BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/barrington-area-united-way-inc-237123024. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/barrington-area-united-way-inc-237123024
MLA “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/barrington-area-united-way-inc-237123024. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $192K · expenses $198K · assets $33K
- EIN
- 23-7123024
- Address
- 200 S HOUGH ST, BARRINGTON, IL 60010
- Website
- WWW.BAUW.ORG
- NTEE code
- T70 Federated Giving Programs (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 13, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Support benevolent, charitable, educational, character-building, and health and public welfare organizations and agencies that meet standards determined by the United Way and meet community needs.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Luther | Executive Dir. | 2018 | $48,949 | $48,949 | 2 |
| Leslie Luther-Jeschke (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2014 | $53,724 | $150,791 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Portugal | Director | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Frank McGovern | Treasurer | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chrissie Mena | Director | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patty Jacobsen | President | 2013-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Holly Madden | Secretary | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Coffield | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Holmquist | Director | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Schultz | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Stetson | Director | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Vinson | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Battle | Director | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Nelson | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Scoggins | Director | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deedee Johnson | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Wolford (former) | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gregg Mehr (former) | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Susan Morris (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Johnson (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dee Dee Johnson (former) | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Chad Moore (former) | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Trina Gizel (former) | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Jeff Arnett (former) | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 | |
| Cathy Schulze (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Conroy (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Georgeanna Mehr (former) | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Bart Mosele (former) | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| James Murray (former) | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Andrew Bernardi (former) | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Carl Wenz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Wills (former) | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Eric Eimen (former) | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Brian Jarosch (former) | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Matt Myren (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Zuidema (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bucky Ellis (former) | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Jonathan Prell (former) | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Tim Roberts (former) | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Deborah Villers (former) | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE LUTHER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $48,949 | $0 | $0 | $48,949 | 2 |
| PATTY JACOBSEN | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOLLY MADDEN | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK MCGOVERN | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICHELLE COFFIELD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HOLMQUIST | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSIE MENA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEXIS PORTUGAL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KURT SCHULTZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY STETSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL VINSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BATTLE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE NELSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SCOGGINS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEDEE JOHNSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $53,724 | $0 | $0 | $53,724 | 1 |
| JEFF HOLMQUIST | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSIE MENA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON WOLFORD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREGG MEHR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN MORRIS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SCOGGINS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DEE DEE JOHNSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHAD MOORE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALEXIS PORTUGAL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 | |
| JUDY STETSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| KATHLEEN BATTLE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TRINA GIZEL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| PATTY JACOBSEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $51,735 | $0 | $0 | $51,735 | 1 |
| JEFF HOLMQUIST | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSIE MENA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON WOLFORD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREGG MEHR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN MORRIS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SCOGGINS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DEE DEE JOHNSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHAD MOORE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALEXIS PORTUGAL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 | |
| JUDY STETSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| KATHLEEN BATTLE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TRINA GIZEL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| PATTY JACOBSEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $45,332 | $0 | $0 | $45,332 | 1 |
| JEFF HOLMQUIST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CATHY SCHULZE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WOLFORD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREGG MEHR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CONROY | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ARNETT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| ERIC EIMEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GEORGEANNA MEHR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN MORRIS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| BART MOSELE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES MURRAY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ANDREW BERNARDI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GLENN SCOGGINS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CARL WENZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB WILLS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DEE DEE JOHNSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE LUTHER-JESCHKE | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HOLMQUIST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CATHY SCHULZE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WOLFORD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREGG MEHR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CONROY | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE DEE JOHNSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| BRIAN JAROSCH | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GEORGEANNA MEHR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN MORRIS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| BART MOSELE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES MURRAY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ANDREW BERNARDI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GLENN SCOGGINS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CARL WENZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB WILLS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF HOLMQUIST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MATT MYREN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE ZUIDEMA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG MEHR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CONROY | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUCKY ELLIS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| BRIAN JAROSCH | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GEORGEANNA MEHR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN MORRIS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| BART MOSELE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES MURRAY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JONATHAN PRELL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TIM ROBERTS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GLENN SCOGGINS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DEBORAH VILLERS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CARL WENZ | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB WILLS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $89K
Listed grants add up to $88,600; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $109,600. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 8 grants to organizations · $144K
Listed grants add up to $144,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $185,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 14 grants to organizations · $270K
Listed grants add up to $269,666; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $294,166. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 13 grants to organizations · $263K
Listed grants add up to $263,422; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $279,922. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 14 grants to organizations · $308K
Listed grants add up to $308,110; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $329,422. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 9 grants to organizations · $187K
Listed grants add up to $187,450; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $226,172. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,048 | $197,573 | $32,873 | $32,873 | $143,597 | $0 | $48,949 | 2 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,942 | $285,612 | $81,986 | $75,535 | $220,054 | $0 | $53,724 | 3 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $311,623 | $403,537 | $102,163 | $100,205 | $280,495 | $0 | $51,735 | 2 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $338,923 | $388,755 | $219,199 | $192,119 | $279,557 | $0 | $45,332 | 2 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,554 | $441,318 | $376,166 | $241,951 | $300,134 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,026 | $315,762 | $505,399 | $352,715 | $367,595 | $0 | $33,831 | 2 | 35 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- Barrington Rotary Charities Inc Barrington, IL · 4 people in common (Alexis Portugal, Chrissie Mena, Frank McGovern)
- BARRINGTON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Barrington, IL · 2 people in common (Frank McGovern, Patty Jacobsen)
- ROTARY CLUB OF BARRINGTON INC Barrington, IL · 2 people in common (Alexis Portugal, Frank McGovern)
- BREAKFAST ROTARY CHAR FDN Lk Barrington, IL · 1 person in common (Alexis Portugal)
Funders of this organization
22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $277,036 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | $135,843 | 8 | $15,045 | 2021 | 2010-2014, 2016-2017, 2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | $28,432 | 3 | $8,800 | 2018 | 2016-2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | $22,735 | 3 | $7,165 | 2014 | 2012-2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $21,925 | 3 | $9,000 | 2019 | 2016, 2018-2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $19,347 | 2 | $14,017 | 2015 | 2014-2015 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC | $12,205 | 2 | $5,208 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC | $7,158 | 1 | $7,158 | 2011 | 2011 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $6,494 | 1 | $6,494 | 2022 | 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $5,672 | 1 | $5,672 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | $5,371 | 1 | $5,371 | 2017 | 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CORWITH FUND | $3,000 | 2 | $1,500 | 2019 | 2018-2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Barrington Area United Way” | show |
| YELLOW-CROWNED FOUNDATION | $3,000 | 3 | $1,000 | 2019 | 2017-2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| LANCASTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | $2,000 | 2 | $1,000 | 2013 | 2012-2013 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $1,050 | 3 | $50 | 2014 | 2012, 2014 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | $1,040 | 2 | $520 | 2019 | 2018-2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| UNITED AIRLINES FOUNDATION | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | 2012 | 2012 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY | $256 | 1 | $256 | 2009 | 2009 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| Square D Foundation | $228 | 2 | $87 | 2012 | 2011-2012 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Barrington Area United Way”, “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | $165 | 2 | $40 | 2015 | 2013, 2015 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | $50 | 1 | $50 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION | $50 | 1 | $50 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $15 | 3 | $5 | 2022 | 2020-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARRINGTON AREA UNITED WAY” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STREATOR AREA UNITED WAY INC | IL | P51 | $208,842 | $268,625 | Executive Dir. | $36,531 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURLINGTON WEST BURLINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC | IA | Not reported | $273,312 | $485,001 | EXECUTIVE DI | $53,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Watertown Area United Way Inc | WI | Not reported | $116,507 | $117,598 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GALION AREA UNITED WAY INC | OH | Not reported | $107,977 | $116,002 | SECRETARY/TR | $17,237 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARTHAGE AREA UNITED WAY INC | MO | T30 | $226,965 | $289,213 | DIRECTOR | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERRILL AREA UNITED WAY INC | WI | T70 | $208,016 | $331,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAHAM AREA UNITED WAY INC | TX | T70 | $99,044 | $90,162 | Executive Dir. | $26,033 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEXINGTON AREA UNITED WAY INC | NE | Not reported | $47,138 | $71,694 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC | OK | T70 | $641,868 | $712,071 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NORFOLK AREA UNITED WAY INC | NE | T70 | $545,646 | $510,429 | EXECUTIVE DI | $52,290 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY INC | SD | T70 | $622,042 | $530,786 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHAWANO AREA UNITED WAY INC | WI | T70 | $78,606 | $65,726 | EXECUTIVE DI | $32,237 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OELWEIN AREA UNITED WAY INC | IA | Not reported | $63,086 | $85,723 | Secretary | $6,011 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARSHALL AREA UNITED WAY INC | MO | Not reported | $33,340 | $33,174 | EXECUTIVE DI | $6,974 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OSHKOSH AREA UNITED WAY INC | WI | Not reported | $1,432,211 | $1,788,264 | EXECUTIVE DI | $164,608 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COLUMBUS AREA UNITED WAY INC | NE | T70 | $1,785,415 | $1,688,223 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,937 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SALINA AREA UNITED WAY INC | KS | T70 | $1,131,066 | $1,103,392 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,480 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SIKESTON-BOOTHEEL AREA UNITED WAY INC | MO | T70 | $34,217 | $37,875 | VICE CHAIRMA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Athol Area United Way Inc | MA | Not reported | $5 | $1,373 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Capital Area United Way Inc | MI | Not reported | $2,839,512 | $2,181,223 | President & CEO | $115,177 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAKE AREA UNITED WAY INC | IN | Not reported | $2,378,977 | $4,301,243 | OUTGOING PRESIDENT/CEO | $151,032 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY INC | TX | T70 | $5,430,535 | $4,732,851 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $148,953 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $197,573 spent · pay $67,461 · grants $109,600 · events $25,989
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $109,600 | $109,600 | - | - | 55.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,949 | $36,712 | $7,342 | $4,895 | 24.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,260 | $9,945 | $1,989 | $1,326 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,200 | - | $7,200 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,252 | $3,939 | $788 | $525 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,348 | $2,511 | $502 | $335 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,438 | - | $2,438 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $1,812 | $1,359 | $272 | $181 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CAMPAIGN AND COMMUNITY EVENTS | $886 | - | - | $886 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $518 | - | $440 | $78 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $513 | - | $513 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $389 | - | - | $389 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $285 | - | - | $285 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $223 | - | $223 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,247 | $24,818 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $197,573 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $285,612 spent · pay $73,386 · grants $185,000 · events $23,804
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $185,000 | $185,000 | - | - | 64.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,764 | - | $67,764 | - | 23.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,936 | - | $2,604 | $5,332 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $7,200 | - | $7,200 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,622 | - | $5,622 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,683 | - | $3,683 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,279 | - | $2,279 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,978 | - | $1,978 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,650 | - | $555 | $1,095 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,976 | $22,154 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $285,612 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $403,537 spent · pay $77,810 · grants $294,166 · events $24,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $294,166 | $294,166 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $71,239 | - | $71,239 | - | 17.7% | |
| Office expenses | $14,433 | - | $7,580 | $6,853 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,571 | - | $6,571 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,863 | - | $5,863 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,233 | - | $3,233 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,818 | - | $2,818 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,714 | - | $2,714 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,839 | $24,808 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $403,537 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $388,755 spent · pay $74,816 · grants $279,922 · events $62,818
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $279,922 | $279,922 | - | - | 72.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,835 | - | $64,835 | - | 16.7% | |
| Office expenses | $16,588 | - | $7,760 | $8,828 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,981 | - | $9,981 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,738 | - | $6,738 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,252 | - | $3,252 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,989 | - | $2,989 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $62,818 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $388,755 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $441,318 spent · pay $74,734 · grants $329,422 · events $14,409
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $329,422 | $329,422 | - | - | 74.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,398 | - | $65,398 | - | 14.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,464 | - | $7,605 | $5,859 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,119 | - | $10,599 | $2,520 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,336 | - | $9,336 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $3,429 | - | $3,429 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,744 | - | $2,744 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,901 | - | $1,901 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $105 | - | - | $105 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,304 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $441,318 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $315,762 spent · pay $56,157 · grants $226,172 · events $24,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $226,172 | $226,172 | - | - | 71.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,831 | - | $33,831 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,519 | - | $19,519 | - | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,704 | - | $3,455 | $7,249 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,634 | - | $7,352 | $2,282 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $7,200 | - | $7,200 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,495 | - | $3,495 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,807 | - | $2,807 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,500 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $315,762 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments