FRIENDS OF WILDWOOD LAKE NATURE CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF WILDWOOD LAKE NATURE CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-wildwood-lake-nature-center-inc-251676210. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF WILDWOOD LAKE NATURE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-wildwood-lake-nature-center-inc-251676210
MLA “FRIENDS OF WILDWOOD LAKE NATURE CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-wildwood-lake-nature-center-inc-251676210. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $197K · expenses $93K · assets $934K
- Also known as
- Nature Center Inc
- EIN
- 25-1676210
- Address
- 100 WILDWOOD WAY, HARRISBURG, PA 17110-2914
- NTEE code
- C11 Single Organization Support (Environment) published (IRS Business Master File, as C116)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Preserve/Develop Sanctuary
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 51 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
51 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Caufield | President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moe Hickey | Vice Presient | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Kroh | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Scott | Secretary | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary L Bigelow | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Buck | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| P Cattuti | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| G DeChristophe | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Dock | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Graham | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Hilbish | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Johnson | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Konkle | Direcor | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Lopus | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walk Meshaka | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Nancarrow | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Rebert | Park Manager | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Shilladay | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| A Stebbins | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Wingert | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Caufield (former) | President | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Hickey (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| P Kroh (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Scott (former) | Secretary | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Bigelow (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Buck (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| T Hillbish (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| L Johnson (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| K Konkle (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Lopus (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Meshaka (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Nancarrow (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Rebert (former) | Park Manager | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Dock (former) | President | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| N Graham (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| E Hand (former) | Secretary | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| T Hilbish (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Meshaka Jr (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| E McCaulley Jr (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| G Wingert (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| E McCaulley (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Hickey (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Hand (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Dixon (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Caufield (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| K Donaldson (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Quimby (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lou McDowell (former) | President | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Schiavo (former) | V Pres | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Dowling (former) | Secretary | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lou Starzl (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Caufield | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Moe Hickey | Vice Presient | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Kroh | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Scott | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary L Bigelow | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Buck | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P Cattuti | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G DeChristophe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Dock | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Graham | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Hilbish | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kate Konkle | Direcor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Lopus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walk Meshaka | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Nancarrow | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Rebert | Park Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Shilladay | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A Stebbins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gene Wingert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Caufield | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Hickey | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P Kroh | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Scott | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Bigelow | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Buck | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P Cattuti | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G DeChristophe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T Hillbish | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K Konkle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Lopus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W Meshaka | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Nancarrow | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Rebert | Park Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Shilladay | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A Stebbins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Dock | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Caufield | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N Graham | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E Hand | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Bigelow | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G DeChristophe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Hickey | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T Hilbish | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K Konkle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P Kroh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Lopus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W Meshaka Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E McCaulley Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Rebert | Park Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Scott | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Shilladay | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A Stebbins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G Wingert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Dock | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Caufield | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N Graham | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E Hand | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Bigelow | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G DeChristophe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T Hilbish | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P Kroh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Lopus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E McCaulley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Rebert | Park Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Shilladay | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A Stebbins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G Wingert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gene Wingert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Dock | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maureen Hickey | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Graham | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Hand | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carl Dixon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Caufield | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G DeChristophe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K Donaldson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Hilbish | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Kroh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Lopus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E McCaulley Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Quimby | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Rebert | Park Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Scott | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gene Wingert | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Lou McDowell | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Art Schiavo | V Pres | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Scott | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marilyn Dowling | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Lou McDowell | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Art Schiavo | V Pres | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lou Starzl | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marilyn Dowling | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,189 | $92,894 | $933,901 | $933,901 | $54,475 | $15,525 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,242 | $104,857 | $829,606 | $829,606 | $50,200 | $16,609 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$13,499 | $40,259 | $758,221 | $758,221 | $65,710 | $9,185 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,466 | $37,219 | $811,979 | $811,979 | $69,270 | $5,538 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,676 | $120,370 | $658,732 | $658,732 | $47,493 | $2,355 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,011 | $30,293 | $208,776 | $208,776 | $57,919 | $7,073 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,550 | $99,566 | $161,260 | $161,058 | $24,881 | $2,675 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $254,247 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES | $221,912 | 12 | $26,649 | 2025 | 2014-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $16,200 | 2 | $6,200 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL REGION | $5,635 | 1 | $5,635 | 2025 | 2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | $5,500 | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF SILVER LAKE NATURE CENTER | PA | C11 | $268,062 | $244,469 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $37,879 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF ANSON B NIXON PARK INC | PA | C11 | $227,656 | $378,663 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHAMPTON KONKRETE KIDS CHEERLEADING BOOSTER CLUB | PA | C11 | $175,943 | $162,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT CRYAN IRREVOCABLE TRUST | PA | C11 | $116,863 | $140,388 | TRUSTEE | $8,581 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF LAKESIDE NATURE CENTER INCORPORATED | MO | C11 | $206,557 | $70,822 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF THE GREAT PLAINS NATURE CENTER INC | KS | C11 | $368,908 | $388,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF THE ANSONIA NATURE CENTER | CT | C11 | $229,712 | $221,949 | FORMER TREASURER | $699 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF THE HORMEL NATURE CENTER | MN | C11 | $195,984 | $114,390 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF THE RIO GRANDE NATURE CENTER | NM | C11 | $105,320 | $86,968 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MABEL NORMAN CERIO TR UW FBO NORMAN BIRD SANCTUARY FUND | RI | C11 | $133,505 | $88,690 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,606 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF TEXAS MASTER NATURALIST | TX | C11 | $319,047 | $237,178 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CRYSTAL RIVER NATL WILDLIFE REFUGE COMPLEX INC | FL | C11 | $153,313 | $90,243 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SAN PEDRO RIVER INC | AZ | C11 | $259,204 | $251,648 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE NATIONAL CONSERVATION TRAINING CENTER BFWS | WV | C11 | $215,794 | $223,113 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HILLTOP ARBORETUM INC | LA | C11 | $226,463 | $260,021 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF INDIANA DUNES INC | IN | C11 | $104,271 | $92,991 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF CHUGACH NATIONAL FOREST AVALANCHE INFORMATION CENTER | AK | C11 | $144,659 | $143,677 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| THE FRIENDS OF JUPITER BEACH INC | FL | C11 | $183,045 | $150,991 | Executive Director | $65,000 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF DEER FLAT WILDLIFE REFUGE | ID | C11 | $291,108 | $112,096 | Executive Dir. | $66,000 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF FIVE RIVERS INC | NY | C11 | $247,744 | $243,753 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE COASTAL GARDENS INC | GA | C11 | $143,611 | $43,670 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF DUPONT FOREST INC | NC | C11 | $242,952 | $143,260 | Executive Director | $66,491 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| MARY K OXLEY NATURE CENTER ASSOCIATION INC | OK | C11 | $111,265 | $20,484 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF BELLPORT BAY INC | NY | C11 | $145,242 | $140,021 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
| PLACER NATURE CENTER | CA | C11 | $110,679 | $78,891 | Executive Director | $23,920 | Same NTEE code C11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $92,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $39,537 | $39,537 | - | - | 42.6% |
| Other (as described) | Improvement Projects | $24,265 | $24,265 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $10,049 | - | $10,049 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Natural Resources | $6,548 | $6,548 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | Website and Newsletter | $4,138 | $4,138 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,220 | - | $2,220 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,137 | - | $2,137 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $92,894 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $104,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Improvement Projects | $59,120 | $59,120 | - | - | 56.4% |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $17,922 | $17,922 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,379 | - | $8,379 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Natural Resources | $6,442 | $6,442 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | Website and Newsletter | $5,862 | $5,862 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,194 | - | $2,194 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,438 | - | $1,438 | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $104,857 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $40,259 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $11,548 | $11,548 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,853 | - | $8,853 | - | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Natural Resources | $6,818 | $6,818 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Other (as described) | Website and Newsletter | $4,493 | $4,493 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | - | $2,950 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Photography Contest | $2,133 | $2,133 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $969 | $969 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $919 | - | $919 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $40,259 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $37,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $9,634 | - | $9,634 | - | 25.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Website & Newsletter | $7,551 | $7,551 | - | - | 20.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,354 | $6,354 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $6,247 | $6,247 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,775 | - | $2,775 | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,144 | - | $2,144 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Public Relations | $1,350 | $1,350 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,164 | - | $1,164 | - | 3.1% | |
| Total | $37,219 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $120,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Improvement Projects | $90,000 | $90,000 | - | - | 74.8% |
| All other expenses | $17,233 | $17,233 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,607 | - | $7,607 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,775 | - | $2,775 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,972 | - | $1,972 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Expense | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bricks | $294 | $294 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $139 | - | $139 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $120,370 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $30,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,793 | 91.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,500 | 8.3% | |
| Total | $30,293 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $99,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $97,066 | 97.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,500 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $99,566 | 100% |
State business registration
- Friends of Wildwood Lake Nature Center, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1991-07-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments