CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/center-for-powder-metallurgy-technology-222352264. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/center-for-powder-metallurgy-technology-222352264

MLA “CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/center-for-powder-metallurgy-technology-222352264. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $109K · assets $1.7M

EIN
22-2352264
Address
105 COLLEGE RD E, PRINCETON, NJ 08540-6622
Website
cpmtweb.org
NTEE code
U33 Chemistry, Chemical Engineering (Science and Technology) published (IRS Business Master File, as U33Z)
FURP topic
science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE FURTHERMENT OF POWDER METALLURGY AND RELATED RESEARCH

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 52 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James P Adams SECRETARY/TREASURER2017-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Mark Saline TRUSTEE2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Neal Kraus TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Pfingstler PRESIDENT2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ian Donaldson TRUSTEE2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Rob Beimel TRUSTEE2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Schatz TRUSTEE2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Dalisay TRUSTEE2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bud Jones PAST PRESIDENT2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
George Coppens TRUSTEE2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Roland Warzel TRUSTEE2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ryan Gebauer TRUSTEE2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Hayes TRUSTEE2023-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Kylan Mcquaig (former) TRUSTEE2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Kirk (former) TRUSTEE2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Guillen Vachon (former) TRUSTEE2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Blaine Stebick (former) TRUSTEE2015-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Brad Morningstar Pmt (former) TRUSTEE2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Leonid Frayman (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel Reardon (former) TRUSTEE2016-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey R Hamilton (former) PAST PRESIDENT2012-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Wendel (former) TRUSTEE2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Julie Campbell Tremblay Pmt (former) TRUSTEE2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Arthur E Jones (former) PRESIDENT2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Chad Spore (former) TRUSTEE2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Julie Campbell Trembla (former) TRUSTEE2019 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Davis Pmt (former) TRUSTEE2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
John Enquist (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Jon Leist (former) TRUSTEE2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Morningstar (former) TRUSTEE2017 0 $0 reported 1
Fran Hanejko (former) TRUSTEE (1/1-4/30/2017)2017 0 $0 reported 1
Roland Warezel (former) TRUSTEE (10/10-12/31/20172017 0 $0 reported 1
C James Trombino (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2011-2016 1 $0 reported 3
Robert T Beimel (former) TRUSTEE2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Francis Hanejko (former) TRUSTEE2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Jesberger (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
John Engquist (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Salvator Nigarura (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
William Wood (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Miller Pmt (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Moon (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Richard A Obara (former) TRUSTEE2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Shekhar G Wakade (former) TRUSTEE2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
francois changnon (former) TRUSTEE2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Jesberger (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Davis (former) TRUSTEE2013 0 $0 reported 1
Donald Whychell (former) PAST PRESIDENT2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Russell Chernenkoff (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Sim Narasimhan (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Miller (former) TRUSTEE2013 0 $0 reported 1
John F Sweet (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 3
Thomas E Haberberger (former) TRUSTEE2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
MARK SALINE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
NEAL KRAUS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
IAN DONALDSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ROB BEIMEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN DALISAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BUD JONES PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE COPPENS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN GEBAUER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT HAYES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
MARK SALINE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
KYLAN MCQUAIG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KIRK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
IAN DONALDSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
ROB BEIMEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN DALISAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BUD JONES PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
GUILLEN VACHON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE COPPENS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN GEBAUER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT HAYES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
MARK SALINE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
KYLAN MCQUAIG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KIRK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROB BEIMEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
BRIAN DALISAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BUD JONES PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
GUILLEN VACHON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE COPPENS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN GEBAUER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
LEONID FRAYMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KYLAN MCQUAIG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL REARDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WENDEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
BRIAN DALISAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BUD JONES PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
GUILLEN VACHON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE COPPENS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN GEBAUER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
LEONID FRAYMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KYLAN MCQUAIG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL REARDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WENDEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR E JONES PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD SPORE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN GEBAUER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
LEONID FRAYMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KYLAN MCQUAIG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL REARDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WENDEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR E JONES PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD SPORE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN GEBAUER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH DAVIS PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KYLAN MCQUAIG TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL REARDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WENDEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR E JONES PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD SPORE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES P ADAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH DAVIS PMT TRISTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ENQUIST IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JON LEIST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL REARDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD MORNINGSTAR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WENDEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR E JONES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD SPORE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN HANEJKO TRUSTEE (1/1-4/30/2017)0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND WAREZEL TRUSTEE (10/10-12/31/20170 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C JAMES TROMBINO SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH DAVIS PMT TRISTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ENQUIST IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JON LEIST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS PFINGSTLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL REARDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT T BEIMEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS HANEJKO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND T WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR E JONES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD SPORE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C JAMES TROMBINO CAE SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
THOMAS JESBERGER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH DAVIS PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT T BEIMEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ENGQUIST IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ROLAND T WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SALVATOR NIGARURA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM WOOD TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY MILLER PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS HANEJKO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MOON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE STEBICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR E JONES TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHATZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD SPORE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS JESBERGER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH DAVIS PMT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ROBERT T BEIMEL TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
RICHARD A OBARA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
SHEKHAR G WAKADE TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ROLAND T WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
SALVATOR NIGARURA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM WOOD TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY MILLER PMT TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
FRANCIS HANEJKO TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MICHAEL MOON TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
francois changnon TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
C JAMES TROMBINO CAE SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0- $03
JOHN ENGQUIST IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JESBERGER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH DAVIS TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DONALD WHYCHELL PAST PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ROBERT T BEIMEL TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
FRANCOIS CHANGNON TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
RUSSELL CHERNENKOFF TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
RICHARD A OBARA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
SIM NARASIMHAN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
SHEKHAR G WAKADE TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ROLAND T WARZEL TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
SALVATOR NIGARURA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM WOOD TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
C JAMES TROMBINO SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-- $03
JOHN ENGQUIST PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C JAMES TROMBINO SECRETARY/TREASURER- $0-- $03
TOM JESBERGER TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
JOHN F SWEET TRUSTEE- $0-- $03
DONALD WHYCHELL PAST PRESIDENT- $0-- $01
ROBERT T BEIMEL TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
FRANCOIS CHANGNON TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
RUSSELL CHERNENKOFF TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
RICHARD A OBARA TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
SIM NARASIMHAN TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
SHEKHAR G WAKADE TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
JOHN ENGQUIST PRESIDENT- $0-- $01
ROLAND T WARZEL TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
JEFFREY R HAMILTON TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
SALVATOR NIGARURA TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
WILLIAM WOOD TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C JAMES TROMBINO SECRETARY/TREASURER- $0-- $03
TOM JESBERGER TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
JOHN F SWEET TRUSTEE- $0-- $03
DONALD WHYCHELL PAST PRESIDENT- $0-- $01
ROBERT T BEIMEL TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
FRANCOIS CHANGNON TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
RUSSELL CHERNENKOFF TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
RICHARD A OBARA TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
SIM NARASIMHAN TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
SHEKHAR G WAKADE TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
JOHN ENGQUIST PRESIDENT- $0-- $01
ROLAND T WARZEL TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
THOMAS E HABERBERGER TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
SALVATOR NIGARURA TRUSTEE- $0-- $01
WILLIAM WOOD TRUSTEE- $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONENONE-
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONENONE-
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONENONE-
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONENONE-
2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONENONE-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K

Listed grants add up to $23,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,824$108,925 $1,709,686$1,634,914 $52,400$13,473 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,117$115,787 $1,700,386$1,601,977 $50,400$13,473 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,342$86,389 $1,665,414$1,563,977 $56,250$32,736 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,138$101,861 $1,724,181$1,694,740 $52,700$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,865$58,354 $1,738,912$1,733,549 $56,100$0 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,532$86,307 $1,646,158$1,639,139 $58,000$0 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,720$82,417 $1,526,359$1,523,010 $66,300$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,632$87,784 $1,600,721$1,586,534 $67,700$0 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,380$103,851 $1,555,169$1,534,009 $68,000$0 $0015
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,033$99,381 $1,488,327$1,488,327 $71,000$0 $0015
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,325$114,454 $1,531,121$1,523,721 $69,700$0 $0015
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,639$93,183 $1,521,103$1,517,376 $58,850$0 $00-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,704$91,346 $1,556,133$1,522,903 $54,700$0 $00-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$122,429$100,519 $1,441,975$1,424,860 $51,400$0 $00-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CLEAN FUELS ALLIANCE FOUNDATIONMOU33 $276,486$285,847 CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$249,772 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
THE COLORADO SECTION OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYCOU33 $84,356$50,676 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYOHU33 $113,778$48,155 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
SOCIETY OF COSMETIC CHEMISTSILU33 $173,388$204,726 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR NUCLEOTIDES & NUCLEIC ACIDSMDU33 $77,536$4,830 PRESIDENT AND CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYPAU33 $220,085$70,602 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYMOU33 $113,152$215,729 Past Chair$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYIAU33 $177,816$177,200 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYILU33 $187,255$190,521 2025 CHAIR COMMUNITIES$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYINU33 $72,038$75,124 Councilor$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
ARKAT USA INCFLU33 $73,499$71,520 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
PLASTICS PIONEERS ASSOCIATIONMIU33 $167,324$120,141 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
CHEAI RESEARCH INCCAU33 $89,225$68,911 DIRECTOR$66,705 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYSCU33 $71,283$43,361 Chair$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYMDU33 $76,508$76,584 Past Chair$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
FUEL FREEDOM FOUNDATIONCAU33 $75,004$96,708 SEC. & COO$80,000 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYNMU33 $94,059$105,592 Councilor$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING DIVISION OF ASEEOHU33 $81,883$97,043 EDITOR$6,000 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYNJU33 $652,583$107,039 Chair$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, same state
NORTH AMERICAN MIXING FORUM INCOHU33 $60,292$45,683 President$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYNYU33 $660,854$523,593 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYPAU33 $381,215$351,473 PAST CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYMIU33 $349,041$143,641 Chair$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYOHU33 $435,686$409,074 Chair$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETYTNU33 $62,585$27,740 Program Chair 2025$0 Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ROBERT W GALVIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,725,0005 12020–2024 INSTITUTE OF GAS TECHNOLOGY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,950,57040 82016–2024 ARKAT USA INC; AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY; SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE; GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES and 4 more
LOUISE MAYTAG SMITH CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$1,894,32615 12010–2024 SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE
RALPH LANDAU FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,748,57515 12018–2024 SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,410,46539 22010–2024 GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES; CHEMISTS WITHOUT BORDERS INC
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$1,392,47410 32009–2020 SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE; NATIONAL SPACE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE; GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,350,4759 22014–2023 GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES; RECLAM THE BAY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,120,60033 92014–2024 CHARLESTON CENTER FOR PALEONTOLOGY; GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES; SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE; AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY and 5 more
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC DAF sponsor$734,5886 22010–2023 MID ATLANTIC TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH AND INNOVATION CENTER INC; GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES
ADAMS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$635,0005 12021–2025 SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$600,0002 12012–2014 FUEL FREEDOM FOUNDATION
BOLTE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,0007 12018–2024 SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$539,8253 12012–2024 SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY DAF sponsor$513,0302 12013–2015 FUEL FREEDOM FOUNDATION
MARCUS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12020–2020 FUEL FREEDOM FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $108,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $43,064-$43,064- 39.5%
Depreciation and depletion $23,630$23,630-- 21.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $15,500$15,500-- 14.2%
Travel $8,432$8,432-- 7.7%
Interest $8,051$8,051-- 7.4%
Grants outside the US $3,000$3,000-- 2.8%
Insurance $2,867$1,379$1,488- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 2.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CREDIT CARD FEE $1,411-$1,411- 1.3%
Other (as described)BEND FATIGUE $430$430-- 0.4%
Office expenses $290$52$238- 0.3%
Total$108,925100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $115,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $45,796-$45,796- 39.6%
Depreciation and depletion $23,630$23,630-- 20.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $17,000$17,000-- 14.7%
Interest $10,008$10,008-- 8.6%
Travel $6,968$6,968-- 6.0%
Other (as described)BEND FATIGUE $3,158$3,158-- 2.7%
Insurance $2,867$1,379$1,488- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $2,150-$2,150- 1.9%
Grants outside the US $1,500$1,500-- 1.3%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT $1,500$1,500-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CREDIT CARD FEE $1,119-$1,119- 1.0%
Office expenses $91$17$74- 0.1%
Total$115,787100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $86,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $44,507-$44,507- 51.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 11.6%
Other (as described)MUNRO TOUR $8,500$8,500-- 9.8%
Travel $5,387$5,387-- 6.2%
Grants to US individuals $4,500$4,500-- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,938$3,938-- 4.6%
Grants outside the US $3,500$3,500-- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $1,970-$1,970- 2.3%
Insurance $1,496-$1,496- 1.7%
All other expenses $1,291$1,291-- 1.5%
Other (as described)BEND FATIGUE $976$976-- 1.1%
Other (as described)FATIGUE $321$321-- 0.4%
Office expenses $3-$3- 0.0%
Total$86,389100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $101,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $43,291-$43,291- 42.5%
Other (as described)IMPACT TESTING OF GEAR TEETH $20,070$20,070-- 19.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $16,500$16,500-- 16.2%
Other (as described)FEA MODELING $12,414$12,414-- 12.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $3,623$3,623-- 3.6%
Grants outside the US $3,000$3,000-- 2.9%
Travel $2,897$2,897-- 2.8%
Office expenses $66-$66- 0.1%
Total$101,861100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $58,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $33,987-$33,987$0 58.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $13,500$13,500-- 23.1%
All other expenses $3,378$3,378-- 5.8%
Grants outside the US $3,000$3,000-- 5.1%
Other (as described)IMPACT TESTING OF GEAR TEETH $2,526$2,526-- 4.3%
Other (as described)RUST PREVENTIVE/CORROSION $1,375$1,375-- 2.4%
Other (as described)FEA MODELING $531$531-- 0.9%
Office expenses $57-$57- 0.1%
Total$58,354100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $86,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $31,145$500$30,645- 36.1%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $20,775$20,775-- 24.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $15,000$15,000-- 17.4%
Grants outside the US $9,000$9,000-- 10.4%
Travel $6,467$6,467-- 7.5%
Other (as described)RUST PREVENTIVE/CORROSION $2,420$2,420-- 2.8%
Other (as described)BEND FATIGUE PROJECT $1,000$1,000-- 1.2%
Other (as described)LUBRICANT PROGRAMS $500$500-- 0.6%
Total$86,307100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $82,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $33,142$7,049$26,093- 40.2%
Grants to US individuals $20,000$20,000-- 24.3%
Grants outside the US $9,000$9,000-- 10.9%
Travel $5,525$5,525-- 6.7%
Other (as described)RESONANT MIXING $5,000$5,000-- 6.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,000$3,000-- 3.6%
Other (as described)LUBRICANT PROGRAMS $2,750$2,750-- 3.3%
Other (as described)SINTER HARDENING PROCESS $2,500$2,500-- 3.0%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $1,500$1,500-- 1.8%
Total$82,417100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $87,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $30,724$9,689$21,035- 35.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $23,000$23,000-- 26.2%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $9,807$9,807-- 11.2%
Other (as described)LUBRICANT PROGRAMS $8,534$8,534-- 9.7%
Grants outside the US $7,500$7,500-- 8.5%
Travel $4,505$4,505-- 5.1%
Other (as described)RESONANT MIXING $2,107$2,107-- 2.4%
Grants to US individuals $1,500$1,500-- 1.7%
Other (as described)SINTER HARDENING PROCESS $107$107-- 0.1%
Total$87,784100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $103,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $34,659$17,412$17,247- 33.4%
Other (as described)LUBRICANT PROGRAMS $22,816$22,816-- 22.0%
Grants to US individuals $20,500$20,500-- 19.7%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $7,660$7,660-- 7.4%
Other (as described)SINTER HARDENING PROCESS $6,960$6,960-- 6.7%
Grants outside the US $4,500$4,500-- 4.3%
Occupancy $4,196$4,196-- 4.0%
Other (as described)RESONANT MIXING $2,560$2,560-- 2.5%
Total$103,851100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $99,381 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,000 · events $4,433
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $32,500$32,500-- 32.7%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $16,102$16,102$0$0 16.2%
Fees: other services $16,000-$16,000- 16.1%
Other (as described)MACHINING/TOOLING $9,802$9,802$0$0 9.9%
Other (as described)ADVANCED GEAR PROCESSING $8,102$8,102-- 8.2%
Grants outside the US $5,500$5,500-- 5.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,433$4,433-- 4.5%
All other expenses $3,542$2,984$558- 3.6%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT $3,341$3,341-- 3.4%
Office expenses $59-$59- 0.1%
Total$99,381100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $114,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $4,673
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $34,000$34,000-- 29.7%
Other (as described)MACHINING/TOOLING $19,380$19,380$0$0 16.9%
Fees: other services $15,500-$15,500- 13.5%
Other (as described)ADVANCED GEAR PROCESSING $13,000$13,000-- 11.4%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $10,933$10,933$0$0 9.6%
Grants outside the US $7,000$7,000-- 6.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT $5,053$5,053-- 4.4%
All other expenses $4,868$4,250$618- 4.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,673$4,673-- 4.1%
Office expenses $47-$47- 0.0%
Total$114,454100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $93,183 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,305 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $28,305$28,305-- 30.4%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $18,000$18,000$0$0 19.3%
All other expenses $16,650$16,650-- 17.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $15,578$0$15,578$0 16.7%
Travel $5,822$5,822$0$0 6.2%
Other (as described)LUBRICANT PROGRAMS $5,700$5,700$0$0 6.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP PROMOTION $3,128$3,128$0$0 3.4%
Total$93,183100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $91,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,784 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $31,784$31,784-- 34.8%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $17,194$17,194-- 18.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $15,152-$15,152- 16.6%
All other expenses $14,000$14,000-- 15.3%
Other (as described)LUBRICANT PROGRAMS $6,200$6,200-- 6.8%
Travel $3,682$3,682-- 4.0%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP PROMOTION $3,334$3,334-- 3.6%
Total$91,346100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $100,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,138 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $30,138$30,138-- 30.0%
All other expenses $19,977$19,977-- 19.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $14,700-$14,700- 14.6%
Other (as described)FATIGUE PROJECT $13,780$13,780-- 13.7%
Other (as described)LUBRICANT PROGRAMS $13,650$13,650-- 13.6%
Travel $5,142$5,142-- 5.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP PROMOTION $3,132$3,132-- 3.1%
Total$100,519100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.