BRIDGES OF BELONGING INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BRIDGES OF BELONGING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/bridges-of-belonging-inc-260852844. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BRIDGES OF BELONGING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bridges-of-belonging-inc-260852844
MLA “BRIDGES OF BELONGING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/bridges-of-belonging-inc-260852844. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $22K · expenses $35K · assets $483K
- EIN
- 26-0852844
- Address
- PO BOX 546, LA CROSSE, WI 54602-0546
- Website
- HTTPS://BRIDGESOFBELONGING.ORG
- NTEE code
- L20 Housing Development, Construction, Management (Housing and Shelter) published (IRS Business Master File, as L202)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Sue Gilbert (its 2010 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2010 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CREATING A CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY, ROOTED IN THE BEATITUDES, WHICH SUPPORTS AND PROTECTS THE DIGNITY OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 37 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Bakalars | SECRETARY | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Berget | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Hurley | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay M Mazza | PRESIDENT | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norm Nordstrom | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Quackenboss | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nora Blank | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendan Gargaro (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Peters (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Nylander (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Pichler (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannette Spilde (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Berendes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Elsbernd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Ballinger (former) | VICE PRESIEN | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Frauenkron (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kieffer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette Spilde (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Welch (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Elsbernd Fspa (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Smalley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Sturm (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Jaehnke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Goldsmith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Benson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Rand (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Spilde (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Handel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Gilbert (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Thibodeau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Malayter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Father Del Malin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Hansen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joe Durst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Carlson-Kivi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Karen Grochowski Fspa (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica T Kirchner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BAKALARS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE BERGET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORA BLANK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HURLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY M MAZZA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORM NORDSTROM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BAKALARS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE BERGET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN GARGARO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HURLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY M MAZZA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORM NORDSTROM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PETERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BAKALARS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE BERGET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN GARGARO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HURLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY M MAZZA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDAN GARGARO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY M MAZZA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF NYLANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PICHLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE SPILDE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN BERENDES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN ELSBERND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN GARGARO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY M MAZZA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF NYLANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PICHLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE SPILDE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BAKALARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BALLINGER | VICE PRESIEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BERENDES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FRAUENKRON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIEFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PICHLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SPILDE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WELCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BAKALARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BALLINGER | VICE PRESIEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FRAUENKRON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIEFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PICHLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SPILDE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WELCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM KIEFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE ELSBERND FSPA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FRAUENKRON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SPILDE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WELCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BALLINGER | VICE PRESIEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PICHLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER QUACKENBOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY SMALLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD STURM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIEFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN JAEHNKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE ELSBERND FSPA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GOLDSMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE SPILDE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE BENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM RAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SMALLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD STURM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIEFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN JAEHNKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE ELSBERND FSPA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GOLDSMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SPILDE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE BENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM RAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SMALLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD STURM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIEFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN JAEHNKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE ELSBERND FSPA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAKALARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT HANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE GILBERT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE GILBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM THIBODEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM RAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SMALLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD STURM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIEFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MALAYTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN JAEHNKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE ELSBERND FSPA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAKALARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT HANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE GILBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM THIBODEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM RAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER DEL MALIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD STURM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MALAYTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN JAEHNKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOE DURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA CARLSON-KIVI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE ELSBERND FSPA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAKALARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT HANDEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE GILBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM THIBODEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM RAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER DEL MALIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD STURM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MALAYTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER KAREN GROCHOWSKI FSPA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOE DURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA CARLSON-KIVI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA T KIRCHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAKALARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,050 | $35,196 | $483,159 | $483,159 | $11,134 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,982 | $33,574 | $499,131 | $499,131 | $23,110 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,959 | $35,540 | $498,723 | $498,723 | $20,391 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,826 | $34,212 | $503,304 | $503,304 | $22,255 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,384 | $25,301 | $505,690 | $505,690 | $39,800 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,008 | $16,175 | $480,607 | $480,607 | $59,695 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,084 | $15,207 | $427,710 | $427,710 | $12,447 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,516 | $19,720 | $455,190 | $420,833 | $58,516 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,770 | $39,571 | $402,928 | $373,037 | $31,770 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,213 | $16,217 | $402,968 | $371,838 | $4,963 | $8,250 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,502 | $22,761 | $407,146 | $374,842 | $3,502 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,091 | $31,387 | $418,526 | $385,101 | $7,091 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,698 | $38,301 | $434,887 | $400,397 | $62,698 | $9,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,878 | $9,900 | $422,000 | $367,000 | $55,877 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $20,015 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LACROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $20,000 | 2013 | $7,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BRIDGES OF BELONGING INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $15 | 2022 | $5 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIANGLE OF HOPE INC | WI | L20 | $13,850 | $16,639 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONN VALLEY REVITALIZATION CORPORATION | WI | L20 | $14,085 | $43,645 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,614 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WRIGHT PATH LTD | WI | L20 | $26,791 | $26,403 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWBRIDGE HOUSING I INC | NJ | L20 | $32,893 | $31,688 | CEO | $150,628 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| NEWBRIDGE HOUSING II INC | NJ | L20 | $24,757 | $23,019 | CEO | $150,628 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE HOUSING ACQUISITIONS INC | CA | L20 | $36,501 | $36,501 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGEWATER HOUSING SERVICES INC | NJ | L20 | $19,264 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| A HOME OF MY OWN INC | NY | L20 | $38,047 | $35,117 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| SALT & LIGHT HOUSING I INC | NJ | L20 | $29,418 | $49,629 | PRESIDENT | $658,621 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| BEAM HOMES INC | MD | L20 | $43,045 | $69,552 | SVP & CFO | $760,086 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| FHCSD HOUSING INC | CA | L20 | $25,720 | $125,500 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $1,449,977 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| SILVERADO CREEK HOUSING INC | CA | L20 | $39,797 | $317,170 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHSIDE SENIOR HOUSING INC | CA | L20 | $37,412 | $533,066 | PRESIDENT | $1,112,594 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY INITIATIVE INC | OH | L20 | $35,500 | $44,423 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| INNOVATIONS HOUSING INC | CA | L20 | $15,509 | $108,095 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| CARROLL STREET RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC | TN | L20 | $28,219 | $32,180 | EXEC OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| PREBLEWAY I INC | OH | L20 | $37,734 | $67,212 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $287,831 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| MP CAN DO INC | CA | L20 | $43,768 | $6,327 | PRESIDENT | $716,168 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| FAIRFIELD HOUSING INC | OH | L20 | $17,445 | $24,825 | BD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENCE IV INC | NJ | L20 | $20,760 | $38,960 | PRESIDENT | $658,621 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENCE II INC | NJ | L20 | $29,312 | $32,320 | CHAIR | $658,621 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| BEYOND VALOR INC | CO | L20 | $13,525 | $3,326 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| PREBLEWAY II INC | OH | L20 | $39,170 | $58,717 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $287,831 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| 2101 TELEGRAPH AVENUE HOUSING INC | CO | L20 | $20,100 | $32,384 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
| ASHMORE HOMES INC | MD | L20 | $31,435 | $176,289 | CHAIR | $185,432 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $35,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,268 | $16,268 | - | - | 46.2% | |
| Occupancy | $8,671 | $8,671 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,834 | - | $5,834 | - | 16.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,423 | $4,423 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Total | $35,196 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $33,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,269 | $16,269 | - | - | 48.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,881 | $14,881 | - | - | 44.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,157 | $947 | $210 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $775 | - | $775 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $371 | - | $371 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $26 | $26 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $33,574 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $35,540 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,208 | $20,208 | - | - | 56.9% | |
| Occupancy | $8,593 | $8,593 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,706 | $4,085 | $621 | - | 13.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $925 | - | $925 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $858 | - | $858 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $174 | - | $174 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $76 | $76 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $35,540 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $34,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,099 | $21,099 | - | - | 61.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,452 | $6,113 | $339 | - | 18.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,108 | $3,108 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,534 | - | $2,534 | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $34,212 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $25,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,645 | $16,645 | - | - | 65.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,924 | $4,924 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,117 | $1,523 | $594 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $884 | - | $884 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $91 | $91 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $25,301 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $16,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,408 | $10,408 | - | - | 64.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,929 | $2,929 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,430 | - | $1,430 | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $825 | $528 | $297 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $14 | $14 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $16,175 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $15,207 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,752 | $11,752 | - | - | 77.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,532 | $1,532 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $712 | $263 | $449 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | - | $475 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE DONATION | $400 | $400 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $336 | $336 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $15,207 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $19,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,535 | $11,535 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,015 | $5,015 | - | - | 25.4% | |
| Interest | $1,530 | $1,530 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,165 | $837 | $328 | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | - | $475 | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $19,720 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $39,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $25,665 | $25,665 | - | - | 64.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,480 | $11,480 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Interest | $1,550 | $1,550 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $426 | $65 | $361 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $39,571 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $16,217 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,492 | $11,492 | - | - | 70.9% | |
| Occupancy | $2,311 | $2,311 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Interest | $1,615 | $1,615 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $250 | $148 | $102 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $16,217 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $22,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,504 | $11,504 | - | - | 50.5% | |
| Occupancy | $8,775 | $8,775 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Interest | $1,668 | $1,668 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $364 | $266 | $98 | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $22,761 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $31,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $16,465 | $16,465 | - | - | 52.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,657 | $12,657 | - | - | 40.3% | |
| Interest | $1,724 | $1,724 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $91 | - | $91 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $31,387 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $38,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $23,868 | $23,868 | - | - | 62.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,242 | $11,242 | - | - | 29.4% | |
| Interest | $2,320 | $2,320 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $394 | $384 | $10 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $77 | - | $77 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $38,301 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $9,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $4,040 | $4,040 | - | - | 40.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,608 | $3,608 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,124 | $1,124 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $446 | $446 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $392 | - | $392 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $290 | - | $290 | - | 2.9% | |
| Total | $9,900 | 100% |
Comments