WILLIAM F & JULIANA W THOMPSON
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text WILLIAM F & JULIANA W THOMPSON. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://furp.org/org/william-f-and-juliana-w-thompson-222946782. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WILLIAM F & JULIANA W THOMPSON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/william-f-and-juliana-w-thompson-222946782
MLA “WILLIAM F & JULIANA W THOMPSON.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2017, https://furp.org/org/william-f-and-juliana-w-thompson-222946782. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue -$12K · expenses $170K · assets $0
- Also known as
- CHARITABLE FUND
- EIN
- 22-2946782
- Address
- C/O FORTIS MGMT 800 SOUTH ST NO 255, WALTHAM, MA 02453
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PART I, LINE 1
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Lloyd | TRUSTEE | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Phillips Ogilby | TRUSTEE | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald R Stanton | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret B Thompson | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald J Thompson Ii | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra H Thompson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Packard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Bonneyman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL LLOYD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE PHILLIPS OGILBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD J THOMPSON II | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL LLOYD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE PHILLIPS OGILBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD J THOMPSON II | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL LLOYD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE PHILLIPS OGILBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD J THOMPSON II | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL LLOYD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE PHILLIPS OGILBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA H THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL LLOYD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE PHILLIPS OGILBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA H THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL LLOYD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE PHILLIPS OGILBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA H THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV SAMUEL LLOYD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PACKARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA H THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN BONNEYMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PACKARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD R STANTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET B THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA H THOMPSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $170K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $170K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $170K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $160K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $180K
Listed grants add up to $180,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $189K
2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $0
Listed grants add up to $0; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $149,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $149K
Listed grants add up to $149,334; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $153,334. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$12,102 | $170,109 | $0 | $0 | $35 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,727 | $170,129 | $2,673,845 | $2,673,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,715 | $170,422 | $2,838,247 | $2,838,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,024 | $160,945 | $2,822,954 | $2,822,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,978 | $184,165 | $2,889,875 | $2,889,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,557 | $206,219 | $2,769,062 | $2,769,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,471 | $184,746 | $2,723,724 | $2,723,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,681 | $192,831 | $2,762,999 | $2,762,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA F THOMPSON INC | TX | B82 | $165,523 | $196,051 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBEMARLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $19,350 | 5 | 1 | 2017–2023 | JULIA F THOMPSON INC |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $18,662 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2025 | JULIA F THOMPSON INC |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $15,669 | 15 | 1 | 2013–2022 | JULIA F THOMPSON INC |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | JULIA F THOMPSON INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $972 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | JULIA F THOMPSON INC |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | JULIA F THOMPSON INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $170,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $170,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $170,000 | $170,000 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $109 | - | $109 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $170,109 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $170,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $170,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $170,000 | $170,000 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $170,129 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $170,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $170,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $170,000 | $170,000 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX WITHHELD | $287 | - | $287 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY FEES | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $170,422 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $160,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $160,000 | $160,000 | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX WITHHELD | $910 | - | $910 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $160,945 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $184,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $184,000 | $184,000 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Other (as described) | 2% PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS | $130 | - | $130 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $184,165 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $206,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $189,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $189,000 | $189,000 | - | - | 91.7% | |
| Other (as described) | 2% PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS | $10,141 | - | $10,141 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT INTEREST EXP | $6,146 | - | $6,146 | - | 3.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $492 | - | $492 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD | $370 | - | $370 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $206,219 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $184,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $149,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $149,300 | $149,300 | - | - | 80.8% | |
| Other (as described) | 2% PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS | $20,863 | - | $20,863 | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT INTEREST EXP | $13,983 | - | $13,983 | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD | $530 | - | $530 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $184,746 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $192,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,334 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $153,334 | $153,334 | - | - | 79.5% | |
| Other (as described) | 2% PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS | $20,006 | - | $20,006 | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT INTEREST EXP | $19,046 | - | $19,046 | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD | $410 | - | $410 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $192,831 | 100% |
Comments