YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/yocum-family-perpetual-charitable-tr-237704439. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/yocum-family-perpetual-charitable-tr-237704439
MLA “YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/yocum-family-perpetual-charitable-tr-237704439. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $69.6M · expenses $4.6M · assets $120.2M
- EIN
- 23-7704439
- Address
- PO BOX 70, WILMINGTON, DE 19899-0070
- NTEE code
- T31 Community Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- January 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Organizations mission is to support and enhance the charitable, educational, and community-focused activities of its eight supported charitable organizations by providing financial assistance and programmatic support consistent with their exempt purposes.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington Trust Co Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 2025 | $752,880 | $752,880 | 15 |
| Wilmingtontrustn A (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | $569,920 | $1,082,557 | 1 |
| Wilmington Trust Na Institution (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | $0 | $431,709 | 33 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James H Yocum | CO-TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| James H Yocum Co-Trustee (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilmingtontrustna (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $753K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON TRUST CO Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $752,880 | $0 | $0 | $752,880 | 15 |
| JAMES H YOCUM | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE | CO-TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMINGTONTRUSTNA | CO-TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE | CO-TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMINGTON TRUST N A Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 33 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $570K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTONTRUSTN A | CO-TRUSTEE | - | $569,920 | $0 | $0 | $569,920 | 1 |
| JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE | CO-TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $513K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTONTRUSTN A | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $512,637 | $0 | $0 | $512,637 | 1 |
| JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $432K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON TRUST NA Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $431,709 | $0 | $0 | $431,709 | 33 |
| JAMES H YOCUM | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $3.8M
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $0
Listed grants add up to $0; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,620,082. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,566,314 | $4,591,890 | $120,169,369 | $120,169,369 | $61,974,238 | $0 | $752,880 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,037,593 | $4,052,453 | $55,204,611 | $55,204,611 | $0 | $0 | $633,131 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,852,949 | $3,975,356 | $56,215,390 | $56,215,390 | $0 | $0 | $565,327 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,842,471 | $4,002,717 | $58,345,538 | $58,345,538 | $0 | $0 | $569,920 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,249,565 | $3,135,119 | $59,505,784 | $59,505,784 | $0 | $0 | $512,637 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,804,893 | $3,052,691 | $57,391,338 | $57,391,338 | $0 | $0 | $431,709 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AND FOU Kings Point, NY · 1 person in common (James H Yocum)
- FOUNDATION FOR READING AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE Reading, PA · 1 person in common (James H Yocum) · related organization (Schedule R)
- YOCUM INSTITUTE FOR ARTS EDUCATION INC Reading, PA · 1 person in common (James H Yocum) · related organization (Schedule R)
- PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE Cambridge, MA · related organization (Schedule R)
- PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY Exeter, NH · related organization (Schedule R)
- GETTYSBURG COLLEGE Gettysburg, PA · related organization (Schedule R)
- ST NORBERT COLLEGE INC De Pere, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- VALLEY FORGE MILITARY ACADEMY FOUNDATION Wayne, PA · related organization (Schedule R)
- UNITED LUTHERAN SEMINARY Gettysburg, PA · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERELMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR I | NY | T20 | $17,024,583 | $15,883,649 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLEN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | FL | T23 | $10,818,253 | $7,846,425 | Principal | $126,402 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WINIC FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR | IL | B82 | $16,943 | $27,764 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRUST 2 1170000965 | FL | T20 | $60,137 | $82,591 | Trustee | $11,323 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PEASE FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NE | Not reported | $91,861 | $52,408 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FALB FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MA | T20 | $10,723 | $10,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PITTS FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | IN | T20 | $24,761 | $1,275 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHENG FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MD | T22 | $655,132 | $1,071,173 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CLAPPER FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | WI | T22 | $421,620 | $42,150 | TRUSTEE | $1,885 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOY FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NY | T22 | $57,045 | $15,387 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BJB FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | IL | T20 | $26,995 | $24,167 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUART FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | T22 | $20,639 | $57,098 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LUK FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | ME | X20 | $8,949 | $11,444 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ENG FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | ME | T21 | $1,660 | $4,636 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CABOT FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MA | Not reported | $2,655,030 | $2,862,815 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,938 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LUTZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | WI | T21 | $1,109,573 | $328,233 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BELL FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MI | Not reported | $193,288 | $312,808 | TRUSTEE | $36,662 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WEBB FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | T22 | $157,173 | $155,241 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RUSH FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | TX | T20 | $113,176 | $4,701 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RUSH FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CO | B82 | $46,271 | $35,285 | Trustee | $3,185 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KECK FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | PA | B30 | $25,202 | $28,681 | GRANTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILLS FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MA | T20 | $4,780 | $10,535 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KHUU FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | T20 | $3,695 | $6,073 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $4,591,890 spent · pay $752,880 · grants $3,839,010 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,839,010 | $3,839,010 | - | - | 83.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $752,880 | - | $752,880 | - | 16.4% | |
| Total | $4,591,890 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $4,052,453 spent · pay $633,131 · grants $3,321,527 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,321,527 | $3,321,527 | - | - | 82.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $633,131 | - | $633,131 | - | 15.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $97,795 | - | $97,795 | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $4,052,453 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,975,356 spent · pay $565,327 · grants $3,410,029 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,410,029 | $3,410,029 | - | - | 85.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $565,327 | - | $565,327 | - | 14.2% | |
| Total | $3,975,356 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,002,717 spent · pay $569,920 · grants $3,432,797 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,432,797 | $3,432,797 | - | - | 85.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $569,920 | $341,952 | $227,968 | - | 14.2% | |
| Total | $4,002,717 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,135,119 spent · pay $512,637 · grants $2,620,082 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,620,082 | $2,620,082 | - | - | 83.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $512,637 | $307,582 | $205,055 | - | 16.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,135,119 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,052,691 spent · pay $431,709 · grants $2,620,082 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,620,082 | $2,620,082 | - | - | 85.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $431,709 | $259,026 | $172,683 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX PREP FEE | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,052,691 | 100% |
Comments