YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/yocum-family-perpetual-charitable-tr-237704439. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/yocum-family-perpetual-charitable-tr-237704439

MLA “YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TR.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/yocum-family-perpetual-charitable-tr-237704439. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $69.6M · expenses $4.6M · assets $120.2M

EIN
23-7704439
Address
PO BOX 70, WILMINGTON, DE 19899-0070
NTEE code
T31 Community Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
January 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Organizations mission is to support and enhance the charitable, educational, and community-focused activities of its eight supported charitable organizations by providing financial assistance and programmatic support consistent with their exempt purposes.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Wilmington Trust Co Institution CO-TRUSTEE2025 $752,880$752,880 15
Wilmingtontrustn A (former) CO-TRUSTEE2021-2022 $569,920$1,082,557 1
Wilmington Trust Na Institution (former) CO-TRUSTEE2020-2023 $0$431,709 33

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James H Yocum CO-TRUSTEE2020-2025 1 $0 reported 4
James H Yocum Co-Trustee (former) CO-TRUSTEE2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Wilmingtontrustna (former) CO-TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $753K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILMINGTON TRUST CO Institution CO-TRUSTEE1 $752,880$0$0 $752,88015
JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE CO-TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILMINGTONTRUSTNA CO-TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE CO-TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILMINGTON TRUST N A Institution CO-TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $033
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $570K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILMINGTONTRUSTN A CO-TRUSTEE- $569,920$0$0 $569,9201
JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE CO-TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $513K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILMINGTONTRUSTN A CO-TRUSTEE2 $512,637$0$0 $512,6371
JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE CO-TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $432K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILMINGTON TRUST NA Institution CO-TRUSTEE2 $431,709$0$0 $431,70933
JAMES H YOCUM CO-TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $3.8M
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $0

Listed grants add up to $0; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,620,082. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,566,314$4,591,890 $120,169,369$120,169,369 $61,974,238$0 $752,8800-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,037,593$4,052,453 $55,204,611$55,204,611 $0$0 $633,13102
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,852,949$3,975,356 $56,215,390$56,215,390 $0$0 $565,32702
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,842,471$4,002,717 $58,345,538$58,345,538 $0$0 $569,92002
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,249,565$3,135,119 $59,505,784$59,505,784 $0$0 $512,63702
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,804,893$3,052,691 $57,391,338$57,391,338 $0$0 $431,70900

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PERELMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR INYT20 $17,024,583$15,883,649 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COLEN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRFLT23 $10,818,253$7,846,425 Principal$126,402 Similar name, revenue within 10x
WINIC FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRILB82 $16,943$27,764 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOCUM FAMILY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRUST 2 1170000965FLT20 $60,137$82,591 Trustee$11,323 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PEASE FAMILY CHARITABLE TRNENot reported $91,861$52,408 PRESIDENT AND CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FALB FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMAT20 $10,723$10,584 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PITTS FAMILY CHARITABLE TRINT20 $24,761$1,275 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHENG FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMDT22 $655,132$1,071,173 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CLAPPER FAMILY CHARITABLE TRWIT22 $421,620$42,150 TRUSTEE$1,885 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOY FAMILY CHARITABLE TRNYT22 $57,045$15,387 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BJB FAMILY CHARITABLE TRILT20 $26,995$24,167 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STUART FAMILY CHARITABLE TRCAT22 $20,639$57,098 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LUK FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMEX20 $8,949$11,444 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ENG FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMET21 $1,660$4,636 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CABOT FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMANot reported $2,655,030$2,862,815 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$148,938 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LUTZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRWIT21 $1,109,573$328,233 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BELL FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMINot reported $193,288$312,808 TRUSTEE$36,662 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WEBB FAMILY CHARITABLE TRCAT22 $157,173$155,241 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RUSH FAMILY CHARITABLE TRTXT20 $113,176$4,701 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RUSH FAMILY CHARITABLE TRCOB82 $46,271$35,285 Trustee$3,185 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
KECK FAMILY CHARITABLE TRPAB30 $25,202$28,681 GRANTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MILLS FAMILY CHARITABLE TRMAT20 $4,780$10,535 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
KHUU FAMILY CHARITABLE TRCAT20 $3,695$6,073 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $4,591,890 spent · pay $752,880 · grants $3,839,010 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,839,010$3,839,010-- 83.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $752,880-$752,880- 16.4%
Total$4,591,890100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $4,052,453 spent · pay $633,131 · grants $3,321,527 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,321,527$3,321,527-- 82.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $633,131-$633,131- 15.6%
Fees: legal $97,795-$97,795- 2.4%
Total$4,052,453100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,975,356 spent · pay $565,327 · grants $3,410,029 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,410,029$3,410,029-- 85.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $565,327-$565,327- 14.2%
Total$3,975,356100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $4,002,717 spent · pay $569,920 · grants $3,432,797 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,432,797$3,432,797-- 85.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $569,920$341,952$227,968- 14.2%
Total$4,002,717100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $3,135,119 spent · pay $512,637 · grants $2,620,082 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,620,082$2,620,082-- 83.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $512,637$307,582$205,055- 16.4%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 0.0%
Fees: other services $900-$900- 0.0%
Total$3,135,119100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $3,052,691 spent · pay $431,709 · grants $2,620,082 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,620,082$2,620,082-- 85.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $431,709$259,026$172,683- 14.1%
Other (as described)TAX PREP FEE $900-$900- 0.0%
Total$3,052,691100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.