MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/milwaukee-kickers-soccer-club-inc-237152501. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/milwaukee-kickers-soccer-club-inc-237152501
MLA “MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/milwaukee-kickers-soccer-club-inc-237152501. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.7M · expenses $5.2M · assets $6.5M
- EIN
- 23-7152501
- Address
- 7101 W GOOD HOPE RD, MILWAUKEE, WI 53223-4612
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.MKSC.ORG
- NTEE code
- N64 Soccer (Recreation and Sports) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE SOCCER BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMPETITIVE & RECREATIONAL LEAGUES, EDUCATIONAL CLINICS, SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, SEASONAL CAMPS, & PLAYER SCHOLARSHIPS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvaro Garcia-Velez | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | $105,724 | $1,283,822 | 1 |
| Kate Carpenter | DIRECTOR OF SCORES | 2014-2024 | $77,495 | $258,171 | 2 |
| Michael King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | $61,330 | $61,330 | 1 |
| Daniel Carpenter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | $45,975 | $45,975 | 1 |
| Catherine CARPENTER (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | $44,787 | $44,787 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
60 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Harris | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Puskar | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Dicastri | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Berner | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Verheyen | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Lemel | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamala Knight | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Young | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sachin Chheda | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Maas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Retkowski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Hathaway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Sze (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Johnstone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Cofaro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Ferger (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Eastman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Moynihan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chelsea Metzger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Salton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney Zanon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jock Mutschler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Scott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cat Wilcox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Mueller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Latham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Lovy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Hagner (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cat Willcock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Sina (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Andrews (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Verheyen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lanelle Ramey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aleksander Nikolic (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jee Vang (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Tuffnell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Vega (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zeus Rodriguez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Barrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Tharp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Mcguire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chandra Comiskey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Dion (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Lehmann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Nowaczek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Yatso (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charges Hagner (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Kelroy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Launer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Mueller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aleks Nikolic (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donny Jackson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Lichosik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Phil Kastenholz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michel Khennafi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Lantz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mutschler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aleksandar Nikolic (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teig Whaley-Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $183K · 277 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $105,724 | $0 | $0 | $105,724 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR OF SCORES | 40 | $58,117 | $0 | $19,378 | $77,495 | 2 |
| JASON PUSKAR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMALA KNIGHT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY YOUNG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SACHIN CHHEDA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DICASTRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE VERHEYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE LEMEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 4 paid, $269K · 270 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $103,603 | $0 | $0 | $103,603 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $54,926 | $0 | $6,404 | $61,330 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR OF SCORES | 40 | $53,437 | $0 | $4,403 | $57,840 | 2 |
| DANIEL CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $43,974 | $0 | $2,001 | $45,975 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER MAAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RETKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK HATHAWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON PUSKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DICASTRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE VERHEYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JOHNSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE COFARO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE LEMEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $175K · 244 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $103,603 | $0 | $0 | $103,603 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR OF SCORES | 40 | $57,840 | $0 | $14,034 | $71,874 | 2 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER MAAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RETKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK HATHAWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON PUSKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DICASTRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE VERHEYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JOHNSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE COFARO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE LEMEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $155K · 180 employees · 172 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $104,284 | $0 | $0 | $104,284 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,962 | $0 | $0 | $50,962 | 2 |
| HEATHER MAAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RETKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK HATHAWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA METZGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON PUSKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DICASTRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE VERHEYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JOHNSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE COFARO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 161 employees · 174 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $107,656 | $0 | $0 | $107,656 | 1 |
| PAUL RETKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER MAAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DICASTRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON PUSKAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JOHNSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE VERHEYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WHITNEY ZANON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOCK MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 249 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $111,882 | $0 | $0 | $111,882 | 1 |
| JOCK MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAT WILCOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN LATHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JOHNSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RETKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER MAAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK DICASTRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 210 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $115,004 | $0 | $0 | $115,004 | 1 |
| JOCK MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAT WILCOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN LATHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JOHNSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON SZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RETKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER MAAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK DICASTRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 217 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $111,895 | $0 | $0 | $111,895 | 1 |
| CHARLES HAGNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAT WILLCOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA SINA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LOVY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RETKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON VERHEYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANELLE RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOCK MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEKSANDER NIKOLIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEE VANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUFFNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VEGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZEUS RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 214 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $110,903 | $0 | $0 | $110,903 | 1 |
| CHARLES HAGNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA SINA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LOVY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THARP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANELLE RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOCK MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEKSANDER NIKOLIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEE VANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUFFNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VEGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZEUS RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 208 employees · 121 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $101,227 | $0 | $0 | $101,227 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HAGNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHANDRA COMISKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW DION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LOVY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED EASTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE LEHMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANELLE RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOCK MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEKSANDER NIKOLIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NOWACZEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUFFNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VEGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZEUS RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 122 employees · 121 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $104,139 | $0 | $0 | $104,139 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARGES HAGNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHANDRA COMISKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW DION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON KELROY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE LAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE LEHMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOCK MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEKS NIKOLIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NOWACZEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUFFNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VEGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN YATSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 23 people listed · 2 paid, $149K · 155 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALVARO GARCIA-VELEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $99,191 | $0 | $4,711 | $103,902 | 1 |
| Catherine CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,787 | $0 | - | $44,787 | 1 |
| STEVE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HAGNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREW DION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNY JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LICHOSIK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 2 |
| PHIL KASTENHOLZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON KELROY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEL KHENNAFI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM LANTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MUTSCHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEKSANDAR NIKOLIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NOWACZEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SALTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUFFNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VEGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| TEIG WHALEY-SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $123K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $123,078 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $111K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $110,904 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,706,105 | $5,212,578 | $6,498,498 | $1,956,391 | $645,577 | $3,897,700 | $183,220 | 277 | 175 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,543,363 | $4,886,829 | $6,921,011 | $2,462,864 | $545,397 | $3,847,967 | $161,443 | 270 | 175 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,446,907 | $4,604,450 | $5,612,394 | $2,830,181 | $602,092 | $3,711,304 | $175,479 | 244 | 175 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,197,494 | $3,934,416 | $5,090,717 | $2,987,724 | $912,011 | $3,167,599 | $155,246 | 180 | 172 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,583,688 | $3,160,770 | $4,279,181 | $2,744,302 | $771,547 | $2,793,018 | $107,656 | 161 | 174 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,670,141 | $4,017,251 | $4,071,344 | $2,321,384 | $634,472 | $2,909,039 | $111,882 | 249 | 120 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,645,105 | $4,017,251 | $4,046,308 | $2,296,348 | $609,436 | $2,909,039 | $111,882 | 249 | 120 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,720,107 | $4,739,262 | $4,545,310 | $2,668,494 | $840,694 | $3,717,276 | $115,004 | 210 | 120 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,551,400 | $4,696,911 | $4,623,429 | $2,687,649 | $756,008 | $3,620,668 | $111,895 | 217 | 120 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,744,452 | $4,731,839 | $4,715,239 | $2,833,160 | $784,291 | $3,723,300 | $110,903 | 214 | 120 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,505,806 | $4,817,780 | $4,990,240 | $2,820,547 | $772,051 | $3,579,550 | $101,227 | 208 | 121 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,479,579 | $4,437,356 | $5,637,596 | $3,132,521 | $707,714 | $3,601,119 | $104,139 | 122 | 121 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,101,087 | $3,982,849 | $4,781,532 | $3,090,298 | $138,690 | $3,924,203 | $0 | 155 | 200 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MKE YOUTH SPORTS ALLIANCE INC Milwaukee, WI · 1 person in common (Kate Carpenter)
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $293,166 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAUKESHA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2022, 2024 | 8 | $80,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| LAUREUS SPORT FOR GOOD FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $75,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| AMERICA SCORES | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $65,600 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $31,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| LORI AND DAVID NICHOLAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| GREEN BAY PACKERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC” | 2013, 2018, 2021 | 3 | $8,500 | 2021 | $4,000 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $8,116 | 2014 | $8,116 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC” | 2015-2020, 2022, 2024-2025 | 36 | $6,774 | 2025 | $100 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 | $5,500 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC” | 2019 | 3 | $2,000 | 2019 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $426 | 2023 | $86 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC” | 2014 | 1 | $250 | 2014 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANCER KICKERS SOCCER CLUB | TN | P30 | $536,348 | $570,390 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MILTON SOCCER CLUB INC | WI | Not reported | $37,948 | $41,233 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PEWAUKEE SOCCER CLUB INC | WI | Not reported | $99,300 | $311,699 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| IOWA CITY KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC | IA | N64 | $237,615 | $199,531 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILWAUKIE SOCCER CLUB INC | OR | N64 | $31,292 | $26,502 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC | IL | Not reported | $22,432 | $22,854 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MANHATTAN KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC | NY | N64 | $316,157 | $373,183 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DYER KICKERS SOCCER CLUB | IN | N64 | $393,591 | $324,033 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EASTSIDE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC | OH | N64 | $63,068 | $58,812 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | $155,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | CANCER KICKERS SOCCER CLUB |
| FLOYD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $13,800 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | CANCER KICKERS SOCCER CLUB |
| DICKS SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one | Private foundation | $389 | 8 | 2 | 2020–2023 | KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC; IOWA CITY KICKERS SOCCER CLUB INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,212,578 spent · pay $2,516,887 · grants $3,903 · events $57,176
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,974,338 | $1,666,430 | $307,908 | - | 37.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $630,479 | $629,608 | $871 | - | 12.1% |
| Occupancy | $518,755 | $511,542 | $7,213 | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $516,018 | $444,388 | $71,630 | - | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $330,530 | $319,102 | $11,428 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $187,791 | $156,356 | $31,435 | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $183,220 | $110,984 | $72,236 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $171,538 | $141,429 | $30,109 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $149,548 | - | $149,548 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $129,026 | $107,919 | $21,107 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $91,166 | $91,166 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $65,864 | $62,260 | $3,604 | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $65,227 | $26,391 | $38,836 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $59,142 | $44,666 | $14,476 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $46,132 | $26,713 | $19,419 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $33,573 | $23,907 | $9,666 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $24,223 | $23,885 | $338 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,473 | $15,485 | $3,988 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,632 | $9,800 | $2,832 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,903 | $3,903 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,691 | $44,544 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,212,578 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,886,829 spent · pay $2,335,378 · grants $6,835 · events $20,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,836,649 | $1,716,188 | $120,461 | - | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $603,139 | $601,828 | $1,311 | - | 12.3% |
| Occupancy | $495,712 | $487,658 | $8,054 | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $490,762 | $432,414 | $58,348 | - | 10.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $354,143 | $342,716 | $11,427 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $181,319 | $116,986 | $64,333 | - | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $161,443 | $95,181 | $66,262 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $155,967 | $140,675 | $15,292 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $114,497 | $96,808 | $17,689 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $110,904 | - | $110,904 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $106,315 | $104,483 | $1,832 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $55,049 | $55,049 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $50,017 | $15,428 | $34,589 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $46,967 | $38,918 | $8,049 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $40,427 | $22,582 | $17,845 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $31,364 | $30,124 | $1,240 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $22,464 | $21,440 | $1,024 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,997 | $11,943 | $1,054 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,859 | $8,047 | $1,812 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,335 | $6,335 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,045 | $7,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,886,829 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,604,450 spent · pay $2,147,645 · grants $6,597 · events $21,189
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,689,917 | $1,677,350 | $12,567 | - | 36.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $534,383 | $534,277 | $106 | - | 11.6% |
| Occupancy | $471,358 | $467,882 | $3,476 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $452,243 | $372,003 | $80,240 | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $350,550 | $345,789 | $4,761 | - | 7.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $175,479 | $105,708 | $69,771 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $160,580 | - | $160,580 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $141,204 | $135,216 | $5,988 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $141,045 | $138,094 | $2,951 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $105,166 | $96,350 | $6,671 | $2,145 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $85,009 | $78,991 | $6,018 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $63,353 | $63,353 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $54,490 | $14,638 | $39,852 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $37,469 | $37,469 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $37,229 | $30,054 | $7,175 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $31,271 | $24,556 | $6,715 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,185 | $24,444 | $2,741 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $19,737 | $16,529 | $3,208 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,731 | $10,387 | $1,344 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $8,454 | $8,121 | $333 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,597 | $3,597 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,810 | $9,458 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,604,450 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,934,416 spent · pay $1,910,177 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,910,177 | $1,461,992 | $448,185 | - | 48.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $349,239 | $328,130 | $21,109 | - | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $317,051 | $317,051 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COACHES AND REFEREES | $311,168 | $311,168 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $308,845 | $308,845 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $238,652 | $238,652 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFROMS AND EQUIPMENT | $188,775 | $188,775 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $129,025 | - | $129,025 | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $94,562 | $94,562 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $67,060 | - | $67,060 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $18,786 | $18,786 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,076 | - | $1,076 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,934,416 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,160,770 spent · pay $1,481,034 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,481,034 | $534,873 | $946,161 | - | 46.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $408,467 | $408,467 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $326,038 | $326,038 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $235,483 | $235,483 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFROMS AND EQUIPMENT | $203,159 | $203,159 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | COACHES AND REFEREES | $196,918 | $196,918 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Fees: other services | $171,403 | $10,554 | $160,849 | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $77,027 | $69,489 | $7,538 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $45,186 | $45,186 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $9,536 | $9,536 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $6,519 | $6,519 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $3,160,770 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,017,251 spent · pay $2,196,364 · grants $0 · events $8,419
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,006,816 | $1,758,579 | $248,237 | - | 50.0% | |
| All other expenses | $921,369 | $838,193 | $83,176 | - | 22.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $375,690 | $322,643 | $53,047 | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $252,049 | $223,878 | $28,171 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $189,548 | $162,784 | $26,764 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,883 | $46,274 | $7,609 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ONLINE EXPENSE | $39,238 | $39,238 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $33,969 | $33,969 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $28,558 | $24,526 | $4,032 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $27,061 | $23,240 | $3,821 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $22,776 | $19,560 | $3,216 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD MAINTENANCE | $17,551 | $17,551 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $15,522 | $13,330 | $2,192 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,138 | $10,424 | $1,714 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,762 | $7,525 | $1,237 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,419 | $7,230 | $1,189 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,770 | $2,379 | $391 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,132 | $972 | $160 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,017,251 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,739,262 spent · pay $2,336,489 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,964,257 | $1,738,986 | $225,271 | - | 41.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,417,883 | $1,360,011 | $46,553 | $11,319 | 29.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $386,391 | $342,072 | $44,319 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $287,368 | $248,349 | $39,019 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $215,597 | $190,868 | $24,729 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $156,635 | $138,669 | $17,966 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ONLINE EXPENSE | $61,492 | $61,492 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $59,794 | $52,936 | $6,858 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $52,864 | $46,800 | $6,064 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $45,155 | $39,976 | $5,179 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD MAINTENANCE | $34,925 | $34,925 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $20,066 | $20,066 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $17,087 | $15,127 | $1,960 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,230 | $10,827 | $1,403 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,166 | $4,573 | $593 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,352 | $2,082 | $270 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,739,262 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,696,911 spent · pay $2,274,265 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,920,865 | $1,691,995 | $228,870 | - | 40.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,473,283 | $1,416,149 | $57,134 | - | 31.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $379,863 | - | $379,863 | - | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $289,208 | $253,489 | $35,719 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $199,313 | $175,575 | $23,738 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $154,087 | $135,735 | $18,352 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $58,055 | $53,977 | $4,078 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,676 | $49,045 | $6,631 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $52,002 | $45,809 | $6,193 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | ONLINE EXPENSE | $51,646 | $51,646 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $21,868 | - | $21,868 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $13,479 | $13,479 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,739 | $10,341 | $1,398 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD MAINTENANCE | $9,974 | $9,974 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,853 | $5,156 | $697 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,696,911 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,731,839 spent · pay $2,233,040 · grants $0 · events $9,552
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,981,464 | $1,909,586 | $71,878 | - | 41.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,901,991 | $1,679,491 | $222,500 | - | 40.2% | |
| Occupancy | $275,011 | $252,238 | $22,773 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $174,720 | $154,278 | $20,442 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $156,329 | $138,039 | $18,290 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ONLINE EXPENSE | $53,165 | $53,165 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $41,204 | $36,383 | $4,821 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $34,287 | $30,276 | $4,011 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $30,399 | $26,842 | $3,557 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD MAINTENANCE | $21,284 | $21,284 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $19,789 | $19,789 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $19,453 | $17,177 | $2,276 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,396 | $10,063 | $1,333 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,138 | $8,952 | $1,186 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,209 | $1,068 | $141 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,995 | $9,552 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,731,839 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,817,780 spent · pay $2,238,186 · grants $0 · events $11,844
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,919,440 | $1,706,562 | $212,878 | - | 39.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,585,829 | $1,541,817 | $44,012 | - | 32.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $371,074 | $371,074 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $276,995 | $258,091 | $18,904 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $164,320 | $146,097 | $18,223 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $154,426 | $137,300 | $17,126 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ONLINE EXPENSE | $66,517 | $66,517 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $61,626 | $54,792 | $6,834 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,848 | $38,985 | $4,863 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $40,359 | $35,883 | $4,476 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD MAINTENANCE | $27,744 | $27,744 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $26,451 | $23,518 | $2,933 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $25,907 | $23,034 | $2,873 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $22,582 | $22,582 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,194 | $11,731 | $1,463 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,331 | $9,185 | $1,146 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,137 | $6,346 | $791 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,839 | $11,844 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,817,780 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,437,356 spent · pay $2,043,113 · grants $0 · events $11,814
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,745,107 | $1,529,712 | $215,395 | - | 39.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,444,931 | $1,371,448 | $73,483 | - | 32.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $330,402 | $328,606 | $1,796 | - | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $309,003 | $262,144 | $46,859 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $156,672 | $137,339 | $19,333 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $141,334 | $123,893 | $17,441 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ONLINE EXPENSE | $76,118 | $76,118 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $53,313 | $46,734 | $6,579 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $52,873 | $46,348 | $6,525 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $42,294 | $42,294 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD PAINT | $26,041 | $26,041 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $25,888 | $22,694 | $3,194 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,021 | $14,921 | $2,100 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,574 | $8,393 | $1,181 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,055 | $3,555 | $500 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,730 | $2,393 | $337 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,096 | $11,814 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,437,356 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,982,849 spent · pay $1,289,385 · grants $200 · events $108,064
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,288,957 | $1,288,957 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,023,287 | $227,944 | $795,343 | - | 25.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION & SUPPORT | $411,651 | $411,651 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $321,632 | $321,632 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $208,309 | $208,309 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $135,511 | $135,511 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $130,587 | $130,587 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT & EVENTS | $96,864 | $96,864 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DUES/MEMBERSHIPS | $79,286 | $79,286 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $55,647 | $52,510 | $3,137 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $40,694 | $40,694 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $35,340 | $35,340 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $34,957 | $34,957 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,594 | $28,594 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $28,557 | $28,557 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $28,029 | $28,029 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,750 | - | $13,750 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,909 | $8,909 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,526 | $6,526 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,562 | - | $5,562 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,689 | $2,291 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,982,849 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
State business registration
- MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB WI, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MILWAUKEE KICKERS SOCCER CLUB | WI | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments