SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/salem-rotary-foundation-237060946. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/salem-rotary-foundation-237060946
MLA “SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/salem-rotary-foundation-237060946. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $352K · expenses $137K · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 23-7060946
- Address
- PO BOX 3981, SALEM, OR 97302-0981
- NTEE code
- S80 Community Service Clubs (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- domestic violence · girls boys: boys girls clubs · science: research education · shelter: homeless (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FOSTER, DEVELOP, PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND GENERAL WELFARE OF PRIMARILY YOUNG PEOPLE, PRIMARILY IN THE CITY OF SALEM, OREGON AND ITS ENVIRONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenn Columbus | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Doug Parham | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tim Nissen | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Nelson | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rus Mccracken | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jill Munger | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chane Griggs | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jayne Downing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Norris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Mccracken (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Konick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Wooters (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcculley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Shirley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dawn Bostwick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Bostick (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Mcgirr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENN COLUMBUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUS MCCRACKEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL MUNGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANE GRIGGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUS MCCRACKEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL MUNGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANE GRIGGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA NORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MCCRACKEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KONICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL MUNGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA NORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MCCRACKEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KONICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA WOOTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MCCRACKEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KONICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MCCULLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SHIRLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA WOOTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MCCULLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SHIRLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA WOOTERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PARHAM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN MCCULLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN BOSTWICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHIRLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN BOSTICK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PARHAM | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM NISSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCGIRR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCULLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SHIRLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $50,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $124,293. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $75K
Listed grants add up to $75,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $153,981. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $92,939. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $54K
Listed grants add up to $54,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $75,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $33K
Listed grants add up to $33,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $28K
Listed grants add up to $28,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $39,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $42,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,408. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,890 | $137,489 | $2,196,789 | $2,196,789 | $131,002 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,020 | $166,078 | $1,942,783 | $1,942,783 | $149,331 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $268,814 | $102,904 | $1,705,753 | $1,705,753 | $195,532 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,771 | $954,920 | $1,492,388 | $1,492,388 | $140,579 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,159,993 | $2,571,067 | $2,528,179 | $2,528,179 | $1,091,016 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,096,116 | $245,777 | $3,718,966 | $3,718,966 | $2,001,896 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $814,388 | $175,166 | $1,895,553 | $1,895,553 | $766,696 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,637 | $129,698 | $1,245,981 | $1,245,981 | $371,155 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,514 | $55,574 | $947,311 | $947,311 | $174,809 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Salem, OR · 5 people in common (Barry Nelson, Chane Griggs, Doug Parham)
- MAPS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Salem, OR · 1 person in common (Jenn Columbus)
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,248,631 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST | $400,000 | 1 | $400,000 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
| SALEM FOUNDATION PIONEER TRUST COMPANY TRUSTEE | $400,000 | 3 | $100,000 | 2020 | 2018-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $108,000 | 1 | $108,000 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA- WILLAMETTE | $100,000 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $61,510 | 3 | $5,000 | 2019 | 2017-2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $50,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $31,000 | 1 | $31,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE BRANDAW FAMILY FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 2 | $12,500 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE MID-WILLAMETTE VALLEY | $24,600 | 2 | $7,000 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BURLINGHAM TRUST INC | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $17,950 | 3 | $5,500 | 2022 | 2019, 2021-2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PIONEER TRUST BANK NA FOUNDATION | $500 | 1 | $500 | 2011 | 2011 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $71 | 4 | $22 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWBERG ROTARY FOUNDATION | OR | S82 | $221,331 | $157,267 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ASHLAND ROTARY FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $239,913 | $50,808 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIRPORT ROTARY FOUNDATION | OR | B82 | $238,262 | $143,785 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALEM PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $235,333 | $297,629 | Executive Dir. | $16,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANBY ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | T99 | $196,801 | $96,701 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSWELL ROTARY FOUNDATION | GA | T70 | $342,656 | $326,663 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAN MATEO ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $434,202 | $265,298 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTHEM ROTARY FOUNDATION | AZ | T30 | $200,176 | $182,678 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALT LAKE CITY ROTARY FOUNDATION | UT | S82 | $367,600 | $349,486 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARASOTA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $184,564 | $383,284 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPOKANE ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | T30 | $184,230 | $110,067 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIMA ROTARY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $290,204 | $171,458 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NILES ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | S82 | $432,103 | $240,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST U ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $185,664 | $168,563 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUSKEGON ROTARY FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $183,502 | $111,828 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LA JOLLA ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $365,254 | $452,485 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RENO ROTARY FOUNDATION | NV | B82 | $199,696 | $231,925 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARLSBAD ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $272,800 | $134,665 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNRISE ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $258,938 | $181,454 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA ROSA EAST ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $535,770 | $512,947 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BELLEVUE ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $300,600 | $201,241 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHICO ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $335,899 | $139,516 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY WORKS FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $199,517 | $98,757 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VANCOUVER ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $493,766 | $178,233 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOLSOM ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $263,776 | $83,691 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $137,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,293 · events $21,430
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $114,793 | $114,793 | - | - | 83.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,784 | - | $10,784 | - | 7.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $848 | - | $848 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $812 | - | $812 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND TRANSACTION FE | $752 | - | $752 | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,906 | $21,430 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $137,489 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $166,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,981 · events $25,700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $153,981 | $153,981 | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,048 | - | $10,048 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $827 | - | $827 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND TRANSACTION FE | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,645 | $25,700 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $166,078 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $102,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,939 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $92,939 | $92,939 | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Fees: management | $8,945 | - | $8,945 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND TRANSACTION FE | $629 | - | $629 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $349 | - | $349 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $42 | - | $42 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $102,904 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $954,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $6,248
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $793,932 | $793,932 | - | - | 83.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $75,000 | $75,000 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE, FIXTURES, AN | $59,764 | $59,764 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,332 | - | $9,332 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | DEDICATION EVENT | $6,248 | $6,248 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,447 | $1,447 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND TRANSACTION FE | $763 | - | $763 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $703 | - | $703 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $231 | - | $231 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $954,920 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,571,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $2,494,295 | $2,493,795 | - | $500 | 97.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE, FIXTURES, AN | $35,590 | $35,590 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $13,124 | $13,124 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,713 | - | $8,713 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,522 | $4,000 | $522 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND TRANSACTION FE | $1,831 | - | $1,831 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $822 | - | $822 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $156 | - | $156 | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,571,067 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $245,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $186,821 | $151,171 | - | $35,650 | 76.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,573 | - | $7,573 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,563 | $3,563 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $956 | - | $956 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $540 | - | $540 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND TRANSACTION FE | $516 | - | $516 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $413 | - | $413 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $395 | - | $395 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $245,777 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $175,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,500 · events $1,653
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $122,396 | $91,796 | - | $30,600 | 69.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $39,500 | $39,500 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,845 | - | $6,845 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: legal | $2,575 | $2,575 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,653 | - | $800 | $853 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,166 | - | - | $1,166 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $426 | - | $426 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $352 | - | $352 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND TRANSACTION FE | $270 | - | $270 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | -$4,017 | - | - | -$4,017 | -2.3% | |
| Total | $175,166 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $129,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $66,128 | $66,128 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,000 | $42,000 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,815 | $9,815 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,366 | - | $6,366 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,943 | $3,943 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STOCK TRANSFER FEES | $784 | - | $784 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OREGON CORPORATE/NONPRO | $295 | - | $295 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $221 | - | $221 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BANK FEES | $72 | - | $72 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $52 | $52 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $22 | - | $22 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $129,698 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $55,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,408 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,408 | $45,408 | - | - | 81.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,579 | - | $5,579 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS FOR DISTRIBUTION | $4,097 | $4,097 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Fees: other services | $490 | - | $490 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $55,574 | 100% |
State business registration
- SALEM ROTARY FOUNDATION OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1969-03-11
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments