TEMPLE EMANU-EL OF CLOSTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text TEMPLE EMANU-EL OF CLOSTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/temple-emanu-el-of-closter-inc-221589223. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TEMPLE EMANU-EL OF CLOSTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/temple-emanu-el-of-closter-inc-221589223
MLA “TEMPLE EMANU-EL OF CLOSTER INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/temple-emanu-el-of-closter-inc-221589223. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 22-1589223
- Address
- 180 PIERMONT RD, CLOSTER, NJ 07624-1528
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,523,209 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $836,599 | 2024 | $73,725 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $795,168 | 2024 | $191,887 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $600,542 | 2024 | $130,384 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $410,511 | 2024 | $177,285 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2024 | 4 | $244,882 | 2024 | $145,632 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 7 | $163,800 | 2024 | $70,000 | show |
| PERLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014-2016, 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 12 | $133,461 | 2024 | $13,256 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $79,065 | 2024 | $20,040 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2022-2024 | 4 | $59,295 | 2024 | $15,700 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2023 | 7 | $56,300 | 2023 | $6,950 | show |
| JEWISH NATIONAL FUND -KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL- INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $52,572 | 2024 | $20,400 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2020, 2024 | 4 | $40,192 | 2024 | $12,192 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,105 | 2024 | $10,105 | show |
| MONTAMMY GOLF CLUB | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 | $7,000 | show |
| THE MURRAY & SYDELL ROSENBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEMPLE EMANU-EL OF CLOSTER INC” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| EMIL & RUTH GREEN FDN-JMG | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Temple Emanu-El of Closter Inc”, “TEMPLE EMANU-EL OF CLOSTER INC” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $3,500 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEMPLE EMANU-EL OF CLOSTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $217 | 2023 | $47 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments