IBEW LOCAL 712 - WELFARE TRUST FUND
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text IBEW LOCAL 712 - WELFARE TRUST FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/ibew-local-712-welfare-trust-fund-256037360. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IBEW LOCAL 712 - WELFARE TRUST FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ibew-local-712-welfare-trust-fund-256037360
MLA “IBEW LOCAL 712 - WELFARE TRUST FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/ibew-local-712-welfare-trust-fund-256037360. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $15.4M · expenses $10.7M · assets $95.7M
- EIN
- 25-6037360
- Address
- 5 HOT METAL STREET SUITE 200, PITTSBURGH, PA 152032352
- NTEE code
- Y43 Voluntary Employees Beneficiary Associations (Non-Government) (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE 600 ACTIVE IBEW MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS HAD ACCESS TO MEDICAL AND NON-OCCUPATIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS AND CERTAIN DEATH BENEFITS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael D Robinson Jr | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Declan M Pape | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Matt Cowie | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Robert J Bruce Thru 82024 | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Bruce As Of 82024 | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert J Bruce (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 4 |
| John A Kochanowski Thru 72023 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Frank E Telesz Jr Thru 72023 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Matt Cowie As Of 82023 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Declan M Pape As Of 82023 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Frank E Telesz Jr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 5 |
| John Kochanowski (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 6 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE THRU 82024 | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT COWIE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DECLAN M PAPE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAY BRUCE AS OF 82024 | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR THRU 72023 | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI THRU 72023 | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MATT COWIE AS OF 82023 | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DECLAN M PAPE AS OF 82023 | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 31 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK E TELESZ JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN A KOCHANOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D ROBINSON JR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT J BRUCE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $407K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CDS ADMINISTRATORS | PITTSBURGH, PA | THIRD PARTY PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $279,614 |
| GRAYSTONE CONSULTING | SEWICKLEY, PA | INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES | $127,869 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $433K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CDS ADMINISTRATORS | PITTSBURGH, PA | THIRD PARTY PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $301,678 |
| GRAYSTONE CONSULTING | SEWICKLEY, PA | INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES | $131,651 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $507K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHMARK | PITTSBURGH, PA | HSA ADMINISTRATION | $398,023 |
| CDS ADMINISTRATORS | PITTSBURGH, PA | THIRD PARTY PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $109,319 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $615K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHMARK | PITTSBURGH, PA | HSA ADMINISTRATION | $379,862 |
| UPMC CORPORATE SERVICES | PITTSBURGH, PA | CLAIM ADMINISTRATION | $126,102 |
| CDS ADMINISTRATORS | PITTSBURGH, PA | THIRD PARTY PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $108,938 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $253K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHMARK HSA ADMINISTRATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | HSA ADMINISTRATION | $253,434 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $214K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHMARK HSA ADMINISTRATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | HSA ADMINISTRATION | $213,673 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $362K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHMARK HSA ADMINISTRATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | HSA ADMINISTRATION | $255,463 |
| ZENITH-AMERICAN SOLUTIONS | PITTSBURGH, PA | PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $106,547 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $290K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHMARK HSA ADMINISTRATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | HSA ADMINISTRATION | $186,928 |
| ZENITH-AMERICAN SOLUTIONS | PITTSBURGH, PA | PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $103,464 |
2016 · 2 contractors · $351K
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,359,508 | $10,668,924 | $95,720,645 | $94,482,940 | $0 | $11,935,218 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,690,845 | $10,730,814 | $90,122,455 | $88,337,048 | $0 | $10,755,789 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,682,631 | $15,259,487 | $84,826,495 | $83,064,117 | $0 | $24,972,914 | $0 | 19 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,115,056 | $28,996,887 | $86,369,424 | $79,366,202 | $0 | $48,430,288 | $0 | 23 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,186,921 | $17,680,970 | $59,449,372 | $56,445,101 | $0 | $28,930,048 | $0 | 25 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,812,396 | $15,767,257 | $43,861,532 | $40,597,964 | $0 | $24,452,242 | $0 | 31 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,109,308 | $7,920,911 | $29,842,093 | $28,928,291 | $0 | $10,645,689 | $0 | 24 | 5 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,317,910 | $6,529,499 | $26,765,797 | $26,162,178 | $0 | $7,324,957 | $0 | 20 | 5 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,417,708 | $6,892,668 | $24,042,813 | $23,430,082 | $0 | $6,975,041 | $0 | 22 | 5 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELEC WORKERS UNDEREMP SUBST Pittsburgh, PA · 3 people in common (Declan M Pape, Matt Cowie, Michael D Robinson Jr) · related organization (Schedule R)
- IBEW LOCAL UNION 712 WAGE AND FRINGE BENEFIT FUND Pittsburgh, PA · 3 people in common (Declan M Pape, Matt Cowie, Michael D Robinson Jr) · related organization (Schedule R)
- IBEW LOCAL UNION 712 LABOR MNGMNT COOPERATION COMMITTEE INC Pittsburgh, PA · 2 people in common (Matt Cowie, Michael D Robinson Jr) · related organization (Schedule R)
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS Pittsburgh, PA · 1 person in common (Matt Cowie) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (26)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL 143 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | PA | Not reported | $10,708,630 | $9,903,718 | UNION TRUSTEE | $104,915 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND NECA LOCAL UNION NO 313 | PA | Not reported | $18,856,129 | $21,080,020 | CHAIRMAN | $256,363 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL 150 WELFARE FUND | KY | Not reported | $26,742,100 | $19,347,421 | Trustee | $220,532 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROAD CARRIERS LOCAL 707 WELFARE TRUST FUND | NY | Not reported | $11,470,227 | $11,385,500 | ASSISTANT FUND MANAGER | $162,651 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NECA-IBEW LOCAL 364 WELFARE TRUST | MI | Not reported | $24,439,522 | $22,706,790 | TRUSTEE | $225,118 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES LOCAL UNION 400 IBEW WELFARE FUND | NJ | Not reported | $16,949,002 | $14,506,343 | TRUSTEE | $384,049 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL 7 TILE INDUSTRY WELFARE FUND TR | NY | Y43 | $29,192,380 | $31,757,168 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL 94 IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $14,585,945 | $15,806,809 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IBEW LOCAL 915 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | TN | Not reported | $15,823,207 | $13,950,476 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL 734 WELFARE FUND | IL | Not reported | $17,097,672 | $16,643,820 | FUND ADMINISTRATOR | $177,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IBEW LOCAL 325 JOINT TRUST FUND | NY | Not reported | $7,723,536 | $5,609,290 | TRUSTEE | $170,665 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NECA-IBEW LOCAL 176 HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | IL | Not reported | $33,320,575 | $40,145,435 | TRUSTEE | $264,580 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 461 WELFARE FUND | MD | Not reported | $6,506,883 | $14,371,800 | SECRETARY | $201,111 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL 102 WELFARE FUND | NJ | Not reported | $72,614,838 | $72,274,952 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCAL 272 WELFARE FUND | NY | Not reported | $38,227,973 | $32,634,341 | FUND MANAGER | $430,909 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 584 WELFARE TRUST FUND | NY | Not reported | $4,306,881 | $4,106,475 | FUND MANAGER | $49,911 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCAL 351 IBEW WELFARE FUND | NJ | Not reported | $48,885,321 | $50,644,322 | Trustee | $475,380 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WELFARE TRUST FUND LOCAL 804 | NY | Not reported | $140,209,840 | $148,845,294 | FUND MANAGER | $303,981 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LOCAL 282 WELFARE TRUST FUND | NY | Not reported | $128,283,405 | $136,743,248 | FUND MANAGER | $435,238 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NECA-IBEW WELFARE TRUST FUND | IL | Not reported | $264,424,670 | $245,116,553 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 106 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND TRUST | IL | Not reported | $836,917 | $835,179 | TRUSTEE | $226,228 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LOCAL 237 ISLIP HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | NY | Not reported | $304,003 | $252,747 | CONTROLLER | $256,976 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LOCAL 364 HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | OH | Not reported | $256,562 | $181,267 | EMPLOYEE TRU | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IBEW LOCAL 1392 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MI | Not reported | $811,487 | $807,604 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LOCAL 805 WELFARE FUND | NY | Not reported | $904,274 | -$728,860 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $10,668,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,652
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,582,129 | - | - | - | 89.8% | |
| Insurance | $442,731 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: management | $279,614 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $127,869 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $74,720 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $47,794 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,247 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $31,349 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,026 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $13,313 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,652 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ERTS SERVICE FEES | $2,480 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $10,668,924 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $10,730,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,603
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,571,353 | - | - | - | 89.2% | |
| Insurance | $413,006 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: management | $301,678 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $131,651 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $59,727 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $57,902 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $56,115 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $52,805 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,730 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,059 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,603 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,705 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | ERTS SERVICE FEES | $2,480 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $10,730,814 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $15,259,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,603
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $14,150,023 | - | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Insurance | $643,675 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $125,799 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: management | $109,319 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $81,420 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $49,625 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $38,514 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,648 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $20,881 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,603 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ERTS SERVICE FEES | $2,480 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,500 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $15,259,487 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $28,996,887 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,741
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $28,196,581 | - | - | - | 97.2% | |
| Insurance | $295,096 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $126,102 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $110,545 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $108,938 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,236 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $46,315 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $30,068 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,365 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,269 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,741 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ERTS SERVICE FEES | $2,400 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $722 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $509 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $28,996,887 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $17,680,970 spent · pay $20,410 · grants $0 · events $354
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $16,486,568 | - | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Insurance | $545,284 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $253,434 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $112,269 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $89,984 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $66,601 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,058 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,911 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $22,337 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $21,687 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,410 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,227 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ERTS SERVICE FEES | $2,400 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,346 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $354 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,680,970 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $15,767,257 spent · pay $35,613 · grants $0 · events $210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $14,828,301 | - | - | - | 94.0% | |
| Insurance | $370,975 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $215,926 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: management | $94,100 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $87,777 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $41,964 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,500 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,613 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $22,320 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,997 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,154 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,200 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $220 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $210 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,767,257 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $7,920,911 spent · pay $25,494 · grants $0 · events $661
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $7,029,908 | - | - | - | 88.8% | |
| Insurance | $279,689 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $255,463 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: management | $106,548 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $68,982 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $59,044 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $49,858 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,494 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,104 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,117 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ERTS SERVICE FEES | $4,600 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Occupancy | $4,034 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,087 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $661 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | -$6,678 | - | - | - | -0.1% |
| Total | $7,920,911 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $6,529,499 spent · pay $25,859 · grants $0 · events $1,699
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,599,001 | - | - | - | 85.7% | |
| Insurance | $385,544 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $189,128 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: management | $103,464 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $50,103 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $49,107 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $41,903 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,616 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,859 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITIONAL REINSURANC | $20,577 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $19,601 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $12,645 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,967 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,699 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $237 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $48 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,529,499 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $6,892,668 spent · pay $29,288 · grants $0 · events $1,451
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,962,603 | - | - | - | 86.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $358,169 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $317,460 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $71,485 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $45,387 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,867 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,250 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,288 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,080 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,651 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BOND EXPENSE | $7,388 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Occupancy | $3,935 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,451 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $424 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $230 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,892,668 | 100% |
State business registration
- IBEW LOCAL 712 WELFARE TRUST FUND PA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | IBEW LOCAL 712 WELFARE TRUST FUND | PA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments