PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/pta-florida-congress-237101292. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pta-florida-congress-237101292

MLA “PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/pta-florida-congress-237101292. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $23K · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
23-7101292
Address
3060 SW 85TH AVE, MIAMI, FL 33155-2332
NTEE code
B94 Parent/Teacher Group (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
February 1971 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated February 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Sandra West (its 2023 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PAT IS A GROUP THAT GET DONATIONS FROM PARENTS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rosalin Herna Ndez PRESIDENT2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rosalin Hernandez (former) PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSALIN HERNA NDEZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROSALIN HERNANDEZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,312$0 $0$0 $23,312$0 -0200
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,510$0 $0$0 $34,510$0 -0200

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,475 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$13,475 2023$13,475
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PTA FLORIDA CONGRESSFLB94 $27,144$28,290 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PTA FLORIDA CONGRESSFLB94 $25,980$23,213 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BIG CYPRESS ELEMENTARY - PTOFLB94 $20,103$31,317 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
FREEDOM ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCFLB94 $22,596$49,105 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
PINELLAS ACADEMY OF MATH AND SCIENCE PTSOFLB94 $22,901$32,012 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIAN RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL PTOFLB94 $25,578$33,924 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
LAWTON CHILES MIDDLE ACADEMY PTSO INCFLB94 $23,716$18,147 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
S S DIXON PRIMARY PTOFLB94 $27,651$28,276 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
PATRIOT OAKS ACADEMY BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATIONFLB94 $26,452$25,386 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
GULF BREEZE HIGH SCHOOL PTSO INCFLB94 $20,128$53,902 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
HIALEAH GARDENS FFA BOOSTER INCFLB94 $26,549$24,041 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
TARA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCFLB94 $23,736$26,102 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
WINDERMERE HIGH SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATION INCFLB94 $23,312$25,080 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
RAIDER CHAMPIONS FOUNDATION INCFLB94 $24,948$21,852 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYB94 $23,370$20,576 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA NEVADA CONGRESSNVB94 $27,326$11,250 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $19,555$10,217 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $23,635$11,314 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $22,418$30,789 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $27,265$27,173 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA NORTH CAROLINA CONGRESSNCB94 $19,586$20,194 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $22,756$10,055 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $27,360$23,464 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $25,452$0 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name
PTA TEXAS CONGRESSTXB94 $20,857$10,692 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$617,8316 12014–2024 CORNER STONE PTO
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$129,0929 32019–2025 JOHN ROGERS ELEMENTARY PTA; HOPE HIGHLANDS SCHOOL PTO; CLARKE PTO CORP
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$36,220141 392020–2023 TARA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC; EXCEL PTO; LUTHER CONANT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; ARTONDALE PTA and 35 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$33,1192 22022–2025 ASHLAND RIDGE ELEMENTARY PTO; PTA NORTH CAROLINA CONGRESS
THE FORTIN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,0001 12014–2014 ELIZABETH SHELTON SCHOOL PTO INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$8,6751 12017–2017 PTA ARIZONA CONGRESS OF PARENTS & TEACHERS INC
GAP FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,2004 12021–2024 ALLOWAY CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,40510 22013–2021 MCGLYNN ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER GROUP; HOPE HIGHLANDS SCHOOL PTO
NEW YORK LIFE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0002 22021–2023 ASHLAND RIDGE ELEMENTARY PTO; CHICKASAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$7002 22019–2023 HOPE HIGHLANDS SCHOOL PTO; MCGLYNN MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
GANNETT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6002 12021–2022 ASHLAND RIDGE ELEMENTARY PTO
Sellen Community Foundation Private foundation$5001 12019–2019 PTA WASHINGTON COUNCIL
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4092 12020–2021 PINELLAS ACADEMY OF MATH AND SCIENCE PTSO
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3953 32021–2024 LUTHER CONANT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; CHICKASAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA; JOHN ROGERS ELEMENTARY PTA
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$3121 12016–2016 JOHN ROGERS ELEMENTARY PTA

The full list · all similar organizations

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.