PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/pta-florida-congress-237101292. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pta-florida-congress-237101292
MLA “PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/pta-florida-congress-237101292. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $23K · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-7101292
- Address
- 3060 SW 85TH AVE, MIAMI, FL 33155-2332
- NTEE code
- B94 Parent/Teacher Group (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- February 1971 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated February 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Sandra West (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PAT IS A GROUP THAT GET DONATIONS FROM PARENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosalin Herna Ndez | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosalin Hernandez (former) | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIN HERNA NDEZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIN HERNANDEZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,312 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,510 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,475 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $13,475 | 2023 | $13,475 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS | FL | B94 | $27,144 | $28,290 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS | FL | B94 | $25,980 | $23,213 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BIG CYPRESS ELEMENTARY - PTO | FL | B94 | $20,103 | $31,317 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | FL | B94 | $22,596 | $49,105 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINELLAS ACADEMY OF MATH AND SCIENCE PTSO | FL | B94 | $22,901 | $32,012 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIAN RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO | FL | B94 | $25,578 | $33,924 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAWTON CHILES MIDDLE ACADEMY PTSO INC | FL | B94 | $23,716 | $18,147 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| S S DIXON PRIMARY PTO | FL | B94 | $27,651 | $28,276 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATRIOT OAKS ACADEMY BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | FL | B94 | $26,452 | $25,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GULF BREEZE HIGH SCHOOL PTSO INC | FL | B94 | $20,128 | $53,902 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIALEAH GARDENS FFA BOOSTER INC | FL | B94 | $26,549 | $24,041 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TARA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | FL | B94 | $23,736 | $26,102 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINDERMERE HIGH SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATION INC | FL | B94 | $23,312 | $25,080 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAIDER CHAMPIONS FOUNDATION INC | FL | B94 | $24,948 | $21,852 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS | NY | B94 | $23,370 | $20,576 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA NEVADA CONGRESS | NV | B94 | $27,326 | $11,250 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $19,555 | $10,217 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $23,635 | $11,314 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $22,418 | $30,789 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $27,265 | $27,173 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA NORTH CAROLINA CONGRESS | NC | B94 | $19,586 | $20,194 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $22,756 | $10,055 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $27,360 | $23,464 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $25,452 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PTA TEXAS CONGRESS | TX | B94 | $20,857 | $10,692 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
Comments