THE PMG FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE PMG FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-pmg-foundation-391568547. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE PMG FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-pmg-foundation-391568547
MLA “THE PMG FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-pmg-foundation-391568547. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $474K · assets $10.6M
- EIN
- 39-1568547
- Address
- 230 FRONT ST N, LA CROSSE, WI 54601-3219
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip M Gelatt | PRESIDENT/TREASURERE | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa K Gelatt | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Cavadini | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia W Brooks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Duncan Wannamaker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip M Gelatt Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clara E Gelatt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan S Gelatt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Forbes (former) | VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edsel J Johnson Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRESIDENT/TREASURERE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA CAVADINI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRESIDENT/TREASURERE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA CAVADINI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA W BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DUNCAN WANNAMAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP M GELATT JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA E GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN S GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA CAVADINI | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA W BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DUNCAN WANNAMAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP M GELATT JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA E GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN S GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA CAVADINI | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RITA FORBES | VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA W BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DUNCAN WANNAMAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP M GELATT JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA E GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN S GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA A FORBES | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA W BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DUNCAN WANNAMAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP M GELATT JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA E GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN S GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA A FORBES | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA W BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DUNCAN WANNAMAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP M GELATT JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA E GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN S GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRES/TREAS/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA A FORBES | VP/SEC | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA K GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP M GELATT JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARA E GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN S GELATT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA W BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DUNCAN WANNAMAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP M GELATT | PRES/TREAS/DIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA A FORBES | VP/SEC/DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDSEL J JOHNSON JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 12 grants to organizations · $410K
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $450K
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $675K
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $550K
2021 · 12 grants to organizations · $383K
2020 · 13 grants to organizations · $451K
2019 · 13 grants to organizations · $418K
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $385K
2013 · 7 grants to organizations · $130K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2015 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SUE ANNE GELATT MARITAL QTIP TRUST | Person | LA CROSSE, WI | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,165,078 | $473,850 | $10,606,360 | $10,606,360 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $919,538 | $492,735 | $9,914,675 | $9,914,675 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $376,526 | $710,141 | $9,493,341 | $9,493,341 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,878 | $597,102 | $9,823,628 | $9,823,628 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,021,689 | $455,042 | $10,392,393 | $10,392,393 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,084,292 | $502,815 | $9,831,036 | $9,831,036 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $653,743 | $463,153 | $9,253,583 | $9,253,583 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,906,298 | $445,168 | $8,332,193 | $8,332,193 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $85,571 | $134,197 | $1,627,089 | $1,627,089 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P C FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $1,156,244 | $554,024 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE RAPE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,310,851 | $22,853,536 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HEAR FOUNDATION | PA | I60 | $852,531 | $1,280,771 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,962 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SNOW FOUNDATION | MO | T30 | $607,564 | $237,983 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SHARE FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $982,972 | $690,817 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,179 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LULING FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,318,302 | $1,099,687 | MANAGER | $95,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FREEDOM FOUNDATION | IA | P50 | $1,429,425 | $287,551 | Executive Dir. | $62,178 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GITLIN FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $1,690,286 | $1,486,005 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EAGLES FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $690,459 | $155,822 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CUNNANE FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $666,769 | $374,348 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KEYWELL FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $610,121 | $1,052,019 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WATTERSON FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $1,133,640 | $1,480,847 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC | NJ | E32 | $708,438 | $543,131 | FUNDRAISING DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC | DC | Not reported | $904,278 | $1,079,421 | Executive Dir. | $244,362 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MURIEL POLLIA FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,777,702 | $1,552,991 | CHAIRMAN-PRESIDENT | $120,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FDC FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $726,274 | $715,497 | President | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POWER FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $718,835 | $494,158 | President/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BP FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $585,068 | $876,082 | TRUSTEE | $108,571 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRIME FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $584,215 | $117,936 | PRESIDENT, SENIOR DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PRYOR FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $275,821 | $184,887 | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CRH FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $2,793,312 | $10,807,182 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GFC FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $295,235 | $1,331,402 | DIRECTOR | $16,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ROCK FOUNDATION | CO | L40 | $466,171 | $424,066 | Polan | $67,177 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $473,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $410,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $410,000 | 86.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $35,292 | 7.4% | |
| Taxes | $26,058 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $473,850 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $492,735 spent · pay $0 · grants $450,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $450,000 | 91.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $34,159 | 6.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,076 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $492,735 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $710,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $675,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $675,000 | 95.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $31,217 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,424 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $710,141 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $597,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $550,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $550,000 | 92.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $30,707 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $11,395 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $597,102 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $455,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $382,670 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $382,670 | 84.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,180 | 8.2% | |
| Taxes | $30,117 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,325 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $552 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $198 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $455,042 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $502,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $451,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $451,000 | 89.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $38,121 | 7.6% | |
| Taxes | $8,626 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,125 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $810 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $133 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $502,815 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $463,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $417,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $417,500 | 90.1% | |
| Other expenses | $39,018 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,970 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,220 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $445 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $463,153 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $445,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $385,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $385,300 | 86.6% | |
| Other expenses | $46,848 | 10.5% | |
| Taxes | $11,437 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,583 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $445,168 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $134,197 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $130,500 | 97.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,850 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,636 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $201 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $134,197 | 100% |
Comments