LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/leonard-and-lois-green-charitable-foundation-222836471. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/leonard-and-lois-green-charitable-foundation-222836471
MLA “LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/leonard-and-lois-green-charitable-foundation-222836471. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $471K · expenses $1.5M · assets $3.5M
- Also known as
- CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 22-2836471
- Address
- 900 ROUTE 9 601, WOODBRIDGE, NJ 07095-1003
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- April 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard C Green | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beth Green Co Len Green | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Green | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Green | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lois S Green (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Green Co Lois Green (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH GREEN CO LEN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH GREEN CO LEN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH GREEN CO LEN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD C GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOIS S GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GREEN CO LOIS GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN GREEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2023 · 34 grants to organizations · $601K
2022 · 37 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2021 · 53 grants to organizations · $190K
2020 · 22 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2019 · 24 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2018 · 27 grants to organizations · $158K
2017 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $51K
2015 · 21 grants to organizations · $94K
2014 · 8 grants to organizations · $37K
2013 · 10 grants to organizations · $64K
2012 · 22 grants to organizations · $113K
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $1K
2010 · 3 grants to organizations · $960
2009 · 19 grants to organizations · $4K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $150K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Organization or other | HOLMDEL, NJ | $150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $12K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Organization or other | HOLMDEL, NJ | $12,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $5K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Organization or other | HOLMDEL, NJ | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $10.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Organization or other | HOLMDEL, NJ | $10,093,820 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $1.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Organization or other | HOLMDEL, NJ | $1,150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $128K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Organization or other | HOLMDEL, NJ | $128,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $115K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Person | HOLMDEL, NJ | $115,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $37K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Person | HOLMDEL, NJ | $37,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 4 contributors · $49K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Person | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 4 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Person | $12,856 | $12,856 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 2 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Person | $9,927 | $9,927 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 3 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Person | $1,471 | $1,471 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $150K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEONARD AND LOIS GREEN | Person | HOLMDEL, NJ | $150,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $470,611 | $1,504,480 | $3,468,142 | $3,468,142 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $162,695 | $649,296 | $4,502,011 | $4,502,011 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $82,678 | $2,684,338 | $4,988,612 | $4,988,612 | $150,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $763,810 | $242,716 | $7,590,272 | $7,590,272 | $12,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $686,968 | $2,684,577 | $7,069,178 | $7,069,178 | $5,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $221,112 | $1,349,162 | $9,066,787 | $9,066,787 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,206,222 | $180,367 | $10,194,837 | $10,194,837 | $10,093,820 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,153,234 | $1,123,299 | $168,982 | $168,982 | $1,150,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $128,000 | $51,404 | $139,047 | $139,047 | $128,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $115,400 | $94,760 | $62,451 | $62,451 | $115,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $39,791 | $37,341 | $41,811 | $41,811 | $37,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,890 | $64,228 | $39,361 | $39,361 | $49,254 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $152,137 | $113,004 | $50,699 | $50,699 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,291 | $1,203 | $11,566 | $11,566 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $650 | $1,198 | $9,478 | $9,478 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,004 | $4,963 | $10,026 | $10,026 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- JOHN ALTMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Reno, NV · 1 person in common (Leonard C Green)
- EXCELSIOR THEATER FOUNDATION INC Manhasset, NY · 1 person in common (Jonathan Green)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $327,000 | $16,350 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIMI AND LEON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $283,945 | $1,146,528 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOANN AND LEONARD ISBAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IN | T22 | $341,712 | $376,516 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $485,819 | $989,069 | ACCOUNTANT | $94,357 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEONARD FRIEDLAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $258,885 | $121,383 | SEC., TREASURER, MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEONARD E ZEDECK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $294,536 | $15,133 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEACH GREEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NH | C02 | $358,277 | $241,708 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE & WILMA LEONARD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $723,486 | $727,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J LEONARD AND DOROTHY B MOORE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $530,835 | $360,730 | TRUSTEE | $73,860 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVER-GREEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $474,478 | $705,200 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | CT | P20 | $513,871 | $27,012 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEONARD & HILDA KAPLAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | Not reported | $774,031 | $698,288 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARGARET FORD LEONARD AND MARION E MCKINNEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $235,901 | $129,406 | Trustee | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $485,277 | $874,164 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOEB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $422,392 | $1,246,741 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EASON AND ELLEN LEAKE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MS | T30 | $462,423 | $302,586 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEE AND ANNE SAMSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $489,000 | $493,175 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LU CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $418,505 | $236,053 | CHAIR & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREENHUT FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | X11 | $628,640 | $144,669 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEONARD A AND MARY JANE SCHAFER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | PA | T22 | $333,083 | $285,000 | TRUSTEE | $34,889 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | O99 | $716,904 | $680,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIEDA AND LEON STEINBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $760,542 | $219,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $834,462 | $439,273 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G4 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $252,803 | $289,647 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEONARD A AND LINDA K GREENBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $2,337,780 | $236,592 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,504,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,457,753 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,457,753 | 96.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,762 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,965 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,504,480 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $649,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $601,400 · events $10,369
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $601,400 | 92.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,120 | 5.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $10,369 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $257 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $649,296 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,684,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,642,915 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,642,915 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,382 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $41 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,684,338 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $242,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $189,861 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $189,861 | 78.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,902 | 18.1% | |
| Taxes | $8,901 | 3.7% | |
| Other expenses | $52 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $242,716 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,684,577 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,645,075 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,645,075 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $39,427 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,684,577 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,349,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,278,354 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,278,354 | 94.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $69,353 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,594 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | -$139 | -0.0% | |
| Total | $1,349,162 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $180,367 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,571 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $157,571 | 87.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,448 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $48 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $180,367 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,123,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,121,487 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,121,487 | 99.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,777 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,123,299 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $51,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,668 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,668 | 98.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $716 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $20 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $51,404 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $94,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,310 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $94,310 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $365 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $85 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $94,760 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $37,341 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $36,700 | 98.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $397 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $244 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $37,341 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $64,228 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,890 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $63,890 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $188 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $64,228 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $113,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,915 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $112,915 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $89 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $113,004 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $1,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,130 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,130 | 93.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $73 | 6.1% | |
| Total | $1,203 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $1,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $960 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $960 | 80.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | 12.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $88 | 7.3% | |
| Total | $1,198 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990PF · $4,963 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,475 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,475 | 90.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $88 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $4,963 | 100% |
Comments