KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/knights-of-columbus-237543625. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/knights-of-columbus-237543625

MLA “KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/knights-of-columbus-237543625. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $82K · expenses $57K · assets $55K

EIN
23-7543625
Address
1 LLOYD AVE, FLORHAM PARK, NJ 07932-2550
Website
KOFC2248.ORG
NTEE code
Y42 Domestic Fraternal Societies (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
FURP topic
women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
Ruling date
October 1940 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2015 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 10, 2015) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Principal officer
Edward S Kopec (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE ARE A LOCAL COUNCIL OF THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, A CATHOLIC FRATERNAL SERVICE ORDER/MUTUAL BENEFIT SOCIETY THAT PROMOTES SOCIAL AND INTELLECTUAL INTERCOURSE AMONG ITS MEMBERS. WE SUPPORT REFUGEE RELIEF, CATHOLIC EDUCATION,LOCAL PARISHES AND DIOCESES AND THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gerald Schreck TRUSTEE2022-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Donald Inserra GRAND KNIGHT2022-2025 20 $0 reported 1
Michael F Mcmanus FINANCIAL SECRETARY2022-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Lawrence Palumbo TREASURER2022-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Matt Donnelly TRUSTEE2022-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Edward S Kopec Jr TRUSTEE2022-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Eric Altier DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT2023-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Sean Shallis CHANCELLOR2025 10 $0 reported 1
Joseph Guerin (former) TRUSTEE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
James Costello Jr (former) ADVOCATE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Charles Pane (former) TRUSTEE2022 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD INSERRA GRAND KNIGHT20 $0-$0 $01
ERIC ALTIER DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT10 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL F MCMANUS FINANCIAL SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
LAWRENCE PALUMBO TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
GERALD SCHRECK TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
SEAN SHALLIS CHANCELLOR10 $0-$0 $01
MATT DONNELLY TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD S KOPEC JR TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD C SCHRECK GRAND KNIGHT20 $0-$0 $01
DONALD INSERRA DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT10 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL F MCMANUS FINANCIAL SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01
LAWRENCE PALUMBO TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
JOSEPH GUERIN TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
JAMES COSTELLO JR ADVOCATE10 $0-$0 $01
MATT DONNELLY TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD S KOPEC JR TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
ERIC ALTIER CHANCELLOR10 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD C SCHRECK GRAND KNIGHT20 $0-$0 $01
DONALD INSERRA DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT10 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL F MCMANUS FINANCIAL SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01
LAWRENCE PALUMBO TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
JOSEPH GUERIN TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
JAMES COSTELLO JR ADVOCATE10 $0-$0 $01
MATT DONNELLY TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD S KOPEC JR TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
ERIC ALTIER CHANCELLOR10 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDWARD S KOPEC JR GRAND KNIGHT20 $0-$0 $01
GERALD C SCHRECK DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT10 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL F MCMANUS FINANCIAL SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01
LAWRENCE PALUMBO TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
JOSEPH GUERIN TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
JAMES COSTELLO JR ADVOCATE10 $0-$0 $01
MATT DONNELLY TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES PANE TRUSTEE10 $0-$0 $01
DONALD INSERRA CHANCELLOR10 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,801$57,389 $55,236$55,236 $51,719- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,207$87,969 $30,824$30,824 $50,021- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,294$61,190 $43,586$43,586 $45,120- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,849$54,292 $36,482$36,482 $48,960- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICENJY42 $95,279$107,615 President$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $68,585$83,090 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
ROYAL ORDER OF JESTERSNJY42 $64,285$42,820 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $81,630$109,065 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $72,483$56,970 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $115,951$140,976 PRESIDENT$1,800 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $57,140$52,078 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $56,937$66,007 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $122,445$122,576 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCATION INCNJY42 $136,484$91,333 PRESIDENT THRU 09/2025$1,000 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $144,540$124,280 DELEGATE$2,860 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $70,502$64,038 DELEGATE$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $93,386$89,485 State Delegate$1,950 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $102,588$78,929 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $59,529$54,011 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW MILFORD POLICE PBA LOCAL 83 INCNJY42 $58,903$51,664 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $41,095$66,095 PRESIDENT, THRU JULY 2024$250 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $50,374$32,433 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $85,416$105,086 DELEGATE$950 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $91,148$104,716 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $72,761$116,361 DELEGATE$5,370 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $67,112$67,145 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $58,540$56,166 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONNJY42 $53,639$51,385 President$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNJY42 $46,755$52,041 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $57,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,923 · events $57,296
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $52,923 92.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,599 4.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,867 3.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$57,296reported apart
Total$57,389100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $87,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,557 · events $41,711
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $80,557 91.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,333 6.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,079 2.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$41,711reported apart
Total$87,969100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $61,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,004 · events $39,632
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $51,004 83.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,006 9.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,789 6.2%
Printing, publications, postage $391 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$39,632reported apart
Total$61,190100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $54,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,584 · events $37,468
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $47,584 87.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,243 7.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,149 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $316 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$37,468reported apart
Total$54,292100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.