CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/center-for-powder-metallurgy-technology-222352264. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/center-for-powder-metallurgy-technology-222352264
MLA “CENTER FOR POWDER METALLURGY TECHNOLOGY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/center-for-powder-metallurgy-technology-222352264. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $109K · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 22-2352264
- Address
- 105 COLLEGE RD E, PRINCETON, NJ 08540-6622
- Website
- cpmtweb.org
- NTEE code
- U33 Chemistry, Chemical Engineering (Science and Technology) published (IRS Business Master File, as U33Z)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE FURTHERMENT OF POWDER METALLURGY AND RELATED RESEARCH
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 52 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James P Adams | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Saline | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Neal Kraus | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Pfingstler | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Donaldson | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rob Beimel | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Schatz | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Dalisay | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bud Jones | PAST PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Coppens | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roland Warzel | TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Gebauer | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hayes | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kylan Mcquaig (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Kirk (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guillen Vachon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blaine Stebick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Morningstar Pmt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leonid Frayman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Reardon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey R Hamilton (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Wendel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Campbell Tremblay Pmt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur E Jones (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Spore (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Campbell Trembla (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Davis Pmt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Enquist (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Leist (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Morningstar (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Hanejko (former) | TRUSTEE (1/1-4/30/2017) | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roland Warezel (former) | TRUSTEE (10/10-12/31/2017 | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C James Trombino (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert T Beimel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Hanejko (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Jesberger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Engquist (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salvator Nigarura (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Wood (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Miller Pmt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Moon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard A Obara (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shekhar G Wakade (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| francois changnon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Jesberger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Davis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Whychell (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Chernenkoff (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sim Narasimhan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Miller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John F Sweet (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Thomas E Haberberger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK SALINE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL KRAUS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN DONALDSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DALISAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUD JONES | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COPPENS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GEBAUER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HAYES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK SALINE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLAN MCQUAIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KIRK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN DONALDSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DALISAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUD JONES | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLEN VACHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COPPENS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GEBAUER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HAYES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK SALINE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLAN MCQUAIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KIRK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN DALISAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUD JONES | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLEN VACHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COPPENS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GEBAUER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEONID FRAYMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLAN MCQUAIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REARDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WENDEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN DALISAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUD JONES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLEN VACHON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COPPENS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GEBAUER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEONID FRAYMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLAN MCQUAIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REARDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WENDEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR E JONES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SPORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GEBAUER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEONID FRAYMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLAN MCQUAIG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REARDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WENDEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR E JONES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SPORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GEBAUER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLAN MCQUAIG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REARDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MORNINGSTAR PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WENDEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR E JONES | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SPORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P ADAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS PMT | TRISTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENQUIST | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON LEIST | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REARDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MORNINGSTAR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WENDEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR E JONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SPORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN HANEJKO | TRUSTEE (1/1-4/30/2017) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND WAREZEL | TRUSTEE (10/10-12/31/2017 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C JAMES TROMBINO | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS PMT | TRISTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENQUIST | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON LEIST | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PFINGSTLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REARDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT T BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS HANEJKO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND T WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR E JONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SPORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C JAMES TROMBINO CAE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| THOMAS JESBERGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT T BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENGQUIST | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND T WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR NIGARURA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WOOD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MILLER PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS HANEJKO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAINE STEBICK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE CAMPBELL TREMBLAY PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR E JONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SCHATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SPORE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS JESBERGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT T BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD A OBARA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKHAR G WAKADE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND T WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR NIGARURA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WOOD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MILLER PMT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS HANEJKO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| francois changnon | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C JAMES TROMBINO CAE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN ENGQUIST | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM JESBERGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD WHYCHELL | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT T BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCOIS CHANGNON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL CHERNENKOFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD A OBARA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIM NARASIMHAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKHAR G WAKADE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND T WARZEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR NIGARURA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WOOD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MILLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C JAMES TROMBINO | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN ENGQUIST | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C JAMES TROMBINO | SECRETARY/TREASURER | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TOM JESBERGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN F SWEET | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD WHYCHELL | PAST PRESIDENT | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT T BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCOIS CHANGNON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL CHERNENKOFF | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD A OBARA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIM NARASIMHAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKHAR G WAKADE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENGQUIST | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND T WARZEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R HAMILTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR NIGARURA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WOOD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C JAMES TROMBINO | SECRETARY/TREASURER | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TOM JESBERGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN F SWEET | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD WHYCHELL | PAST PRESIDENT | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT T BEIMEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCOIS CHANGNON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL CHERNENKOFF | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD A OBARA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIM NARASIMHAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKHAR G WAKADE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENGQUIST | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND T WARZEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS E HABERBERGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR NIGARURA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WOOD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $23K
Listed grants add up to $23,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,824 | $108,925 | $1,709,686 | $1,634,914 | $52,400 | $13,473 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,117 | $115,787 | $1,700,386 | $1,601,977 | $50,400 | $13,473 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,342 | $86,389 | $1,665,414 | $1,563,977 | $56,250 | $32,736 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,138 | $101,861 | $1,724,181 | $1,694,740 | $52,700 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,865 | $58,354 | $1,738,912 | $1,733,549 | $56,100 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,532 | $86,307 | $1,646,158 | $1,639,139 | $58,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,720 | $82,417 | $1,526,359 | $1,523,010 | $66,300 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,632 | $87,784 | $1,600,721 | $1,586,534 | $67,700 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,380 | $103,851 | $1,555,169 | $1,534,009 | $68,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,033 | $99,381 | $1,488,327 | $1,488,327 | $71,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,325 | $114,454 | $1,531,121 | $1,523,721 | $69,700 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,639 | $93,183 | $1,521,103 | $1,517,376 | $58,850 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,704 | $91,346 | $1,556,133 | $1,522,903 | $54,700 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,429 | $100,519 | $1,441,975 | $1,424,860 | $51,400 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- APMI INTERNATIONAL Princeton, NJ · 4 people in common (Ian Donaldson, James P Adams, Mark Saline)
- METAL POWDER INUDSTRIES FEDERATION Princeton, NJ · 2 people in common (James P Adams, Robert Hayes) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAN FUELS ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | MO | U33 | $276,486 | $285,847 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $249,772 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| THE COLORADO SECTION OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | CO | U33 | $84,356 | $50,676 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | OH | U33 | $113,778 | $48,155 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF COSMETIC CHEMISTS | IL | U33 | $173,388 | $204,726 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR NUCLEOTIDES & NUCLEIC ACIDS | MD | U33 | $77,536 | $4,830 | PRESIDENT AND CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | PA | U33 | $220,085 | $70,602 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MO | U33 | $113,152 | $215,729 | Past Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IA | U33 | $177,816 | $177,200 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IL | U33 | $187,255 | $190,521 | 2025 CHAIR COMMUNITIES | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IN | U33 | $72,038 | $75,124 | Councilor | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| ARKAT USA INC | FL | U33 | $73,499 | $71,520 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| PLASTICS PIONEERS ASSOCIATION | MI | U33 | $167,324 | $120,141 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| CHEAI RESEARCH INC | CA | U33 | $89,225 | $68,911 | DIRECTOR | $66,705 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | SC | U33 | $71,283 | $43,361 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MD | U33 | $76,508 | $76,584 | Past Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| FUEL FREEDOM FOUNDATION | CA | U33 | $75,004 | $96,708 | SEC. & COO | $80,000 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | NM | U33 | $94,059 | $105,592 | Councilor | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| CHEMICAL ENGINEERING DIVISION OF ASEE | OH | U33 | $81,883 | $97,043 | EDITOR | $6,000 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | NJ | U33 | $652,583 | $107,039 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICAN MIXING FORUM INC | OH | U33 | $60,292 | $45,683 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | NY | U33 | $660,854 | $523,593 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | PA | U33 | $381,215 | $351,473 | PAST CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | MI | U33 | $349,041 | $143,641 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | OH | U33 | $435,686 | $409,074 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | TN | U33 | $62,585 | $27,740 | Program Chair 2025 | $0 | Same NTEE code U33, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $108,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $43,064 | - | $43,064 | - | 39.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,630 | $23,630 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,500 | $15,500 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Travel | $8,432 | $8,432 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Interest | $8,051 | $8,051 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,867 | $1,379 | $1,488 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CREDIT CARD FEE | $1,411 | - | $1,411 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BEND FATIGUE | $430 | $430 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $290 | $52 | $238 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $108,925 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $115,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $45,796 | - | $45,796 | - | 39.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,630 | $23,630 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,000 | $17,000 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Interest | $10,008 | $10,008 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Travel | $6,968 | $6,968 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BEND FATIGUE | $3,158 | $3,158 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $2,867 | $1,379 | $1,488 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | - | $2,150 | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CREDIT CARD FEE | $1,119 | - | $1,119 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $91 | $17 | $74 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $115,787 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $86,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $44,507 | - | $44,507 | - | 51.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MUNRO TOUR | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Travel | $5,387 | $5,387 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,938 | $3,938 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,970 | - | $1,970 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,496 | - | $1,496 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,291 | $1,291 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BEND FATIGUE | $976 | $976 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE | $321 | $321 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $86,389 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $101,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $43,291 | - | $43,291 | - | 42.5% |
| Other (as described) | IMPACT TESTING OF GEAR TEETH | $20,070 | $20,070 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,500 | $16,500 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEA MODELING | $12,414 | $12,414 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,623 | $3,623 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Grants outside the US | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $2,897 | $2,897 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $66 | - | $66 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $101,861 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $58,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $33,987 | - | $33,987 | $0 | 58.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,500 | $13,500 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,378 | $3,378 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IMPACT TESTING OF GEAR TEETH | $2,526 | $2,526 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | RUST PREVENTIVE/CORROSION | $1,375 | $1,375 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | FEA MODELING | $531 | $531 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $57 | - | $57 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $58,354 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $86,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $31,145 | $500 | $30,645 | - | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $20,775 | $20,775 | - | - | 24.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Travel | $6,467 | $6,467 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RUST PREVENTIVE/CORROSION | $2,420 | $2,420 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | BEND FATIGUE PROJECT | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | LUBRICANT PROGRAMS | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $86,307 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $82,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $33,142 | $7,049 | $26,093 | - | 40.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Travel | $5,525 | $5,525 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RESONANT MIXING | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LUBRICANT PROGRAMS | $2,750 | $2,750 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | SINTER HARDENING PROCESS | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Total | $82,417 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $87,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $30,724 | $9,689 | $21,035 | - | 35.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $23,000 | $23,000 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $9,807 | $9,807 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | LUBRICANT PROGRAMS | $8,534 | $8,534 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Grants outside the US | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Travel | $4,505 | $4,505 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RESONANT MIXING | $2,107 | $2,107 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SINTER HARDENING PROCESS | $107 | $107 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $87,784 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $103,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $34,659 | $17,412 | $17,247 | - | 33.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LUBRICANT PROGRAMS | $22,816 | $22,816 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,500 | $20,500 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $7,660 | $7,660 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | SINTER HARDENING PROCESS | $6,960 | $6,960 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Grants outside the US | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,196 | $4,196 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RESONANT MIXING | $2,560 | $2,560 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Total | $103,851 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $99,381 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,000 · events $4,433
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $32,500 | $32,500 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $16,102 | $16,102 | $0 | $0 | 16.2% |
| Fees: other services | $16,000 | - | $16,000 | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MACHINING/TOOLING | $9,802 | $9,802 | $0 | $0 | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADVANCED GEAR PROCESSING | $8,102 | $8,102 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Grants outside the US | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,433 | $4,433 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,542 | $2,984 | $558 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $3,341 | $3,341 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $99,381 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $114,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $4,673
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $34,000 | $34,000 | - | - | 29.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MACHINING/TOOLING | $19,380 | $19,380 | $0 | $0 | 16.9% |
| Fees: other services | $15,500 | - | $15,500 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVANCED GEAR PROCESSING | $13,000 | $13,000 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $10,933 | $10,933 | $0 | $0 | 9.6% |
| Grants outside the US | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $5,053 | $5,053 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,868 | $4,250 | $618 | - | 4.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,673 | $4,673 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $47 | - | $47 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $114,454 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $93,183 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,305 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $28,305 | $28,305 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $18,000 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | 19.3% |
| All other expenses | $16,650 | $16,650 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $15,578 | $0 | $15,578 | $0 | 16.7% |
| Travel | $5,822 | $5,822 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LUBRICANT PROGRAMS | $5,700 | $5,700 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP PROMOTION | $3,128 | $3,128 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Total | $93,183 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $91,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,784 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $31,784 | $31,784 | - | - | 34.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $17,194 | $17,194 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $15,152 | - | $15,152 | - | 16.6% |
| All other expenses | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LUBRICANT PROGRAMS | $6,200 | $6,200 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Travel | $3,682 | $3,682 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP PROMOTION | $3,334 | $3,334 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Total | $91,346 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $100,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,138 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $30,138 | $30,138 | - | - | 30.0% | |
| All other expenses | $19,977 | $19,977 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $14,700 | - | $14,700 | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | FATIGUE PROJECT | $13,780 | $13,780 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | LUBRICANT PROGRAMS | $13,650 | $13,650 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Travel | $5,142 | $5,142 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP PROMOTION | $3,132 | $3,132 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Total | $100,519 | 100% |
Comments