FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-curry-public-library-930995219. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-curry-public-library-930995219
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-curry-public-library-930995219. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $100K · expenses $48K · assets $177K
- EIN
- 93-0995219
- Address
- 94341 3RD ST, GOLD BEACH, OR 97444-8732
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Lyndell Rath (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE LIBRARY, ITS RESOURCES, AND ITS PROGRAMS IN AN EFFORT TO INCREASE THE USE OF THE LIBRARY AND ALL ITS OFFERINGS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dianne Daniels | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Grummon | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Valentino | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kori Rotolo | TREASURER | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Shannon | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Knowles (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Boyle (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Collins (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Renner (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorraine Espinoza-Lowe (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Schafer (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Renner (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANNE DANIELS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY GRUMMON | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE VALENTINO | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KORI ROTOLO | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SHANNON | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANNE DANIELS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY GRUMMON | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE VALENTINO | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KNOWLES | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SHANNON | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANNE DANIELS | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY GRUMMON | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KNOWLES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SHANNON | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BOYLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI COLLINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RENNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ESPINOZA-LOWE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BOYLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI COLLINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RENNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ESPINOZA-LOWE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BOYLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI COLLINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RENNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ESPINOZA-LOWE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BOYLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SCHAFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RENNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORRAINE ESPINOZA-LOWE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDY GRUMMON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT RENNER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RENNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDY GRUMMON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT RENNER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RENNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,366 | $48,333 | $177,265 | $177,265 | $81,844 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $106,345 | $62,575 | $125,232 | $125,232 | $87,334 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,725 | $36,003 | $81,462 | $81,462 | $47,156 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,790 | $26,916 | $37,520 | $37,520 | $22,340 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,487 | $21,216 | $35,646 | $35,646 | $8,270 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,405 | $413,078 | $31,375 | $31,375 | $18,075 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,932 | $2,655 | $413,048 | $413,048 | $292,858 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,564 | $216,764 | $122,771 | $122,771 | $67,443 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $13,667 | $6,620 | $261,971 | $261,971 | $8,873 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $470,684 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $282,200 | 2017 | $6,000 | show |
| SOUTHWEST OREGON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $75,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| TAMMIS DAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $65,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Friends of the Curry Public Library”, “Friends Of The Curry Public Library” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $24,000 | 2020 | $22,000 | show |
| PATRICIA D & WILLIAM B SMULLIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2017 | 1 | $20,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| BRAEMAR CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2015 | 1 | $3,998 | 2015 | $3,998 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CURRY PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $486 | 2023 | $95 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE SALEM PUBLIC LIBRARY | OR | B71 | $104,446 | $89,416 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE ALBANY PUBLIC LIBRARY | OR | Not reported | $118,091 | $59,997 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $106,805 | $204,513 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE TROY PUBLIC LIBRARY | MI | B71 | $79,661 | $99,380 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SELBY PUBLIC LIBRARY | FL | Not reported | $86,229 | $95,883 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE POLK COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | NC | Not reported | $124,457 | $75,639 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE WILLIAMSTOWN PUBLIC LIBRARY | MA | Not reported | $172,388 | $148,591 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE NOVI PUBLIC LIBRARY | MI | B11 | $63,300 | $55,409 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ASHLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | MA | B11 | $54,488 | $42,074 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE VINALHAVEN PUBLIC LIBRARY | ME | B11 | $118,140 | $36,854 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE CONWAY PUBLIC LIBRARY | NH | B11 | $143,588 | $36,809 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LYNCHBURG PUBLIC LIBRARY | VA | Not reported | $93,697 | $21,810 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $99,357 | $69,360 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $86,184 | $76,577 | Secretary and Sorting Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE AVON FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | CT | Not reported | $68,574 | $49,266 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE ABILENE PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $98,495 | $22,106 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE PLANO PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $122,782 | $224,990 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TOLEDO-LUCAS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | OH | Not reported | $143,789 | $248,893 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE ANN ARBOR PUBLIC LIBRARY | MI | B71 | $157,592 | $146,334 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ESCANABA PUBLIC LIBRARY | MI | Not reported | $89,827 | $73,334 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CROWELL PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B71 | $75,457 | $69,806 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TEMPLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $67,351 | $11,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $105,535 | $123,730 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE COUNCIL BLUFFS PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | IA | Not reported | $75,547 | $21,994 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE MILLBRAE PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $67,121 | $23,998 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $48,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,082 · events $780
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $48,082 | 99.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $251 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $780 | reported apart |
| Total | $48,333 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $62,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,398 · events $1,346
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $62,398 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $177 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,346 | reported apart |
| Total | $62,575 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $36,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,898 · events $101
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $35,898 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $105 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $101 | reported apart |
| Total | $36,003 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $26,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,816 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $26,816 | 99.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $100 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $26,916 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $21,216 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,116 · events $232
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,116 | 99.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $100 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $232 | reported apart |
| Total | $21,216 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $413,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $412,692 · events $3,216
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $412,692 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $386 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,216 | reported apart |
| Total | $413,078 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,204 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,204 | $1,204 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Office expenses | $801 | $0 | $801 | $0 | 30.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $650 | $0 | $650 | $0 | 24.5% | |
| Total | $2,655 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $216,764 spent · pay $0 · grants $211,202 · events $4,423
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $211,202 | 97.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,475 | 2.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $87 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,423 | reported apart |
| Total | $216,764 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $6,620 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,915
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,620 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,915 | reported apart |
| Total | $6,620 | 100% |
Comments