FRIENDS OF THE ROBBINS LIBRARY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE ROBBINS LIBRARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-robbins-library-222481283. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE ROBBINS LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-robbins-library-222481283
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE ROBBINS LIBRARY.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-robbins-library-222481283. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $83K · expenses $62K · assets $192K
- EIN
- 22-2481283
- Address
- 700 MASS AVE, ARLINGTON, MA 02476-4906
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- February 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FUNDING AND VOLUNTEER SUPPORT FOR ARLINGTON, MA PUBLIC LIBRARIES, EXCLUSIVELY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Jaedicke | CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Wilson | VICE CHAIR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion Kilson | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Kittredge | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Naish | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Hersh | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Larkin | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Lavine | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Olson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Radochia | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susi Barbarossa (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Krister (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2017-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jourdan Hafen (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malvys Jaikaran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Wong (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tomi Magome (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Goulder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Fischer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Mcelroy (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| A David Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Kittredge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Forbes (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghan Gardner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susi Barbarrosa (former) | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Fulchino (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susie Barbarrosa (former) | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH JAEDICKE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WILSON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KITTREDGE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION KILSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NAISH | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY LAVINE | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HERSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE LARKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE RADOCHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSI BARBAROSSA | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH JAEDICKE | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WILSON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION KILSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KITTREDGE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KRISTER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NAISH | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HERSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE LARKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY LAVINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH JAEDICKE | CO-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOURDAN HAFEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALVYS JAIKARAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KITTREDGE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN WONG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KRISTER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NAISH | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSI BARBAROSSA | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE LARKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI MAGOME | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH JAEDICKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON GOULDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOURDAN HAFEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW FISCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALVYS JAIKARAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KITTREDGE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN WONG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KRISTER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NAISH | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSI BARBAROSSA | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCELROY | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI MAGOME | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE LARKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A DAVID LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON GOULDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOURDAN HAFEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW FISCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HERSH | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KITTREDGE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN WONG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KRISTER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NAISH | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSI BARBAROSSA | ACTING CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCELROY | ACTING CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KITTREDGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE LARKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMI MAGOME | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A DAVID LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON GOULDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD FORBES | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW FISCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HERSH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KITTREDGE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN WONG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KRISTER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NAISH | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSI BARBAROSSA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN GARDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON GOULDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD FORBES | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW FISCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HERSH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCELROY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN WONG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KRISTER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSI BARBARROSA | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA FULCHINO | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KITTREDGE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NAISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN GARDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON GOULDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD FORBES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW FISCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HERSH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCELROY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN WONG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE KRISTER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSIE BARBARROSA | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA FULCHINO | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,380 | $61,600 | $191,588 | $191,588 | $39,265 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,492 | $55,446 | $169,827 | $169,827 | $18,999 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,186 | $50,697 | $171,781 | $171,781 | $31,174 | $29,771 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,253 | $50,368 | $161,290 | $161,290 | $42,431 | $21,740 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,842 | $56,435 | $147,404 | $147,404 | $32,746 | $4,085 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,803 | $54,662 | $166,995 | $166,995 | $33,817 | $23,755 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,827 | $106,331 | $161,610 | $161,610 | $27,933 | $52,161 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,573 | $121,179 | $185,761 | $185,761 | $32,657 | $54,205 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $50,430 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $50,180 | 2024 | $11,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ROBBINS LIBRARY” | 2013 | 1 | $250 | 2013 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE DOVER LIBRARY | MA | B71 | $54,636 | $53,834 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE BEVERLY PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | Not reported | $89,960 | $45,795 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE TRURO LIBRARY INC | MA | B70 | $74,405 | $32,469 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE ACTON LIBRARIES | MA | B11 | $41,880 | $40,839 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE SCITUATE TOWN LIBRARY | MA | Not reported | $64,752 | $51,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE IPSWICH PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | B70 | $43,606 | $48,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE REUBEN HOAR LIBRARY INC | MA | T11 | $48,142 | $59,842 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WAYLAND LIBRARY INC | MA | B70 | $86,204 | $66,937 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MORSE INSTITUTE LIBRARY | MA | Not reported | $89,553 | $60,382 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE NEWTON FREE LIBRARY | MA | B11 | $86,039 | $130,902 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THOMAS CRANE LIBRARY | MA | B11 | $65,150 | $48,871 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE FLINT PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | B70 | $53,345 | $63,993 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MANCHESTER LIBRARY INC | MA | Not reported | $53,214 | $24,205 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WEST TISBURY LIBRARY INC | MA | Not reported | $44,911 | $37,748 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MILTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | A99 | $64,546 | $45,072 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE BEEBE LIBRARY INC | MA | Not reported | $62,179 | $51,212 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LINCOLN LIBRARY INC | MA | Not reported | $48,455 | $42,465 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | MI | Not reported | $61,990 | $43,658 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE FOLSOM LIBRARY | CA | Z99 | $63,719 | $45,823 | Parliamentarian | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY OF FLAGLER | FL | Not reported | $106,089 | $61,980 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE CROWELL PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B71 | $75,457 | $69,806 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | GA | Not reported | $71,219 | $68,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY OF BONITA | FL | Not reported | $86,749 | $67,777 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MILLBRAE PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $67,121 | $23,998 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DUNEDIN FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | FL | B71 | $62,743 | $48,173 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $61,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $61,600 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $61,600 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $55,446 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,446 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $55,446 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $50,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION OBJECTS | $25,077 | $25,077 | - | - | 49.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,303 | $6,565 | $2,169 | $569 | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS EXPENSES | $6,483 | $6,483 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM MEMBERSHIP FOR P | $5,260 | $5,260 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | COORDINATOR | $4,574 | - | $4,574 | - | 9.0% |
| Total | $50,697 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $50,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,049
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $23,999 | $10,755 | $9,482 | $3,762 | 47.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF BOOKS AND C | $7,043 | $7,043 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Other (as described) | VIDEO GAMES AND EQUIPME | $7,002 | $7,002 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM MEMBERSHIP FOR P | $6,275 | $6,275 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS EXPENSES | $6,049 | $6,049 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Total | $50,368 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $56,435 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $23,978 | $18,549 | $5,429 | - | 42.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $10,148 | - | $10,148 | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS EXPENSES | $9,378 | $9,378 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | VIDEO GAMES AND EQUIPME | $6,719 | $6,719 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF DVD'S AND V | $6,212 | - | - | $6,212 | 11.0% |
| Total | $56,435 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $54,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $21,071 | $14,687 | $6,384 | - | 38.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF BOOKS AND C | $13,631 | $13,631 | - | - | 24.9% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $7,534 | - | $7,534 | - | 13.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS EXPENSES | $7,005 | $7,005 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF DVD'S AND V | $5,421 | - | - | $5,421 | 9.9% |
| Total | $54,662 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $106,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $39,630 | $30,262 | $9,368 | - | 37.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF DVD'S AND V | $31,598 | - | - | $31,598 | 29.7% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF BOOKS AND C | $17,171 | $17,171 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $10,114 | - | $10,114 | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | STATIONARY AND SUPPLIES | $7,818 | $7,818 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Total | $106,331 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $121,179 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,462
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $39,268 | $27,198 | $12,070 | - | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF DVD'S AND V | $32,661 | - | - | $32,661 | 27.0% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF BOOKS AND C | $28,026 | $28,026 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Other (as described) | STATIONARY AND SUPPLIES | $14,762 | $14,762 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS EXPENSES | $6,462 | $6,462 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Total | $121,179 | 100% |
Comments