LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/laurel-hill-cemetery-co-230790760. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/laurel-hill-cemetery-co-230790760
MLA “LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/laurel-hill-cemetery-co-230790760. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.3M · expenses $2.5M · assets $18.8M
- Also known as
- DBA Laurel Hill East
- EIN
- 23-0790760
- Address
- 215 BELMONT AVE, BALA CYNWYD, PA 19004-1300
- Website
- laurelhillphl.com
- NTEE code
- Y50 Cemeteries (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.95; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(13): cemetery company (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1934 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Operation of a cemetery to preserve the progressive values and historic status of Laurel Hill Cemetery as envisioned by our founder, John Jay Smith, for the benefit of past and future generations; to continue our long traditions of honoring the deceased and their families with their rightful dignity and perpetual care; and to remain national leaders in our industry.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
22 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 2012-2024 | $234,344 | $2,264,270 | 4 |
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 2018-2024 | $337,248 | $2,011,049 | 2 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 2013-2024 | $276,192 | $1,860,932 | 4 |
| Thomas Cavanaugh | Sales Rep | 2020-2024 | $235,812 | $1,032,729 | 4 |
| Clifford C David Jr | Director | 2010-2024 | $14,500 | $670,005 | 4 |
| Wilson L Smith | Director | 2010-2024 | $18,700 | $648,166 | 5 |
| Peter Doran | Superintendent | 2022-2024 | $167,775 | $489,194 | 4 |
| Scott Pashman | Dir of Strat Mktgh | 2024 | $207,164 | $207,164 | 4 |
| Logan Smith | Treasurer | 2010-2024 | $18,000 | $189,000 | 4 |
| Martin A Heckscher | Director | 2010-2024 | $7,000 | $173,710 | 4 |
| James Pope | Chairman | 2016-2024 | $18,700 | $136,850 | 5 |
| R Kimber David | Secretary | 2014-2024 | $15,500 | $135,500 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Vice Chairman | 2016-2024 | $12,000 | $101,000 | 4 |
| Alexander L Hoskins (former) | former Presidnt | 2010-2018 | $41,141 | $2,035,961 | 5 |
| Deborah Cassidy (former) | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 2012-2023 | $220,937 | $1,630,231 | 4 |
| Kevin McCormick (former) | Sales Rep. | 2012-2019 | $120,704 | $709,357 | 4 |
| Michele Meckler (former) | Sales Rep. | 2020-2021 | $199,138 | $409,288 | 4 |
| Lauren DiSanto (former) | Sales Rep. | 2012-2013 | $146,913 | $290,232 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan (former) | Director | 2016-2023 | $12,000 | $90,000 | 4 |
| Kimber R David (former) | Secretary | 2010-2013 | $12,000 | $42,000 | 4 |
| Elizabeth Gemmill (former) | Director | 2010-2013 | $5,000 | $30,833 | 4 |
| Thomas B Helm (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2010 | $20,973 | $20,973 | 4 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $1.6M · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 13 | $60,050 | $240,200 | $36,998 | $337,248 | 2 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $243,230 | $32,962 | $276,192 | 4 |
| Thomas Cavanaugh | Sales Rep | 0 | $0 | $211,424 | $24,388 | $235,812 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $10,225 | $194,275 | $29,844 | $234,344 | 4 |
| Scott Pashman | Dir of Strat Mktgh | 4 | $15,142 | $153,108 | $38,914 | $207,164 | 4 |
| Peter Doran | Superintendent | 16 | $70,846 | $70,847 | $26,082 | $167,775 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Director | 10 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| James Pope | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 4 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $15,500 | 4 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $14,500 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $7,000 | 4 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.5M · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 13 | $55,050 | $220,200 | $32,714 | $307,964 | 2 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $239,791 | $29,550 | $269,341 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $9,762 | $185,488 | $26,013 | $221,263 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $193,081 | $27,856 | $220,937 | 4 |
| Thomas Cavanaugh | Sales Rep | 0 | $0 | $197,400 | $20,832 | $218,232 | 4 |
| Peter Doran | Superintendent | 16 | $68,932 | $68,932 | $27,787 | $165,651 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Director | 10 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| James Pope | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 4 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.5M · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 13 | $53,894 | $215,575 | $31,472 | $300,941 | 2 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $219,639 | $26,935 | $246,574 | 4 |
| Thomas Cavanaugh | Sales Rep | 0 | $0 | $221,898 | $21,877 | $243,775 | 4 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $214,830 | $27,035 | $241,865 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $17,082 | $153,738 | $23,454 | $194,274 | 4 |
| Peter Doran | Superintendent | 16 | $52,006 | $78,010 | $25,752 | $155,768 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Director | 10 | $0 | $21,700 | $0 | $21,700 | 5 |
| James Pope | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $15,000 | 4 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 13 | $63,181 | $189,544 | $30,029 | $282,754 | 2 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $219,783 | $26,277 | $246,060 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $193,143 | $24,884 | $218,027 | 4 |
| Michele Meckler | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $172,733 | $26,405 | $199,138 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $8,117 | $154,215 | $22,148 | $184,480 | 4 |
| Thomas Cavanaugh | Sales Rep | 0 | $0 | $146,956 | $18,125 | $165,081 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Director | 10 | $0 | $24,700 | $0 | $24,700 | 5 |
| James Pope | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 4 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 13 | $62,833 | $188,500 | $27,617 | $278,950 | 2 |
| Michele Meckler | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $185,642 | $24,508 | $210,150 | 4 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $186,639 | $22,029 | $208,668 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $171,824 | $21,357 | $193,181 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $16,435 | $147,914 | $19,670 | $184,019 | 4 |
| Thomas Cavanaugh | Sales Rep | 0 | $0 | $151,914 | $17,915 | $169,829 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Director | 10 | $0 | $24,700 | $0 | $24,700 | 5 |
| James Pope | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 4 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $1.0M · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 13 | $60,297 | $180,891 | $28,237 | $269,425 | 2 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $162,257 | $21,983 | $184,240 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $164,784 | $18,345 | $183,129 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $14,967 | $134,715 | $19,848 | $169,530 | 4 |
| Kevin McCormick | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $119,044 | $1,660 | $120,704 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Director | 10 | $0 | $24,700 | $0 | $24,700 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 4 |
| James Pope | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $15,350 | $0 | $15,350 | 5 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.1M · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy A Goldenberg | President | 13 | $0 | $210,108 | $23,659 | $233,767 | 2 |
| Kevin McCormick | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $163,457 | $34,334 | $197,791 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $167,682 | $10,057 | $177,739 | 4 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $147,676 | $22,098 | $169,774 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $0 | $148,063 | $21,043 | $169,106 | 4 |
| Alexander Hoskins | former Presidnt | 13 | $0 | $33,865 | $7,276 | $41,141 | 5 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman/VP | 10 | $0 | $32,392 | $8,740 | $41,132 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $25,692 | $11,214 | $36,906 | 4 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| James Pope | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 5 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $1.2M · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 13 | $0 | $247,026 | $44,859 | $291,885 | 5 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $0 | $144,896 | $25,526 | $170,422 | 4 |
| Kevin McCormick | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $111,520 | $38,580 | $150,100 | 4 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $120,791 | $17,521 | $138,312 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $130,205 | $6,519 | $136,724 | 4 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $68,476 | $38,742 | $107,218 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman/VP | 10 | $0 | $75,096 | $30,106 | $105,202 | 5 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| James Pope | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 5 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $683K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 13 | $0 | $229,832 | $37,668 | $267,500 | 5 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $0 | $138,083 | $21,664 | $159,747 | 4 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 9 | $0 | $68,476 | $34,759 | $103,235 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman/VP | 10 | $0 | $75,096 | $26,907 | $102,003 | 5 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| Jody Canavan | Director | 2 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | 4 |
| Linda Henry | Director | 2 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | 4 |
| James Pope | Director | 2 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $4,000 | 5 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $680K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 13 | $0 | $241,804 | $37,484 | $279,288 | 5 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $0 | $137,124 | $18,579 | $155,703 | 4 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 4 | $0 | $75,798 | $32,578 | $108,376 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman/VP | 3 | $0 | $76,058 | $24,309 | $100,367 | 5 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $640K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 13 | $0 | $233,106 | $28,844 | $261,950 | 5 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $0 | $122,657 | $28,961 | $151,618 | 4 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Vice Chairman | 4 | $0 | $79,294 | $20,019 | $99,313 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman/VP | 3 | $0 | $73,096 | $18,366 | $91,462 | 5 |
| R KIMBER DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $951K · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 13 | $0 | $210,725 | $9,464 | $220,189 | 5 |
| Lauren DiSanto | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $120,914 | $25,999 | $146,913 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $0 | $109,703 | $25,921 | $135,624 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $121,593 | $6,262 | $127,855 | 4 |
| Virginia Heyer | Sales Rep | 0 | $0 | $113,262 | $13,218 | $126,480 | 4 |
| Kevin McCormick | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $91,627 | $20,184 | $111,811 | 4 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 4 | $0 | $22,700 | $0 | $22,700 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| KIMBER R DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH GEMMILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | 4 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $853K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 13 | $0 | $222,685 | $10,554 | $233,239 | 5 |
| Lauren DiSanto | Sales Rep. | 0 | $0 | $119,704 | $23,615 | $143,319 | 4 |
| Alisa Natalone | Director of Admin. | 13 | $0 | $110,539 | $23,601 | $134,140 | 4 |
| Kevin McCormick | Sales Rep. | 0 | $1,760 | $106,581 | $20,610 | $128,951 | 4 |
| Deborah Cassidy | Family Svcs. Mgr. | 0 | $0 | $119,572 | $6,493 | $126,065 | 4 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 4 | $0 | $22,700 | $4,033 | $26,733 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $11,570 | $0 | $11,570 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH GEMMILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
| KIMBER R DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $331K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 10 | $0 | $212,733 | $22,714 | $235,447 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 4 | $0 | $22,700 | $12,180 | $34,880 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $11,570 | $0 | $11,570 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH GEMMILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
| KIMBER R DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $309K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER L HOSKINS | President | 10 | $0 | $195,239 | $10,083 | $205,322 | 5 |
| CLIFFORD C DAVID JR | Director | 4 | $0 | $22,700 | $3,444 | $26,144 | 4 |
| THOMAS B HELM | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $1 | $20,972 | $0 | $20,973 | 4 |
| WILSON L SMITH | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $18,700 | 5 |
| MARTIN A HECKSCHER | Director | 2 | $0 | $11,570 | $0 | $11,570 | 4 |
| LOGAN SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
| KIMBER R DAVID | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH GEMMILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $5,833 | $0 | $5,833 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfe Scott Associates Inc | Norristown, PA | construction | $1,189,549 |
| Charles Friel Inc | Narberth, PA | Grounds maintenance | $239,971 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $530K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archer & Buchanan Architecture Ltd | West Chester, PA | architecture | $280,617 |
| Charles Friel Inc | Narberth, PA | Grounds maintenance | $249,672 |
2022 · 4 contractors · $708K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Friel Inc | Narberth, PA | Grounds maintenance | $287,947 |
| Archer & Buchanan Architecture Ltd | West Chester, PA | architecture | $163,597 |
| Farrell Carota Landscaping | King of Prussia, PA | Landscape & Architecture | $143,200 |
| Philip Aiello Jr Inc | Plymouth Meeting, PA | contractor | $113,525 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $237K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Friel Inc | Narberth, PA | Grounds maintenance | $236,698 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $223K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Friel Inc | Narberth, PA | Grounds maintenance | $223,280 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $213K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Friel Inc | Narberth, PA | Grounds maintenance | $212,973 |
2018 · 3 contractors · $528K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Aiello Inc | Plymouth Meeting, PA | general contractor | $238,500 |
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $184,488 |
| Farrell Carota Landscaping | Merion Station, PA | landscaping | $105,191 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $179K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $179,177 |
2016 · 2 contractors · $365K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Aiello Jr Inc | Philadelphia, PA | Construction Cont. | $189,370 |
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $175,149 |
2015 · 2 contractors · $382K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knapp Masonry | Magnolia, NJ | Construction Cont. | $210,117 |
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $171,715 |
2014 · 1 contractor · $170K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $170,352 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $168K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Grounds Care | $167,834 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $165K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $164,705 |
2011 · 1 contractor · $162K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $161,634 |
2010 · 1 contractor · $162K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merendino Cemetery Care | Linden, NJ | Grounds Care | $161,633 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,281,283 | $2,527,601 | $18,778,493 | $17,682,025 | $1,360,590 | $3,294,590 | $67,450 | 15 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,745,462 | $1,983,326 | $15,399,051 | $14,485,982 | $18,800 | $2,260,074 | $61,593 | 11 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,035,766 | $1,750,845 | $14,122,079 | $12,835,940 | $90,000 | $1,814,671 | $60,189 | 14 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,358,927 | $2,091,209 | $15,778,082 | $14,432,321 | $0 | $1,794,620 | $70,688 | 13 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,776,151 | $1,837,970 | $13,488,751 | $12,865,649 | $228,187 | $1,415,791 | $69,737 | 12 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,132,513 | $1,750,338 | $12,458,897 | $11,828,028 | $273,373 | $1,542,306 | $67,356 | 15 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,561,611 | $1,639,537 | $11,122,129 | $10,398,110 | $74,107 | $2,014,735 | $60,000 | 12 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,554,022 | $1,185,060 | $10,799,724 | $10,221,466 | $86,612 | $1,095,425 | $79,125 | 12 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,559,440 | $1,188,990 | $9,462,347 | $9,037,406 | $21,371 | $1,296,606 | $79,125 | 14 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,764,160 | $1,047,039 | $9,058,880 | $8,408,389 | $289,876 | $1,044,754 | $78,045 | 13 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,525,639 | $819,734 | $8,770,987 | $8,183,731 | $40,403 | $998,430 | $0 | 14 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,451,558 | $851,109 | $8,099,632 | $7,559,715 | $116,966 | $996,251 | $0 | 12 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,069,096 | $886,941 | $7,109,201 | $6,565,355 | $0 | $916,399 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $786,315 | $803,427 | $6,505,675 | $5,984,533 | $0 | $751,156 | $0 | 11 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,096 | $787,679 | $6,757,672 | $6,193,770 | $0 | $836,926 | $0 | 10 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LOT HOLDERS LOT ENDOWMENT FUND TRUS Bala Cynwyd, PA · 13 people in common (Alisa Natalone, Clifford C David Jr, James Pope) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WEST LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO Bala Cynwyd, PA · 12 people in common (Alisa Natalone, Clifford C David Jr, James Pope) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WEST LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO LOT HOLDERS TRUST Bala Cynwyd, PA · 12 people in common (Alisa Natalone, Clifford C David Jr, James Pope) · related organization (Schedule R)
- FRIENDS OF LAUREL HILL AND WEST LAUREL HILL CEMETERIES Philadelphia, PA · 2 people in common (James Pope, Wilson L Smith)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,975,881 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF LAUREL HILL AND WEST LAUREL HILL CEMETERIES | $1,975,881 | 6 | $1,424,190 | 2024 | 2013-2015, 2023-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROWN HILL CEMETERY | IN | Not reported | $8,630,372 | $3,354,976 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OAK HILL CEMETERY | NY | Not reported | $3,060,327 | $1,144,689 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO | PA | Not reported | $11,829,285 | $8,631,866 | President & CEO | $337,248 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| WEST LAUREL HILL CEMETERY CO LOT HOLDERS TRUST | PA | Not reported | $2,207,439 | $3,489,668 | President | $337,248 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LAUREL HILL CENTER | OR | F33 | $12,735,906 | $10,499,460 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $240,656 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAUREL HILL CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | ME | Not reported | $1,511,386 | $1,075,921 | SUPERINTENDANT | $120,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROSE HILL CEMETERY CO | PA | Not reported | $33,101 | $29,419 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDGE HILL CEMETERY CO | WV | Not reported | $183,962 | $137,754 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OAK HILL CEMETERY CO | MI | Not reported | $67,402 | $62,002 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROSE HILL CEMETERY | TN | Y50 | $91,479 | $96,675 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAUREL HILL CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | IL | Not reported | $124,997 | $140,635 | SEC/TREAS | $1,290 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GROVE HILL CEMETERY CO | SC | Not reported | $63,520 | $138,006 | MANAGER/TREASURER | $32,175 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IVY HILL CEMETERY | VA | Not reported | $88,731 | $28,578 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COPPER HILL CEMETERY | VA | Y50 | $78,404 | $1,468 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Oak Hill Cemetery | NJ | Not reported | $13,046 | $20,887 | President | $1,861 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CROWN HILL CEMETERY | KY | Y50 | $69,895 | $62,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ANGEL HILL CEMETERY CO OF HAR CO | MD | Not reported | $39,062 | $33,119 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 17 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Type | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $1,119,905 | 13 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2017–2024 | CROWN HILL CEMETERY |
| PACIFICSOURCE FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH IMPROVEMENT | $39,950 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2010–2010 | LAUREL HILL CENTER |
| EASTERN WEST VIRGINIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 3 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2015–2024 | EDGE HILL CEMETERY CO |
| FRANZ BAKERY FOUNDATION | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2019–2019 | LAUREL HILL CENTER |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $247 | 3 | 1 | Private foundation | 2021–2023 | LAUREL HILL CENTER |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,527,601 spent · pay $726,806 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $767,925 | $767,925 | - | - | 30.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $517,519 | $143,961 | $373,558 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Unrecoverable administrative | $372,309 | - | $372,309 | - | 14.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $296,053 | $253,571 | $42,482 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $71,401 | $22,739 | $48,662 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $69,384 | - | $69,384 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,450 | - | $67,450 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $67,355 | - | $67,355 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $57,079 | $29,946 | $27,133 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,461 | $15,738 | $36,723 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,344 | - | $48,344 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $39,962 | $33,968 | $5,994 | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $34,745 | - | $34,745 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $30,607 | - | $30,607 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $17,975 | $6,294 | $11,681 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $14,008 | - | $14,008 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,649 | - | $2,649 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,527,601 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,983,326 spent · pay $622,710 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $636,707 | $636,707 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $430,369 | $99,071 | $331,298 | - | 21.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $282,284 | $240,170 | $42,114 | - | 14.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $88,712 | - | $88,712 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $71,812 | - | $71,812 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Sales commissions | $65,301 | $65,301 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,593 | - | $61,593 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $61,281 | $19,686 | $41,595 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,953 | $15,286 | $35,667 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,000 | - | $48,000 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $34,502 | $29,327 | $5,175 | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $30,211 | - | $30,211 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $29,726 | - | $29,726 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $28,363 | - | $28,363 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,998 | - | $19,998 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,514 | $6,215 | $12,299 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,983,326 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,750,845 spent · pay $491,637 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $690,016 | $690,016 | - | - | 39.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $319,686 | $94,873 | $224,813 | - | 18.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $250,684 | $220,819 | $29,865 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $82,352 | - | $82,352 | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,189 | - | $60,189 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,310 | $14,193 | $33,117 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $46,592 | $39,603 | $6,989 | - | 2.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $45,914 | $15,013 | $30,901 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $45,157 | - | $45,157 | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $29,026 | - | $29,026 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,420 | - | $28,420 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,600 | - | $24,600 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,919 | - | $20,919 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales commissions | $19,684 | $19,684 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,538 | $6,211 | $12,327 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $13,494 | - | $13,494 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,264 | - | $8,264 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,750,845 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,091,209 spent · pay $738,262 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $819,265 | $819,265 | - | - | 39.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $535,093 | $144,161 | $390,932 | - | 25.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $219,840 | $191,759 | $28,081 | - | 10.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,688 | - | $70,688 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $68,244 | $58,007 | $10,237 | - | 3.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $61,040 | $19,806 | $41,234 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,966 | $14,690 | $34,276 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UBIT tax | $42,237 | - | $42,237 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $41,701 | $22,490 | $19,211 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,911 | - | $38,911 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $26,911 | - | $26,911 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,475 | $7,501 | $14,974 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,583 | - | $21,583 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,191 | - | $21,191 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,615 | - | $14,615 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,449 | - | $13,449 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $2,091,209 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,837,970 spent · pay $703,262 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $514,054 | $146,355 | $367,699 | - | 28.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $459,818 | $459,818 | - | - | 25.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $205,851 | $178,156 | $27,695 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Unrecoverable admin costs | $154,020 | - | $154,020 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $73,120 | $62,152 | $10,968 | - | 4.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,737 | - | $69,737 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $64,364 | $20,649 | $43,715 | - | 3.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $52,653 | $11,022 | $41,631 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,391 | $13,917 | $32,474 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,389 | - | $33,389 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales commissions | $24,728 | $24,728 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $21,537 | - | $21,537 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $20,469 | - | $20,469 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,197 | - | $16,197 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,926 | - | $12,926 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,716 | $3,346 | $5,370 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $0 | -$60,000 | $60,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,837,970 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,750,338 spent · pay $643,619 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $561,963 | $561,963 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $437,274 | $146,717 | $290,557 | - | 25.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $189,085 | $158,805 | $30,280 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $90,870 | $28,703 | $62,167 | - | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,356 | - | $67,356 | - | 3.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $44,887 | - | $44,887 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,037 | $13,211 | $30,826 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $42,926 | $36,487 | $6,439 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | Sales commissions | $39,331 | $39,331 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $35,239 | - | $35,239 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,169 | - | $30,169 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $25,385 | - | $25,385 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,918 | - | $24,918 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $23,969 | - | $23,969 | - | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $17,737 | - | $17,737 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $9,312 | $2,707 | $6,605 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,082 | $1,990 | $2,092 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,798 | - | $1,798 | - | 0.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $0 | -$60,000 | $60,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,750,338 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,639,537 spent · pay $400,310 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $714,332 | $714,332 | - | - | 43.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $255,967 | $124,750 | $131,217 | - | 15.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $176,685 | $147,363 | $29,322 | - | 10.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $100,000 | - | $100,000 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $69,072 | $58,711 | $10,361 | - | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,588 | $54,588 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $28,804 | - | $28,804 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $24,068 | $8,135 | $15,933 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales commissions | $23,914 | $23,914 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $23,091 | - | $23,091 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,700 | - | $21,700 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,553 | $16,164 | $5,389 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $19,236 | - | $19,236 | - | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $18,325 | - | $18,325 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,202 | $6,152 | $2,050 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,639,537 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,185,060 spent · pay $354,477 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $435,934 | $435,934 | - | - | 36.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $202,633 | $101,963 | $100,670 | - | 17.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $152,874 | $123,680 | $29,194 | - | 12.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,125 | - | $79,125 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $49,427 | $42,013 | $7,414 | - | 4.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $44,609 | $44,609 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $22,292 | - | $22,292 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $19,911 | $4,178 | $15,733 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,150 | $13,612 | $4,538 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $18,145 | - | $18,145 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,716 | - | $14,716 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPURCHASE OF LOT | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,960 | $9,960 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,683 | - | $9,683 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $101 | $101 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,185,060 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,188,990 spent · pay $355,763 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $447,447 | $447,447 | - | - | 37.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $190,896 | $117,935 | $72,961 | - | 16.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $153,160 | $123,956 | $29,204 | - | 12.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,125 | - | $79,125 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $56,359 | $56,359 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $49,081 | $41,718 | $7,363 | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,935 | $14,201 | $4,734 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $18,206 | - | $18,206 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $17,914 | - | $17,914 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,627 | - | $17,627 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $16,719 | $16,719 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $14,066 | - | $14,066 | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,448 | $10,448 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,707 | - | $3,707 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,188,990 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,047,039 spent · pay $351,088 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $374,258 | $374,258 | - | - | 35.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $195,463 | $113,577 | $81,886 | - | 18.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,059 | $85,905 | $27,154 | - | 10.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,045 | - | $78,045 | - | 7.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $55,119 | $46,851 | $8,268 | - | 5.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $49,722 | $49,722 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $20,269 | - | $20,269 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,128 | $13,596 | $4,532 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $11,259 | - | $11,259 | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,730 | $9,730 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $8,629 | - | $8,629 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $7,640 | - | $7,640 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,960 | - | $6,960 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,758 | $5,702 | -$1,944 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,047,039 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $819,734 spent · pay $189,578 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $311,437 | $311,437 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $147,757 | $111,067 | $36,690 | - | 18.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99,392 | $73,112 | $26,280 | - | 12.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $50,651 | $43,053 | $7,598 | - | 6.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $27,595 | $27,595 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $24,116 | - | $24,116 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $19,423 | $19,423 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,000 | - | $19,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $13,545 | - | $13,545 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,174 | $9,881 | $3,293 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,859 | - | $8,859 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,997 | - | $7,997 | - | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,052 | $1,052 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $736 | - | $736 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $819,734 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $851,109 spent · pay $196,407 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $322,155 | $322,155 | - | - | 37.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $142,800 | $109,025 | $33,775 | - | 16.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $125,746 | - | $125,746 | - | 14.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $98,547 | $72,580 | $25,967 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $51,071 | $43,410 | $7,661 | - | 6.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $33,277 | $33,277 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $21,425 | - | $21,425 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,461 | - | $18,461 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $13,345 | - | $13,345 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,371 | $9,278 | $3,093 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $11,689 | $11,689 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,959 | $7,959 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $6,903 | - | $6,903 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$14,815 | - | -$14,815 | - | -1.7% | |
| Total | $851,109 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $886,941 spent · pay $186,667 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $343,125 | $343,125 | - | - | 38.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $149,462 | $106,034 | $43,428 | - | 16.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $112,918 | - | $112,918 | - | 12.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,423 | $70,852 | $23,571 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $45,126 | $38,357 | $6,769 | - | 5.1% |
| Occupancy | $35,617 | - | $35,617 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,354 | $23,354 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,847 | - | $20,847 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $13,389 | - | $13,389 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,022 | $8,415 | $3,607 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,751 | - | $10,751 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $9,350 | $9,350 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $6,382 | - | $6,382 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $6,281 | - | $6,281 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $2,065 | - | $2,065 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,829 | $1,829 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $886,941 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $803,427 spent · pay $152,423 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $285,457 | $285,457 | - | - | 35.5% |
| Payments to affiliates | $136,518 | - | $136,518 | - | 17.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,735 | $109,735 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,230 | $61,153 | $21,077 | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $41,039 | $34,883 | $6,156 | - | 5.1% |
| Occupancy | $28,825 | - | $28,825 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $25,587 | $25,587 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,062 | $25,062 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $18,047 | - | $18,047 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | $16,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,077 | $12,077 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $11,785 | - | $11,785 | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,549 | $5,549 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $2,131 | - | $2,131 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,960 | - | $1,960 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $887 | - | $887 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $538 | - | $538 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $803,427 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $787,679 spent · pay $148,831 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $291,083 | $291,083 | - | - | 37.0% |
| Payments to affiliates | $149,458 | - | $149,458 | - | 19.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $108,607 | $100,976 | $7,631 | - | 13.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,712 | $61,643 | $21,069 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE (85%/15%) | $38,307 | $32,561 | $5,746 | - | 4.9% |
| Occupancy | $24,937 | - | $24,937 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,968 | - | $22,968 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $15,302 | - | $15,302 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,162 | - | $15,162 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,218 | $10,657 | $561 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $11,183 | - | $11,183 | - | 1.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,038 | - | $6,038 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,097 | - | $4,097 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,216 | - | $2,216 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $1,939 | - | $1,939 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,927 | - | $1,927 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $787,679 | 100% |
State business registration
- Laurel Hill Cemetery Company PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1753-01-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 0 live.
- Laurel Hill Cemetery Company 2 marks, PA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL HILL CEMETERY | 77797284 | 2009-08-05 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| LAUREL HILL CEMETERY | 77746759 | 2009-05-28 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments