THE BLACK TAVERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DUDLEY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE BLACK TAVERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DUDLEY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-black-tavern-historical-society-of-dudley-inc-222473090. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BLACK TAVERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DUDLEY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-black-tavern-historical-society-of-dudley-inc-222473090
MLA “THE BLACK TAVERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DUDLEY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-black-tavern-historical-society-of-dudley-inc-222473090. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $93K · expenses $24K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 22-2473090
- Address
- PO BOX 143, DUDLEY, MA 01571-0143
- Website
- THEBLACKTAVERN.COM
- NTEE code
- A82 Historical Societies & Historic Preservation (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A82Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- WILLIAM MOSELEY (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HISTORICAL PRESERVATION AND EDUATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Bazinet | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Bazinet | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thompson Boyd | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Ducharme | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Moseley | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Moseley | TREASURER | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Peterson | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Proulx | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Roy | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Roy | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Williams | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Bazinet | DIRECTOR | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Gryzb | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alek Poirier | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Branniff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Gyzb (former) | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Butkiewicz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Earp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Glynn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Grzyb (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naney Roy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Branniff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda K Braniff (former) | CLERK | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hugh A Cushing (former) | Vice Chair | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret B Pedersen (former) | Treasurer | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH BAZINET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD BAZINET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BAZINET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUCHARME | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRYZB | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEK POIRIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH BAZINET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD BAZINET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA BRANNIFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUCHARME | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GYZB | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BUTKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EARP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY GLYNN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRZYB | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANEY ROY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRZYB | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BUTKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY GLYNN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANEY ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EARP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRZYB | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BUTKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY GLYNN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANEY ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EARP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRZYB | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BUTKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY GLYNN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANEY ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EARP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUCHARME | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRANNIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BUTKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY GLYNN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANEY ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EARP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUCHARME | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRANNIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BUTKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY GLYNN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANEY ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EARP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUCHARME | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA K BRANNIFF | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRANNIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMPSON BOYD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BUTKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY GLYNN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PROULX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EARP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MOSELEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ROY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA K BAZINET | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUCHARME | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOSELEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA K BRANIFF | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda K Bazinet | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Ducharme | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| William Moseley | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda K Branniff | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda K Bazinet | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Hugh A Cushing | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| William Moseley | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda K Branniff | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda K Bazinet | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Hugh A Cushing | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret B Pedersen | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linda K Branniff | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,926 | $23,893 | $1,002,073 | $1,002,073 | $59,115 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,926 | $29,540 | $933,040 | $933,040 | $64,696 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $659,781 | $22,941 | $866,654 | $866,654 | $656,722 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,502 | $21,212 | $231,932 | $231,932 | $25,275 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,681 | $17,420 | $226,645 | $226,645 | $28,709 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,558 | $16,877 | $331,361 | $331,361 | $38,823 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,128 | $30,038 | $299,680 | $299,680 | $23,564 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,977 | $14,732 | $296,176 | $296,176 | $42,165 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,524 | $22,527 | $259,931 | $259,931 | $23,162 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,735 | $21,467 | $250,934 | $250,934 | $9,624 | $16,824 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,091 | $27,916 | $245,666 | $245,666 | $12,386 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,926 | $14,889 | $227,527 | $227,527 | $8,985 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,540 | $34,599 | $218,490 | $218,490 | $30,307 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELMSFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $77,534 | $87,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOSTON & MAINE RAILROAD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $64,270 | $60,223 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BRAINTREE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $141,817 | $148,039 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $161,271 | $220,952 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LITTLETON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $79,384 | $38,050 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TOPSFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $152,136 | $81,698 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELBURNE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $76,860 | $99,670 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCITUATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $178,481 | $174,893 | TRUSTEE | $27,900 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVARD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $131,051 | $96,812 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DORCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $123,389 | $147,676 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUINCY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $177,280 | $165,686 | EXECUTIVE DI | $20,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOWELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $66,392 | $21,649 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $68,089 | $30,699 | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE/INTERIM SECRETA | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COHASSET HISTORICAL SOCIETY 14 | MA | A82 | $179,902 | $157,724 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRURO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $148,446 | $165,805 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF NEW ENGLAND INC | MA | A82 | $79,341 | $68,589 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT TREAT PAINE HISTORICAL TRUST JUDIGH K DIMARGO TREASURER | MA | A82 | $68,239 | $14,251 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STORE AT FIVE CORNERS STEWARDSHIP ASSOCIATION INC | MA | A82 | $66,108 | $91,508 | CLERK | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MYSTIC VALLEY RAILWAY SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $83,997 | $86,690 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR GRAVESTONE STUDIES | MA | A82 | $145,104 | $124,474 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORLANDO FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $99,569 | $46,087 | PRESIDENT / | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT HARBOR ASSOCIATION INC | MA | A82 | $64,600 | $80,036 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $73,489 | $2,257 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY FUND FOR BOSTON INC | MA | A82 | $71,142 | $662,427 | DIRECTOR | $1,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTER-PHELPS-HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $133,494 | $182,709 | Clerk | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $23,893 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $9,671 | $9,656 | $15 | - | 40.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,127 | $6,127 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,960 | $1,960 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,236 | - | $1,236 | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $735 | - | $735 | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $23,893 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $29,540 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $12,460 | $12,195 | $265 | - | 42.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,690 | $5,690 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,924 | $2,924 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Occupancy | $2,703 | $2,703 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,630 | - | $1,630 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $383 | - | $383 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $29,540 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $22,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,907 | $4,907 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE INSURANCE | $4,531 | $4,531 | - | - | 19.8% |
| All other expenses | $4,136 | $4,136 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,914 | $3,914 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,003 | $2,003 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $450 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $22,941 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $21,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,762 | 97.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $21,212 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $17,420 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,995 | 97.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $425 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $17,420 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $16,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,452 | 97.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $425 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $16,877 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $30,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,613 | 98.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $425 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $30,038 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $14,732 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,332 | 97.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $400 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $14,732 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $22,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,132 | 98.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $395 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $22,527 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $21,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,700 | 59.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,122 | 28.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,645 | 12.3% | |
| Total | $21,467 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $27,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,142
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,697 | 67.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,824 | 31.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $395 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,142 | reported apart |
| Total | $27,916 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $14,889 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $383
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,822 | 66.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,127 | 27.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $545 | 3.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $395 | 2.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $383 | reported apart |
| Total | $14,889 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $34,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $814
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,104 | 75.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,478 | 18.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,632 | 4.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $385 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $814 | reported apart |
| Total | $34,599 | 100% |
Comments