HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-alamance-county-inc-237112776. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-alamance-county-inc-237112776

MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-alamance-county-inc-237112776. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $89K · expenses $160K · assets $142K

EIN
23-7112776
Address
PO BOX 5117, BURLINGTON, NC 27216-5117
Website
HSACONLINE.ORG
NTEE code
D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File, as D200)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVISION OF LOW COST SPAY AND NEUTER, ASSISTANCE WITH EMERGENCY VETERINARY CARE AND ASSISTANCE WITH FOSTER EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH RESCUE AND ADOPTION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Pamela Makhoul EXECUTIVE DI2025 $64,844$64,844 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Elizabeth Warren PRES./SECRET2017-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Sharon Dent VICE PRESIDE2010-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Chavis BOARD MEMBER2025 1 $0 reported 1
Tracy Chaney (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stacy Koon (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wayne Bunting (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allison Gore (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathleen Dukeshire (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leigh Ann Whittle (former) PRESIDENT2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Crystal Mcbane (former) SECRETARY2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Teague (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terri Wall (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce Ripka (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Blanchard (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dick Simpson (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Kane (former) BOARD MEMBER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kelly Ronnow (former) BOARD MEMBER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terry Wall (former) BOARD MEMBER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Pomer (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Monica Petcovic (former) TREASURER2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Molly Whitlatch (former) PRESIDENT2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $65K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAMELA MAKHOUL EXECUTIVE DI40 $64,844-- $64,8441
ELIZABETH WARREN PRES./SECRET2 $0-- $01
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
REBECCA CHAVIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH WARREN PRES./SECRET- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH WARREN PRES./SECRET- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH WARREN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY CHANEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STACY KOON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH WARREN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY CHANEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH WARREN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY CHANEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON GORE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH WARREN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN DUKESHIRE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY CHANEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON GORE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH WARREN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN DUKESHIRE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY CHANEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON GORE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH WARREN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN DUKESHIRE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEIGH ANN WHITTLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL MCBANE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAY TEAGUE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE RIPKA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEIGH ANN WHITTLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL MCBANE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE RIPKA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAY TEAGUE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KIM BLANCHARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DICK SIMPSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH ANN WHITTLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE BUNTING BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM KANE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY RONNOW BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAY TEAGUE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON DENT PRESIDENT/TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
DICK SIMPSON VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LEIGH ANN WHITTLE SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY POMER SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
MONICA PETCOVIC TREASURER5 $0-- $01
MOLLY WHITLATCH PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
DICK SIMPSON VICE-PRESIDE5 $0-- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY POMER SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
MONICA PETCOVIC TREASURER5 $0-- $01
MOLLY WHITLATCH PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
DICK SIMPSON VICE-PRESIDE5 $0-- $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY POMER SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
MONICA PETCOVIC TREASURER5 $0-- $01
SHARON DENT PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
MOLLY WHITLATCH VICE-PRESIDE5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,361$160,484 $142,316$124,472 $59,760$3,670 ---
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,767$149,117 $202,049$201,271 $113,938$787 -1150
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,214$147,976 $209,960$209,267 $63,632$4,795 -340
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,748$141,462 $270,069$268,607 $66,645$12,123 -3150
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,054$138,629 $307,159$306,321 $161,347$17,346 -2150
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,637$135,121 $252,000$250,896 $67,658$17,295 -2150
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$383,892$132,277 $298,380$298,380 $356,819$18,155 -2150
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,014$151,218 $47,298$46,765 $62,753$29,731 -3150
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,514$211,279 $87,189$85,969 $62,354$49,533 -3150
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,686$268,995 $190,080$165,734 $59,390$51,607 -3150
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$373,354$277,190 $361,922$331,119 $281,124$88,925 -4150
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$321,603$242,815 $260,931$227,076 $225,469$87,469 -360
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,875$196,289 $186,325$148,288 $58,260$66,074 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,572$161,563 $228,861$187,702 $72,060$73,470 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$173,495$145,414 $216,558$171,693 $43,697$88,900 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191,027$158,333 $191,946$143,612 $59,441$87,574 ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $23,269 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST $18,0002 $10,0002015 2014-2015 Public charity Exact
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC $2,9603 $8752024 2021-2022, 2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC”
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION $1,8513 $4972023 2020, 2022-2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC”
show
LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC $2501 $2502023 2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC”
show
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION $2084 $122022 2020-2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAB RESCUE OF NORTH CAROLINA INCNCD20 $95,089$21,615 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FUR-EVER FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINANCD20 $92,791$106,337 SOCIAL MEDIA$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
AUSTIN VETERINARY OUTREACH & RESCUE INCNCD20 $94,145$73,063 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
NESHAMA ANIMAL RESCUE INCNCD20 $88,464$98,393 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF GUILFORD COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTERNCD20 $85,837$63,827 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF FELINESNCD20 $89,952$122,734 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FREEDOM FARM RESCUE INCNCD20 $96,327$97,778 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
AIREDALE RESCUE GROUP OF SOUTHCAROLINANCD20 $93,979$48,336 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
BREAK THE CHAIN KENNEL KRU INCNCD20 $89,310$75,275 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SCOOTERS UNDERDOGS INCNCD20 $86,530$51,637 Principal Officer$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HAPPY TALES ANIMAL SANUTARY INCNCD20 $95,549$96,923 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ZOOMIES FUNNY FARMNCD20 $82,373$57,683 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PETOPIA INCNCD20 $86,679$331,446 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT PYRENEES CLUB OF AMERICANCD20 $83,562$75,310 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
NJ AID FOR ANIMALS INCNCD20 $83,899$97,976 PRESIDENT$35,381 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
RESCUECONNECT ANIMAL RESCUENCD20 $88,855$74,969 President/Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FRESH START RESCUENCD20 $89,344$88,078 Board President$14,807 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CANINE KID-U-CATIONNCD20 $89,109$0 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PARADOX FOUNDATIONNCD20 $95,800$89,971 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MINERAL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWVD20 $91,015$41,856 SECY-TREAS$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF COLEMAN COUNTYTXD20 $94,660$93,171 Kennel Mgr$12,033 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
WHITE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCTND20 $97,402$94,135 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOLT COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCNED20 $90,061$84,771 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
TAMA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYIAD20 $92,381$86,584 Shelter Director$16,242 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
WATONWAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYMND20 $86,995$86,398 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC $851,09177 28DAF sponsor2010–2023 KENTUCKY PETS ALIVE INC; RESCUE KITTY INC; MONTGOMERY COUNTY SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS I; HAPPY TALES ANIMAL SANUTARY INC and 24 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $272,60523 11DAF sponsor2018–2024 MINERAL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; COMPANIMALS PET RESCUE INC; HAPPY TALES ANIMAL SANUTARY INC; DRIFTERS HEARTS OF HOPE INC and 7 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND $224,96921 17DAF sponsor2023–2024 NESHAMA ANIMAL RESCUE INC; PROJECT SECOND CHANCE INC; KENTUCKY PETS ALIVE INC; WINGS OF LOVE BIRD HAVEN INC and 13 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC $207,6103 1DAF sponsor2022–2024 FRIENDS OF GUILFORD COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER
Arkansas Animal Rescue Foundation $178,9575 1Private foundation2023–2025 PAWS & CLAWS HUMANE SOCIETY
DJ AND T FOUNDATION $176,0002 1Private foundation2020–2021 WINGS OF LOVE BIRD HAVEN INC
BUSHONG FAMILY FOUNDATION $120,0005 1Private foundation2019–2025 DRIFTERS HEARTS OF HOPE INC
KETENBRINK ANIMAL FOUNDATION $120,0006 1Private foundation2020–2025 SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTIONS FOUNDATION
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $117,40612 1DAF sponsor2013–2024 STARKE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $95,50011 7DAF sponsor2019–2024 CORTEZ RESCUE; DRIFTERS HEARTS OF HOPE INC; EL DORADO COUNTY GERMAN SHEPHERD RESCUE; BREAK THE CHAIN KENNEL KRU INC and 3 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $86,33813 7DAF sponsor2020–2025 EL DORADO COUNTY GERMAN SHEPHERD RESCUE; NESHAMA ANIMAL RESCUE INC; BULLMASTIFF RESCUERS; SECOND CHANCE THOROUGHBREDS INC and 3 more
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one $82,214269 75Private foundation2020–2023 BEEBE HUMANE SOCIETY; TUCSON COLD WET NOSES FOSTERS INC; ILLINOIS ALASKAN MALAMUTE RESCUE ASSOCIATION; MELROSE HUMANE SOCIETY and 71 more
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC $80,0008 1DAF sponsor2015–2024 WHITE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC $74,9778 1DAF sponsor2016–2025 HANCOCK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED
PAT PALMER FOUNDATION INC $72,0003 1Private foundation2020–2022 WINGS OF LOVE BIRD HAVEN INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $160,484 spent · pay $81,826 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $81,826 51.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38,663 24.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $30,393 18.9%
Fees to independent contractors $6,185 3.9%
Printing, publications, postage $3,417 2.1%
Total$160,484100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $149,117 spent · pay $67,431 · grants $0 · events $550
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $62,639-$62,639- 42.0%
Occupancy $29,918-$29,918- 20.1%
Other (as described)MEDICAL $14,080$14,080-- 9.4%
Other (as described)FENCE PROGRAM $10,865$10,865-- 7.3%
Office expenses $6,305-$6,305- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $5,625-$5,625- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $4,792-$4,792- 3.2%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $4,479$4,479-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,288-$4,288- 2.9%
Travel $3,595-$3,595- 2.4%
Insurance $988-$988- 0.7%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $905-$905- 0.6%
All other expenses $638-$638- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,947$550reported apart
Total$149,117100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $147,976 spent · pay $70,031 · grants $0 · events $1,926
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $65,401-$65,401- 44.2%
Occupancy $25,373-$25,373- 17.1%
Other (as described)MEDICAL $14,339$14,339-- 9.7%
Fees: accounting $10,230-$10,230- 6.9%
Office expenses $9,509-$9,509- 6.4%
Fees: other services $5,254-$5,254- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $4,630-$4,630- 3.1%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $4,330$4,330-- 2.9%
Other (as described)FENCE PROGRAM $4,323$4,323-- 2.9%
Insurance $2,246-$2,246- 1.5%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,590-$1,590- 1.1%
All other expenses $684$346$338- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $42-$42- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $25-$25- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $22,671$1,884reported apart
Total$147,976100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $141,462 spent · pay $66,317 · grants $0 · events $4,448
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $61,046-$61,046- 43.2%
Occupancy $29,063-$29,063- 20.5%
Other (as described)MEDICAL $15,638$15,638-- 11.1%
Other (as described)LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER $6,893$6,893-- 4.9%
Office expenses $5,344-$5,344- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $5,271-$5,271- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $4,930-$4,930- 3.5%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $4,455$4,455-- 3.1%
Travel $2,831-$2,831- 2.0%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $2,372$2,372-- 1.7%
Insurance $1,338-$1,338- 0.9%
Fees: other services $1,246-$1,246- 0.9%
All other expenses $1,035$164$871- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,685$4,448reported apart
Total$141,462100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $138,629 spent · pay $58,466 · grants $0 · events $315
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $54,612-$54,612- 39.4%
Occupancy $30,227-$30,227- 21.8%
Other (as described)MEDICAL $18,386$18,386-- 13.3%
Other (as described)LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER $13,318$13,318-- 9.6%
Office expenses $7,301-$7,301- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $4,380-$4,380- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $3,854-$3,854- 2.8%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $3,214$3,214-- 2.3%
Insurance $1,320-$1,320- 1.0%
All other expenses $1,062$1,062-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $941$941-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $14-$14- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,657$315reported apart
Total$138,629100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $135,121 spent · pay $56,586 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $50,938-$50,938- 37.7%
Occupancy $25,868-$25,868- 19.1%
Other (as described)MEDICAL $19,807$19,807-- 14.7%
Other (as described)LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER $12,041$12,041-- 8.9%
Office expenses $9,835-$9,835- 7.3%
Payroll taxes $5,648-$5,648- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $3,975-$3,975- 2.9%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $3,149$3,149-- 2.3%
Travel $1,532$1,532-- 1.1%
Insurance $850-$850- 0.6%
All other expenses $777$777-- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $701$701-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,975-reported apart
Total$135,121100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $132,277 spent · pay $54,276 · grants $0 · events $1,933
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $51,431-$51,431- 38.9%
Other (as described)LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER $21,055$21,055-- 15.9%
Other (as described)MEDICAL $16,633$16,633-- 12.6%
Occupancy $16,129-$16,129- 12.2%
Office expenses $8,561-$8,561- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $4,845-$4,845- 3.7%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $4,310$4,310-- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $2,845-$2,845- 2.2%
Other (as described)SELF-STORAGE $1,760$1,760-- 1.3%
All other expenses $1,682$1,682-- 1.3%
Travel $1,446$1,446-- 1.1%
Insurance $1,150-$1,150- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $430$430-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,194$1,933reported apart
Total$132,277100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $151,218 spent · pay $60,538 · grants $0 · events $1,491
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $56,263-$56,263- 37.2%
Other (as described)MEDICAL $53,683$53,683-- 35.5%
Occupancy $12,879-$12,879- 8.5%
Office expenses $7,440-$7,440- 4.9%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $5,893$5,893-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $4,995-$4,995- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $4,275-$4,275- 2.8%
Other (as described)SELF-STORAGE $2,114$2,114-- 1.4%
Travel $1,430$1,430-- 0.9%
Insurance $1,108-$1,108- 0.7%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING & MARKETING $843$843-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $517$517-- 0.3%
All other expenses -$222-$222-- -0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,981$1,491reported apart
Total$151,218100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $211,279 spent · pay $71,241 · grants $0 · events $7,164
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MEDICAL $91,998$91,998-- 43.5%
Other salaries and wages $66,035-$66,035- 31.3%
Occupancy $13,753-$13,753- 6.5%
Office expenses $8,242-$8,242- 3.9%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $6,723$6,723-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $5,400-$5,400- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $5,206-$5,206- 2.5%
All other expenses $4,492$2,122$2,370- 2.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES $3,249$3,249-- 1.5%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $2,786$2,786-- 1.3%
Travel $1,883$1,883-- 0.9%
Insurance $1,082-$1,082- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $416$416-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $14-$14- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,719$7,164reported apart
Total$211,279100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $268,995 spent · pay $86,204 · grants $0 · events $8,163
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MEDICAL $131,663$131,663-- 48.9%
Other salaries and wages $79,932-$79,932- 29.7%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $15,964$15,964-- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $6,272-$6,272- 2.3%
All other expenses $6,211$4,848$1,363- 2.3%
Office expenses $5,782-$5,782- 2.1%
Occupancy $5,495-$5,495- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $5,465-$5,465- 2.0%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES $5,362$5,362-- 2.0%
Other (as described)LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER $3,466$3,466-- 1.3%
Travel $1,953$1,953-- 0.7%
Insurance $1,107-$1,107- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $323-$323- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,918$7,840reported apart
Total$268,995100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $277,190 spent · pay $76,869 · grants $0 · events $8,269
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MEDICAL $123,120$123,120-- 44.4%
Other salaries and wages $70,822$21,162$49,660- 25.5%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $18,492$18,492-- 6.7%
Other (as described)LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER $17,230$17,230-- 6.2%
Office expenses $9,819-$9,819- 3.5%
All other expenses $7,373$3,995$3,378- 2.7%
Occupancy $6,911-$6,911- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $6,235-$6,235- 2.2%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES $6,173$6,173-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $6,047$1,480$4,567- 2.2%
Travel $3,910$2,286$1,624- 1.4%
Insurance $728-$728- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $330-$330- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,771$7,939reported apart
Total$277,190100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $242,815 spent · pay $70,001 · grants $0 · events $5,157
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LOW COST SPAY/NEUTER $97,030$97,030-- 40.0%
Other salaries and wages $64,152$18,091$46,061- 26.4%
Other (as described)FOSTER PROGRAM $41,962$41,962-- 17.3%
Occupancy $9,682-$9,682- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $5,849$1,510$4,339- 2.4%
Office expenses $5,547-$5,547- 2.3%
All other expenses $4,643$4,643-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $3,280-$3,280- 1.4%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES $3,148$3,148-- 1.3%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING & MARKETING $2,847$2,847-- 1.2%
Travel $2,335$1,891$444- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,645-$1,645- 0.7%
Insurance $649-$649- 0.3%
Fees: legal $46-$46- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,945$3,512reported apart
Total$242,815100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $196,289 spent · pay $57,293 · grants $0 · events $9,368
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $128,271 65.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $57,293 29.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,090 3.1%
Printing, publications, postage $4,635 2.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$9,368reported apart
Total$196,289100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $161,563 spent · pay $36,281 · grants $0 · events $6,591
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $125,282 77.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $36,281 22.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,591reported apart
Total$161,563100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $145,414 spent · pay $34,559 · grants $0 · events $7,514
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $110,855 76.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $34,559 23.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,514reported apart
Total$145,414100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $158,333 spent · pay $32,500 · grants $0 · events $4,596
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $125,833 79.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $32,500 20.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,596reported apart
Total$158,333100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.