KNOX COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text KNOX COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/knox-county-humane-society-237369831. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KNOX COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/knox-county-humane-society-237369831
MLA “KNOX COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/knox-county-humane-society-237369831. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $681K · assets $6.0M
- Also known as
- PRAIRIELAND ANIMAL WELFARE CENTER
- EIN
- 23-7369831
- Address
- 1855 WINDISH DR, GALESBURG, IL 61401-9770
- Website
- WWW.KCHS.NET
- NTEE code
- D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File, as D200)
- FURP topic
- shelter: animal (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE AND OPERATE SHELTER FOR UNWANTED PETS WHICH PROVIDES PET ADOPTION SERVICES THAT REQUIRES ALL ADOPTED PETS TO BE SPAYED OR NEUTERED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Benedict | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Davis | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Hampton | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristy Ladendorg | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Ladendorf | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Leonard | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxi Parks | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Erin Buckmaster | SHELTOR DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diana Powell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Becky Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTY LADENDORG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY LADENDORF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY LEONARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTOR DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LEONARD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM HAMPTON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE BENEDICT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXI PARKS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN BUCKMASTER | SHELTER DIRE | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,307,371 | $681,449 | $6,048,047 | $6,011,796 | $2,004,078 | $290,938 | $0 | 10 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $575,982 | $615,851 | $4,210,322 | $4,173,959 | $239,019 | $315,773 | - | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,197,913 | $479,753 | $3,987,186 | $3,954,793 | $2,864,523 | $315,659 | - | 9 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $553,047 | $419,114 | $1,301,757 | $1,265,382 | $230,912 | $297,775 | - | 12 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $487,799 | $392,999 | $1,191,649 | $1,127,544 | $153,899 | $292,942 | - | 14 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $816,678 | $457,812 | $1,068,663 | $1,035,973 | $470,223 | $313,284 | - | 16 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,666 | $446,296 | $712,882 | $673,047 | $135,115 | $326,176 | - | 13 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $528,304 | $433,391 | $660,653 | $625,499 | $164,965 | $322,324 | - | 18 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $619,108 | $472,206 | $565,868 | $531,652 | $202,621 | $354,802 | - | 18 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $506,952 | $483,585 | $417,251 | $380,177 | $112,084 | $343,697 | - | 22 | 100 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- KNOX COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY Galesburg, IL · 3 people in common (Erin Buckmaster, Miriam Hampton, Roxi Parks)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $55,800 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUAD CITIES GOLF CLASSIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $29,249 | 2 | $11,314 | 2024 | 2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GALESBURG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $12,993 | 2 | $6,993 | 2025 | 2011, 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $7,800 | 1 | $7,800 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $5,758 | 1 | $5,758 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ROCK ISLAND COUNTY | IL | D20 | $2,182,770 | $2,279,999 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TAILS HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $1,580,592 | $1,502,493 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SOUTH SUBURBAN HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $4,405,786 | $4,971,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAMPAIGN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IL | D20 | $3,493,954 | $2,637,876 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,092 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HINSDALE HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $1,952,976 | $2,432,567 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BELLEVILLE AREA HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $1,605,497 | $1,223,353 | COEXECUTIVE | $131,258 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAZEWELL ANIMAL PROTECTIVE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $1,876,774 | $1,638,060 | Executive Dir. | $37,500 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY INC | IL | D20 | $2,377,871 | $2,443,571 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPAY ILLINOIS PET WELL CLINICS INC | IL | D20 | $4,579,795 | $4,570,557 | CEO | $102,944 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTLAND ANIMAL SHELTER NFP | IL | D20 | $1,629,889 | $1,182,100 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WRIGHT-WAY RESCUE | IL | D20 | $2,771,870 | $2,768,043 | FINANCE OFFICER | $65,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FELINES INC | IL | D20 | $1,566,861 | $1,661,313 | Executive Dir. | $115,300 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE A PET INC | IL | D20 | $3,357,902 | $2,188,425 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,091 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG AT HEART PET RESCUE INC | IL | D20 | $2,010,964 | $1,602,949 | VETERINARIAN | $134,291 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL CARE LEAGUE | IL | D20 | $1,825,713 | $2,128,354 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $103,032 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL HOUSE SHELTER INC | IL | D20 | $2,086,416 | $2,207,650 | President and Owner | $80,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATEWAY PET GUARDIANS | IL | D20 | $3,624,380 | $2,946,828 | Executive Dir. | $69,498 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKS MCCORMICK JR TR FOR ANIMAL RIGHTS LAW AND POLICY | IL | D20 | $4,604,700 | $4,909,401 | ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | $120,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORGAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,561,293 | $517,581 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BANGOR HUMANE SOCIETY | ME | D20 | $1,558,550 | $1,822,294 | Executive Director | $102,244 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | NY | D20 | $2,820,671 | $511,958 | Executive Dir. | $60,186 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF FAULKNER COUNTY | AR | D20 | $2,848,229 | $2,697,232 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SCOTT COUNTY | IA | D20 | $2,757,608 | $2,472,132 | EXECUTIVE DI | $97,032 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | NY | D20 | $2,281,575 | $1,369,045 | Executive Director | $70,093 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TRI-COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | MN | D20 | $2,062,905 | $1,969,941 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $681,449 spent · pay $287,293 · grants $0 · events $2,933
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $264,781 | $244,922 | $18,535 | $1,324 | 38.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $109,360 | $109,360 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | IN-HOUSE VET EXPENSES | $69,032 | $69,032 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $52,452 | $52,452 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,294 | $44,442 | $1,852 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,512 | $20,823 | $1,576 | $113 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $20,422 | $19,401 | $1,021 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $19,017 | $14,776 | $4,117 | $124 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $18,147 | $17,239 | $908 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $15,386 | - | $15,386 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $13,925 | - | $13,925 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $10,644 | $10,644 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,144 | - | $8,144 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $6,812 | $6,471 | $341 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,601 | - | $2,601 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,232 | - | $1,109 | $123 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $373 | - | $373 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $315 | - | $315 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $2,933 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $681,449 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $615,851 spent · pay $232,019 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $214,820 | $198,709 | $15,037 | $1,074 | 34.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $119,136 | $119,136 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $68,490 | $68,490 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Occupancy | $55,296 | $52,403 | $2,893 | - | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,796 | $49,724 | $2,072 | - | 8.4% | |
| Insurance | $32,277 | $25,079 | $6,988 | $210 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $18,629 | $2,736 | $15,893 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,199 | $15,909 | $1,204 | $86 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,695 | - | $16,695 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $14,391 | $14,391 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $4,160 | $4,160 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,973 | - | $1,973 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $989 | - | $890 | $99 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $615,851 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $479,753 spent · pay $211,736 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,144 | $174,569 | $19,614 | $1,961 | 40.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $68,315 | $68,315 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Occupancy | $49,416 | $46,641 | $2,775 | - | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,388 | $47,412 | $1,976 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $40,051 | $40,051 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Insurance | $20,567 | $15,980 | $4,453 | $134 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,592 | $13,877 | $1,559 | $156 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $14,018 | $14,018 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,862 | - | $11,862 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,913 | $2,817 | $4,096 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,741 | - | - | $3,741 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,852 | - | $2,852 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $894 | - | $805 | $89 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $479,753 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $419,114 spent · pay $206,080 · grants $0 · events $2,165
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $189,333 | $167,106 | $18,630 | $3,597 | 45.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $45,928 | $45,928 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,948 | $41,230 | $1,718 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,360 | $40,360 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Occupancy | $39,074 | $37,111 | $1,963 | - | 9.3% | |
| Insurance | $16,860 | $13,101 | $3,650 | $109 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,747 | $14,781 | $1,648 | $318 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,221 | - | $12,221 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $10,111 | $10,111 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,681 | - | $2,681 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,660 | $23 | $1,614 | $23 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,191 | - | $1,072 | $119 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,631 | $2,165 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $419,114 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $392,999 spent · pay $187,800 · grants $0 · events $2,929
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $172,376 | $144,451 | $23,460 | $4,465 | 43.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $54,706 | $54,706 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,245 | $37,675 | $1,570 | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,939 | $33,939 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $31,244 | $29,681 | $1,562 | $1 | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,424 | $12,925 | $2,099 | $400 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,826 | $11,520 | $3,210 | $96 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,396 | - | $12,396 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,267 | $6,705 | $3,562 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $4,125 | - | $4,125 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $3,891 | $3,891 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $560 | - | $504 | $56 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,807 | $2,929 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $392,999 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $457,812 spent · pay $217,407 · grants $0 · events $4,476
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,459 | $164,633 | $26,738 | $5,088 | 42.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $80,493 | $80,493 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Occupancy | $46,340 | $43,789 | $2,551 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VETS | $39,225 | $39,225 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,079 | $31,756 | $1,323 | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,948 | $17,554 | $2,851 | $543 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,988 | $10,868 | $3,029 | $91 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,341 | - | $11,341 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $8,870 | $8,870 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,523 | $553 | $2,418 | $552 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,151 | $1,066 | $2,085 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $395 | - | $356 | $39 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,116 | $4,476 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $457,812 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $446,296 spent · pay $214,887 · grants $0 · events $5,372
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $193,142 | $154,514 | $28,971 | $9,657 | 43.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $84,909 | $84,909 | - | - | 19.0% |
| Occupancy | $44,869 | $42,568 | $2,301 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VETS | $41,495 | $41,495 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,077 | $23,114 | $963 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,745 | $17,396 | $3,262 | $1,087 | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $12,318 | $9,571 | $2,667 | $80 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,886 | - | $10,886 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,020 | $3,916 | $2,104 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $4,481 | $4,481 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,050 | $208 | $1,634 | $208 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $304 | - | $274 | $30 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,283 | $5,372 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $446,296 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $433,391 spent · pay $201,132 · grants $0 · events $7,575
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $180,615 | $144,492 | $27,092 | $9,031 | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $72,020 | $64,818 | $7,202 | - | 16.6% |
| Occupancy | $45,196 | $40,676 | $4,520 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VETS | $34,475 | $34,475 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,615 | $23,054 | $2,561 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,517 | $16,414 | $3,078 | $1,025 | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,617 | $14,955 | $1,662 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $12,507 | $12,507 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,818 | - | $11,818 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $9,832 | $5,481 | $4,351 | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,828 | $1,841 | $1,987 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $351 | - | $316 | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,186 | $7,575 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $433,391 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $472,206 spent · pay $221,036 · grants $0 · events $3,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $199,396 | $159,517 | $29,909 | $9,970 | 42.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $92,940 | $83,646 | $9,294 | - | 19.7% |
| Other (as described) | VETS | $41,174 | $41,174 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $38,417 | $34,576 | $3,841 | - | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,376 | $26,376 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,640 | $17,312 | $3,246 | $1,082 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,223 | $11,901 | $1,321 | $1 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,090 | - | $12,090 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $8,545 | $5,127 | $3,418 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $8,169 | $8,169 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,756 | $3,760 | $996 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,890 | $289 | $2,601 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,385 | - | $2,147 | $238 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $145 | $145 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,547 | $3,782 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $472,206 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $483,585 spent · pay $237,278 · grants $4,739 · events $4,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,399 | $173,919 | $32,610 | $10,870 | 45.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD/SUPPLIES | $80,982 | $72,884 | $8,098 | - | 16.7% |
| Occupancy | $39,723 | $35,750 | $3,973 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VETS | $37,636 | $37,636 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,392 | $20,153 | $2,239 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,879 | $15,903 | $2,982 | $994 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,115 | $12,704 | $1,411 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,921 | - | $10,921 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $10,145 | $6,032 | $4,113 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $9,291 | $9,291 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $7,723 | $1,268 | $6,455 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,210 | - | $6,489 | $721 | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,739 | $4,739 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,081 | $1,081 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $349 | $349 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,374 | $4,936 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $483,585 | 100% |
Comments