HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-alamance-county-inc-237112776. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-alamance-county-inc-237112776
MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-alamance-county-inc-237112776. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $89K · expenses $160K · assets $142K
- EIN
- 23-7112776
- Address
- PO BOX 5117, BURLINGTON, NC 27216-5117
- Website
- HSACONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File, as D200)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVISION OF LOW COST SPAY AND NEUTER, ASSISTANCE WITH EMERGENCY VETERINARY CARE AND ASSISTANCE WITH FOSTER EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH RESCUE AND ADOPTION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela Makhoul | EXECUTIVE DI | 2025 | $64,844 | $64,844 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Warren | PRES./SECRET | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Dent | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Chavis | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Chaney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Koon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Bunting (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Gore (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Dukeshire (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Ann Whittle (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Mcbane (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Teague (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Wall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Ripka (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Blanchard (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Simpson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Kane (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Ronnow (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Wall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Pomer (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Petcovic (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Whitlatch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $65K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA MAKHOUL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $64,844 | - | - | $64,844 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WARREN | PRES./SECRET | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA CHAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH WARREN | PRES./SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH WARREN | PRES./SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY CHANEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY KOON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY CHANEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY CHANEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DUKESHIRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY CHANEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DUKESHIRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY CHANEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DUKESHIRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH ANN WHITTLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL MCBANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY TEAGUE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE RIPKA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH ANN WHITTLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DENT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL MCBANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE RIPKA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY TEAGUE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BLANCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK SIMPSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH ANN WHITTLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE BUNTING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KANE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY RONNOW | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY TEAGUE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON DENT | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK SIMPSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH ANN WHITTLE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY POMER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA PETCOVIC | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY WHITLATCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DICK SIMPSON | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY POMER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA PETCOVIC | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY WHITLATCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DICK SIMPSON | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY POMER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA PETCOVIC | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DENT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY WHITLATCH | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,361 | $160,484 | $142,316 | $124,472 | $59,760 | $3,670 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $137,767 | $149,117 | $202,049 | $201,271 | $113,938 | $787 | - | 1 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,214 | $147,976 | $209,960 | $209,267 | $63,632 | $4,795 | - | 3 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,748 | $141,462 | $270,069 | $268,607 | $66,645 | $12,123 | - | 3 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,054 | $138,629 | $307,159 | $306,321 | $161,347 | $17,346 | - | 2 | 150 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,637 | $135,121 | $252,000 | $250,896 | $67,658 | $17,295 | - | 2 | 150 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,892 | $132,277 | $298,380 | $298,380 | $356,819 | $18,155 | - | 2 | 150 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $112,014 | $151,218 | $47,298 | $46,765 | $62,753 | $29,731 | - | 3 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,514 | $211,279 | $87,189 | $85,969 | $62,354 | $49,533 | - | 3 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,686 | $268,995 | $190,080 | $165,734 | $59,390 | $51,607 | - | 3 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,354 | $277,190 | $361,922 | $331,119 | $281,124 | $88,925 | - | 4 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $321,603 | $242,815 | $260,931 | $227,076 | $225,469 | $87,469 | - | 3 | 60 |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $156,875 | $196,289 | $186,325 | $148,288 | $58,260 | $66,074 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $177,572 | $161,563 | $228,861 | $187,702 | $72,060 | $73,470 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $173,495 | $145,414 | $216,558 | $171,693 | $43,697 | $88,900 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $191,027 | $158,333 | $191,946 | $143,612 | $59,441 | $87,574 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $23,269 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST | $18,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2015 | 2014-2015 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | $2,960 | 3 | $875 | 2024 | 2021-2022, 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $1,851 | 3 | $497 | 2023 | 2020, 2022-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC” | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | $250 | 1 | $250 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC” | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | $208 | 4 | $12 | 2022 | 2020-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAB RESCUE OF NORTH CAROLINA INC | NC | D20 | $95,089 | $21,615 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUR-EVER FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINA | NC | D20 | $92,791 | $106,337 | SOCIAL MEDIA | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN VETERINARY OUTREACH & RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $94,145 | $73,063 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NESHAMA ANIMAL RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $88,464 | $98,393 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF GUILFORD COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER | NC | D20 | $85,837 | $63,827 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF FELINES | NC | D20 | $89,952 | $122,734 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM FARM RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $96,327 | $97,778 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIREDALE RESCUE GROUP OF SOUTHCAROLINA | NC | D20 | $93,979 | $48,336 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAK THE CHAIN KENNEL KRU INC | NC | D20 | $89,310 | $75,275 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCOOTERS UNDERDOGS INC | NC | D20 | $86,530 | $51,637 | Principal Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAPPY TALES ANIMAL SANUTARY INC | NC | D20 | $95,549 | $96,923 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZOOMIES FUNNY FARM | NC | D20 | $82,373 | $57,683 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETOPIA INC | NC | D20 | $86,679 | $331,446 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT PYRENEES CLUB OF AMERICA | NC | D20 | $83,562 | $75,310 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NJ AID FOR ANIMALS INC | NC | D20 | $83,899 | $97,976 | PRESIDENT | $35,381 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCUECONNECT ANIMAL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $88,855 | $74,969 | President/Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRESH START RESCUE | NC | D20 | $89,344 | $88,078 | Board President | $14,807 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANINE KID-U-CATION | NC | D20 | $89,109 | $0 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARADOX FOUNDATION | NC | D20 | $95,800 | $89,971 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINERAL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WV | D20 | $91,015 | $41,856 | SECY-TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF COLEMAN COUNTY | TX | D20 | $94,660 | $93,171 | Kennel Mgr | $12,033 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WHITE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | TN | D20 | $97,402 | $94,135 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOLT COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NE | D20 | $90,061 | $84,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAMA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | IA | D20 | $92,381 | $86,584 | Shelter Director | $16,242 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WATONWAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | MN | D20 | $86,995 | $86,398 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $160,484 spent · pay $81,826 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $81,826 | 51.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,663 | 24.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $30,393 | 18.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,185 | 3.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,417 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $160,484 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $149,117 spent · pay $67,431 · grants $0 · events $550
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,639 | - | $62,639 | - | 42.0% | |
| Occupancy | $29,918 | - | $29,918 | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $14,080 | $14,080 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | FENCE PROGRAM | $10,865 | $10,865 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Office expenses | $6,305 | - | $6,305 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,625 | - | $5,625 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,792 | - | $4,792 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $4,479 | $4,479 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,288 | - | $4,288 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $3,595 | - | $3,595 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $988 | - | $988 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $905 | - | $905 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $638 | - | $638 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,947 | $550 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $149,117 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $147,976 spent · pay $70,031 · grants $0 · events $1,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $65,401 | - | $65,401 | - | 44.2% | |
| Occupancy | $25,373 | - | $25,373 | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $14,339 | $14,339 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,230 | - | $10,230 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,509 | - | $9,509 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,254 | - | $5,254 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,630 | - | $4,630 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $4,330 | $4,330 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | FENCE PROGRAM | $4,323 | $4,323 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $2,246 | - | $2,246 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,590 | - | $1,590 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $684 | $346 | $338 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $42 | - | $42 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,671 | $1,884 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $147,976 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $141,462 spent · pay $66,317 · grants $0 · events $4,448
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $61,046 | - | $61,046 | - | 43.2% | |
| Occupancy | $29,063 | - | $29,063 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $15,638 | $15,638 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER | $6,893 | $6,893 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,344 | - | $5,344 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,271 | - | $5,271 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,930 | - | $4,930 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $4,455 | $4,455 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Travel | $2,831 | - | $2,831 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,372 | $2,372 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $1,338 | - | $1,338 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,246 | - | $1,246 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,035 | $164 | $871 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,685 | $4,448 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $141,462 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $138,629 spent · pay $58,466 · grants $0 · events $315
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,612 | - | $54,612 | - | 39.4% | |
| Occupancy | $30,227 | - | $30,227 | - | 21.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $18,386 | $18,386 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER | $13,318 | $13,318 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Office expenses | $7,301 | - | $7,301 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,380 | - | $4,380 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,854 | - | $3,854 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $3,214 | $3,214 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,062 | $1,062 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $941 | $941 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,657 | $315 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $138,629 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $135,121 spent · pay $56,586 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,938 | - | $50,938 | - | 37.7% | |
| Occupancy | $25,868 | - | $25,868 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $19,807 | $19,807 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER | $12,041 | $12,041 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Office expenses | $9,835 | - | $9,835 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,648 | - | $5,648 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,975 | - | $3,975 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $3,149 | $3,149 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Travel | $1,532 | $1,532 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $777 | $777 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $701 | $701 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,975 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $135,121 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $132,277 spent · pay $54,276 · grants $0 · events $1,933
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,431 | - | $51,431 | - | 38.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER | $21,055 | $21,055 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $16,633 | $16,633 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Occupancy | $16,129 | - | $16,129 | - | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,561 | - | $8,561 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,845 | - | $4,845 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $4,310 | $4,310 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,845 | - | $2,845 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SELF-STORAGE | $1,760 | $1,760 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,682 | $1,682 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $1,446 | $1,446 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $430 | $430 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,194 | $1,933 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $132,277 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $151,218 spent · pay $60,538 · grants $0 · events $1,491
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,263 | - | $56,263 | - | 37.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $53,683 | $53,683 | - | - | 35.5% |
| Occupancy | $12,879 | - | $12,879 | - | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,440 | - | $7,440 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $5,893 | $5,893 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,995 | - | $4,995 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,275 | - | $4,275 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SELF-STORAGE | $2,114 | $2,114 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $1,430 | $1,430 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,108 | - | $1,108 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING & MARKETING | $843 | $843 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $517 | $517 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | -$222 | -$222 | - | - | -0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,981 | $1,491 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $151,218 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $211,279 spent · pay $71,241 · grants $0 · events $7,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $91,998 | $91,998 | - | - | 43.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,035 | - | $66,035 | - | 31.3% | |
| Occupancy | $13,753 | - | $13,753 | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,242 | - | $8,242 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $6,723 | $6,723 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | - | $5,400 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,206 | - | $5,206 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,492 | $2,122 | $2,370 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $3,249 | $3,249 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $2,786 | $2,786 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $1,883 | $1,883 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,082 | - | $1,082 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $416 | $416 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,719 | $7,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $211,279 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $268,995 spent · pay $86,204 · grants $0 · events $8,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $131,663 | $131,663 | - | - | 48.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $79,932 | - | $79,932 | - | 29.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $15,964 | $15,964 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,272 | - | $6,272 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,211 | $4,848 | $1,363 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,782 | - | $5,782 | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,495 | - | $5,495 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,465 | - | $5,465 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $5,362 | $5,362 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER | $3,466 | $3,466 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $1,953 | $1,953 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,107 | - | $1,107 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $323 | - | $323 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,918 | $7,840 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $268,995 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $277,190 spent · pay $76,869 · grants $0 · events $8,269
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL | $123,120 | $123,120 | - | - | 44.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,822 | $21,162 | $49,660 | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $18,492 | $18,492 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER | $17,230 | $17,230 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Office expenses | $9,819 | - | $9,819 | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $7,373 | $3,995 | $3,378 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,911 | - | $6,911 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,235 | - | $6,235 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $6,173 | $6,173 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,047 | $1,480 | $4,567 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $3,910 | $2,286 | $1,624 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $728 | - | $728 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $330 | - | $330 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,771 | $7,939 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $277,190 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $242,815 spent · pay $70,001 · grants $0 · events $5,157
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER | $97,030 | $97,030 | - | - | 40.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,152 | $18,091 | $46,061 | - | 26.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOSTER PROGRAM | $41,962 | $41,962 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Occupancy | $9,682 | - | $9,682 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,849 | $1,510 | $4,339 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,547 | - | $5,547 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,643 | $4,643 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,280 | - | $3,280 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $3,148 | $3,148 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING & MARKETING | $2,847 | $2,847 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $2,335 | $1,891 | $444 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,645 | - | $1,645 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $649 | - | $649 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $46 | - | $46 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,945 | $3,512 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $242,815 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $196,289 spent · pay $57,293 · grants $0 · events $9,368
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $128,271 | 65.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $57,293 | 29.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,090 | 3.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,635 | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,368 | reported apart |
| Total | $196,289 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $161,563 spent · pay $36,281 · grants $0 · events $6,591
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $125,282 | 77.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $36,281 | 22.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,591 | reported apart |
| Total | $161,563 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $145,414 spent · pay $34,559 · grants $0 · events $7,514
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $110,855 | 76.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,559 | 23.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,514 | reported apart |
| Total | $145,414 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $158,333 spent · pay $32,500 · grants $0 · events $4,596
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $125,833 | 79.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $32,500 | 20.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,596 | reported apart |
| Total | $158,333 | 100% |
Comments