KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/knights-of-columbus-237543625. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/knights-of-columbus-237543625
MLA “KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/knights-of-columbus-237543625. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $82K · expenses $57K · assets $55K
- EIN
- 23-7543625
- Address
- 1 LLOYD AVE, FLORHAM PARK, NJ 07932-2550
- Website
- KOFC2248.ORG
- NTEE code
- Y42 Domestic Fraternal Societies (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- October 1940 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2015 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 10, 2015) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Edward S Kopec (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE ARE A LOCAL COUNCIL OF THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, A CATHOLIC FRATERNAL SERVICE ORDER/MUTUAL BENEFIT SOCIETY THAT PROMOTES SOCIAL AND INTELLECTUAL INTERCOURSE AMONG ITS MEMBERS. WE SUPPORT REFUGEE RELIEF, CATHOLIC EDUCATION,LOCAL PARISHES AND DIOCESES AND THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Schreck | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Inserra | GRAND KNIGHT | 2022-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael F Mcmanus | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Palumbo | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Donnelly | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward S Kopec Jr | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Altier | DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT | 2023-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Shallis | CHANCELLOR | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Guerin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Costello Jr (former) | ADVOCATE | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Pane (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD INSERRA | GRAND KNIGHT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ALTIER | DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F MCMANUS | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE PALUMBO | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD SCHRECK | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHALLIS | CHANCELLOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DONNELLY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD S KOPEC JR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD C SCHRECK | GRAND KNIGHT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD INSERRA | DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F MCMANUS | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE PALUMBO | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GUERIN | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COSTELLO JR | ADVOCATE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DONNELLY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD S KOPEC JR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ALTIER | CHANCELLOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD C SCHRECK | GRAND KNIGHT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD INSERRA | DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F MCMANUS | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE PALUMBO | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GUERIN | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COSTELLO JR | ADVOCATE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DONNELLY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD S KOPEC JR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ALTIER | CHANCELLOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD S KOPEC JR | GRAND KNIGHT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD C SCHRECK | DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F MCMANUS | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE PALUMBO | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GUERIN | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COSTELLO JR | ADVOCATE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DONNELLY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PANE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD INSERRA | CHANCELLOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,801 | $57,389 | $55,236 | $55,236 | $51,719 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,207 | $87,969 | $30,824 | $30,824 | $50,021 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $68,294 | $61,190 | $43,586 | $43,586 | $45,120 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,849 | $54,292 | $36,482 | $36,482 | $48,960 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE | NJ | Y42 | $95,279 | $107,615 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $68,585 | $83,090 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYAL ORDER OF JESTERS | NJ | Y42 | $64,285 | $42,820 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $81,630 | $109,065 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $72,483 | $56,970 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $115,951 | $140,976 | PRESIDENT | $1,800 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $57,140 | $52,078 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $56,937 | $66,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $122,445 | $122,576 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $136,484 | $91,333 | PRESIDENT THRU 09/2025 | $1,000 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $144,540 | $124,280 | DELEGATE | $2,860 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $70,502 | $64,038 | DELEGATE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $93,386 | $89,485 | State Delegate | $1,950 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $102,588 | $78,929 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $59,529 | $54,011 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW MILFORD POLICE PBA LOCAL 83 INC | NJ | Y42 | $58,903 | $51,664 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $41,095 | $66,095 | PRESIDENT, THRU JULY 2024 | $250 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $50,374 | $32,433 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $85,416 | $105,086 | DELEGATE | $950 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $91,148 | $104,716 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $72,761 | $116,361 | DELEGATE | $5,370 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $67,112 | $67,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $58,540 | $56,166 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y42 | $53,639 | $51,385 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Y42 | $46,755 | $52,041 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $57,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,923 · events $57,296
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $52,923 | 92.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,599 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,867 | 3.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $57,296 | reported apart |
| Total | $57,389 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $87,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,557 · events $41,711
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $80,557 | 91.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,333 | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,079 | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $41,711 | reported apart |
| Total | $87,969 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $61,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,004 · events $39,632
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $51,004 | 83.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,006 | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,789 | 6.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $391 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $39,632 | reported apart |
| Total | $61,190 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $54,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,584 · events $37,468
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $47,584 | 87.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,243 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,149 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $316 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $37,468 | reported apart |
| Total | $54,292 | 100% |
Comments