RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/richard-tucker-music-foundation-inc-237431029. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/richard-tucker-music-foundation-inc-237431029
MLA “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/richard-tucker-music-foundation-inc-237431029. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $682K · expenses $683K · assets $103K
- EIN
- 23-7431029
- Address
- 1790 BROADWAY STE 715, NEW YORK, NY 10019-1412
- NTEE code
- A6A
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2021 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2021 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Please see Schedule O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Carwell | Executive Director | 2010-2024 | $157,428 | $274,908 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrill Milnes | VP | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Barry Tucker | President | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jeffrey Manocherian | Chairman | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Tucker | VP | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Brownlee | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce DiDonato | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Dolan | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thor Eckert | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sanford Fisher | Director | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Renee Fleming | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Mead | Director | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Picket | Director | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Pomerantz | Director | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Renaud | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Tucker | Director | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Kenneth R Feinberg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Laura J Sloate (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael R Sonnenreich (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sherill Milnes (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hans P Black (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Louis Brause (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abraham E Cohen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thor Eckert Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Cardinal Egan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene M Grant (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mrs John Mcgrath (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Pell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sanford B Prater (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David L Shedlarz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David N Tucker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Tucker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan G Levin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luciano Pavarotti (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John A Petts (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Ramey (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Scherer (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $157K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Carwell | Executive Director | 40 | $155,000 | $0 | $2,428 | $157,428 | 1 |
| Barry Tucker | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jeffrey Manocherian | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Tucker | VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherrill Milnes | VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lawrence Brownlee | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce DiDonato | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Dolan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thor Eckert | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sanford Fisher | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Renee Fleming | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Mead | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Picket | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Pomerantz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Renaud | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Tucker | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 30 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER H CARWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $117,480 | $0 | $0 | $117,480 | 1 |
| SANFORD H FISHER | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HANS P BLACK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS BRAUSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABRAHAM E COHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOR ECKERT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD CARDINAL EGAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE M GRANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MANOCHERIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MRS JOHN MCGRATH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MEAD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN PELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL I PICKET | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA POMERANTZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANFORD B PRATER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L SHEDLARZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA J SLOATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL R SONNENREICH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID N TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY R TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R FEINBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALAN G LEVIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY TUCKER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHERILL MILNES | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LUCIANO PAVAROTTI | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A PETTS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL RAMEY | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT S TUCKER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCHERER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $682,032 | $682,999 | $103,238 | $103,238 | $682,032 | $0 | $155,000 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $476,413 | $522,718 | $90,108 | $39,758 | $662,910 | $0 | $117,480 | 2 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SAVANNAH VOICE FESTIVAL INC Savannah, GA · 2 people in common (Barry Tucker, Sherrill Milnes)
- V O I C EXPERIENCE FOUNDATION Palm Harbor, FL · 2 people in common (Barry Tucker, Sherrill Milnes)
- METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Sanford Fisher)
- METROPOLITAN OPERA GUILD INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Sanford Fisher)
Funders of this organization
61 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,978,786 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 61). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018 | 4 | $345,000 | 2018 | $110,000 | show |
| The Agnes Varis Trust | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Richard Tucker Music Foundation”, “Richard Tucker Music Foundation Inc” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $337,500 | 2017 | $225,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2011, 2013, 2015-2022, 2024 | 13 | $215,550 | 2024 | $26,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019, 2021-2024 | 8 | $159,500 | 2024 | $41,100 | show |
| LLOYD E RIGLER-LAWRENCE E DEUTSCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $110,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| THE CHAZEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2012-2015, 2018, 2022-2024 | 8 | $86,650 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PICKET FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $81,000 | 2024 | $17,000 | show |
| DAMIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Richard Tucker Music Foundation” | 2020, 2022, 2025 | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019-2020 | 4 | $70,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| GEORGE AND ADELE KLEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Richard Tucker Music Foundation”, “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2019-2020, 2022-2025 | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| THE HARMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2011, 2013-2014, 2016-2017 | 5 | $50,000 | 2017 | $15,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014 | 3 | $45,000 | 2014 | $22,500 | show |
| GREENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2018-2019, 2021, 2024 | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GOLDSTONE FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Richard Tucker Music Foundation”, “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2010-2011, 2013-2014, 2023-2024 | 7 | $25,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| HOWARD AND SARAH D SOLOMON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2015, 2017-2018, 2020 | 5 | $25,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| BILL AND ANN ZIFF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Richard Tucker Music Foundation” | 2016 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| TARGOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2012, 2014-2019 | 7 | $23,510 | 2019 | $1,510 | show |
| JOAN AND ALAN ADES-TAUB FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2011-2016, 2019 | 7 | $22,250 | 2019 | $6,500 | show |
| FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| ADAM R ROSE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $15,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| CRAIG & DEBORAH COGUT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2010 | 1 | $13,500 | 2010 | $13,500 | show |
| HERMIONE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2015-2017, 2019 | 4 | $12,450 | 2019 | $4,500 | show |
| THE LYNN AND ROBERT AIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION FOR JOHN DALSHEIM | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| THE PENATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| GOLDMAN-SONNENFELDT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION” | 2011, 2016 | 2 | $10,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE GEORGE OPERA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION INC | NY | A6A | $1,065,150 | $1,233,259 | GENERAL AND ARTISTIC DIREC | $115,000 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FINGER LAKES OPERA INC | NY | A6A | $508,935 | $551,772 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,000 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC | NY | A6A | $863,726 | $1,068,693 | GENERAL DIRECTOR | $77,124 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHENECTADY LIGHT OPERA CO INC | NY | A6A | $466,553 | $314,804 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METROPOLITAN OPERA CLUB INC | NY | A6A | $692,659 | $724,908 | FORMER GENERAL MANAGER | $219,960 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN OPERA PROJECTS INC | NY | A6A | $522,440 | $501,368 | Interim Gen Dir | $36,000 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANCASTER NEW YORK OPERA HOUSE INC | NY | A6A | $726,204 | $800,916 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATAPULT OPERA INC | NY | A6A | $387,983 | $375,053 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $35,000 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERA ON TAP | NY | A6A | $443,565 | $463,083 | President, Executive & Artistic Director | $112,546 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEATRO GRATTACIELO | NY | A6A | $663,566 | $518,471 | GENERAL AND ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $98,000 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTBEAT OPERA LTD | NY | A6A | $1,009,653 | $1,146,545 | Artistic Dir. | $78,200 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLESTON OPERA THEATER INC | SC | A6A | $424,145 | $412,031 | EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTO | $8,950 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ORLEANS THEATRE ASSOCIATION INC | LA | A6A | $387,659 | $518,215 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| LYRIC OPERA OF THE NORTH INCORPORATED | MN | A6A | $417,474 | $420,637 | ARTISTIC DIR | $47,580 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA MEMPHIS INC | TN | A6A | $1,150,882 | $1,511,048 | GENERAL DIRECTOR | $118,134 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| LAMPLIGHTERS MUSIC THEATRE | CA | A6A | $833,399 | $1,265,196 | Executive Dir. | $56,201 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| INDUSTRY PRODUCTIONS INC | CA | A6A | $795,662 | $795,700 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| POCKET OPERA INC | CA | A6A | $517,712 | $457,330 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| NOVA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC | MT | A6A | $399,128 | $284,604 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,456 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA MODESTO INC | CA | A6A | $691,809 | $652,646 | GENERAL DIRECT | $85,000 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| THE OPERA COMPANY INC | TX | A6A | $395,320 | $398,270 | Executive Director | $51,722 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA IDAHO INC | ID | A6A | $1,069,532 | $1,284,592 | Executive Dir. | $95,270 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| TACOMA OPERA ASSOCIATION | WA | A6A | $623,801 | $582,789 | General Director | $36,000 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| OPERA FESTIVAL OF CHICAGO INC | IL | A6A | $662,385 | $629,748 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA GRAND OPERA INC | FL | A6A | $415,034 | $252,724 | GENERAL DIRECTOR AND CEO (AS OF 06/2024) | $176,751 | Same NTEE code A6A, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $682,999 spent · pay $169,286 · grants $55,500 · events $238,084
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Annual Gala concert expenses | $157,152 | $52,384 | $52,384 | $52,384 | 23.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $155,000 | $155,000 | $0 | $0 | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Other concert and master class expenses | $80,932 | $29,977 | $29,977 | $29,977 | 11.8% |
| Occupancy | $76,223 | $25,407 | $25,407 | $25,407 | 11.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $55,500 | $55,500 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | audition expenses | $45,362 | $15,120 | $15,120 | $15,120 | 6.6% |
| Travel | $25,245 | $8,415 | $8,415 | $8,415 | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,645 | $6,881 | $6,881 | $6,881 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: management | $19,936 | $6,645 | $6,645 | $6,645 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,074 | $4,358 | $4,358 | $4,358 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,858 | $3,952 | $3,952 | $3,952 | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $9,116 | $3,038 | $3,038 | $3,038 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,768 | $1,922 | $1,922 | $1,922 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | dues and subscriptions | $4,760 | $1,586 | $1,586 | $1,586 | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,428 | $809 | $809 | $809 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $682,999 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $522,718 spent · pay $208,673 · grants $80,000 · events $374,184
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $117,480 | $39,160 | $39,160 | $39,160 | 22.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $80,000 | $80,000 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Office expenses | $75,123 | $25,041 | $25,041 | $25,041 | 14.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,436 | $21,479 | $21,479 | $21,478 | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $57,173 | $19,058 | $19,058 | $19,057 | 10.9% | |
| Travel | $34,288 | $17,144 | - | $17,144 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $33,881 | $33,881 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,757 | $8,919 | $8,919 | $8,919 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,175 | - | $24,175 | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,000 | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDITION FEES AND EXPEN | $4,405 | $4,405 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $374,184 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $522,718 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION NY, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2009
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | RICHARD TUCKER MUSIC FOUNDATION | NY | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments