Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.
ST CLOUD FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
Cite this
Plain text ST CLOUD FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019. https://furp.org/org/237160495?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST CLOUD FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/237160495?moved=1
MLA “ST CLOUD FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY.” furp.org, tax years 2019, https://furp.org/org/237160495?moved=1. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $58K · expenses $67K · assets $67K
- EIN
- 23-7160495
- Address
- 1300 W SAINT GERMAIN ST, SAINT CLOUD, MN 56301-3414
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1973
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE PHYSICAL BUILDING, PROGRAMMING, AND THE COLLECTIONS OF THE ST. CLOUD PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Pogatschnik | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Johnson | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Tylutki | TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Erickson | SECRETARY | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Christensen | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leann Orth | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Van Slyke | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Broermann | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexis Spier | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Nelson | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN POGATSCHNIK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY TYLUTKI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE ERICKSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA CHRISTENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN ORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN VAN SLYKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE BROERMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS SPIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,054 | $66,709 | $67,348 | $67,348 | $2,357 | $49,847 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $300 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINNESOTA ASSOCIATION OF LIBRARY FRIENDS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST CLOUD FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY” | 2020 | 1 | $300 | 2020 | $300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE ST PETER LIBRARY INC | MN | Not reported | $29,218 | $9,398 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MUIR LIBRARY | MN | B70 | $78,086 | $5,622 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WALKER PUBLIC LIBRARY | MN | B11 | $72,653 | $154,904 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | MI | Not reported | $61,990 | $43,658 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY OF ST JOHNS COUNTY INC | FL | Not reported | $62,396 | $94,004 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY S S C | NY | Not reported | $69,878 | $63,558 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE WACCAMAW LIBRARY INC | SC | Not reported | $84,084 | $65,211 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MAMMOTH LAKES FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $86,308 | $27,340 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE REPUBLIC LIBRARY | WA | B11 | $63,556 | $26,531 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TROY PUBLIC LIBRARY | MI | B71 | $79,661 | $99,380 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | GA | Not reported | $71,219 | $68,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE FOLSOM LIBRARY | CA | Z99 | $63,719 | $45,823 | Parliamentarian | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE DANVILLE LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $93,210 | $68,333 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ORCUTT LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $65,277 | $38,876 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MONTAUK LIBRARY | NY | Not reported | $83,817 | $66,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUNEDIN FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | FL | B71 | $62,743 | $48,173 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE RAMONA LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $73,201 | $57,499 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHELMSFORD FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | MA | B71 | $79,011 | $92,271 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CLAREMONT LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $40,428 | $33,114 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY | OR | Not reported | $100,366 | $48,333 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY OF FLAGLER | FL | Not reported | $106,089 | $61,980 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CAMPBELL LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $101,185 | $11,007 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SAN JUAN ISLAND LIBRARY | WA | Not reported | $58,534 | $39,715 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $106,805 | $204,513 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SCITUATE TOWN LIBRARY | MA | Not reported | $64,752 | $51,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $66,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,939 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $49,939 | 74.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,007 | 21.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,923 | 2.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $720 | 1.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $120 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $66,709 | 100% |