 | $0 | $0 | $30,325 | 1 |
| DOUG PORTER | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL EKONIAK | BOARD VICE C | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA NESMITH | BOARD TREASU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUKE INGRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL HARTSOOK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FABIJAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM ZEMP | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $84K · 7 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH MILLER | COO | 40 | $59,555 | $0 | $0 | $59,555 | 1 |
| JASON REDMAN | ED/BOARD SEC | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL EKONIAK | BOARD CHAIRM | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUKE INGRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PORTER | BOARD VICE C | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA NESMITH | BOARD TREASU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL HARTSOOK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN FABIJAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM ZEMP | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $82K · 8 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH MILLER | COO | 40 | $57,954 | $0 | $0 | $57,954 | 1 |
| JASON REDMAN | ED/BOARD SEC | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL EKONIAK | BOARD CHAIRM | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUKE INGRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PORTER | BOARD VICE C | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA NESMITH | BOARD TREASU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL HARTSOOK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN FABIJAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM ZEMP | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $97K · 11 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNY MILLER | Member | 0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| JASON REDMAN | Executive Direc | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | Member | 20 | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | 1 |
| DUKE INGRAHAM | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY LACORE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL EKONIAK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $38K · 8 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON REDMAN | Executive Direc | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | Member | 20 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | $14,400 | 1 |
| DUKE INGRAM | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY LECORE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL EKONIAK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE WEST | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GELARDI | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE KHALIFA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE VAN HOOSER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE VALENTINE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SHORES | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MCCAULEY | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE TAYLOR | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $27K · 8 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA REDMAN | Vice President | 20 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | $13,600 | 1 |
| JASON REDMAN | President & CEO | 40 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | $13,600 | 1 |
| HANK BROOKS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CORRENTE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL EKONIAK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GROSS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SCHLERT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE KHALIFA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE VAN HOOSER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE VALENTINE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF BRAUN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT YEANY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA REDMAN | Vice President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REDMAN | President & CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON REDMAN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| ERICA REDMAN | VP | 20 | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | $3,750 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $11K
Listed grants add up to $10,550; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $13,550. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $58K
Listed grants add up to $57,604; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $77,604. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $692 | $19,384 | $0 | $0 | $692 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,424 | $157,820 | $18,752 | $18,692 | $0 | $0 | $2,800 | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $626,868 | $686,239 | $148,148 | $148,088 | $612,638 | $0 | $102,006 | 9 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,403 | $343,736 | $221,050 | $207,459 | $410,584 | $0 | $83,555 | 7 | 200 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $321,187 | $366,297 | $137,347 | $113,792 | $310,357 | $0 | $81,954 | 8 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $438,662 | $523,437 | $190,448 | $135,975 | $344,269 | $0 | $97,200 | 11 | 300 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,388 | $430,702 | $228,355 | $220,750 | $301,145 | $0 | $38,400 | 8 | 150 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $476,138 | $444,414 | $227,205 | $214,630 | $232,381 | $0 | $27,200 | 8 | 150 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,276 | $387,725 | $193,411 | $182,906 | $360,693 | $0 | $0 | 8 | 15 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,002 | $165,694 | $219,062 | $179,355 | $299,552 | $0 | $9,750 | 0 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $669,570 in all, tax years 2011 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2018 | 10 | $266,515 | 2018 | $9,733 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $83,000 | 2017 | $83,000 | show |
| INFINITE HERO FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $80,000 | 2019 | -$25,000 | show |
| JUST CAUSE LA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $50,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| BOOT CAMPAIGN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $43,755 | 2012 | $43,755 | show |
| CHESAPEAKE BAY WINE CLASSIC FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $41,300 | 2017 | $17,300 | show |
| BOX IT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $20,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $16,000 | 2014 | $6,000 | show |
| RUNWAY OF DREAMS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
| GARY SINISE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 | $12,000 | show |
| THE@DAVID AND EUNICE BIGELOW FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Combat Wounded Coalition” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $10,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| ROSSER CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION” | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| TLC FOUNDATION FROM THE HEART | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION” | 2016 | 1 | $6,000 | 2016 | $6,000 | show |
| CHARITYSMITH NONPROFIT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $2,500 | 2012 | $2,500 | show |
| GATEWOOD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION” | 2016 | 1 | $2,000 | 2016 | $2,000 | show |
| WORLD WIDE TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| SWITLIK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION” | 2016 | 1 | $500 | 2016 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RED WOLF COALITION INC | NC | C34 | $150,054 | $179,811 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMBAT WOUNDED OUTDOORS INC | AL | Not reported | $22,132 | $22,361 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COALITION INC | TX | O50 | $415,898 | $397,571 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $19,384 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,550 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,550 | $13,550 | - | - | 69.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,400 | - | $3,400 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $960 | $480 | $480 | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $741 | $371 | $370 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $708 | $354 | $354 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE CORP COMMISSION | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $19,384 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $157,820 spent · pay $9,051 · grants $77,604 · events $39,973
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $77,604 | $77,604 | - | - | 49.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT CANCELLATION FEES | $34,773 | $34,773 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Occupancy | $22,639 | - | $22,639 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,569 | - | $5,569 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PR YEAR EVENT EXPENSE | $5,200 | - | - | $5,200 | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $3,634 | $2,013 | $1,621 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OVERCOME ACADEMY | $3,532 | $3,532 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,800 | $500 | $2,300 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $987 | $169 | $818 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $682 | - | $682 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMIN EXPENSES | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $157,820 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $686,239 spent · pay $273,701 · grants $21,231 · events $343,631
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,394 | $151,394 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OVERCOME ACADEMY | $151,305 | $151,305 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,006 | $82,928 | $10,201 | $8,877 | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENT MGMT | $84,221 | $84,221 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Occupancy | $76,558 | - | $76,558 | - | 11.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,231 | $21,231 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,301 | $20,301 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $16,041 | $5,516 | $10,525 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,500 | - | $14,500 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $12,939 | $12,939 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $11,637 | $234 | $11,269 | $134 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,180 | $3,582 | $1,796 | $5,802 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,230 | - | $7,230 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,285 | $2,285 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $2,248 | - | - | $2,248 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $705 | $705 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $458 | - | $458 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $253,877 | $259,410 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $686,239 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $343,736 spent · pay $170,238 · grants $32,543 · events $98,362
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,555 | $67,628 | $8,476 | $7,451 | 24.3% | |
| Occupancy | $68,494 | $44,521 | $6,849 | $17,124 | 19.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,967 | $55,830 | $7,137 | - | 18.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $32,543 | $32,543 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Information technology | $21,382 | $18,687 | $770 | $1,925 | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $17,133 | $7,679 | $6,082 | $3,372 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,177 | $9,743 | $1,217 | $1,217 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,539 | $9,231 | $1,154 | $1,154 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,423 | $575 | $83 | $9,765 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,700 | - | $8,700 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,408 | $3,515 | $541 | $1,352 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,757 | $4,757 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,412 | $1,568 | $241 | $603 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $995 | - | $995 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $602 | $542 | $60 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $554 | $554 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $148,191 | $98,362 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $343,736 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $366,297 spent · pay $184,074 · grants $41,800 · events $96,951
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,954 | $65,564 | $8,195 | $8,195 | 22.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $78,120 | $62,496 | $7,812 | $7,812 | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $69,273 | $45,027 | $6,927 | $17,319 | 18.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $41,800 | $41,800 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,292 | $9,439 | $4,795 | $4,058 | 5.0% | |
| Information technology | $14,357 | $12,835 | $435 | $1,087 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,686 | $10,147 | $1,270 | $1,269 | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,314 | $9,051 | $1,131 | $1,132 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,669 | - | $10,669 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,372 | $5,442 | $837 | $2,093 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $7,184 | $7,184 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,652 | $5,652 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,437 | $3,534 | $544 | $1,359 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $852 | $852 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $335 | $256 | $33 | $46 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $112,630 | $96,951 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $366,297 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $523,437 spent · pay $214,747 · grants $117,635 · events $115,829
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $117,635 | $117,635 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $117,547 | $77,247 | $20,150 | $20,150 | 22.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $97,200 | $97,200 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Occupancy | $62,159 | $41,354 | $5,944 | $14,861 | 11.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $42,556 | $31,917 | $4,256 | $6,383 | 8.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,139 | $17,640 | $2,714 | $6,785 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SERVICES | $13,756 | $13,756 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $13,417 | $8,721 | $1,342 | $3,354 | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,736 | $8,736 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,589 | $4,933 | $759 | $1,897 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $5,965 | - | $5,965 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $3,952 | $3,952 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $2,721 | $1,769 | $272 | $680 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,548 | - | $1,548 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $952 | - | $952 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $565 | $565 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $188,289 | $115,829 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $523,437 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $430,702 spent · pay $155,851 · grants $157,214 · events $242,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,451 | $62,903 | $15,585 | $38,963 | 27.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $102,334 | $102,334 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $54,880 | $54,880 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,400 | $38,400 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $27,752 | $18,039 | $2,775 | $6,938 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $13,251 | $13,251 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER COSTS | $13,159 | $8,553 | $1,316 | $3,290 | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,228 | $7,948 | $1,223 | $3,057 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,372 | $7,392 | $1,137 | $2,843 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,340 | $7,371 | $1,134 | $2,835 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SERVICES | $7,911 | $7,911 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,563 | $7,563 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,709 | $3,061 | $471 | $1,177 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,430 | - | $3,430 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,625 | - | $2,625 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,297 | $1,862 | $435 | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $352,054 | $242,882 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $430,702 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $444,414 spent · pay $123,454 · grants $146,286 · events $236,645
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $137,286 | $137,286 | - | - | 30.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $96,254 | $90,082 | $6,172 | - | 21.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,072 | $29,947 | $4,607 | $11,518 | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $33,759 | $23,631 | $10,128 | - | 7.6% | |
| Travel | $29,234 | - | $3,073 | $26,161 | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,200 | $27,200 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,262 | $7,195 | $629 | $1,438 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,146 | $5,488 | $2,744 | $914 | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $8,265 | $7,575 | $690 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM WW TRAVEL | $7,376 | $7,376 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TEAM WW GEAR | $7,340 | $7,340 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,566 | $6,566 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SERVICES | $5,482 | $5,482 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TEAM WW OTHER | $4,298 | $4,298 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,651 | $3,651 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,593 | $2,593 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $820 | - | $820 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $419,530 | $232,994 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $444,414 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $387,725 spent · pay $71,504 · grants $150,245 · events $144,939
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $115,391 | $115,391 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $71,504 | $71,504 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Travel | $34,990 | $11,082 | $7,240 | $16,668 | 9.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,854 | $34,854 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,872 | $27,872 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM WW GEAR | $27,545 | $27,545 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Office expenses | $23,334 | $23,334 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $22,219 | - | $22,219 | - | 5.7% | |
| Information technology | $8,320 | $8,320 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,603 | $4,603 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,350 | $4,350 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,900 | $2,900 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM WW OTHER | $2,495 | $2,495 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,119 | - | $2,119 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,769 | $1,769 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $1,729 | - | $1,729 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONICS | $1,211 | $1,211 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $417 | - | $417 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $103 | $103 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $144,939 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $387,725 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $165,694 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,598 · events $13,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $51,598 | $51,598 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,500 | $20,500 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,854 | $15,084 | $3,770 | - | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy | $13,997 | - | $13,997 | - | 8.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,161 | - | - | $13,161 | 7.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,636 | $12,636 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Travel | $11,299 | - | $1,254 | $10,045 | 6.8% | |
| Information technology | $9,825 | $9,825 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,080 | $7,080 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,566 | $3,566 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $1,790 | - | $1,790 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $714 | $714 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $674 | - | $674 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $165,694 | 100% |
State business registration
- Combat Wounded Coalition, Inc. VA, Nonstock corporation, Inactive (Voluntarily Terminated - Can Reinstate), formed 2009-06-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
3 US trademarks, 2 live.
- Combat Wounded Coalition, Inc. 3 marks, VA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION | 87269555 | 2016-12-15 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| COMBAT WOUNDED COALITION | 87269552 | 2016-12-15 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| WOUNDED WEAR | 85285156 | 2011-04-04 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments