AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/american-chemical-society-231531269. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-chemical-society-231531269
MLA “AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/american-chemical-society-231531269. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $220K · expenses $71K · assets $1.0M
- Also known as
- CHEMICAL SOCIETY
- EIN
- 23-1531269
- Address
- 16 SHELLEY RD, HOLLAND, PA 18966-2421
- Website
- https://phillyacs.org
- NTEE code
- U33 Chemistry, Chemical Engineering (Science and Technology) published (IRS Business Master File, as U33C)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Ivona Macor (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Empowering all members and our community to thrive through chemistry education and outreach, professional networking, and advocacy. Catalizing enrichment of the greater Philadelphia community through chemistry.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 53 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivona Macor | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Irwin | Secretary | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Cichowicz | Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Cook | Chair of Council Affairs | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Brown | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Haynie | Director | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Tortorelli | Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Valentine | Director | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isabella Goodenough | Director | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Bentzley | Director | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Fleming | Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine McInnis | Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wei Gao | Immediate past Chair | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Devany | Chair | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greglynn Gibbs | Chair-elect | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Chichowicz | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andres Vazquez-Lopez | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Zhang | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Anne Demasi (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr David Salas-De La Cruz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kathleen A Shaginaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr David Cichowicz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Graham E Dobereiner (former) | CHAIR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Ivona Sasimovich (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Wei Wang (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose B Mulligan (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr William Rick Ewing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Christine Mclnnis (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prof Michael Castaldi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kathryn Lysko (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Ewing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Heldon (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Jason Cross (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Ella Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Cannon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Fruchey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Hoffman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph A Martino Iii (former) | CHAIR-ELECT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James K Murray Jr (former) | CHAIR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Vogel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr James E Tarver Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Brignone (former) | CHAIR-ELECT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Wagoner (former) | CHAIR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Martino (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr John P Northrop (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Judith Cohen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Palmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Judith Summers-Gates (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Douglas Hausner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Thomas S Straub (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Thomas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr William Smith (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Michelle R Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivona Macor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Devany | Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greglynn Gibbs | Chair-elect | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Irwin | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Cook | Chair of Council Affairs | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wei Gao | Immediate past Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Chichowicz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Fleming | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Haynie | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victor Tortorelli | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andres Vazquez-Lopez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Bentzley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Cichowicz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Isabella Goodenough | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Valentine | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine McInnis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Brown | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherry Zhang | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS IVONA MACOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW IRWIN | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ANNE DEMASI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | CHAIR OF COU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHARON HAYNIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID SALAS-DE LA CRUZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN M VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISABELLA GOODENOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M BENTZLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN A FLEMING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WEI GAO | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW DEVANY | CHAIR - ELEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR GRAHAM E DOBEREINER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS IVONA SASIMOVICH | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WEI WANG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW IRWIN | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ANNE DEMASI | CHAIR COUNCI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE B MULLIGAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHARON HAYNIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID SALAS-DE LA CRUZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN M VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM RICK EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISABELLA GOODENOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M BENTZLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WEI GAO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR GRAHAM E DOBEREINER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS IVONA SASIMOVICH | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WEI WANG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW IRWIN | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ANNE DEMASI | CHAIR COUNCI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE B MULLIGAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHARON HAYNIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID SALAS-DE LA CRUZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN M VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM RICK EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISABELLA GOODENOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M BENTZLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE E MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WEI GAO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTINE MCLNNIS | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS IVONA SASIMOVICH | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WEI WANG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAHAM DOBEREINER | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ANNE DEMASI | CHAIR COUNCI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE B MULLIGAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF MICHAEL CASTALDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHARON HAYNIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID SALAS-DE LA CRUZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHRYN LYSKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN M VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISABELLA GOODENOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M BENTZLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS IVONA SASIMOVICH | CHAIR-ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WEI WANG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ANNE DEMASI | CHAIR COUNCI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JASON CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS ELLA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AMY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN A FLEMING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROF MICHAEL CASTALDI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHARON HAYNIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID SALAS-DE LA CRUZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHRYN LYSKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CANNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE DEMASI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A FLEMING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN FRUCHEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HAYNIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A MARTINO III | CHAIR-ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES K MURRAY JR | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LYSKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VOGEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES E TARVER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK EWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRIGNONE | CHAIR-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WAGONER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE DEMASI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MARTINO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN LYSKO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MURRAY JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN FRUCHEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HAYNIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | IMMEDIATE PA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN P NORTHROP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | CHAIR ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH SUMMERS-GATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES E TARVER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CASTALDI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK EWING | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN P NORTHROP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | CHAIR ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH SUMMERS-GATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES E TARVER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CASTALDI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK EWING | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN P NORTHROP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA L DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE S DEMASI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DOUGLAS HAUSNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PALMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THOMAS S STRAUB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH SUMMERS-GATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES E TARVER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK EWING | CHAIR-ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN FLEMING | IMM PAST CHA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SMITH | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN P NORTHROP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA L DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE S DEMASI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DOUGLAS HAUSNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PALMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THOMAS S STRAUB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH SUMMERS-GATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES E TARVER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN FLEMING | IMM PAST CHA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SMITH | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK EWING | CHAIR-ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN P NORTHROP | IMM PAST CHA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH H COOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA L DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE S DEMASI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DOUGLAS HAUSNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHELLE R JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHRISTINE MCINNIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PALMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN A SHAGINAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR THOMAS S STRAUB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JUDITH SUMMERS-GATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES E TARVER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VICTOR J TORTORELLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN FLEMING | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SMITH | CHAIR-ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HELDON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CICHOWICZ | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,085 | $70,602 | $1,023,612 | $1,023,612 | $45,899 | $40,000 | $0 | 0 | 3,000 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,924 | $105,186 | $874,129 | $874,129 | $59,488 | $40,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,271 | $98,451 | $800,391 | $800,391 | $85,453 | $17,768 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,491 | $44,246 | $721,571 | $721,571 | $68,913 | $9,249 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,929 | $33,354 | $785,496 | $785,496 | $78,552 | $5,227 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,249 | $42,400 | $673,087 | $673,087 | $53,802 | $4,124 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,486 | $106,401 | $611,815 | $611,815 | $91,464 | $0 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,194 | $94,868 | $539,811 | $539,811 | $90,540 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,424 | $85,467 | $570,078 | $568,943 | $82,133 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,638 | $105,750 | $527,453 | $524,527 | $84,094 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,696 | $101,666 | $511,027 | $508,083 | $68,632 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,267 | $98,445 | $551,499 | $547,426 | $69,341 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,613 | $84,613 | $543,537 | $533,969 | $73,562 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $67,820 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $67,820 | 2024 | $34,620 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | PA | U33 | $381,215 | $351,473 | PAST CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IA | U33 | $177,816 | $177,200 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | OH | U33 | $113,778 | $48,155 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IL | U33 | $187,255 | $190,521 | 2025 CHAIR COMMUNITIES | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | OH | U33 | $435,686 | $409,074 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MO | U33 | $113,152 | $215,729 | Past Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MI | U33 | $349,041 | $143,641 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MI | U33 | $316,183 | $257,972 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GEOCHEMICAL SOCIETY | VA | U33 | $417,744 | $520,897 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOCIETY OF COSMETIC CHEMISTS | IL | U33 | $173,388 | $204,726 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAN FUELS ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | MO | U33 | $276,486 | $285,847 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $249,772 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| PLASTICS PIONEERS ASSOCIATION | MI | U33 | $167,324 | $120,141 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY | NJ | U33 | $138,824 | $108,925 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | NY | U33 | $660,854 | $523,593 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | SC | U33 | $71,283 | $43,361 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MD | U33 | $76,508 | $76,584 | Past Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MI | U33 | $838,759 | $656,799 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | TN | U33 | $62,585 | $27,740 | Program Chair 2025 | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IN | U33 | $72,038 | $75,124 | Councilor | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | NJ | U33 | $652,583 | $107,039 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | VA | U33 | $483,979 | $497,201 | Past Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MN | U33 | $59,723 | $57,674 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | NM | U33 | $94,059 | $105,592 | Councilor | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| THE COLORADO SECTION OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | CO | U33 | $84,356 | $50,676 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR AEROSOL RESEARCH INC | MA | U33 | $830,266 | $816,691 | Immediate Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $70,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,401 · events $50,329
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,329 | $50,329 | - | - | 71.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,401 | $5,401 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Women Chemists | $3,798 | $3,798 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Fees: other services | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Committee | $2,354 | $2,354 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,723 | $1,124 | $599 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Del Val and Younger | $1,408 | $1,408 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $938 | - | $938 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $865 | $865 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Inorganic | $726 | $726 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $70,602 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $105,186 spent · pay $2,027 · grants $7,209 · events $83,626
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $83,626 | $83,626 | - | - | 79.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,209 | $7,209 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CHEM CONSULTANT NETWORK | $2,350 | $2,350 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,027 | - | $2,027 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $1,845 | $1,845 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,649 | $1,344 | $305 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,608 | $1,608 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUNGER CHEMISTS COMMITTE | $626 | $626 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $393 | $150 | $243 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS | $303 | $303 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $105,186 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $98,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,982 · events $38,709
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,982 | $45,982 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,709 | $38,709 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $2,871 | $2,871 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMIC RELATIONS | $2,216 | $2,216 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,587 | $1,278 | $309 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $933 | $933 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUNGER CHEMISTS COMMITTE | $842 | $842 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $507 | - | $507 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $98,451 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $44,246 spent · pay $2,513 · grants $18,852 · events $12,496
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,852 | $18,852 | - | - | 42.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,496 | $12,496 | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,513 | - | $2,513 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,670 | $1,376 | $294 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $1,379 | $1,379 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Information technology | $1,110 | $1,110 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CHEM CONSULTANT NETWORK | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $839 | $839 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $684 | $571 | $113 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $511 | - | $511 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INORGANIC | $500 | $500 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL CHEMISTRY WEEK | $442 | $442 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $44,246 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $33,354 spent · pay $5,774 · grants $3,860 · events $8,885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,885 | $8,885 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,774 | - | $5,774 | - | 17.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,860 | $3,860 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,360 | $1,405 | $1,955 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUNGER CHEMISTS COMMITTE | $2,995 | $2,995 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Fees: other services | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,830 | $1,830 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS | $1,641 | $1,641 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $926 | $926 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $839 | $839 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $685 | - | $685 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL CHEMISTRY WEEK | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $109 | $29 | $80 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $33,354 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $42,400 spent · pay $6,437 · grants $5,391 · events $9,335
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,335 | $9,335 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,488 | $6,488 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,437 | - | $6,437 | - | 15.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,391 | $5,391 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUNGER CHEMISTS COMMITTE | $4,682 | $4,682 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $3,802 | $3,802 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,024 | $1,133 | $891 | - | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $839 | $839 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $614 | $614 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CHEM CONSULT NETWORK | $500 | $500 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS COMMITTEE | $413 | $413 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $42,400 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $106,401 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL AFFAIRS EXPS | $38,284 | $38,284 | - | - | 36.0% |
| Other (as described) | ULLYOT LECTURE | $14,994 | $14,994 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Travel | $11,965 | $11,965 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,941 | $7,259 | $2,682 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS GIVEN | $8,360 | $8,360 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS COMMITTEE | $7,787 | $7,787 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Information technology | $6,724 | $6,724 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,650 | - | $5,650 | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,696 | - | $2,696 | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $106,401 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $94,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL AFFAIRS EXPS | $35,923 | $35,923 | - | - | 37.9% |
| All other expenses | $17,563 | $15,808 | $1,755 | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ULLYOT LECTURE | $14,586 | $14,586 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS COMMITTEE | $7,458 | $7,458 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS GIVEN | $6,272 | $6,272 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Information technology | $5,771 | $5,741 | $30 | - | 6.1% | |
| Travel | $4,915 | $4,915 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,380 | - | $2,380 | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $94,868 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $85,467 spent · pay $2 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL AFFAIRS EXPS | $30,722 | $30,722 | - | - | 35.9% |
| All other expenses | $14,264 | $12,494 | $1,770 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COMMITTEE EXPS | $7,594 | $7,594 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS GIVEN | $7,339 | $7,339 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS COMMITTEE | $7,328 | $7,328 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Information technology | $6,924 | $6,564 | $360 | - | 8.1% | |
| Travel | $5,333 | $5,333 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | - | $4,250 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,711 | - | $1,711 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2 | $1 | $1 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $85,467 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $105,750 spent · pay $12,006 · grants $0 · events $13
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $25,880 | $24,277 | $1,603 | - | 24.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL AFFAIRS EXPS | $25,020 | $25,020 | - | - | 23.7% |
| Other (as described) | ULLYOT LECTURE | $10,864 | $10,864 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,558 | $5,279 | $5,279 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS GIVEN | $8,068 | $8,068 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Information technology | $6,916 | $6,586 | $330 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS COMMITTEE | $5,234 | $5,234 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Travel | $4,565 | $4,565 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,836 | - | $2,836 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,060 | - | $2,060 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,448 | $724 | $724 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $288 | - | $288 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13 | $13 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $105,750 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $101,666 spent · pay $44,516 · grants $0 · events $590
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $41,426 | $20,713 | $20,713 | - | 40.7% | |
| All other expenses | $13,088 | $11,913 | $1,175 | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS GIVEN | $7,919 | $7,919 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Information technology | $7,543 | $7,231 | $312 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL AFFAIRS EXPS | $7,329 | $7,329 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS COMMITTEE | $7,196 | $7,196 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COMMITTEE EXPS | $4,881 | $4,881 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,090 | $1,545 | $1,545 | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $2,861 | $2,861 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,381 | - | $2,381 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,869 | - | $1,869 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $590 | $590 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $243 | $243 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $101,666 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $98,445 spent · pay $32,937 · grants $0 · events $1,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,362 | $15,181 | $15,181 | - | 30.8% | |
| All other expenses | $21,003 | $19,813 | $1,190 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ULLYOT LECTURE EXPS | $7,837 | $7,837 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Information technology | $7,663 | $7,384 | $279 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL AFFAIRS EXPS | $7,289 | $7,289 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | SCIENCE GRANT EXPS | $6,952 | $6,952 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS GIVEN | $6,683 | $6,683 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,575 | $1,287 | $1,288 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $2,513 | $2,513 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,855 | - | $1,855 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,397 | $1,397 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,314 | - | $1,314 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $252 | $252 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $98,445 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $84,613 spent · pay $33,523 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,711 | $15,355 | $15,356 | - | 36.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,216 | $11,128 | $1,088 | - | 14.4% | |
| Information technology | $8,772 | $8,772 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL AFFAIRS EXPS | $6,865 | $6,865 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS GIVEN | $6,227 | $6,227 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COMMITTEE EXPS | $5,191 | $5,191 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN CHEMISTS COMMITTEE | $3,903 | $3,903 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Travel | $3,271 | $802 | $2,469 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,812 | $1,406 | $1,406 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,903 | - | $1,903 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $242 | $242 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $84,613 | 100% |
Comments