CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/capital-area-greenbelt-association-251687474. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/capital-area-greenbelt-association-251687474
MLA “CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/capital-area-greenbelt-association-251687474. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $259K · expenses $327K · assets $301K
- EIN
- 25-1687474
- Address
- PO BOX 15405, HARRISBURG, PA 17105-5405
- Website
- WWW.CAGA.ORG
- NTEE code
- C50 Environmental Beautification and Aesthetics (Environment) published (IRS Business Master File, as C500)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CREATION OF CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Hill | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Kripas | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shaela Ellis | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wes Veigle | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Scott Doyle | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Hart | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Hogeman | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Norgord | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Schuchert | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthea Stebbins | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Knauss | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neelam Zaver | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Shepler | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Reihart | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Shaull (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Cassel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Holzman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Isaacman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Jacoby (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aldona Kartorie (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Misner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Stark (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Sapochak (former) | TREASURER (P | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Alexander (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ambrose Buck (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Dickson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Hastings (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Norford (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenn Shingara (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Connolly (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Nye (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG HILL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE KRIPAS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAELA ELLIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES VEIGLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCOTT DOYLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY HART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HOGEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK NORGORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SCHUCHERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHEA STEBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG KNAUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEELAM ZAVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHEPLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE REIHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SHAULL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY HART | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES VEIGLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE CASSEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM HOLZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ISAACMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH JACOBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDONA KARTORIE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE KRIPAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE REIHART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SHAULL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY HART | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HILL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES VEIGLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCOTT DOYLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAELA ELLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HOGEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE KRIPAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MISNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SCHUCHERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHEPLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHEA STEBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEELAM ZAVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SHAULL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STARK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM HOLZMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SAPOCHAK | TREASURER (P | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ALEXANDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBROSE BUCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY HART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HOGEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE KRIPAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MISNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SCHUCHERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHEPLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHEA STEBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES VEIGLE | TREASURER (C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEELAM ZAVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL DICKSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SHAULL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM HOLZMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SAPOCHAK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBROSE BUCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN HASTINGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HOGEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH JACOBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK NORFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SCHUCHERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHEPLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENN SHINGARA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL DICKSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SHAULL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM HOLZMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SAPOCHAK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CONNOLLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN HASTINGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HOGEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH JACOBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK NORFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA NYE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SCHUCHERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHEPLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,747 | $327,473 | $301,435 | $301,435 | $220,750 | $11,706 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $485,833 | $368,004 | $370,161 | $370,161 | $461,763 | $16,593 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,141 | $186,475 | $252,332 | $252,332 | $118,806 | $13,633 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,295 | $266,531 | $292,666 | $292,666 | $297,397 | $10,030 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,838 | $236,136 | $246,902 | $246,902 | $195,457 | $8,855 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,620 | $260,506 | $270,200 | $270,200 | $296,778 | $6,540 | - | 0 | 125 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $163,394 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESAPEAKE BAY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $49,845 | 2024 | $49,845 | show |
| STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| RAILS TO TRAILS CONSERVANCY | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2023 | 2 | $23,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| JOHN CRAIN KUNKEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION” | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| PA CLEANWAYS | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Capital Area Greenbelt Association” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MCCORMICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| MCINROY-SHEFFER PEOPLE TRUST UA 1104616201 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION” | 2017, 2021-2025 | 6 | $3,000 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| LETORT TRUST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Capital Area Greenbelt Association”, “CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION” | 2016, 2020-2021 | 3 | $2,000 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Capital Area Greenbelt Association” | 2025 | 1 | $500 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CAPITAL AREA GREENBELT ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $49 | 2020 | $49 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U C GREEN INC | PA | C50 | $160,945 | $116,364 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,309 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHPOINTE PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | C50 | $340,787 | $205,514 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNBURYS REVITALIZATION INC | PA | C50 | $268,166 | $217,689 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEONARD C HANNA JR CLEVELAND MALL BEAUTIFICATION FUND | PA | C50 | $171,007 | $37,572 | TRUSTEE | $35,095 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST PARK CULTURAL CENTER | PA | C50 | $182,842 | $122,277 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,447 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAIL-TRAIL COUNCIL OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PA | C50 | $212,660 | $417,435 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,088 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEGHENY GOATSCAPE INC | PA | C50 | $255,463 | $239,509 | Executive Director, Ex-Officio | $60,272 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEMPLE SPECIAL SERVICES DISTRICT | PA | C50 | $260,000 | $269,301 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUMBERLAND VALLEY RAILS TO TRAILS COUNCIL INC | PA | C50 | $155,295 | $201,660 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCENIC PITTSBURGH | PA | C50 | $161,468 | $259,050 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,140 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN RE VISION | PA | C50 | $477,849 | $48,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUCKS BEAUTIFUL | PA | C50 | $239,311 | $220,597 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,098 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OZARK TRAIL ASSOCIATION | MO | C50 | $241,595 | $230,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| FREEDOMS WAY HERITAGE ASSOCIATION | MA | C50 | $505,084 | $475,286 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,882 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| RURAL ASSOCIATION OF MEAD VALLEY | CA | C50 | $186,236 | $283,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA STATE SNOWMOBILE ASSOCIATION | IA | C50 | $212,223 | $462,021 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER SUN CITY CENTER BEAUTIFICATION CORP | FL | C50 | $230,351 | $226,176 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| LAGUNA GREENBELT INC | CA | C50 | $168,489 | $162,268 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| SYMPHONY PARK MASTER ASSOCIATION INC | NV | C50 | $134,981 | $153,210 | PRESIDENT, D | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| PORTNEUF GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC | ID | C50 | $151,919 | $180,559 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| OPERATION GREEN TEAM FOUNDATION | AL | C50 | $433,472 | $249,479 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| MUSKEGON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION | MI | C50 | $348,978 | $381,868 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| ZENITH COMMUNITY ARTS FOUNDATION | DC | C50 | $173,996 | $256,514 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC | CT | C50 | $259,971 | $207,132 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR CAPE FEAR TREES | NC | C50 | $131,501 | $126,090 | Executive Director | $4,615 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $327,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,954
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $94,946 | $81,236 | $13,710 | - | 29.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STREAM RESERVATION PROJEC | $59,657 | $59,657 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) | CITY MAINTENANCE PROJECT | $57,435 | $57,435 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Other (as described) | GROWING GREENER PROJECT | $56,853 | $56,853 | - | - | 17.4% |
| Other (as described) | PAXTANG PARKWAY PROJECT | $48,378 | $48,378 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Insurance | $4,169 | $2,084 | $2,085 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,478 | - | $2,478 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $707 | $707 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,287 | $16,954 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $327,473 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $368,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,872
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPRING CREEK IVEY LANE PR | $196,578 | $196,578 | - | - | 53.4% |
| All other expenses | $60,509 | $51,662 | $8,847 | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RIPARIAN BUFFER PROJECT | $50,393 | $50,393 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | PAXTANG PARKWAY PROJECT | $30,129 | $30,129 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL MAINTENANCE | $22,869 | $22,869 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $4,118 | $2,059 | $2,059 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $708 | $708 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,884 | $18,872 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $368,004 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $186,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,266
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $55,345 | $55,345 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Other (as described) | INVASIVE SPECIES PROJECT | $39,794 | $39,794 | - | - | 21.3% |
| Other (as described) | PAXTANG PARKWAY TRAIL | $38,476 | $38,476 | - | - | 20.6% |
| All other expenses | $29,215 | $21,114 | $8,101 | - | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SIGNAGE PROJECT | $15,303 | $15,303 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Insurance | $3,968 | $1,984 | $1,984 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,565 | - | $2,565 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $996 | $996 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $813 | $813 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,455 | $16,266 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $186,475 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $266,531 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,203
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $179,287 | $179,287 | - | - | 67.3% |
| Other (as described) | INVASIVE SPECIES PROJECT | $32,070 | $32,070 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Other (as described) | IVEY LANE PROJECT | $26,792 | $26,792 | - | - | 10.1% |
| All other expenses | $15,477 | $8,011 | $7,466 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS & MAINT | $4,929 | $4,929 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $3,935 | $1,968 | $1,967 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,138 | $1,138 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $263 | - | $263 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,935 | $13,203 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $266,531 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $236,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,644
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $144,034 | $144,034 | - | - | 61.0% |
| Other (as described) | PAVING PROJECT | $36,026 | $36,026 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | TREE REMOVAL PROJECT | $30,442 | $30,442 | - | - | 12.9% |
| All other expenses | $14,847 | $7,108 | $7,739 | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,733 | $1,867 | $1,866 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HARDWARE AND SUPPLIES | $3,283 | $3,283 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,471 | $1,471 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,455 | $8,644 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $236,136 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $260,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,937
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $202,775 | $202,775 | - | - | 77.8% |
| Other (as described) | TREE REMOVAL PROJECT | $27,976 | $27,976 | - | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $14,404 | $4,885 | $9,519 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $4,750 | $4,750 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $3,594 | - | $3,594 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HARDWARE AND SUPPLIES | $3,219 | $3,219 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,588 | $1,588 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,236 | $13,937 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $260,506 | 100% |
State business registration
- Capital Area Greenbelt Association PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1993-01-13
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments