THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-citizens-campaign-inc-223511801. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-citizens-campaign-inc-223511801
MLA “THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-citizens-campaign-inc-223511801. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $927K · expenses $924K · assets $203K
- EIN
- 22-3511801
- Address
- 450 MAIN ST STE 2, METUCHEN, NJ 08840-1800
- Website
- WWW.THECITIZENSCAMPAIGN.ORG
- NTEE code
- C20 Pollution Abatement and Control Services (Environment) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FOR 25 YEARS, THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN HAS BEEN TEACHING RESIDENTS IN MINORITY AND ECONOMICALLY CHALLENGED URBAN COMMUNITIES HOW TO ENGAGE DIRECTLY AND CONSTRUCTIVELY IN LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROBLEM SOLVING WITHOUT HAVING TO RUN FOR PUBLIC OFFICE. OUR TRAINING EMPOWERS CITIZENS TO RESEARCH, SHAPE FOR PUBLIC USE, AND ADVANCE PRAGMATIC SOLUTIONS TO CITY PROBLEMS THAT THEY IDENTIFY. OUR EXPERTS PROVIDE GUIDANCE AND STRATEGIC ADVICE TO HELP THEM GAIN ADOPTION OF THEIR SOLUTIONS -- OVER 300 LAWS AND POLICIES SO FAR. CITIZENS ARE ALSO TRAINED IN A PROVEN, PRACTITIONER-INFORMED, NO-BLAME PROBLEM SOLVING METHOD PRAISED BY TOP NATIONAL AUTHORITIES. OUR TRAINEES' EXAMPLE OF NO-BLAME PURSUIT OF PRAGMATIC SOLUTIONS PROVIDES AN ALTERNATIVE TO FINGER-POINTING, PARTISAN IDEOLOGICAL GRIDLOCK AND DEMOCRATIC DECLINE. THIS WORK WILL EXPAND THE FOUNDATION FOR A NEW NATIONAL PUBLIC SERVICE, A "CITIZEN SERVICE" DESIGNED TO EMPOWER CITIZENS TO CONTRIBUTE TO CREATING A FAIR AND FUNCTIONAL GOVERNMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry S Pozycki | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James E Johnson Esq | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Vizcarrondo | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Verplanck | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Enrique Alonso | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Bone | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillian Borrone | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Boxer Esq | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Michael Delli Carpini | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr C Roy Epps | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melvin Forbes | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Forrester | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela E Scott-Johnson | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marnie G Mckoy Edd | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Taj Moore Esq | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Mullins | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Verdis Levar Robinson | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Tao Esq | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Wilkinson Esq | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Youngblood Ii | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Silvanus Wilson Jr | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kenneth E Hartman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria M Bixel (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John P Allen Esq (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aisha Glover (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Youngblood (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephen Balog (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Vizcarrando (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisa Charters (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary O'Malley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michel Marks (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Verplank (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Croy Epps (former) | V.CHAIRMAN | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabbi Charles Akroloff (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Pocino (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Shinn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 21 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES E JOHNSON ESQ | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA VIZCARRONDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE ALONSO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN BORRONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN FORBES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA E SCOTT-JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE G MCKOY EDD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TAJ MOORE ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MULLINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERDIS LEVAR ROBINSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WILKINSON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD II | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SILVANUS WILSON JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 20 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES E JOHNSON ESQ | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA VIZCARRONDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE ALONSO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN BORRONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN FORBES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA E SCOTT-JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE G MCKOY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TAJ MOORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MULLINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERDIS ROBINSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WILKINSON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD II | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES E JOHNSON ESQ | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA VIZCARRONDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE ALONSO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN BORRONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN FORBES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KENNETH E HARTMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE G MCKOY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TAJ MOORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MULLINS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERDIS ROBINSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WILKINSON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD II | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 18 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES E JOHNSON ESQ | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA VIZCARRONDO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA M BIXEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN P ALLEN ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENRIQUE ALONSO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AISHA GLOVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KENNETH E HARTMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERDIS ROBINSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID WILKINSON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD II | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ALLEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BALOG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BIXEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH HARTMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | VICE CHARIMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIA VIZCARRANDO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WILKINSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ALLEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BALOG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BIXEL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISA CHARTERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH HARTMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | VICE CHARIMA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'MALLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIA VIZCARRANDO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WILKINSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | V.CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BALOG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BIXEL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH HARTMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'MALLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIA VIZCARRANDO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'MALLEY | V.CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BALOG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BIXEL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH HARTMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEL MARKS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANCK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'MALLEY | V.CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BALOG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BIXEL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C ROY EPPS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEL MARKS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH YOUNGBLOOD II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CROY EPPS | V.CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BALOG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BIXEL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHARLES AKROLOFF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEL MARKS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'MALLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA VIZCARRONDO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY S POZYCKI | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CROY EPPS | V.CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BALOG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BIXEL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOXER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLI CARPINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS FORRESTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHARLES AKROLOFF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEL MARKS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'MALLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND POCINO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHINN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS TAO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN VERPLANK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA VIZCARRONDO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $927,449 | $923,584 | $202,738 | $161,381 | $870,429 | $0 | $0 | 11 | 200 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $564,168 | $788,262 | $173,618 | $156,200 | $511,025 | $0 | $0 | 7 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,053,923 | $788,694 | $392,291 | $380,764 | $1,006,311 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,682 | $909,483 | $134,854 | $118,512 | $458,830 | $0 | $0 | 10 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $601,528 | $815,303 | $453,494 | $435,313 | $461,962 | $4,000 | $86,000 | 9 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $749,102 | $803,865 | $655,508 | $649,088 | $702,941 | $0 | $91,952 | 6 | 350 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $765,845 | $689,507 | $713,937 | $703,851 | $717,581 | $0 | $87,800 | 8 | 350 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $748,317 | $622,147 | $638,315 | $627,514 | $703,337 | $0 | $0 | 9 | 350 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $620,641 | $666,250 | $507,359 | $501,344 | $582,215 | $0 | $77,500 | 8 | 350 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $536,798 | $766,079 | $548,901 | $546,953 | $499,719 | $0 | $0 | 14 | 350 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $964,562 | $798,722 | $776,404 | $776,234 | $937,625 | $0 | $0 | 16 | 350 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREATER TRENTON INC Trenton, NJ · 2 people in common (Dr Joseph Youngblood Ii, Joan Verplanck)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,346,368 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $780,000 | 2024 | $255,000 | show |
| PRINCETON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015 | 4 | $160,000 | 2015 | $30,000 | show |
| PSEG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Citizens Campaign Inc” | 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 2 | $85,000 | 2013 | $85,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2021, 2023-2024 | 8 | $84,800 | 2024 | $10,500 | show |
| INSTITUTE FOR NONPROFIT NEWS | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $35,000 | 2014 | $35,000 | show |
| PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC” | 2016-2018, 2020, 2022-2023 | 6 | $14,818 | 2023 | $2,492 | show |
| MONMOUTH UNIVERSITY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $10,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| SUMMERSAULT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC” | 2011 | 1 | $1,750 | 2011 | $1,750 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAN OCEAN ACTION INC | NJ | C20 | $1,141,980 | $985,527 | EXEC. DIRECT | $112,194 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY CLEAN COMMUNITIES | NJ | C20 | $1,045,721 | $688,092 | Executive Director | $129,925 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS CAMPAIGN FOR THE ENVIRONMENT | TX | C20 | $1,054,230 | $737,911 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| CHARGE ACROSS TOWN INC | CA | C20 | $909,106 | $821,260 | EXECUTIVE DI | $109,441 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| BEYOND BENIGN INC | MA | C20 | $1,553,948 | $1,451,303 | Executive Director | $129,493 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION INC | NY | C20 | $1,489,911 | $1,321,176 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,549 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| 3 RIVERS WET WEATHER INC | PA | C20 | $1,626,915 | $1,548,342 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,513 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| ENVIRONMENTAL COMMUNITY ACTION INC | GA | C20 | $1,273,417 | $1,517,486 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $187,612 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| GRASSLAND BIRD TRUST INC | NY | C20 | $761,993 | $206,309 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| CLIMATE ANALYTICS INC | NY | C20 | $1,547,797 | $1,454,754 | Secretary | $123,994 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK CITY AND LOWER HUDSON VALLEY CLEAN COMMUNITIES INC | NY | C20 | $1,500,427 | $1,593,291 | Executive Dir. | $110,000 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| THE GAIA-MOVEMENT LIVING EARTH GREEN WORLD ACTION USA INC | IL | C20 | $1,111,824 | $1,238,740 | Clerk/Secretary | $60,000 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| GUARDIANS OF MARTIN COUNTY INC | FL | C20 | $1,282,944 | $200,816 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,473 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| GROUP AGAINST SMOG AND POLLUTION INC | PA | C20 | $696,245 | $535,248 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| RIVER RELIEF INC | MO | C20 | $1,139,513 | $1,007,797 | PREVIOUS EXE | $56,910 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| UTAH CLEAN AIR PARTNERSHIP UCAIR INC | UT | C20 | $1,166,212 | $1,323,580 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,904 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA CLEAN CITIES | VA | C20 | $522,940 | $532,780 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| OPENAQ INC | DC | C20 | $747,665 | $678,661 | Director of Tech | $159,791 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| BROWNFIELD SUPERFUND ADVISORY INC | NC | C20 | $522,822 | $504,430 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| COOL ROOF RATING COUNCIL INC | OR | C20 | $1,421,827 | $1,261,345 | EXECUTIVE DI | $150,794 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| OCEANIC GLOBAL FOUNDATION | NY | C20 | $1,702,087 | $1,853,770 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,378 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAR THE AIR FOUNDATION | CO | C20 | $513,946 | $399,433 | President/CEO | $290,130 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE AREA INDUSTRY ALLIANCE | LA | C20 | $541,655 | $527,315 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,654 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| CATAWBA RIVERKEEPER FOUNDATION INC | NC | C20 | $1,768,587 | $2,001,763 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $16,825 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER WASHINGTON REGION CLEAN CITIES COALITION | DC | C20 | $795,069 | $784,785 | MANANGING DIRECTOR | $152,257 | Same NTEE code C20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $923,584 spent · pay $662,589 · grants $0 · events $6,820
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $582,476 | $551,182 | $18,789 | $12,505 | 63.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $70,283 | $63,255 | $7,028 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $59,576 | $59,576 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $52,402 | $48,210 | $4,192 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $40,657 | $39,031 | $1,626 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,570 | - | $29,570 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,711 | $25,494 | $2,217 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,156 | $15,441 | $1,715 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $12,032 | $3,008 | $9,024 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,690 | $1,538 | $6,152 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $7,358 | $6,622 | $736 | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,820 | $6,138 | $682 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $4,361 | $3,923 | $438 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $4,099 | $3,689 | $410 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE | $1,393 | $1,114 | $279 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $923,584 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $788,262 spent · pay $530,073 · grants $0 · events $3,167
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $460,008 | $443,008 | $17,000 | - | 58.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $92,148 | $82,933 | $9,215 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $43,297 | $43,297 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,354 | $38,966 | $3,388 | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $38,062 | $36,540 | $1,522 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,711 | $25,494 | $2,217 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,915 | - | $22,915 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FORUM EXPENSES | $15,008 | $15,008 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,205 | $12,785 | $1,420 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $7,400 | $6,660 | $740 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $6,155 | $5,538 | $617 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $5,711 | $1,428 | $4,283 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,965 | $793 | $3,172 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,601 | $3,241 | $360 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,167 | $2,850 | $317 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,555 | $2,044 | $511 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $788,262 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $788,694 spent · pay $512,631 · grants $0 · events $18,890
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $440,833 | $374,708 | $35,267 | $30,858 | 55.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $121,957 | $109,761 | $12,196 | - | 15.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,087 | $37,474 | $3,527 | $3,086 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $37,789 | - | $37,789 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $33,544 | $33,544 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $27,711 | $23,554 | $2,217 | $1,940 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,762 | - | $20,762 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE | $18,652 | $1,864 | $16,788 | - | 2.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,285 | - | $7,142 | $7,143 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,295 | $760 | $9,535 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,344 | $2,086 | $6,258 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,540 | $1,108 | $4,432 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $3,181 | - | $3,181 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE | $1,476 | $1,181 | $295 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $238 | $71 | $167 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $788,694 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $909,483 spent · pay $614,440 · grants $0 · events $36,541
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $535,686 | $455,333 | $42,855 | $37,498 | 58.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $131,750 | $105,400 | $26,350 | - | 14.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,015 | $44,213 | $4,161 | $3,641 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $36,911 | - | $36,911 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIFIC EVENT EXPENSE | $36,500 | - | - | $36,500 | 4.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $26,739 | $22,728 | $2,139 | $1,872 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $23,149 | $23,149 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,390 | - | $22,390 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,328 | - | $9,164 | $9,164 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,000 | $1,204 | $10,796 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,588 | $1,647 | $4,941 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $4,541 | - | $4,541 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE | $1,495 | $1,196 | $299 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $41 | - | $41 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $909,483 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $815,303 spent · pay $488,921 · grants $0 · events $3,791
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $337,615 | $216,393 | $82,428 | $38,794 | 41.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $155,999 | $63,692 | $29,957 | $62,350 | 19.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,000 | $33,540 | $40,420 | $12,040 | 10.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,920 | $22,963 | $11,287 | $4,670 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $37,164 | $37,164 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Occupancy | $35,772 | - | $35,772 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $29,488 | $17,467 | $9,266 | $2,755 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,386 | $15,568 | $7,652 | $3,166 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $26,003 | - | $8,561 | $17,442 | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,615 | - | $24,615 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,995 | $1,221 | $4,550 | $224 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT | $3,121 | - | - | $3,121 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATION VIDEOS | $3,075 | $3,075 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,724 | - | $2,724 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,756 | - | $1,756 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $670 | - | $670 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $815,303 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $803,865 spent · pay $470,007 · grants $0 · events $50,136
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $309,841 | $201,397 | $65,067 | $43,377 | 38.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $138,650 | $56,609 | $26,625 | $55,416 | 17.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,952 | $35,661 | $43,417 | $12,874 | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy | $38,112 | - | $38,112 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,639 | $21,027 | $9,623 | $4,989 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $34,329 | - | $11,328 | $23,001 | 4.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $32,575 | $19,219 | $8,795 | $4,561 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $28,949 | $28,949 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $28,941 | - | $28,941 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATION VIDEOS | $25,561 | $25,561 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,251 | - | $21,251 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,463 | $2,673 | $5,136 | $654 | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,258 | - | $4,258 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,829 | - | $2,829 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $1,837 | - | $1,837 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $678 | - | $678 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,878 | $45,878 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $803,865 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $689,507 spent · pay $448,310 · grants $0 · events $43,253
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $303,145 | $197,536 | $63,537 | $42,072 | 44.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,800 | $30,442 | $44,311 | $13,047 | 12.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $81,893 | $65,003 | $10,890 | $6,000 | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $39,001 | - | $39,001 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,562 | $19,099 | $8,876 | $4,587 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $31,555 | - | $31,555 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,803 | $15,886 | $5,465 | $3,452 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $24,489 | $24,489 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,169 | - | $19,169 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $16,907 | $7,670 | $9,237 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $14,251 | - | $4,703 | $9,548 | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $4,554 | - | $4,554 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,447 | - | $4,447 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,574 | - | $3,574 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,357 | - | $1,357 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,806 | $38,806 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $689,507 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $622,147 spent · pay $422,575 · grants $0 · events $49,245
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $365,020 | $224,184 | $124,721 | $16,115 | 58.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,696 | $59,160 | $16,536 | - | 12.2% | |
| Occupancy | $37,922 | - | $37,922 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,641 | $17,150 | $13,719 | $1,772 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,914 | $18,198 | $5,947 | $769 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $23,247 | $23,247 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,939 | - | $19,939 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,811 | - | $15,811 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $7,059 | - | $2,638 | $4,421 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,481 | $2,925 | $2,556 | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,160 | - | $4,160 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,316 | - | $3,316 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,974 | - | $2,974 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,022 | - | $2,022 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,945 | - | $1,945 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,085 | $45,085 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $622,147 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $666,250 spent · pay $408,248 · grants $0 · events $5,051
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $264,105 | $146,007 | $100,874 | $17,224 | 39.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $85,481 | $28,631 | $55,850 | $1,000 | 12.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,500 | $13,000 | $50,500 | $14,000 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $45,620 | - | $30,483 | $15,137 | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $41,642 | $41,642 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Occupancy | $38,468 | - | $38,468 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,915 | $36,915 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,728 | $13,845 | $13,167 | $2,716 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,813 | - | $19,813 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,552 | - | $10,552 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,051 | - | $5,051 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,810 | - | $3,810 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,159 | - | $3,159 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,927 | - | $2,927 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $866 | - | $866 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $613 | - | $613 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $666,250 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $766,079 spent · pay $551,030 · grants $0 · events $30,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $470,500 | $289,726 | $146,427 | $34,347 | 61.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $82,573 | $26,891 | $55,682 | - | 10.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,459 | $34,767 | $17,571 | $4,121 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $39,428 | - | $39,428 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,620 | $19,202 | $5,418 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,071 | $15,162 | $7,468 | $1,441 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $23,409 | $23,409 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $18,964 | - | - | $18,964 | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $10,784 | - | $10,784 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $8,244 | - | $8,244 | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,052 | - | $4,052 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,975 | - | $2,975 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,988 | $30,988 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $766,079 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $798,722 spent · pay $529,571 · grants $0 · events $39,037
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $444,040 | $329,161 | $92,654 | $22,225 | 55.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $103,108 | $34,986 | $68,122 | - | 12.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,994 | $35,194 | $6,600 | $2,200 | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,537 | $28,954 | $11,247 | $1,336 | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $39,511 | - | $39,511 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $32,641 | $32,641 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $31,779 | - | - | $31,779 | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,620 | $19,202 | $5,418 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,397 | - | $17,397 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $13,422 | - | $13,422 | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,853 | - | $3,853 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,820 | - | $2,820 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,037 | $39,037 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $798,722 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments