FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/fraternal-order-of-police-260517505. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fraternal-order-of-police-260517505
MLA “FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/fraternal-order-of-police-260517505. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $48K · expenses $22K · assets $353K
- Also known as
- FOOTHILLS LODGE #9
- EIN
- 26-0517505
- Address
- PO BOX 1224, EASLEY, SC 29641-1224
- NTEE code
- Y40 Fraternal Societies (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- October 1952 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Principal officer
- MIKE CROWFORD (its 2009 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2009 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LAW ENFORCEMENT EDUCATION AND SUPPORT FOR IT'S MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regina Peppers | Secretary | 2020-2025 | $0 | $400 | 1 |
| Gary Duncan | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | $0 | $400 | 1 |
| Michael Torres (former) | Vice President | 2020-2022 | $150 | $150 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jb Kelley | President | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendall Hunter | Vice President | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JB KELLEY | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDALL HUNTER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA PEPPERS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DUNCAN | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JB KELLEY | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDALL HUNTER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA PEPPERS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DUNCAN | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JB KELLEY | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDALL HUNTER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA PEPPERS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DUNCAN | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $950 · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGINA PEPPERS | Secretary | 2 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 1 |
| GARY DUNCAN | Treasurer | 4 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TORRES | Vice President | 2 | $150 | $0 | $0 | $150 | 1 |
| JB KELLEY | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JB KELLEY | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TORRES | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA PEPPERS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DUNCAN | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JB KELLEY | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TORRES | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA PEPPERS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DUNCAN | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,993 | $22,459 | $353,366 | $353,366 | $4,082 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,815 | $21,446 | $327,832 | $327,832 | $4,707 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,835 | $33,921 | $270,463 | $270,463 | $3,970 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,477 | $27,177 | $226,549 | $226,549 | $4,939 | $0 | $950 | 0 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,980 | $20,868 | $243,249 | $243,249 | $4,149 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,145 | $20,276 | $96,137 | $96,137 | $4,975 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE LODGE 3 | SC | Y40 | $84,226 | $62,940 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | FL | Not reported | $88,282 | $77,597 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | MI | Not reported | $62,315 | $61,494 | SECRETARY | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | NJ | Not reported | $58,768 | $66,608 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | OH | Not reported | $88,176 | $110,153 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | MD | Not reported | $85,388 | $65,694 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | TX | Not reported | $58,018 | $54,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | TX | Not reported | $24,866 | $19,257 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | MO | Not reported | $59,329 | $54,813 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | GA | Not reported | $43,517 | $33,726 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | MA | Not reported | $41,235 | $30,107 | PRESIDENT | $1,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | PA | Not reported | $45,187 | $34,238 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | AZ | Not reported | $48,120 | $41,599 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | FL | Not reported | $51,358 | $50,517 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | IL | Not reported | $74,625 | $68,443 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | OK | Not reported | $59,730 | $60,654 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | VT | Not reported | $58,311 | $63,516 | President | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | FL | Not reported | $34,840 | $37,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | NM | Not reported | $32,900 | $172,943 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | CA | Not reported | $81,000 | $67,718 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | MD | Not reported | $57,652 | $53,662 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | CA | Not reported | $34,007 | $37,424 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | IL | Not reported | $40,675 | $34,680 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | OH | Not reported | $94,983 | $112,519 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | WY | Y40 | $64,778 | $79,207 | WORTHY PRESI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY WEST FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE |
| ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,615 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $22,459 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $20,115 | $20,115 | - | - | 89.6% | |
| Occupancy | $933 | $933 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $625 | $625 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $580 | - | $580 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $22,459 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $21,446 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $15,778 | $15,778 | - | - | 73.6% | |
| Travel | $3,147 | $3,147 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,205 | $1,205 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $535 | $535 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $206 | $206 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $21,446 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $33,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,827
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $21,451 | $21,451 | - | - | 63.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,827 | $10,827 | - | - | 31.9% | |
| Office expenses | $797 | $797 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | - | $525 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE/FEES/DUES | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $33,921 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $27,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $24,185 | $24,185 | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,261 | $2,261 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | - | $525 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $27,177 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $20,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $17,993 | $17,993 | - | - | 86.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,169 | $2,169 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $206 | $206 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $20,868 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $20,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,762 | $18,762 | - | - | 92.5% | |
| Office expenses | $858 | $858 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $206 | $206 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $20,276 | 100% |
Comments