THE CAMPAIGN SCHOOL INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE CAMPAIGN SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-campaign-school-inc-223275455. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CAMPAIGN SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-campaign-school-inc-223275455

MLA “THE CAMPAIGN SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-campaign-school-inc-223275455. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $378K · expenses $392K · assets $624K

EIN
22-3275455
Address
PO BOX 1194, NEW CANAAN, CT 06840-1194
Website
WWW.TCSYALE.ORG
NTEE code
B60 Adult, Continuing Education (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TRAINING IN POLITICAL CAMPAIGN SKILLS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Patti Russo EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2013-2024 $133,900$669,312 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Betsy Ankney VICE PRESIDENT2019-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Kate Stith DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Allida Black DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Chamberlain DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Marta Moret DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Middleton DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ann Sheffer TREASURER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Anna Palmer DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kirsten Kukowski SECRETARY2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Danielle Burr DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Renee Johnson DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Aubrey Montgomery PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ebony Thomas DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Antonia Ferrier DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Renee Harper Ardrey DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Aprill Blanco Springfield (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kerry Giangobbe (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Crystal Patterson (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Pam Stark (former) TREASURER2013-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Berger (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Hathaway (former) SECRETARY2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Petel (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Teresa Younger (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Martha Moret (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Van Rest (former) 1ST VP2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Maria Cino (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Crystal Patteron (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kerry Gianobbe (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Angelique Roche (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Spies (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Annie Mayol (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Roginsky (former) SECRETARY2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI RUSSO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $133,900$0$0 $133,9001
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTA MORET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY ANKNEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN SHEFFER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PALMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KUKOWSKI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE BURR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUBREY MONTGOMERY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
EBONY THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTONIA FERRIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HARPER ARDREY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI RUSSO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $128,750$0$0 $128,7501
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTA MORET PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY ANKNEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN SHEFFER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PALMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KUKOWSKI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE BURR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUBREY MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EBONY THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI RUSSO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $121,050$0$0 $121,0501
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTA MORET PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY ANKNEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN SHEFFER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PALMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KUKOWSKI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE BURR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUBREY MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
APRILL BLANCO SPRINGFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EBONY THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTA MORET PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MIDDLETON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY ANKNEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN SHEFFER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KERRY GIANGOBBE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PALMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KUKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE BURR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUBREY MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
APRILL BLANCO SPRINGFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EBONY THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI RUSSO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $105,078$0$0 $105,0781
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTA MORET PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL PATTERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY ANKNEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN SHEFFER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KERRY GIANGOBBE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PALMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KUKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE BURR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUBREY MONTGOMERY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
APRILL BLANCO SPRINGFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EBONY THOMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI RUSSO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $97,334$0$0 $97,3341
PAM STARK TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTA MORET PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL PATTERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY ANKNEY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN SHEFFER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KERRY GIANGOBBE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA PALMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI RUSSO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $83,200$0$0 $83,2001
STEPHANIE BERGER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STARK TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HATHAWAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN PETEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA YOUNGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA MORET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL PATTERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BERGER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STARK TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY VAN REST 1ST VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CINO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HATHAWAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN PETEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLIDA BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA YOUNGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA MORET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL PATTERON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KERRY GIANOBBE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BERGER 1ST VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STARK TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY VAN REST 2ND VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CINO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HATHAWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN PETEL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELIQUE ROCHE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA SPIES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TERESA YOUNGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BERGER 1ST VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STARK TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY VAN REST 2ND VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CINO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HATHAWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE MAYOL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN PETEL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELIQUE ROCHE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA SPIES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TERESA YOUNGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BERGER 1ST VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE ROGINSKY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STARK TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY VAN REST 2ND VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CINO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HATHAWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE MAYOL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN PETEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELIQUE ROCHE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA SPIES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA YOUNGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BERGER 1ST VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE ROGINSKY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI RUSSO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM STARK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY VAN REST 2ND VP1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CINO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HATHAWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE MAYOL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN PETEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELIQUE ROCHE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA SPIES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KATE STITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA YOUNGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$377,851$392,348 $623,538$619,743 $275,467$95,696 $133,900050
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$443,224$330,619 $637,848$634,240 $315,010$118,430 $128,750050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$266,526$269,854 $521,635$521,635 $168,046$98,041 $118,71100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$307,853$217,020 $524,963$524,963 $164,831$142,744 $99,84000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,633$156,149 $435,655$434,130 $117,793$14,131 $105,07800
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$306,991$233,153 $462,320$457,646 $146,546$160,445 $97,33400
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$281,923$204,479 $385,660$383,808 $155,373$126,550 $83,20000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,085$232,691 $317,350$306,364 $128,968$133,360 $89,03400
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$164,720$171,880 $285,120$276,970 $37,510$127,020 $59,94100
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,469$136,753 $284,333$284,130 $50,564$116,905 $000
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$149,028$137,388 $256,944$253,414 $43,735$101,300 $000
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,041$138,054 $246,431$241,774 $50,389$106,646 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $244,009 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2020, 2022, 2024 5$70,100 2024$27,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2023 4$52,550 2023$29,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2020, 2022-2024 5$39,350 2024$15,350
show
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$30,000 2024$20,000
show
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023 2$20,000 2023$10,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EASTERN CONNECTICUT DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$7,500 2024$7,500
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$6,000 2021$6,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$5,509 2020$5,509
show
NESI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE CAMPAIGN SCHOOL INC” 2025 1$2,500 2025$2,500
show
NEW ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE CAMPAIGN SCHOOL INC” 2020 1$500 2020$500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE CAMPBELL SCHOOL INCMAP33 $647,492$587,979 PRESIDENT/SCHOOL DIRECTOR$80,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BINAH SCHOOL INCMANot reported $430,898$378,614 PRESIDENT$19,108 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GAP SCHOOL INCFLNot reported $402,964$423,016 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LOTUS CAMPAIGN INCNCL80 $1,196,987$1,144,344 Executive Director$160,730 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INCNJC20 $927,449$923,584 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE CAROUSEL SCHOOL INCMANot reported $124,688$217,498 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$27,374 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE CLEAN AIR CAMPAIGN INCGANot reported $134,817$756,124 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$174,773 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SCHOOL BUS INCPANot reported $84,495$134,159 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE IDEA SCHOOL INCNJNot reported $1,846,681$1,853,891 HEAD OF SCHOOL$193,754 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE BARN SCHOOL INCMANot reported $100,247$143,711 DIRECTOR$32,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SHUMLA SCHOOL INCTXV30 $816,202$812,222 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SCARGO SCHOOL INCMAB21 $925,837$769,885 EXECUTIVE DI$83,113 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SPIRAL SCHOOL INCMAB24 $942,256$1,030,347 STAFF REPRES$40,879 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SUNDAY SCHOOL INCMANot reported $163,937$160,849 DIRECTOR$34,139 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE POLO SCHOOL INCFLNot reported $62,150$62,745 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE FARM SCHOOL INCMANot reported $3,259,395$2,459,428 CEO$93,637 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE PEAK SCHOOL INCAZB29 $65,820$621,533 SECRETARY$201,267 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE SAE SCHOOL INCGAB29 $5,233,747$5,061,166 CFO$152,917 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE CHRIST SCHOOL INCFLB20 $11,107,845$10,107,178 HEAD OF SCHOOL$119,157 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE SYCAMORE SCHOOL INCCAB20 $4,541,953$1,351,349 CEO$75,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE GESU SCHOOL INCPAB20 $11,666,448$11,761,613 PRESIDENT AND CEO$289,679 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE SABOT SCHOOL INCVANot reported $5,170,609$5,517,867 INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL-STARTED 07/01/24$87,505 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE IM4U CAMPAIGNTNNot reported $23,000$22,850 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE EDDY SCHOOL INCMEB20 $20,570$46,875 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SCHOOL SUPPLY CAMPAIGN INCNYNot reported -- DIRECTOR$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$3,225,90747 92014–2024 THE GESU SCHOOL INC; THE FARM SCHOOL INC; THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; The Marin School Inc and 5 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,521,67659 102016–2024 THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; THE FARM SCHOOL INC; THE GESU SCHOOL INC; THE LOTUS CAMPAIGN INC and 6 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,227,00021 82014–2024 THE GESU SCHOOL INC; THE CITIZENS CAMPAIGN INC; THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; The Marin School Inc and 4 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,620,77318 62020–2024 THE GESU SCHOOL INC; THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; THE FARM SCHOOL INC; THE SHUMLA SCHOOL INC and 2 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,450,03826 32012–2024 THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; THE CHRIST SCHOOL INC; THE LOTUS CAMPAIGN INC
RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC DAF sponsor$1,304,50013 12013–2024 THE FARM SCHOOL INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor$1,125,0005 12018–2022 THE IDEA SCHOOL INC
SHELBY CULLOM DAVIS CHARITABLE FUND INC Private foundation$1,100,0005 12020–2024 THE FARM SCHOOL INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$848,31021 42010–2023 The Marin School Inc; THE GESU SCHOOL INC; THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; THE IDEA SCHOOL INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$730,5009 32019–2024 THE FARM SCHOOL INC; THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; THE GESU SCHOOL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$706,31318 72019–2025 THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC; THE SHUMLA SCHOOL INC; THE GESU SCHOOL INC; THE SAE SCHOOL INC and 3 more
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$640,50017 12016–2024 THE FARM SCHOOL INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$576,7005 12018–2022 THE A21 CAMPAIGN INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$562,7145 12018–2022 THE IDEA SCHOOL INC
DAVID R CLARE AND MARGARET C CLARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$551,2805 12019–2023 THE GESU SCHOOL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $392,348 spent · pay $133,900 · grants $0 · events $8,258
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $139,179$119,224$8,055$11,900 35.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $133,900$60,255$13,390$60,255 34.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $46,021$46,021-- 11.7%
Travel $39,027$20,368$3,981$14,678 9.9%
Advertising and promotion $11,041$6,689$4,352- 2.8%
Office expenses $8,505$2,881$5,624- 2.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,258$8,258-- 2.1%
Insurance $4,616-$4,616- 1.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,616-$1,616- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $185-$185- 0.0%
Total$392,348100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $330,619 spent · pay $128,750 · grants $0 · events $7,734
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $128,750$64,375$12,875$51,500 38.9%
Fees: other services $96,353$78,400$8,640$9,313 29.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $41,379$41,379-- 12.5%
Travel $32,400$19,466$3,627$9,307 9.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS AND MARK $12,656$6,159$6,497- 3.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,734$7,734-- 2.3%
Office expenses $5,545$2,878$2,667- 1.7%
Insurance $4,547-$4,547- 1.4%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,209-$1,209- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $46-$46- 0.0%
Total$330,619100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $269,854 spent · pay $118,711 · grants $0 · events $9,312
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $118,711$53,420$41,549$23,742 44.0%
Fees: other services $82,478$62,844$12,319$7,315 30.6%
Office expenses $26,606$22,234$4,372- 9.9%
Travel $13,497$6,083$3,156$4,258 5.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS AND MARK $11,997$6,954$5,043- 4.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,312$9,312-- 3.5%
Insurance $4,596-$4,596- 1.7%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $2,657-$2,657- 1.0%
Total$269,854100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $217,020 spent · pay $99,840 · grants $0 · events $7,226
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $99,840$44,928$34,944$19,968 46.0%
Fees: other services $43,005$35,929$7,076- 19.8%
Office expenses $36,477$24,704$11,773- 16.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS AND MARK $11,996$6,803$5,193- 5.5%
Travel $11,494$5,747$1,724$4,023 5.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,226$7,226-- 3.3%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $3,665-$3,665- 1.7%
Insurance $3,317-$3,317- 1.5%
Total$217,020100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $156,149 spent · pay $105,078 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $105,078$50,166$34,944$19,968 67.3%
Fees: other services $17,771$15,642$2,129- 11.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS AND MARK $13,060$12,035$1,025- 8.4%
Office expenses $12,765$4,954$7,811- 8.2%
Travel $4,017$2,008$634$1,375 2.6%
Insurance $2,493-$2,493- 1.6%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $965-$965- 0.6%
Total$156,149100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $233,153 spent · pay $97,334 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $97,334$43,800$34,067$19,467 41.7%
Office expenses $42,847$37,906$4,054$887 18.4%
Fees: other services $42,047$10,135$22,935$8,977 18.0%
Travel $24,301$12,151$3,645$8,505 10.4%
Other (as described)SPEAKER EXPENSES $9,496$9,496-- 4.1%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS AND MARK $8,853$6,563$2,290- 3.8%
Other (as described)HONORARIUMS $5,500$5,500-- 2.4%
Insurance $2,270-$2,270- 1.0%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $505$396$109- 0.2%
Total$233,153100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $204,479 spent · pay $83,200 · grants $0 · events $274
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $83,200$37,440$29,120$16,640 40.7%
Travel $31,208$15,203$4,561$11,444 15.3%
Office expenses $29,293$20,709$8,584- 14.3%
Fees: other services $27,414$5,339$13,440$8,635 13.4%
Other (as described)SPEAKER EXPENSES $13,051$13,051-- 6.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS AND MARK $8,751$7,319$1,082$350 4.3%
Other (as described)HONORARIUMS $7,000$7,000-- 3.4%
Insurance $2,046-$2,046- 1.0%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $1,129$998$131- 0.6%
All other expenses $1,113$1,113-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $274-$274- 0.1%
Total$204,479100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $232,691 spent · pay $89,034 · grants $0 · events $2,304
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $89,034$40,065$31,162$17,807 38.3%
Fees: other services $45,209$17,581$13,954$13,674 19.4%
Office expenses $33,679$18,435$15,244- 14.5%
Travel $27,894$17,561$3,163$7,170 12.0%
Other (as described)SPEAKER EXPENSES $14,856$14,856-- 6.4%
Other (as described)HONORARIUMS $7,000$7,000-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $6,150$6,150-- 2.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $3,885$1,502$2,283$100 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,304-$2,304- 1.0%
Insurance $2,191-$2,191- 0.9%
Other (as described)ADMISSION EXPENSES $300$300-- 0.1%
All other expenses $189$189-- 0.1%
Total$232,691100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $171,880 spent · pay $59,941 · grants $0 · events $1,846
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $59,941$29,973$8,991$20,977 34.9%
Fees: other services $26,500$7,525$13,600$5,375 15.4%
Travel $23,174$11,587$1,403$10,184 13.5%
Office expenses $21,092$16,724$4,368- 12.3%
Other (as described)SPEAKER EXPENSES $15,167$15,167-- 8.8%
Advertising and promotion $8,550$8,550-- 5.0%
Other (as described)HONORARIUMS $5,500$5,500-- 3.2%
Other (as described)ADMISSION EXPENSES $3,038$3,038-- 1.8%
All other expenses $2,652$2,178$474- 1.5%
Insurance $2,352-$2,352- 1.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $2,068$1,149$919- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,846-$1,846- 1.1%
Total$171,880100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $136,753 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,225
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $66,400$24,500$26,300$15,600 48.6%
Office expenses $15,650$14,423$1,227- 11.4%
Other (as described)SPEAKER EXPENSES $12,316$12,316-- 9.0%
Advertising and promotion $8,600$8,600-- 6.3%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $6,166$1,214$2,861$2,091 4.5%
All other expenses $5,468$5,468-- 4.0%
Travel $5,432--$5,432 4.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,225-$5,225- 3.8%
Other (as described)HONORARIUMS $5,000$5,000-- 3.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT $3,915$3,915-- 2.9%
Insurance $2,581-$2,581- 1.9%
Total$136,753100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $137,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,520
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $69,396$59,196$5,000$5,200 50.5%
Travel $24,299$23,499-$800 17.7%
Other (as described)SPEAKER EXPENSES $10,543$10,543-- 7.7%
Office expenses $9,076$5,686$3,390- 6.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,003$9,003-- 6.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $5,565$423$5,142- 4.1%
Other (as described)HONORARIUMS $5,000$5,000-- 3.6%
Insurance $2,602$1,196$1,406- 1.9%
Other (as described)TEACHING MATERIALS $1,159$1,159-- 0.8%
All other expenses $494$176$318- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $251-$251- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,262$7,269reported apart
Total$137,388100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $138,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,098
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $62,800$58,100-$4,700 45.5%
Travel $28,045$20,245$7,000$800 20.3%
Advertising and promotion $14,700$14,700-- 10.6%
Office expenses $6,631$1,818$4,813- 4.8%
Other (as described)SPEAKER EXPENSES $6,269$6,269-- 4.5%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $5,336$4,269$1,067- 3.9%
Other (as described)HONORARIUMS $5,000$5,000-- 3.6%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO $3,300$3,300-- 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,098-$3,098- 2.2%
Insurance $1,667$691$976- 1.2%
All other expenses $1,208$1,208-- 0.9%
Total$138,054100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.