INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/indians-for-collective-action-237027461. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/indians-for-collective-action-237027461
MLA “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/indians-for-collective-action-237027461. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $925K · assets $954K
- EIN
- 23-7027461
- Address
- 1111 WEST EL CAMINO REAL 133-295, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-1056
- NTEE code
- R22Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1969 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ICA's mission is to support sustainable development in India by partnering with dedicated non-government organizations (NGO's) and individuals.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Nigam | Vice President | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prakash Agarwal | President | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abhay Bhushan | Secretary | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayashree Desale | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Smita Patil (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Govind Desale (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pushpa Subbarao (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bhupen Mehta (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shyam Rungta (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shri Shende (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Unmesh Sheth (former) | President | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Nigam | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Prakash Agarwal | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abhay Bhushan | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayashree Desale | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Nigam | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Prakash Agarwal | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abhay Bhushan | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayashree Desale | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Nigam | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Prakash Agarwal | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayashree Desale | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abhay Bhushan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Nigam | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Prakash Agarwal | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayashree Desale | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abhay Bhushan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Nigam | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Prakash Agarwal | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayashree Desale | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abhay Bhushan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABHAY BHUSHAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYASHREE DESALE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RESHMA NIGAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SMITA PATIL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABHAY BHUSHAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOVIND DESALE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SMITA PATIL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUSHPA SUBBARAO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BHUPEN MEHTA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABHAY BHUSHAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOVIND DESALE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SMITA PATIL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUSHPA SUBBARAO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BHUPEN MEHTA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABHAY BHUSHAN | PAST PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOVIND DESALE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SMITA PATIL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUSHPA SUBBARAO | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BHUPEN MEHTA | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABHAY BHUSHAN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOVIND DESALE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHYAM RUNGTA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUSHPA SUBBARAO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHRI SHENDE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABHAY BHUSHAN | PAST PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOVIND DESALE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHYAM RUNGTA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUSHPA SUBBARAO | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHRI SHENDE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhay Bhushan | Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Govind Desale | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shyam Rungta | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Unmesh Sheth | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhay Bhushan | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Govind Desale | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shyam Rungta | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Unmesh Sheth | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Govind Desale | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shyam Rungta | Treasurer | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Unmesh Sheth | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhupen Mehta | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Govind Desale | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shyam Rungta | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,023,639 | $924,657 | $954,480 | $954,480 | $978,719 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $540,140 | $460,390 | $855,498 | $855,498 | $540,140 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $898,149 | $913,189 | $775,748 | $775,748 | $898,149 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,804,660 | $2,089,480 | $790,788 | $790,788 | $1,743,073 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,869,559 | $2,081,441 | $1,075,608 | $1,075,608 | $1,847,117 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,772,840 | $2,423,981 | $1,287,489 | $1,287,489 | $2,772,840 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,398,898 | $1,094,425 | $938,630 | $938,630 | $1,399,660 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $767,012 | $718,400 | $634,157 | $634,157 | $765,176 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $682,159 | $846,401 | $561,788 | $561,788 | $666,026 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $744,156 | $495,638 | $726,081 | $726,081 | $183,104 | $555,527 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $876,545 | $306,338 | $577,470 | $577,470 | $749,771 | $124,832 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $302,957 | $280,481 | $366,161 | $366,161 | $302,957 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,862 | $264,498 | $343,685 | $343,685 | $279,862 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,628 | $232,791 | $328,321 | $328,321 | $327,704 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $178,581 | $281,098 | $234,489 | $234,489 | $160,057 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
33 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,951,273 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 33). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $1,168,525 | 2024 | $214,876 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $517,114 | 2024 | $45,964 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $500,000 | 2019 | $500,000 | show |
| AGARWAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION” | 2013, 2015, 2017-2024 | 10 | $445,157 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $427,274 | 2025 | $37,515 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2021 | 5 | $353,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $351,254 | 2024 | $85,794 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $324,000 | 2024 | $324,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $155,400 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2019-2020 | 3 | $136,000 | 2020 | $14,500 | show |
| TARSADIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $105,000 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021-2024 | 5 | $81,500 | 2024 | $22,500 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $79,136 | 2020 | $63,054 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $78,783 | 2018 | $59,347 | show |
| ANITA BHATIA FOUNDATION FOR TOMORROW INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $74,402 | 2022 | $40,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020 | 2 | $28,989 | 2020 | $5,500 | show |
| INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Indians for Collective Action” | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2018 | 2 | $16,050 | 2018 | $5,677 | show |
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $13,024 | 2014 | $13,024 | show |
| RKH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| SATHI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| Devendra and Kshama Shukla Private Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Indians for Collective Action” | 2011, 2014, 2016-2018 | 5 | $8,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| KRISHNAN-SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION” | 2018, 2022 | 2 | $7,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER BROTHERS FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIANS FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION” | 2021 | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR ASIAN AMERICANS UNITED FOR SELF-EMPOWERMENT INC | CA | R22 | $1,016,609 | $1,105,161 | Executive Dir. | $126,509 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA BLACK POWER NETWORK ACTION FUND | CA | R22 | $1,155,470 | $1,218,585 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIGHTLINE DEFENSE PROJECT | CA | R22 | $1,974,379 | $2,123,079 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,620 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URL COLLECTIVE INC | NY | R22 | $930,268 | $1,229,441 | EXECUTIVE DI | $142,230 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEAST ASIAN ACTION INC | WI | R22 | $880,522 | $416,289 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| FRITZ POLLARD ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | DC | R22 | $847,000 | $1,128,560 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $226,390 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| NAACP FOUNDATION | MD | R22 | $1,483,158 | $915,918 | NAACP PRESIDENT/CEO | $890,918 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| 365 MEDIA FOUNDATION INC | WI | R22 | $824,809 | $837,562 | CEO & Publisher | $0 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| CORAZON AZ | AZ | R22 | $798,260 | $690,120 | Executive Director | $97,686 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| GET FREE MOVEMENT FUND INC | NY | R22 | $1,178,428 | $750,559 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,645 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| INDIAN CHILD WELFARE LAW CENTER | MN | R22 | $1,105,927 | $1,017,830 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,909 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR ENHANCED EQUITY | LA | R22 | $1,500,838 | $1,528,521 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $102,536 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| CUBAN AMERICAN NATIONAL COUNCIL INC | FL | R22 | $1,477,541 | $1,788,872 | PRESIDENT | $118,795 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| PHD PROJECT ASSOCIATION | NJ | R22 | $1,541,967 | $2,828,253 | PRESIDENT EFF. JAN. 2025 & CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARAB AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOUNDATION | DC | R22 | $1,064,257 | $1,175,383 | EXECUTIVE DI | $129,583 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON MINORITY BUSINESS COUNCIL INC | TX | R22 | $2,046,971 | $2,007,206 | PRESIDENT | $217,645 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| BUILDING POWER FOR COMMUNITIES OF COLOR | OR | R22 | $962,820 | $1,132,267 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL MINORITY COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CO-OPERATIVE | FL | R22 | $704,280 | $688,504 | PRESIDENT | $96,756 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MINORITY AUTOMOBILE DEALERS | MD | R22 | $1,433,846 | $3,988,120 | PRESIDENT | $200,000 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| ALIANZA NORCO | CO | R22 | $1,004,030 | $1,013,848 | Executive Director | $188,140 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO UNITED FOR EQUITY | IL | R22 | $1,018,954 | $813,748 | Fin/Admin Dir | $89,175 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR BLACK JUSTICE | WA | R22 | $582,535 | $327,508 | Director of Advocacy | $15,500 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| DESCENDANTS TRUTH AND RECONCILIATION FOUNDATION | LA | R22 | $2,038,686 | $1,993,669 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $307,804 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| NH CENTER FOR JUSTICE & EQUITY | NH | R22 | $1,373,766 | $722,852 | President & CEO | $157,998 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE IS WORK | IL | R22 | $1,286,574 | $1,197,893 | Chief Executive Officer | $120,615 | Same NTEE code R22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $924,657 spent · pay $0 · grants $908,312 · events $50,346
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $908,312 | $908,312 | - | - | 98.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other operating expenses | $8,892 | - | $8,892 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Website Mgt and Development | $4,004 | - | $4,004 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,772 | $2,772 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $677 | - | $677 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,400 | $50,346 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $924,657 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $460,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $442,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $442,300 | $442,300 | - | - | 96.1% | |
| Other (as described) | operating expenses | $10,847 | - | $10,847 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $3,640 | $3,640 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Youth Spiepend | $3,551 | $3,551 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $460,390 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $913,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $875,614 · events $27,048
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $875,614 | $875,614 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Annual Gala | $27,048 | $27,048 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: other services | $3,702 | - | $3,702 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Website Development | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | operating expenses | $2,412 | - | $2,412 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $424 | - | $424 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative expenses | $389 | - | $389 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $913,189 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,089,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,055,455 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,055,455 | $2,055,455 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,644 | - | $25,644 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Loss and Gain | $3,095 | - | $3,095 | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $2,860 | - | $2,860 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $376 | - | $376 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,089,480 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,081,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $2,071,864 | $2,057,462 | $14,402 | - | 99.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Unreaized gain | $4,305 | - | $4,305 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $4,220 | - | $4,220 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $889 | - | $889 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $163 | - | $163 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,081,441 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,423,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $2,420,783 | $2,409,770 | $11,013 | - | 99.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,168 | - | $2,168 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,030 | - | $1,030 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,423,981 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,094,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $939,677 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $939,677 | $939,677 | - | - | 85.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $153,548 | $153,548 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,094,425 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $718,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $671,851 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $671,851 | $671,851 | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $46,549 | $29,338 | $17,211 | - | 6.5% | |
| Total | $718,400 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $846,401 spent · pay $0 · grants $822,891 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $822,891 | $822,891 | - | - | 97.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,942 | - | $6,810 | $11,132 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,407 | - | $3,365 | $2,042 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $161 | - | $161 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $846,401 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $495,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,952
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $466,608 | $466,608 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $16,127 | $16,127 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: management | $5,300 | - | $5,300 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,048 | $1,620 | $2,428 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | 2015 ANNUAL EVENT | $1,825 | $1,825 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCATEGORIZED EXP | $271 | - | $271 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | STATE TAXES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $34 | - | $34 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $495,638 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $306,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $306,338 | $292,378 | $13,960 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $306,338 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $280,481 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $280,260 | $267,432 | $8,460 | $2,614 | 99.9% | |
| Office expenses | $221 | - | $221 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $280,481 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $264,498 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $264,095 | $252,515 | $8,950 | $2,630 | 99.8% | |
| Office expenses | $403 | - | $403 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $264,498 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $232,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $232,791 | $182,801 | $14,213 | $35,777 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $232,791 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $281,098 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $281,098 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $281,098 | 100% |
Comments