LAFAYETTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LAFAYETTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/lafayette-rotary-foundation-inc-237330575. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAFAYETTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lafayette-rotary-foundation-inc-237330575
MLA “LAFAYETTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/lafayette-rotary-foundation-inc-237330575. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $164K · expenses $107K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 23-7330575
- Address
- PO BOX 3923, W LAFAYETTE, IN 47996-3923
- NTEE code
- S80 Community Service Clubs (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- girls boys: boy scouts · girls boys: boys girls clubs · girls boys: girl scouts · shelter: disaster · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- December 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RAISE MONEY TO SUPPORT 501(C)3 ORGANIZATIONS AND FUND PROGRAMS NEEDED BY THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee Figueroa | EXECUTIVE SE | 2016-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Floyd Garrott | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Overman | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Ziemer | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pris Gerde | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marti Gutwein | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elaine Todd | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Turner | ASST TREASUR | 2015-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rudy Klim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Luhman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steve Pennell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Rose (former) | Vice President | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Robert Griffiths (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rudy Kim (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Griffiths (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Galbraith (former) | Vice President | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Thomas E Pearson (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Naab (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Bartholomew (former) | President/Treas | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tim Luzader (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariellen Neudeck (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brian Bittner (former) | Asst. Treasurer | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wesley M Mcdivitt (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Frey (former) | Vice President | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Nielsen (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Klusman (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Wade (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Suddarth (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Frey (former) | Vice President | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEE FIGUEROA | EXECUTIVE SE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOYD GARROTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIS GERDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARTI GUTWEIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RHONDA OVERMAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELAINE TODD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZIEMER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE TURNER | ASST TREASUR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEE FIGUEROA | EXECUTIVE SE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOYD GARROTT | ASST TREASUR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUDY KLIM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE LUHMAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RHONDA OVERMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE PENNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZIEMER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE TURNER | Asst. Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUDY KLIM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FIGUEROA | Executive Sec. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOYD GARROTT | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA OVERMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE LUHMAN | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GRIFFITHS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE TURNER | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUDY KIM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FIGUEROA | Executive Sec. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOYD GARROTT | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA OVERMAN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE LUHMAN | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOB GRIFFITHS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE ROSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE TURNER | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUDY KIM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FIGUEROA | Executive Sec. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOYD GARROTT | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA OVERMAN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE LUHMAN | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOB GRIFFITHS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE ROSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE TURNER | Asst Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUDY KIM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE LUHMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| THOMAS E PEARSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FIGUEROA | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NAAB | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARTHOLOMEW | President/Treas | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROB GALBRAITH | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTI GUTWEIN | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM LUZADER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIELLEN NEUDECK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS E PEARSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FIGUEROA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BITTNER | Asst. Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARTHOLOMEW | President/Treas | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROB GALBRAITH | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM LUZADER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARTHOLOMEW | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARIELLEN NEUDECK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB GALBRAITH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| THOMAS E PEARSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY M MCDIVITT | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FREY | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FIGUEROA | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BITTNER | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM LUZADER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE NIELSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KLUSMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO WADE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB GALBRAITH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETTY SUDDARTH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E PEARSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY M MCDIVITT | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE A TURNER | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN BITTNER | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FREY | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $48K
Listed grants add up to $48,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $64,200. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $44K
Listed grants add up to $44,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $54,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $37,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $73,277. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $48K
Listed grants add up to $48,360; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $78,634. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $37,609; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $68,739. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $23K
Listed grants add up to $23,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $52,593. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $35K
Listed grants add up to $35,499; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $40,434. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,268 | $107,286 | $1,121,072 | $1,121,072 | $40,574 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,238 | $102,636 | $1,064,090 | $1,064,090 | $34,491 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,928 | $92,114 | $925,404 | $925,404 | $114,962 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $343,609 | $109,153 | $1,007,590 | $1,007,590 | $63,655 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,609 | $76,074 | $773,134 | $773,134 | $54,359 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,595 | $69,467 | $815,062 | $815,062 | $45,752 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,067 | $71,979 | $820,554 | $820,554 | $26,878 | $20,852 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,441 | $99,834 | $761,035 | $761,035 | $12,870 | $18,744 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,159 | $62,584 | $740,428 | $740,428 | $62,432 | $1,310 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL W Lafayette, IN · 3 people in common (Jane Turner, Marti Gutwein, Rhonda Overman)
- GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Lafayette, IN · 1 person in common (Pris Gerde)
- LAFAYETTE SYMPHONY FOUNDATION Lafayette, IN · 1 person in common (Pris Gerde)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $318,056 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $313,856 | 2024 | $40,999 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $2,450 | 2018 | $1,950 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAFAYETTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC” | 2015, 2017, 2020 | 3 | $1,750 | 2020 | $1,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST LAFAYETTE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | IN | B70 | $88,011 | $75,446 | Board Member | $92,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST LAFAYETTE PARKS & RECREATION FOUNDATION INC | IN | N32 | $111,859 | $164,834 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAFAYETTE LIFE FOUNDATION INC | IN | T22 | $192,873 | $187,277 | DIRECTOR | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILSONVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $140,564 | $120,148 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY DEL NORTE FOUNDATION INC | NM | Not reported | $246,458 | $74,897 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY WORKS FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $199,517 | $98,757 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEASIDE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $137,034 | $70,239 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GROVE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OK | B82 | $287,297 | $305,915 | TRESTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAUMONT ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TX | S82 | $224,359 | $92,010 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CANBY ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | T99 | $196,801 | $96,701 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY COOS FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $132,778 | $126,204 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE PLACID NY ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $83,113 | $29,153 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST CLOUD ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $207,958 | $267,933 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS CITY ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $133,391 | $99,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEIZER ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | T30 | $173,647 | $30,715 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALAMOGORDO ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | NM | S80 | $84,944 | $80,566 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| P C ROTARY FOUNDATION | UT | T30 | $119,585 | $161,331 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORWICH ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CT | S80 | $82,454 | $78,083 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUMMIT ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | NC | A12 | $195,463 | $195,060 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE CORAL ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | S82 | $129,336 | $127,159 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAUNAKEE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $85,721 | $60,206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ERIN ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TN | P20 | $206,142 | $205,357 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLACKAMAS ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $181,002 | $84,603 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLETON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $98,205 | $89,955 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCLEAN ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | VA | Not reported | $87,306 | $23,222 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $107,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $64,200 | $64,200 | - | - | 59.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKPACK EXPENSES | $16,264 | $16,264 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $14,060 | - | $14,060 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL SERVICE PROJECTS | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | EXECUTIVE SEC COST | $4,041 | - | $4,041 | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $1,396 | - | $1,396 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $837 | - | $837 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $378 | - | $378 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS CLUB EXP | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,978 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $107,286 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $102,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,300 · events $100
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $54,300 | $54,300 | - | - | 52.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $26,487 | - | $26,487 | - | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKPACK EXPENSES | $13,747 | $13,747 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | EXECUTIVE SEC COST | $4,041 | - | $4,041 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL SERVICE PROJECTS | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $821 | - | $821 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $342 | - | $342 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTRNL SERVICE PROJECT | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,776 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $102,636 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $92,114 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,277 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $73,277 | $73,277 | - | - | 79.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPORT CFGL | $11,809 | - | $11,809 | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | EXECUTIVE SEC COST | $3,680 | $3,680 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | CFGL INVESTMENT MGR FEES | $2,003 | - | $2,003 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $647 | $647 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,131 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $92,114 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $109,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,634 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $64,860 | $64,860 | - | - | 59.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPORT CFGL | $22,387 | - | $22,387 | - | 20.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $13,774 | $13,774 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXECUTIVE SEC COST | $3,608 | $3,608 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | CFGL INVESTMENT MGR FEES | $2,031 | - | $2,031 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,795 | - | $1,795 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,027 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $109,153 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $76,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,739 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $68,739 | $68,739 | - | - | 90.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,537 | $3,537 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,915 | - | $1,915 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $910 | - | $910 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $76,074 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $69,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,593 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $52,593 | $52,593 | - | - | 75.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CFGL GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,604 | - | $10,604 | - | 15.3% |
| Fees: other services | $3,468 | $3,468 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,035 | - | $2,035 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $744 | $744 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $23 | $23 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income -$4,900 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,467 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $71,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,850 | $34,850 | - | - | 48.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSE | $20,359 | $20,359 | - | - | 28.3% |
| Other (as described) | CFGL GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,195 | - | $10,195 | - | 14.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | $1,150 | $1,150 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,048 | - | $2,048 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARY PAYMENTS | $1,700 | $1,700 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $518 | $518 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS EXPENSE | $9 | $9 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,550 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $71,979 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $99,834 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,434 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSE | $43,106 | $43,106 | - | - | 43.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,434 | $40,434 | - | - | 40.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,901 | - | $11,901 | - | 11.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,225 | - | $1,225 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS EXPENSE | $118 | $118 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $99,834 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $62,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,339 · events $14,469
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $27,339 | $27,339 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKPACK PROJECT PROG. | $18,109 | $18,109 | - | - | 28.9% |
| Fees: other services | $12,673 | $3,424 | $9,249 | - | 20.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,912 | - | $1,912 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,225 | - | $1,225 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $708 | $708 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $618 | $618 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,624 | $14,469 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $62,584 | 100% |
Comments