BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/barrington-area-united-way-inc-237123024. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/barrington-area-united-way-inc-237123024

MLA “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/barrington-area-united-way-inc-237123024. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $192K · expenses $198K · assets $33K

EIN
23-7123024
Address
200 S HOUGH ST, BARRINGTON, IL 60010
Website
WWW.BAUW.ORG
NTEE code
T70 Federated Giving Programs (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked November 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 13, 2023) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Support benevolent, charitable, educational, character-building, and health and public welfare organizations and agencies that meet standards determined by the United Way and meet community needs.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Leslie Luther Executive Dir.2018 $48,949$48,949 2
Leslie Luther-Jeschke (former) EXECUTIVE DI2011-2014 $53,724$150,791 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alexis Portugal Director2013-2018 2 $0 reported 4
Frank McGovern Treasurer2018 3 $0 reported 4
Chrissie Mena Director2013-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Patty Jacobsen President2013-2018 3 $0 reported 2
Holly Madden Secretary2018 3 $0 reported 1
Michelle Coffield Director2018 2 $0 reported 1
Jeff Holmquist Director2010-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Kurt Schultz Director2018 2 $0 reported 1
Judy Stetson Director2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Will Vinson Director2018 2 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Battle Director2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Dave Nelson Director2018 2 $0 reported 1
Glenn Scoggins Director2010-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Deedee Johnson Director2018 2 $0 reported 1
Don Wolford (former) 2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Gregg Mehr (former) 2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Susan Morris (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Susan Johnson (former) SECRETARY2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Dee Dee Johnson (former) 2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Chad Moore (former) 2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Trina Gizel (former) 2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jeff Arnett (former) 2012 2 $0 reported 5
Cathy Schulze (former) SECRETARY2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Dave Conroy (former) PAST PRESIDE2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Georgeanna Mehr (former) 2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Bart Mosele (former) 2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
James Murray (former) 2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Andrew Bernardi (former) 2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Carl Wenz (former) PRESIDENT2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Bob Wills (former) 2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Eimen (former) 2012 2 $0 reported 1
Brian Jarosch (former) 2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Matt Myren (former) PRESIDENT2010 2 $0 reported 1
Julie Zuidema (former) SECRETARY2010 2 $0 reported 1
Bucky Ellis (former) 2010 2 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Prell (former) 2010 2 $0 reported 1
Tim Roberts (former) 2010 2 $0 reported 1
Deborah Villers (former) 2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LESLIE LUTHER Executive Dir.40 $48,949$0$0 $48,9492
PATTY JACOBSEN President3 $0$0$0 $02
HOLLY MADDEN Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK MCGOVERN Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $04
MICHELLE COFFIELD Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HOLMQUIST Director2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISSIE MENA Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ALEXIS PORTUGAL Director2 $0$0$0 $04
KURT SCHULTZ Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY STETSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
WILL VINSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN BATTLE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE NELSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN SCOGGINS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
DEEDEE JOHNSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE EXECUTIVE DI30 $53,724$0$0 $53,7241
JEFF HOLMQUIST TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISSIE MENA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
DON WOLFORD 2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGG MEHR 2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MORRIS VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN JOHNSON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN SCOGGINS 2 $0$0$0 $01
DEE DEE JOHNSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD MOORE 2 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXIS PORTUGAL 2 $0$0$0 $04
JUDY STETSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN BATTLE 2 $0$0$0 $01
TRINA GIZEL 2 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY JACOBSEN 2 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE EXECUTIVE DI30 $51,735$0$0 $51,7351
JEFF HOLMQUIST TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISSIE MENA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
DON WOLFORD 2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGG MEHR 2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MORRIS VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN JOHNSON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN SCOGGINS 2 $0$0$0 $01
DEE DEE JOHNSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD MOORE 2 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXIS PORTUGAL 2 $0$0$0 $04
JUDY STETSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN BATTLE 2 $0$0$0 $01
TRINA GIZEL 2 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY JACOBSEN 2 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE EXECUTIVE DI30 $45,332$0$0 $45,3321
JEFF HOLMQUIST 2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY SCHULZE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DON WOLFORD 2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGG MEHR TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CONROY PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF ARNETT 2 $0$0$0 $05
ERIC EIMEN 2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGEANNA MEHR 2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MORRIS 2 $0$0$0 $01
BART MOSELE 2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURRAY 2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BERNARDI 2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN JOHNSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN SCOGGINS 2 $0$0$0 $01
CARL WENZ PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB WILLS 2 $0$0$0 $01
DEE DEE JOHNSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE EXECUTIVE DI30 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HOLMQUIST 2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY SCHULZE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DON WOLFORD 2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGG MEHR TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CONROY PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
DEE DEE JOHNSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN JAROSCH 2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGEANNA MEHR 2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MORRIS 2 $0$0$0 $01
BART MOSELE 2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURRAY 2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BERNARDI 2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN JOHNSON 2 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN SCOGGINS 2 $0$0$0 $01
CARL WENZ PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB WILLS 2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF HOLMQUIST 2 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MYREN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE ZUIDEMA SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGG MEHR TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CONROY PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
BUCKY ELLIS 2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN JAROSCH 2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGEANNA MEHR 2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MORRIS 2 $0$0$0 $01
BART MOSELE 2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURRAY 2 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN PRELL 2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM ROBERTS 2 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN SCOGGINS 2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH VILLERS 2 $0$0$0 $01
CARL WENZ VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB WILLS 2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $89K

Listed grants add up to $88,600; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $109,600. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 8 grants to organizations · $144K

Listed grants add up to $144,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $185,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2013 · 14 grants to organizations · $270K

Listed grants add up to $269,666; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $294,166. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 13 grants to organizations · $263K

Listed grants add up to $263,422; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $279,922. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 14 grants to organizations · $308K

Listed grants add up to $308,110; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $329,422. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 9 grants to organizations · $187K

Listed grants add up to $187,450; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $226,172. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,048$197,573 $32,873$32,873 $143,597$0 $48,949225
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$260,942$285,612 $81,986$75,535 $220,054$0 $53,7243-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$311,623$403,537 $102,163$100,205 $280,495$0 $51,7352-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$338,923$388,755 $219,199$192,119 $279,557$0 $45,3322-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,554$441,318 $376,166$241,951 $300,134$0 -2-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$414,026$315,762 $505,399$352,715 $367,595$0 $33,831235

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $277,036 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC $135,8438 $15,0452021 2010-2014, 2016-2017, 2021 Public charity Exact
show
THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA $28,4323 $8,8002018 2016-2018 DAF sponsor Exact
show
ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION $22,7353 $7,1652014 2012-2014 Public charity Exact
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $21,9253 $9,0002019 2016, 2018-2019 DAF sponsor Exact
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $19,3472 $14,0172015 2014-2015 DAF sponsor Exact
show
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC $12,2052 $5,2082020 2019-2020 Public charity Exact
show
UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC $7,1581 $7,1582011 2011 DAF sponsor Exact
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA $6,4941 $6,4942022 2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $5,6721 $5,6722020 2020 DAF sponsor Exact
show
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE $5,3711 $5,3712017 2017 DAF sponsor Exact
show
CORWITH FUND $3,0002 $1,5002019 2018-2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Barrington Area United Way”
show
YELLOW-CROWNED FOUNDATION $3,0003 $1,0002019 2017-2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
LANCASTER FAMILY FOUNDATION $2,0002 $1,0002013 2012-2013 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $1,0503 $502014 2012, 2014 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
ABBVIE FOUNDATION $1,0402 $5202019 2018-2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
UNITED AIRLINES FOUNDATION $1,0001 $1,0002012 2012 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY $2561 $2562009 2009 Public charity Exact
show
Square D Foundation $2282 $872012 2011-2012 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Barrington Area United Way”, “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION $1652 $402015 2013, 2015 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC $501 $502021 2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION $501 $502019 2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION $153 $52022 2020-2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STREATOR AREA UNITED WAY INCILP51 $208,842$268,625 Executive Dir.$36,531 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BURLINGTON WEST BURLINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INCIANot reported $273,312$485,001 EXECUTIVE DI$53,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Watertown Area United Way IncWINot reported $116,507$117,598 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GALION AREA UNITED WAY INCOHNot reported $107,977$116,002 SECRETARY/TR$17,237 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARTHAGE AREA UNITED WAY INCMOT30 $226,965$289,213 DIRECTOR$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MERRILL AREA UNITED WAY INCWIT70 $208,016$331,570 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAHAM AREA UNITED WAY INCTXT70 $99,044$90,162 Executive Dir.$26,033 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEXINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INCNENot reported $47,138$71,694 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INCOKT70 $641,868$712,071 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NORFOLK AREA UNITED WAY INCNET70 $545,646$510,429 EXECUTIVE DI$52,290 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY INCSDT70 $622,042$530,786 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHAWANO AREA UNITED WAY INCWIT70 $78,606$65,726 EXECUTIVE DI$32,237 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OELWEIN AREA UNITED WAY INCIANot reported $63,086$85,723 Secretary$6,011 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MARSHALL AREA UNITED WAY INCMONot reported $33,340$33,174 EXECUTIVE DI$6,974 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OSHKOSH AREA UNITED WAY INCWINot reported $1,432,211$1,788,264 EXECUTIVE DI$164,608 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COLUMBUS AREA UNITED WAY INCNET70 $1,785,415$1,688,223 EXECUTIVE DI$84,937 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SALINA AREA UNITED WAY INCKST70 $1,131,066$1,103,392 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,480 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SIKESTON-BOOTHEEL AREA UNITED WAY INCMOT70 $34,217$37,875 VICE CHAIRMA$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Athol Area United Way IncMANot reported $5$1,373 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Capital Area United Way IncMINot reported $2,839,512$2,181,223 President & CEO$115,177 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INCINNot reported $2,378,977$4,301,243 OUTGOING PRESIDENT/CEO$151,032 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY INCTXT70 $5,430,535$4,732,851 PRESIDENT/CEO$148,953 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
CH FOUNDATION $3,373,20024 1Private foundation2011–2024 LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY INC
HELEN JONES FOUNDATION INC $2,488,9093 1Private foundation2022–2024 LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY INC
JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION $2,000,0004 1Private foundation2017–2020 LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC
CAPITAL REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,787,91124 1DAF sponsor2010–2021 Capital Area United Way Inc
OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION $1,587,58116 1DAF sponsor2009–2024 OSHKOSH AREA UNITED WAY INC
THE JEK FOUNDATION INC $1,455,00013 1Private foundation2010–2023 OSHKOSH AREA UNITED WAY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one $1,202,42231 8DAF sponsor2019–2025 LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC; COLUMBUS AREA UNITED WAY INC; LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY INC; CARTHAGE AREA UNITED WAY INC and 4 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA funds this one $820,66319 6DAF sponsor2019–2024 COLUMBUS AREA UNITED WAY INC; LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY INC; STREATOR AREA UNITED WAY INC; LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC and 2 more
OSHKOSH CORPORATION FOUNDATION INC $752,0007 1Private foundation2019–2025 OSHKOSH AREA UNITED WAY INC
THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA funds this one $741,04111 2DAF sponsor2013–2022 LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC; Capital Area United Way Inc
OAHE FOUNDATION $602,90016 1DAF sponsor2010–2025 CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY INC
GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $438,82714 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 SALINA AREA UNITED WAY INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND $418,70213 7DAF sponsor2017–2025 Capital Area United Way Inc; NORFOLK AREA UNITED WAY INC; OSHKOSH AREA UNITED WAY INC; LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC and 3 more
PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $406,8313 1DAF sponsor2010–2012 LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $403,06830 6DAF sponsor2016–2024 Capital Area United Way Inc; CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY INC; LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY INC; OSHKOSH AREA UNITED WAY INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $197,573 spent · pay $67,461 · grants $109,600 · events $25,989
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $109,600$109,600-- 55.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $48,949$36,712$7,342$4,895 24.8%
Other salaries and wages $13,260$9,945$1,989$1,326 6.7%
Occupancy $7,200-$7,200- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $5,252$3,939$788$525 2.7%
Information technology $3,348$2,511$502$335 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,900-$2,900- 1.5%
Other (as described)DUES $2,438-$2,438- 1.2%
Insurance $1,812$1,359$272$181 0.9%
Other (as described) EventCAMPAIGN AND COMMUNITY EVENTS $886--$886 0.4%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $518-$440$78 0.3%
Office expenses $513-$513- 0.3%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $389--$389 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $285--$285 0.1%
All other expenses $223-$223- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $73,247$24,818reported apart
Total$197,573100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $285,612 spent · pay $73,386 · grants $185,000 · events $23,804
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $185,000$185,000-- 64.8%
Other salaries and wages $67,764-$67,764- 23.7%
Office expenses $7,936-$2,604$5,332 2.8%
Occupancy $7,200-$7,200- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $5,622-$5,622- 2.0%
Information technology $3,683-$3,683- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 0.9%
Insurance $2,279-$2,279- 0.8%
Fees: other services $1,978-$1,978- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,650-$555$1,095 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $62,976$22,154reported apart
Total$285,612100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $403,537 spent · pay $77,810 · grants $294,166 · events $24,808
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $294,166$294,166-- 72.9%
Other salaries and wages $71,239-$71,239- 17.7%
Office expenses $14,433-$7,580$6,853 3.6%
Payroll taxes $6,571-$6,571- 1.6%
Fees: other services $5,863-$5,863- 1.5%
Information technology $3,233-$3,233- 0.8%
Occupancy $2,818-$2,818- 0.7%
Insurance $2,714-$2,714- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $55,839$24,808reported apart
Total$403,537100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $388,755 spent · pay $74,816 · grants $279,922 · events $62,818
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $279,922$279,922-- 72.0%
Other salaries and wages $64,835-$64,835- 16.7%
Office expenses $16,588-$7,760$8,828 4.3%
Payroll taxes $9,981-$9,981- 2.6%
Fees: other services $6,738-$6,738- 1.7%
Information technology $3,252-$3,252- 0.8%
Occupancy $2,989-$2,989- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 0.6%
Insurance $1,950-$1,950- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$62,818reported apart
Total$388,755100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $441,318 spent · pay $74,734 · grants $329,422 · events $14,409
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $329,422$329,422-- 74.6%
Other salaries and wages $65,398-$65,398- 14.8%
Office expenses $13,464-$7,605$5,859 3.1%
Fees: other services $13,119-$10,599$2,520 3.0%
Payroll taxes $9,336-$9,336- 2.1%
Information technology $3,429-$3,429- 0.8%
Occupancy $2,744-$2,744- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,400-$2,400- 0.5%
Insurance $1,901-$1,901- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $105--$105 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$14,304reported apart
Total$441,318100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $315,762 spent · pay $56,157 · grants $226,172 · events $24,500
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $226,172$226,172-- 71.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $33,831-$33,831- 10.7%
Other salaries and wages $19,519-$19,519- 6.2%
Office expenses $10,704-$3,455$7,249 3.4%
Fees: other services $9,634-$7,352$2,282 3.1%
Occupancy $7,200-$7,200- 2.3%
Information technology $3,495-$3,495- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $2,807-$2,807- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,400-$2,400- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$24,500reported apart
Total$315,762100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.