SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS ADVOCACY CENTER INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS ADVOCACY CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/sexual-assault-victims-advocacy-center-inc-264363410. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS ADVOCACY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sexual-assault-victims-advocacy-center-inc-264363410

MLA “SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS ADVOCACY CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/sexual-assault-victims-advocacy-center-inc-264363410. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $980K · expenses $813K · assets $444K

Also known as
SAVAC
EIN
26-4363410
Address
200 EVITT PKWY STE 1, RINGGOLD, GA 30736-3183
NTEE code
P20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2012 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 11, 2013) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HEALING FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL ASSAULTAND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH CRISIS INTERVENTION SERVICES, TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY AWARNESS; TO EDUCATE OUR STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY, TO FOSTER STRONG PARTNERSHIPS WITH ALL AGENCIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kristy Lawson EXECUTIVE DI2020-2025 $0$170,831 1
Amy Long (former) KEY EMPLOYEE2018-2021 $65,000$187,692 1
Rachel Robinson (former) EX DIRECTOR2015-2020 $52,344$120,812 1
Kathie Logan (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2014 $45,451$45,451 1
Victoria Scoggins (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 $0$9,000 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Anissa Collins TREASURER2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Chris Hagler VICE PRESIDE2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alicia Moore PRESIDENT2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Cindie Robinson-Patty (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Lecia Guthrie (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Don Stultz (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Rhonda James (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Geo Mejia (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Mcspadden (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Rhonda Hatfiled (former) SECRETARY2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Sara Keys (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Clay Fuller (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Brand (former) TREASURER/ SECRETARY2015-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Rebecca Hamilton (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Dave Scroggins (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Mcspadden-Welsh (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Denita Hill (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Hartline (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Arnt (former) PRESIDENT2014 0 $0 reported 2
Gary Sisk (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 2
Gail Dawson (former) TREASURER2014 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Freeman (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
Bruce Coker (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Brown (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
Penny Huey (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
Mitzi Lands (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Dickert (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANISSA COLLINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HAGLER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTY LAWSON EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA MOORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANISSA COLLINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HAGLER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTY LAWSON EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA MOORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANISSA COLLINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HAGLER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTY LAWSON EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA MOORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 15 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTY LAWSON EXECUTIVE DI40 $62,500$0$0 $62,5001
ANISSA COLLINS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HAGLER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA MOORE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $121K · 11 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY LONG KEY EMPLOYEE40 $65,000$0$0 $65,0001
KRISTY LAWSON EX DIRECTOR40 $56,331$0$0 $56,3311
ALICIA MOORE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
VICTORIA SCOGGINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CINDIE ROBINSON-PATTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANISSA COLLINS TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
LECIA GUTHRIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON STULTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA JAMES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GEO MEJIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $169K · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY LONG KEY EMPLOYEE40 $65,000$0$0 $65,0001
RACHEL ROBINSON EX DIRECTOR40 $52,344$0$0 $52,3441
KRISTY LAWSON EX DIRECTOR40 $0$0$52,000 $52,0001
LECIA GUTHRIE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA HATFILED SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA SCOGGINS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SARA KEYS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDIE ROBINSON-PATTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MCSPADDEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANISSA COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CLAY FULLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LECIA GUTHRIE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA HATFILED SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA SCOGGINS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SARA KEYS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDIE ROBINSON-PATTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MCSPADDEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RACHEL ROBINSON EX DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANISSA COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
AMY LONG KEY EMPLOYEE40 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $121K · 7 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEL ROBINSON EX DIRECTOR40 $63,000$0$0 $63,0001
AMY LONG KEY EMPLOYEE40 $57,692$0$0 $57,6921
LECIA GUTHRIE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA HATFILED SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA SCOGGINS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SARA KEYS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDIE ROBINSON-PATTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MCSPADDEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICTORIA SCOGGINS PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
CAROL BRAND TREASURER/ SECRETARY0 $0-- $02
REBECCA HAMILTON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DAVE SCROGGINS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CLAY FULLER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RACHEL ROBINSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0-- $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICTORIA SCOGGINS PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
CAROL BRAND TREASURER0 $0-- $02
JENNIFER MCSPADDEN-WELSH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
REBECCA HAMILTON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DENITA HILL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DAVE SCROGGINS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER HARTLINE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RACHEL ROBINSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0-- $01
2015 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $14K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICTORIA SCOGGINS PRESIDENT0 $9,000-- $9,0002
RACHEL ROBINSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $5,468-- $5,4681
CAROL BRAND TREASURER0 $0-- $02
JENNIFER MCSPADDEN-WELSH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
REBECCA HAMILTON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DENITA HILL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DAVE SCROGGINS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER HARTLINE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $45K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHIE LOGAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $45,451-- $45,4511
CHRIS ARNT PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
GAIL DAWSON TREASURER0 $0-- $01
MIKE FREEMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BRUCE COKER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ANN BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GARY SISK DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
PENNY HUEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MITZI LANDS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STEPHANIE DICKERT DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$980,015$813,073 $443,908$442,432 $977,391$0 -10-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$701,790$672,296 $279,022$275,490 $699,838$0 -25-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$626,707$541,868 $265,195$245,996 $626,707$0 -12-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$480,945$461,285 $189,316$161,683 $480,945$0 $62,5001515
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$425,993$344,890 $197,748$172,647 $382,370$25,392 $01125
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$396,118$402,436 $118,908$101,018 $369,128$26,990 $07-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$414,432$349,759 $122,335$107,971 $390,132$24,300 $234,2948-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$325,316$309,738 $53,525$40,606 $291,057$27,865 $217,14275
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,185$193,284 $23,098$16,872 $169,470$21,325 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,087$151,354 $20,087$12,971 $149,927$28,152 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,824$77,433 $2,806-$14,762 $72,464$8,806 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,986$85,035 $5,303-$19,153 $57,776$7,210 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $145,068 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA Public charity Exact 2022-2024 3$57,368 2024$22,654
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 7$56,350 2024$8,500
show
NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPFDN INC Public charity Exact 2020-2021 2$16,600 2021$10,000
show
MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE SYSTEM INC Public charity Exact 2019, 2021 2$13,750 2021$8,750
show
ALLSTATE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS ADVOCACY CENTER INC” 2022-2023 2$1,000 2023$500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SRI SATYA SAI BABA CENTER OF ATLANTA INCGAP20 $1,013,980$84,866 CFO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FORENSIC HEALTH SERVICES INCGAP20 $893,832$743,261 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$97,474 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW VENTURES ENTERPRISES INCGAP20 $943,785$913,952 CEO$82,452 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WISE PROTECTIVE SERVICE AND MORE INCGAP20 $979,053$480,164 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DIVAS WHO WIN FREEDOM CENTER INCGAP20 $852,808$686,034 Board Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAGENAVIGATOR INCGAP20 $1,018,465$924,281 President/CEO$92,240 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST GEORGIA STAR INCGAP20 $903,892$974,554 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
KEATON FRANKLIN COKER FOUNDATION INCGAP20 $1,118,959$718,664 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVIS DIRECTION FOUNDATION INCGAP20 $1,031,331$1,067,693 CFO$102,546 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVES HEALS FOUNDATION INCGAP20 $861,028$866,309 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CITY OF REFUGE DALTON INCGAP20 $918,797$923,822 DIRECTOR$88,083 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY PROMISE OF HALL COUNTY INCGAP20 $1,035,641$1,071,581 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY OF BOSNIAKS GEORGIA INCGAP20 $1,049,380$989,311 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOVEMENTFORWARDGAP20 $874,653$1,039,166 COO$136,908 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGIA WELCOME CO-OPGAP20 $1,025,346$1,036,595 Executive Dir.$127,213 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FURTHERING CHRISTS KINGDOM INCGAP20 $996,990$0 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PIVOT FUNDGAP20 $960,634$2,677,043 BOARD CAHIR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SIDDHESWARI SEVA INCGAP20 $1,088,728$887,648 President/Sec$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALBUQUERQUE ADULT LEARNING CENTER ALC INCNMP20 $1,066,201$830,288 Executive Dir.$85,623 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
FRESH START SELF IMPROVEMENT CENTER INCMOP20 $870,857$835,077 CEO$101,724 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
ETHNIC MINORITIES OF BURMA ADVOCACY AND RESOURCE CENTER OF IOWA INCIAP20 $970,126$924,276 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
REACH ADVOCACY INCNYP20 $1,057,971$1,191,731 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
MILWAUKEE AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INCWIP20 $936,233$738,717 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,554 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
UNITED FAMILY LIFE CENTER INCMSP20 $994,018$934,971 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
EDEN CENTER FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $1,056,450$1,039,538 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,063,61046 122012–2024 CROSSROADS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY INC; CARING FOR MIAMI INC; KEATON FRANKLIN COKER FOUNDATION INC; AVON-AVON LAKE COMMUNITY RESOURCE SERVICES INC and 8 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,437,82784 302016–2024 CORAOPOLIS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC; CLIFFS RESIDENTS OUTREACH INC; NYACK CENTER; CAPE FEAR VALLEY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC and 26 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,130,95648 172019–2025 SIDDHESWARI SEVA INC; SRI SATYA SAI BABA CENTER OF ATLANTA INC; CARING FOR MIAMI INC; BENTLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES and 13 more
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,393,3127 12017–2024 INTEGRATED COMMUNITY
NORTH GEORGIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,142,70621 22015–2025 FAMILY PROMISE OF HALL COUNTY INC; KEATON FRANKLIN COKER FOUNDATION INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,068,60010 12014–2024 PATHWAY TO THE FUTURE LEARNING CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$857,97147 212015–2024 PIVOT FUND; CLIFFS RESIDENTS OUTREACH INC; CAPE FEAR VALLEY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC; AVON-AVON LAKE COMMUNITY RESOURCE SERVICES INC and 17 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$821,37724 92018–2024 COMMUNITY OF BOSNIAKS GEORGIA INC; CORAOPOLIS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC; NYACK CENTER; DAY BY DAY WARMING SHELTER INC and 5 more
CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$796,6885 12020–2024 CAPE FEAR VALLEY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0003 12022–2024 MOVEMENTFORWARD
THE FREDERICK A DELUCA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$728,0755 12020–2024 ENFAMILIA INC
NORTHWEST AREA FOUNDATION Private foundation$702,5009 12017–2022 ETHNIC MINORITIES OF BURMA ADVOCACY AND RESOURCE CENTER OF IOWA INC
OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION DAF sponsor$689,50614 12011–2024 DAY BY DAY WARMING SHELTER INC
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$675,0001 12024–2024 PIVOT FUND
KEN BIRDWELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$634,06710 12021–2024 VILLAGE COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $813,073 spent · pay $416,056 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $380,695$380,695-- 46.8%
Other (as described)THRIFT STORE EXPENSE $177,936$177,936-- 21.9%
All other expenses $67,904$67,904-- 8.4%
Occupancy $38,474$38,474-- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $35,361$35,361-- 4.3%
Other (as described)SANE ON CALL & TRAINING $27,235$27,235-- 3.3%
Other (as described)TRAINING $24,646$24,646-- 3.0%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SUPPLIES $19,695$19,695-- 2.4%
Office expenses $16,315$16,315-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $9,969$9,969-- 1.2%
Insurance $8,780$8,780-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,545$5,545-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,952$1,952-- 0.2%
Travel $1,545$1,545-- 0.2%
Fees: other services -$2,979-$2,979-- -0.4%
Total$813,073100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $672,296 spent · pay $319,788 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $288,058$288,058-- 42.8%
Other (as described)THRIFT STORE EXPENSE $159,923$159,923-- 23.8%
All other expenses $39,813$39,813-- 5.9%
Occupancy $33,960$33,960-- 5.1%
Other (as described)SANE ON CALL & TRAINING $26,470$26,470-- 3.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $23,728$23,728-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $23,236$23,236-- 3.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $21,310$21,310-- 3.2%
Office expenses $20,225$20,225-- 3.0%
Information technology $12,992$12,992-- 1.9%
Insurance $10,109$10,109-- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $8,494$8,494-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,265$3,265-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $411$411-- 0.1%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $217$217-- 0.0%
Travel $84$84-- 0.0%
Interest $1$1-- 0.0%
Total$672,296100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $541,868 spent · pay $318,272 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $289,555$289,555-- 53.4%
Other (as described)THRIFT STORE EXPENSE $56,662$56,662-- 10.5%
All other expenses $40,756$40,756-- 7.5%
Occupancy $30,227$30,227-- 5.6%
Other (as described)SANE ON CALL & TRAINING $23,160$23,160-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $21,590$21,590-- 4.0%
Insurance $15,516$15,516-- 2.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $14,478$14,478-- 2.7%
Office expenses $14,008$14,008-- 2.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $11,510$11,510-- 2.1%
Information technology $10,681$10,681-- 2.0%
Other employee benefits $7,127$7,127-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,364$3,364-- 0.6%
Interest $1,989$1,989-- 0.4%
Travel $833$833-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $412$412-- 0.1%
Total$541,868100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $461,285 spent · pay $296,472 · grants $0 · events $8,625
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $258,850$258,850-- 56.1%
Occupancy $43,422$43,422-- 9.4%
All other expenses $31,416$31,416-- 6.8%
Payroll taxes $24,991$24,991-- 5.4%
Other (as described)SANE ON CALL & TRAINING $15,373$15,373-- 3.3%
Office expenses $13,479$13,479-- 2.9%
Other employee benefits $12,631$12,631-- 2.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $10,254$10,254-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $9,940$9,940-- 2.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,625$8,625-- 1.9%
Other (as described)4 PERONNEL $8,415$8,415-- 1.8%
Other (as described)THRIFT STORE EXPENSE $8,075$8,075-- 1.8%
Insurance $6,621$6,621-- 1.4%
Information technology $5,553$5,553-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,256$2,256-- 0.5%
Travel $973$973-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $411$411-- 0.1%
Total$461,285100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $344,890 spent · pay $227,147 · grants $0 · events $1,487
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $213,755$213,755-- 62.0%
Occupancy $46,730$46,730-- 13.5%
Office expenses $21,124$12,874$7,196$1,054 6.1%
All other expenses $17,477$17,477-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $13,392$13,392-- 3.9%
Insurance $12,956$12,956-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $7,631$2,000$5,631- 2.2%
Travel $4,722$4,722-- 1.4%
Benefits paid to members $3,679$3,679-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,487$1,487-- 0.4%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS /DUES $938--- 0.3%
Information technology $324-$324- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICE $324--- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $309$309-- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $42--- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,231-reported apart
Total$344,890100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $402,436 spent · pay $302,741 · grants $0 · events $1,328
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $269,066$269,066-- 66.9%
Occupancy $40,556$40,556-- 10.1%
Payroll taxes $22,125$22,125-- 5.5%
Office expenses $16,978$14,809$1,838$331 4.2%
Other employee benefits $11,550$11,550-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $9,359-$9,359- 2.3%
Insurance $8,375$2,433$5,942- 2.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $5,952$5,952-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $5,281$5,281-- 1.3%
Benefits paid to members $4,732$4,732-- 1.2%
Travel $3,335$3,335-- 0.8%
Other (as described)OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICE $2,038$1,499$539- 0.5%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS /DUES $1,606$1,195-$411 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,328$1,328-- 0.3%
Interest $150-$150- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $5--$5 0.0%
Total$402,436100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $349,759 spent · pay $252,791 · grants $0 · events $2,324
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $234,294$234,294-- 67.0%
Occupancy $45,455$45,455-- 13.0%
Payroll taxes $18,497$18,497-- 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $16,020$10,712$5,308- 4.6%
Travel $8,148$8,148-- 2.3%
Fees: other services $5,665$5,665-- 1.6%
Benefits paid to members $4,071$4,071-- 1.2%
Insurance $3,265$3,265-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $3,237-$3,237- 0.9%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SUPPLIES $2,749$2,749-- 0.8%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS /DUES $2,376-$2,376- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,324$2,324-- 0.7%
All other expenses $2,018--$2,018 0.6%
Interest $929-$929- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $642$642-- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $69--- 0.0%
Total$349,759100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $309,738 spent · pay $233,753 · grants $0 · events $3,772
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $217,142$185,942$31,200- 70.1%
Occupancy $34,167$34,167-- 11.0%
Payroll taxes $16,611$11,853$4,758- 5.4%
Advertising and promotion $9,504$8,305-$1,199 3.1%
Other (as described)SANE NURSES $7,680$7,680-- 2.5%
Office expenses $6,013$3,167$1,113- 1.9%
Travel $4,578$4,578-- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,772$3,772-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $3,266-$3,266- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,208$3,208-- 1.0%
Benefits paid to members $1,139$1,139-- 0.4%
Interest $1,108$1,108-- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,078$1,078-- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $472-$472- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,394-reported apart
Total$309,738100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $193,284 spent · pay $118,938 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $118,938 61.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $40,823 21.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,979 10.3%
Fees to independent contractors $10,966 5.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,557 0.8%
Benefits paid to members $1,021 0.5%
Total$193,284100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $151,354 spent · pay $91,160 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $91,160 60.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,863 13.8%
Fees to independent contractors $18,304 12.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $16,951 11.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,552 1.7%
Benefits paid to members $1,524 1.0%
Total$151,354100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $77,433 spent · pay $49,417 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $49,417 63.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,802 17.8%
Fees to independent contractors $9,190 11.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,286 5.5%
Printing, publications, postage $738 1.0%
Total$77,433100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $85,035 spent · pay $72,098 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $72,098 84.8%
Fees to independent contractors $6,390 7.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,756 4.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,425 2.9%
Printing, publications, postage $366 0.4%
Total$85,035100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.