POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/pottsville-free-public-library-236003320. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pottsville-free-public-library-236003320
MLA “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/pottsville-free-public-library-236003320. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $955K · assets $3.2M
- EIN
- 23-6003320
- Address
- 215 W MARKET ST, POTTSVILLE, PA 17901-4304
- Website
- WWW.Pottsvillelibrary.org
- NTEE code
- B70 Libraries (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.97; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FOR THE CITY OF POTTSVILLE AND THE DISTRICT LIBRARY SERCICES FOR THE COUNTY OF SCHUYLKILL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzy Dolbin | Trustee | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hoppe | Trustee | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Hauck | Trustee | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hauck | Trustee | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Ambrose | Secretary | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Bohorad Esq | Trustee | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Cortese | Treasurer | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Rowlands | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Webb Tropp | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Zerbe | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | President | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claude AL Shields | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Botto (former) | Trustee | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs (former) | Trustee | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Watt (former) | Secretary | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Yuengling Ferhat (former) | President | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryann Conway Gursky (former) | Trustee | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William R Davidson - Emeritus (former) | Trustee | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Durkin (former) | Trustee | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Cooksey (former) | Treasurer | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Beausang (former) | President | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Jaeger (former) | President | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Schlitzer (former) | Secretary | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hon C Palmer Dolbin (former) | Trustee | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Jaeger (former) | Trustee | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Thomas (former) | Trustee | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Micka (former) | Trustee | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzy Dolbin | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Hoppe | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Hauck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hauck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Rowlands | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Webb Tropp | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leah Zerbe | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude AL Shields | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Botto | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Hauck | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hauck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Rowlands | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Webb Tropp | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leah Zerbe | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude AL Shields | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Botto | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Watt | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Hauck | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hauck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Rowlands | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude AL Shields | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Botto | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Watt | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Hauck | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hauck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Rowlands | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William R Davidson - Emeritus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude AL Shields | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Botto | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Watt | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Hauck | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hauck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William R Davidson - Emeritus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Botto | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Watt | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Hauck | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hauck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William R Davidson - Emeritus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Botto | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Durkin | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COOKSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William R Davidson - Emeritus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorothy Botto | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEAUSANG | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Durkin | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COOKSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Hobbs | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William R Davidson - Emeritus | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEAUSANG | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SCHLITZER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COOKSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON C PALMER DOLBIN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT THOMAS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MICKA | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEAUSANG | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SCHLITZER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COOKSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON C PALMER DOLBIN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT THOMAS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MICKA | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEAUSANG | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SCHLITZER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COOKSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON C PALMER DOLBIN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT THOMAS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MICKA | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEAUSANG | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SCHLITZER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES COOKSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE AMBROSE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BOHORAD ESQ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CORTESE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HON C PALMER DOLBIN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE YUENGLING FERHAT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN CONWAY GURSKY | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT THOMAS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MICKA | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,109,999 | $954,891 | $3,223,079 | $2,987,754 | $1,064,896 | $7,100 | $82,695 | 14 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,063,152 | $928,641 | $2,869,656 | $2,765,512 | $1,041,272 | $7,803 | $87,074 | 21 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $911,982 | $852,244 | $2,842,777 | $2,544,582 | $898,096 | $7,521 | $79,594 | 19 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $857,196 | $799,589 | $2,945,320 | $2,742,017 | $837,333 | $7,511 | $0 | 19 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $822,168 | $840,236 | $2,862,159 | $2,583,228 | $798,693 | $6,995 | $75,365 | 15 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $732,491 | $802,583 | $2,763,085 | $2,561,641 | $702,048 | $14,346 | $74,984 | 15 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $749,673 | $784,592 | $1,708,538 | $1,528,590 | $715,317 | $16,715 | $71,688 | 18 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $990,730 | $880,397 | $1,816,581 | $1,601,768 | $935,432 | $15,689 | $77,824 | 17 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $694,665 | $758,679 | $1,940,001 | $1,491,435 | $661,358 | $15,322 | $78,455 | 14 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,653 | $778,654 | $2,049,871 | $1,555,449 | $889,159 | $17,582 | $76,917 | 14 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $847,391 | $808,149 | $1,925,486 | $1,421,450 | $815,766 | $16,853 | $76,917 | 14 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $782,383 | $964,735 | $1,899,504 | $1,382,208 | $756,600 | $17,993 | $76,917 | 15 | - |
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $909,425 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F HERSHBERGER TW POTTSVILLE LIBRARY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2015-2021, 2025 | 8 | $358,361 | 2025 | $64,361 | show |
| ROBERT & SARA S COMLOQUOY CHAR FD TD | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $274,423 | 2025 | $40,348 | show |
| POTTSV LIBRARY IRR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $78,041 | 2021 | $75,968 | show |
| WALTER S FARQUHAR MEM 1519158614 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $46,000 | 2025 | $8,000 | show |
| IRC NETWORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 2 | $28,974 | 2014 | $28,974 | show |
| ANNA C BOHORAD TRUST B | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $26,250 | 2025 | $3,500 | show |
| MARY D COMERFORD CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Pottsville Free Public Library”, “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2019-2023 | 5 | $25,900 | 2023 | $4,200 | show |
| MCELHATTAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| THOMAS J WEST FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2015-2018, 2020-2025 | 10 | $23,007 | 2025 | $3,500 | show |
| BEN D SPAGOLIO CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $7,666 | 2024 | $1,245 | show |
| PENNSYLVANIA HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $7,000 | 2019 | $7,000 | show |
| SCHUYLKILL AREA COMMUNITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $6,270 | 2017 | $6,270 | show |
| HARRY E SNAYBERGER & FLORENCE W SNAYBERGER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $1,600 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $501 | 2023 | $105 | show |
| FOLEY & MANSFIELD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2012 | 1 | $200 | 2012 | $200 | show |
| AETNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2020 | 1 | $182 | 2020 | $182 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY” | 2023 | 1 | $50 | 2023 | $50 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOVERSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $1,064,839 | $1,381,624 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRIDGEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | DE | B71 | $565,645 | $597,270 | Director | $48,244 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | CT | Not reported | $754,768 | $1,048,371 | DIRECTOR | $72,280 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DANSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $666,492 | $540,859 | Director | $61,521 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | IN | Not reported | $585,389 | $516,223 | DIRECTOR | $60,662 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | NJ | B71 | $755,888 | $1,080,930 | Director | $75,756 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROWNSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | Not reported | $444,906 | $89,072 | INTERIM LIBRARY DIRECTOR | $19,612 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| SYKESVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B70 | $422,953 | $67,678 | DIRECTOR | $22,550 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SCOTTDALE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $252,249 | $256,560 | LIBRARY DIRE | $51,202 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RIEGELSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B70 | $291,946 | $99,190 | Director | $33,438 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BRIDGEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | Not reported | $532,328 | $562,938 | Executive Dir. | $63,431 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SCOTTSVILLE FREE LIBRARY | NY | Not reported | $282,813 | $214,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SELBYVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | DE | Not reported | $4,117,953 | $5,985,218 | Director | $66,050 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PORTVILLE FREE LIBRARY | NY | B71 | $323,626 | $211,511 | Manager | $47,600 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HUGHESVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $176,462 | $240,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MANSFIELD FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $132,918 | $89,348 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BROOKSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | ME | Not reported | $136,471 | $89,294 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LOUISVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | KY | B70 | $5,930,741 | $4,748,577 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $162,004 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| JORDANVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | Not reported | $111,115 | $96,173 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| LOWVILLE FREE LIBRARY | NY | Not reported | $188,433 | $178,227 | Not reported | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| NORTHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | Not reported | $191,959 | $170,966 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AVON FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | CT | B71 | $182,954 | $152,870 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BELLE CENTER FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY | OH | Not reported | $127,910 | $120,331 | Library Director | $27,127 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MORRISVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | B70 | $161,003 | $155,498 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,320 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LA BELLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | FL | B71 | $138,826 | $248,664 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $954,891 spent · pay $473,233 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $313,094 | $313,094 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS COUNTY LIBRARIES | $124,253 | $124,253 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,695 | - | $82,695 | - | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,096 | $72,291 | $3,805 | - | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $63,111 | $60,314 | $2,797 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $39,107 | $39,107 | - | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $39,097 | $37,584 | $1,513 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,768 | $38,768 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: other services | $35,186 | $29,204 | $5,982 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,641 | $28,259 | $6,382 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,924 | $28,237 | $3,687 | - | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,714 | $26,714 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,691 | $15,856 | $835 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $16,068 | $16,068 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,879 | $6,961 | $3,918 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,325 | $5,250 | $1,075 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $242 | $242 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $954,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $928,641 spent · pay $413,060 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $260,896 | $260,896 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS COUNTY LIBRARIES | $122,784 | $122,784 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,074 | - | $87,074 | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $83,509 | $79,791 | $3,718 | - | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,509 | $66,984 | $3,525 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $50,668 | $50,668 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $40,699 | $40,699 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: other services | $38,375 | $31,839 | $6,536 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $35,027 | $33,937 | $1,090 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $32,222 | $32,222 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,682 | $21,921 | $6,761 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,183 | $25,183 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,969 | $20,695 | $4,274 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,439 | $7,521 | $3,918 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,455 | $9,932 | $523 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | $4,772 | $978 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $928,641 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $852,244 spent · pay $430,932 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $280,360 | $278,417 | $1,943 | - | 32.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS COUNTY LIBRARIES | $107,986 | $107,986 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,594 | - | $79,594 | - | 9.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,196 | $66,686 | $3,510 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $66,156 | $63,627 | $2,529 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $48,254 | $48,254 | - | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $43,389 | $42,155 | $1,234 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $31,383 | $31,383 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,660 | $16,462 | $14,198 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,650 | $13,311 | $11,339 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $21,996 | $21,996 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,668 | $12,087 | $3,581 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,312 | $13,312 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $11,431 | $10,859 | $572 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | $4,772 | $978 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,125 | $934 | $191 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $334 | $334 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $852,244 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $799,589 spent · pay $427,975 · grants $0 · events $1,119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $276,832 | $254,293 | $22,539 | - | 34.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $76,895 | - | $76,895 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS COUNTY LIBRARIES | $71,736 | $71,736 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,084 | $63,730 | $3,354 | - | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $59,537 | $55,641 | $3,896 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $52,002 | $52,002 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $50,914 | $48,052 | $2,862 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,157 | $28,077 | $4,080 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $31,102 | $31,102 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $29,032 | $20,322 | $8,710 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OCLC | $13,575 | $13,575 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,059 | $9,236 | $3,823 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,741 | $11,997 | $744 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,241 | $5,241 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,125 | $4,100 | $1,025 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,119 | - | $1,119 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $675 | $625 | $50 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $525 | $525 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $238 | $238 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $799,589 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $840,236 spent · pay $437,754 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $285,073 | $255,677 | $29,396 | - | 33.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS COUNTY LIBRARIES | $140,443 | $140,443 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,365 | - | $75,365 | - | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,548 | $60,371 | $3,177 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $52,147 | $48,954 | $3,193 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $45,892 | $45,892 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $34,550 | $13,852 | $20,698 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $30,193 | $29,854 | $339 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,459 | $17,645 | $10,814 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $25,269 | $25,269 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | OCLC | $18,722 | $18,722 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,307 | $9,823 | $4,484 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,429 | $9,908 | $521 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,003 | $6,003 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $4,565 | $935 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,011 | $3,810 | $201 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $840,236 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $802,583 spent · pay $426,913 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $263,283 | $205,057 | $58,226 | - | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS COUNTY LIBRARIES | $114,854 | $114,854 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,984 | - | $74,984 | - | 9.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,366 | $58,298 | $3,068 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $59,448 | $55,947 | $3,501 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $45,186 | $45,186 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $44,994 | $24,296 | $20,698 | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $37,099 | $36,575 | $524 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,595 | $18,349 | $11,246 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $19,845 | $19,845 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,057 | $8,492 | $5,565 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OCLC | $12,733 | $12,733 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $10,687 | $10,153 | $534 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,649 | $6,649 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,875 | $4,876 | $999 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,928 | $1,928 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $802,583 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $784,592 spent · pay $435,291 · grants $0 · events $603
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $285,018 | $204,654 | $80,364 | - | 36.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS COUNTY LIBRARIES | $96,952 | $96,952 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,688 | - | $71,688 | - | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $59,359 | $55,418 | $3,941 | - | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,064 | $54,211 | $2,853 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $39,669 | $39,669 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $35,691 | $16,089 | $19,602 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,264 | $17,250 | $13,014 | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $28,582 | $28,128 | $454 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $20,414 | $20,414 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,492 | $18,492 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $13,319 | $12,653 | $666 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,630 | $8,084 | $4,546 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,364 | $5,364 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,260 | $4,300 | $960 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,688 | $3,688 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $603 | $603 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $535 | $510 | $25 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $784,592 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $880,397 spent · pay $524,240 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $257,770 | $204,505 | $53,265 | - | 29.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $126,181 | $123,772 | $2,409 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNTY LIBRARIES | $96,762 | $96,762 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,824 | - | $77,824 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $63,211 | $59,447 | $3,764 | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,512 | $50,836 | $2,676 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $42,069 | $42,069 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $34,876 | $20,926 | $13,950 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $32,949 | $28,990 | $3,959 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,589 | $16,553 | $11,036 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $19,412 | $19,412 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $12,565 | $11,937 | $628 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $11,265 | $11,265 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PERIODICALS AND SERIALS | $10,600 | $10,600 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,132 | $7,580 | $1,552 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,655 | $3,472 | $183 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,403 | $1,403 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | -$378 | -$378 | - | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $880,397 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $758,679 spent · pay $417,932 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $262,557 | $195,665 | $66,892 | - | 34.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNTY LIBRARIES | $96,819 | $96,819 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,455 | - | $78,455 | - | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,460 | $49,837 | $2,623 | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $45,494 | $43,466 | $2,028 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,613 | $23,011 | $19,602 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $40,802 | $40,802 | - | - | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $35,100 | $32,343 | $2,757 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,865 | $16,667 | $14,198 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,887 | $13,193 | $694 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,155 | $10,919 | $2,236 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $13,022 | $13,022 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO VISUAL | $12,548 | $12,548 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | OCLC | $11,252 | $11,252 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,887 | $3,693 | $194 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,442 | $1,033 | $2,409 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,310 | $1,310 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,011 | $1,011 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $758,679 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $778,654 spent · pay $427,207 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $267,952 | $193,770 | $74,182 | - | 34.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNTY LIBRARIES | $94,969 | $94,969 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,917 | - | $76,917 | - | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,295 | $49,680 | $2,615 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $48,422 | $48,422 | - | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $47,567 | $47,150 | $417 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,216 | $20,841 | $16,375 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,712 | $17,199 | $13,513 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $28,961 | $27,513 | $1,448 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINT | $15,913 | $15,117 | $796 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,907 | $2,704 | $13,203 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $15,813 | $15,813 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,410 | $8,070 | $6,340 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OCLC | $14,151 | $14,151 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $14,095 | $13,390 | $705 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,240 | $2,240 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,114 | $1,114 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $778,654 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $808,149 spent · pay $439,917 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $279,030 | $196,393 | $82,637 | - | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNTY LIBRARIES | $94,856 | $94,856 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,917 | - | $76,917 | - | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,295 | $49,680 | $2,615 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $47,659 | $47,659 | - | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $47,624 | $47,263 | $361 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,403 | $10,921 | $25,482 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $34,847 | $33,105 | $1,742 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,759 | $19,190 | $14,569 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINT | $30,547 | $29,020 | $1,527 | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $16,515 | $16,515 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,878 | $12,349 | $2,529 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OCLC | $14,333 | $14,333 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,808 | $4,142 | $9,666 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,568 | $10,990 | $578 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,429 | $2,429 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $681 | $681 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $808,149 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $964,735 spent · pay $459,006 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $289,656 | $207,703 | $81,953 | - | 30.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADJ FOR ACCRUED COMPENSATION | $102,350 | $102,350 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | COUNTY LIBRARIES | $94,968 | $94,968 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,917 | - | $76,917 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINT | $63,156 | $62,546 | $610 | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $62,153 | $61,103 | $1,050 | - | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,348 | $50,681 | $2,667 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS PERIODICALS | $53,097 | $53,097 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $48,195 | $14,459 | $33,736 | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $35,675 | $33,892 | $1,783 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,116 | $10,235 | $23,881 | - | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $17,175 | $17,175 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,780 | $11,191 | $589 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,709 | $8,909 | $1,800 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,122 | $3,037 | $7,085 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $682 | $682 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $636 | $636 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $964,735 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY PA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2017
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | POTTSVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments