LUA VIET YOUTH ASSOCIATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text LUA VIET YOUTH ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/lua-viet-youth-association-inc-223421879. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LUA VIET YOUTH ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lua-viet-youth-association-inc-223421879

MLA “LUA VIET YOUTH ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/lua-viet-youth-association-inc-223421879. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $218K · expenses $113K · assets $519K

EIN
22-3421879
Address
PO BOX 349, MARLBORO, NJ 07746-0349
Website
WWW.LUAVIET.ORG
NTEE code
Q330
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To provide education health, dental care social services disaster relief.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ton Ngo Chairman2010-2025 3 $0 reported 1
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson2010-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Loan Vo Secretary2010-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Lam Dinh Treasurer2010-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Lan Le Board member2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Thu Vu Board member2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Manh Nguyen Board member2010-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Thuy Oanh Nguyen Board member2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Khanh Ho Board member2025 1 $0 reported 1
Anthony Nguyen Board member2025 1 $0 reported 1
Chuong Nguyen (former) Chairman2010-2022 3 $0 reported 1
Don Nguyen (former) Board member2010-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Quynh Nguyen (former) Board member2010-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lan Le Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Thu Vu Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Thuy Oanh Nguyen Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Khanh Ho Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Anthony Nguyen Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Ton Ngo Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson1 $0$0$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ton Ngo Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson1 $0$0$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Lan Le Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Thu Vu Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
Thuy Oanh Nguyen Board member1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ton Ngo Chairman3 $0-- $01
Thao Nguyen Vice chairperson1 $0-- $01
Loan Vo Secretary1 $0-- $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Lan Le Board member1 $0-- $01
Manh Nguyen Board member1 $0-- $01
Thu Vu Board member1 $0-- $01
Thuy Oanh Nguyen Board member1 $0-- $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chuong Nguyen Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Ton Ngo Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Don Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Quynh Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson- $0$0$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chuong Nguyen Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Ton Ngo Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Don Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Quynh Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson- $0$0$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chuong Nguyen Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Ton Ngo Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Don Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Quynh Nguyen Board member- $0$0$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson- $0$0$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chuong Nguyen Chairman3 $0-$0 $01
Ton Ngo Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Don Nguyen Board nenber0 $0-$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Quynh Nguyen Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson0 $0-$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chuong Nguyen Chairman8 $0-$0 $01
Ton Ngo Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Don Nguyen Board nenber0 $0-$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Quynh Nguyen Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson0 $0-$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chuong Nguyen Chairman5 $0-$0 $01
Ton Ngo Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Don Nguyen Board nenber0 $0-$0 $01
Manh Nguyen Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Quynh Nguyen Board member0 $0-$0 $01
Thao Nguyen Vice Chairperson0 $0-$0 $01
Loan Vo Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Lam Dinh Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,753$112,866 $519,304$519,304 $193,526$0 $0010
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$220,030$102,221 $399,683$399,683 $202,295$0 $008
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,653$128,541 $281,386$281,386 $80,435- ---
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,432$82,044 $342,858$302,858 $74,426$0 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,444$107,394 $376,327$376,327 $79,887$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,179$220,455 $368,884$368,884 $138,227$0 $008
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,061$106,109 $237,709$237,709 $83,172$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,924$123,885 $250,879$250,879 $146,684$0 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$183,588$133,230 $223,840$223,840 $175,527$0 ---

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $128,318 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2020-2021 3$52,450 2021$13,530
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022-2024 4$33,028 2024$5,601
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2025 2$26,769 2025$13,152
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$14,000 2015$14,000
show
KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LUA VIET YOUTH ASSOCIATION INC” 2020 1$830 2020$830
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LUA VIET YOUTH ASSOCIATION INC” 2020-2023 4$541 2023$149
show
MENTOR GRAPHICS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LUA VIET YOUTH ASSOCIATION INC” 2013 1$500 2013$500
show
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Lua Viet Youth Association Inc” 2021 1$200 2021$200
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EMPOWERING YOUTH EDUCATION INCNJQ33 $237,678$160,149 PRESDIENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KOLKATA FOUNDATION INCNJQ33 $211,145$119,842 TRUSTEE AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJQ33 $227,541$55,536 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY PURE WATER FOUNDATION INCNJQ33 $234,072$189,506 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HAPPY VALLEY UGANDA INCNJQ33 $281,796$182,115 FOUNDER/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
EDPOWERMENT INCNJQ33 $268,018$236,173 DIRECTOR/SEC$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPE MAY SHELTERS LUTSK INCNJQ33 $175,609$165,897 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CROATIAN RELIEF SERVICES INCNJQ33 $205,840$359,489 SECRETARY/TR$31,200 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HAND-TO-HAND MISSION TO HAITI INCNJQ33 $263,590$323,876 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FUTURE FORWARD FOR HAITI INCNJQ33 $205,341$187,084 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
STEP OF FAITH MINISTRY INCNJQ33 $194,821$198,978 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ARMENIAN VILLAGE AID INCNJQ33 $280,292$19,170 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF ST BARTHOLOMEWS ANGLICAN CHURCH INCNJQ33 $278,831$185,021 VP/SECRETARY$12,500 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
DEEP TIME JOURNEY NETWORK INCNJQ33 $269,055$150,784 PRESIDENT$66,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
TASHIRAT FOUNDATIONNJQ33 $232,625$316,876 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
TASMINA INCNJQ33 $222,684$185,944 TREAS$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMAN CRADLE OF ABUNDANCENJQ33 $207,672$208,570 president and international liaison$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF LEAH SYNAGOGUE INCNJQ33 $233,845$220,283 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SUDAN AID 911 EMERGENCY RELIEFNJQ33 $174,176$152,039 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BARUCH FEIGA UMARPEH INCNJQ33 $196,398$199,850 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ZIMELE USANJQ33 $285,114$289,587 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,417 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
DESERVING CAUSES INDIA FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $211,877$204,866 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOMALI AMERICAN SOCIAL SERVICE ASSOCIATIONMNQ33 $251,431$211,946 EXECUTIVE DI$45,750 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
UTAH UKRAINIAN ASSOCIATIONUTQ33 $202,718$174,387 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
SIKSHA FOUNDATION INCCAQ33 $234,701$267,403 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,985,042127 412016–2024 LUMOS FOUNDATION USA INC; FOR A REASON INC; VERTILE FOUNDATION INC; VILLAGE PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC and 37 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,148,00066 222010–2024 LUMOS FOUNDATION USA INC; SOL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; SHINE ON SIERRA LEONE INC; AGENO FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED and 18 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,938,01780 272019–2025 ACHON UGANDA CHILDRENS FUND; KOLKATA FOUNDATION INC; DESERVING CAUSES INDIA FOUNDATION; HOUSE OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC and 23 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,404,37842 172014–2024 EDPOWERMENT INC; VIETNAM VASCULAR ANOMALIES CENTER; CAPE MAY SHELTERS LUTSK INC; SHINE ON SIERRA LEONE INC and 13 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,166,00027 122014–2024 SENEGAL HEALTH INSTITUTE; TASHIRAT FOUNDATION; EMPOWERING YOUTH EDUCATION INC; ZIMELE USA and 8 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,122,11673 312014–2024 WATER COMPASS INC; COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION FOR RURAL AFRICA CHERA INC; VERTILE FOUNDATION INC; CAPE MAY SHELTERS LUTSK INC and 27 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$1,112,2433 22015–2022 AFGHAN LITERACY FOUNDATION; SHINE ON SIERRA LEONE INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$774,47833 52011–2023 MISSION HAITI INC; BLESS VIETNAM INITIATIVE; ZIMELE USA; EDPOWERMENT INC and 1 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$687,67044 102012–2024 YOUTH WITH A MISSION-SLAVIC MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL; CANOPY INTERNATIONAL INC; LIFE RESTORATION PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC; SOL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$597,5734 42019–2024 LUMOS FOUNDATION USA INC; VIETNAM VASCULAR ANOMALIES CENTER; DESERVING CAUSES INDIA FOUNDATION; BROADLEAF HEALTH AND EDUCATION ALLIANCE
RICHARD ROBINSON CHARITABLE TRUST 12231992 Private foundation$500,0001 12021–2021 LUMOS FOUNDATION USA INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$395,00014 22014–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION FOR RURAL AFRICA CHERA INC; YOUTH WITH A MISSION-SLAVIC MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL
THE GRACE AND MERCY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$359,00013 12012–2024 ZIMELE USA
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$356,55621 122017–2024 SOL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL MISSIONARY FELLOWSHIP INC; VERTILE FOUNDATION INC; VAMOS ADELANTE FOUNDATION and 8 more
CHARLES G WRIGHT ENDOWMENT FOR HUMANITY INC Private foundation$339,31614 12011–2024 STEP OF FAITH MINISTRY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $112,866 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Social programs $41,702$41,702-- 36.9%
Other (as described)Health programs $37,716$37,716-- 33.4%
Other (as described)Education programs $27,109$27,109-- 24.0%
All other expenses $4,203--- 3.7%
Office expenses $1,361--- 1.2%
Travel $775--- 0.7%
Total$112,866100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $102,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Health programs $41,168$41,168-- 40.3%
Other (as described)Social programs $32,511$32,511-- 31.8%
Other (as described)Education programs $22,872$22,872-- 22.4%
All other expenses $5,670$5,670-- 5.5%
Total$102,221100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $128,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $128,541 100.0%
Total$128,541100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $82,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Health programs $44,865$44,865-- 54.7%
Other (as described)Social programs $16,347$16,347-- 19.9%
Other (as described)Education programs $14,615$14,615-- 17.8%
All other expenses $3,373$3,373-- 4.1%
Office expenses $1,590$1,590-- 1.9%
Travel $1,254$1,254-- 1.5%
Total$82,044100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $107,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Social programs $56,767$56,767-- 52.9%
Other (as described)Health programs $24,387$24,387-- 22.7%
Other (as described)Education programs $21,812$21,812-- 20.3%
All other expenses $3,619$3,619-- 3.4%
Office expenses $413$413-- 0.4%
Travel $396$396-- 0.4%
Total$107,394100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $220,455 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Social programs $108,152$108,152-- 49.1%
Other (as described)Health programs $74,664$74,664-- 33.9%
Other (as described)Education programs $31,928$31,928-- 14.5%
All other expenses $3,685$3,685-- 1.7%
Travel $1,406$1,406-- 0.6%
Office expenses $620$620-- 0.3%
Total$220,455100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $106,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $106,109 100.0%
Total$106,109100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $123,885 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $112,185 90.6%
Printing, publications, postage $11,700 9.4%
Total$123,885100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $133,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,023
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $123,303 92.5%
Printing, publications, postage $9,927 7.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$11,023reported apart
Total$133,230100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.