PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/public-education-foundation-of-valparaiso-indiana-inc-208926696. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/public-education-foundation-of-valparaiso-indiana-inc-208926696

MLA “PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/public-education-foundation-of-valparaiso-indiana-inc-208926696. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $225K · expenses $190K · assets $291K

Also known as
VALPARAISO IN
EIN
20-8926696
Address
3801 CAMPBELL ST, VALPARAISO, IN 46385-1701
NTEE code
B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SECURE FUNDING, GIFTS, AND BEQUESTS TO SUPPORT, PROMOTE, AND ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS OF VALPARAISO COMMUNITY SCHOOLS; GRANT SCHOLARSHIPS TO HELP GRADUATES OF VALPARAISO HIGH SCHOOL ATTAIN THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION GOALS; AND PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF ACADEMIC CLASSROOM PROJECTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jason Schwerdt TREASURER2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Natalie Krivas PRESIDENT2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristen Lewis VICE PRESIDE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maggie Clifton SECRETARY2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jonathan Hildebrand (former) PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kelley Jones (former) SECRETARY2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Natalie (former) VICE PRESIDE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jon Hildebrand (former) VICE PRESIDE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Urschel (former) PRESIDENT2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phil Simon (former) TREASURER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lindsay Knauff (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NATALIE KRIVAS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN LEWIS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JASON SCHWERDT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE CLIFTON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN HILDEBRAND PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KELLEY JONES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JASON SCHWERDT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON HILDEBRAND VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KELLEY JONES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK URSCHEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON HILDEBRAND VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KELLEY JONES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PHIL SIMON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK URSCHEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLEY JONES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY KNAUFF PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PHIL SIMON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK URSCHEL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLEY JONES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY KNAUFF PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PHIL SIMON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK URSCHEL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,143$190,124 $290,614$290,614 $127,569$89,252 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,404$198,074 $241,871$241,871 $96,939$88,393 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,744$208,353 $226,945$226,945 $99,240$96,157 -1-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,406$250,348 $309,359$309,359 $65,824$77,104 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$276,997$169,843 $508,741$508,741 $67,097$188,677 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,062$126,106 $401,587$401,587 $59,784$80,718 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $336,406 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2025 10$336,406 2025$79,311
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCINB82 $199,511$229,010 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$87,369 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SCOTT D WALKER FOUNDATION INCINB82 $251,559$1,026 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
INDIANA ASSOCIATION OF CHIEFS OF POLICE FOUNDATION INCINB82 $195,644$112,166 See attached$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CARROLL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCINB82 $252,466$212,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
DECATUR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL BAND BOOSTER INCINB82 $245,406$277,929 Director, Treasurer$10,833 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ATANAS BLIZNAKOFF FOUNDATION INCINB82 $220,022$524,152 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GRUBE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCINB82 $215,375$482,895 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHARD F WEAVER AND JANICE FWEAVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST INCINB82 $199,607$187,809 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GARATONI-SMITH SCHOLARS CORPORATIONINB82 $247,100$238,872 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
JERRY D LENON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPINB82 $204,524$149,177 TRUSTEE$33,802 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
KENNETT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCPAB82 $206,045$220,513 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
EGYPTIAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $200,000$457,767 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
EVERETT PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INCMAB82 $210,932$0 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
THE FOUNDATION FOR MUSIC EDUCATIONTXB82 $216,340$195,263 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMAB82 $199,144$171,436 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
INSURANCE COUNCIL OF TEXAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONTXB82 $212,170$170,210 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
PI LAMBDA PHI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCCOB82 $257,161$212,836 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
GILMER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCGAB82 $231,117$199,890 BOARD MEMBER FINANCIAL SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
ALPHA PSI EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP AND LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INCCAB82 $192,226$97,572 PRESIDENT/CEO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
BIBERAJ FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $246,638$518,259 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HARFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMDB82 $204,365$214,272 PRESIDENT$65,833 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
SARAH SMITH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCGAB82 $206,145$175,710 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
FAYETTE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCGAB82 $231,257$78,499 COMMUNITY ME$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
IVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMOB82 $216,931$119,138 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
KRHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONKSB82 $246,866$212,920 President/CEO$291,403 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FOUNDATION OF CARING FUND Private foundation$6,550,0002 12013–2022 STUDENT ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,588,04972 292016–2024 HARLANDALE EDUCATION FOUNDATION; WYTHE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC; SOUTH BALDWIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; NORTH ANDOVER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC and 25 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL WASHINGTON DAF sponsor$1,183,5133 12020–2022 STUDENT ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$888,93030 92011–2024 MRCC FOUNDATION INC; MARKETING RESEARCH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; RAYMORE-PECULIAR PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION; NORTHVILLE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$816,86040 142014–2024 SAN MATEO COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION; SOUTH BALDWIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; BETA PSI FOUNDATION INC; MRCC FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$644,99424 22016–2024 MARSHALLTOWN EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC; KANSAS BETA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$620,95745 152019–2025 BEAM FOUNDATION; DO FOR ONE FOUNDATION INC; MONROE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION; BREAKAWAY ACADEMY FOUNDATION and 11 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$426,8509 32020–2024 ROTARY CLUB OF AIKEN FOUNDATION; MRCC FOUNDATION INC; PI LAMBDA PHI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$380,08011 62014–2024 ROEVER FOUNDATION INC; FAYETTE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; DO FOR ONE FOUNDATION INC; TOMBALL ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 2 more
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$361,98911 12014–2024 FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$320,0003 12019–2023 ROEVER FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$311,92510 52019–2024 INSURANCE COUNCIL OF TEXAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; LINCOLN FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION INC; SARAH SMITH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; NORWALK STUDENT EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 1 more
MARTHA ELLEN TYE FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0002 12023–2024 MARSHALLTOWN EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,00010 12015–2024 AIRPORT ROTARY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$204,60011 62014–2024 LITTLE CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; KANSAS BETA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; BETA SIGMA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $190,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,553 · events $20,208
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $130,553$130,553-- 68.7%
Fees: management $33,663-$33,663- 17.7%
Other (as described) EventGOLF OUTING $20,208--$20,208 10.6%
Office expenses $3,800-$3,800- 2.0%
Fees: investment management $1,900$1,900-- 1.0%
Total$190,124100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $198,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $136,107 · events $19,691
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $136,107$136,107-- 68.7%
Fees: management $33,000-$33,000- 16.7%
Other (as described) EventGOLF OUTING $19,691--$19,691 9.9%
Office expenses $7,454-$7,454- 3.8%
Fees: investment management $1,822$1,822-- 0.9%
Total$198,074100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $208,353 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,221 · events $18,190
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $153,221$153,221-- 73.5%
Fees: management $32,000-$32,000- 15.4%
Other (as described) EventGOLF OUTING $17,952--$17,952 8.6%
Insurance $2,180-$2,180- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $1,683$1,683-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $540-$540- 0.3%
Office expenses $539-$539- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $238-$238- 0.1%
Total$208,353100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $250,348 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,570 · events $14,708
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $200,570$200,570-- 80.1%
Fees: management $29,333-$29,333- 11.7%
Other (as described) EventGOLF OUTING $14,569--$14,569 5.8%
Fees: investment management $3,247$3,247-- 1.3%
Insurance $1,025-$1,025- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $500-$500- 0.2%
Office expenses $439-$439- 0.2%
Travel $346-$346- 0.1%
Other (as described)SPIRIT NIGHT $180--$180 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $139-$139- 0.1%
Total$250,348100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $169,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,550 · events $15,090
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $124,550$124,550-- 73.3%
Fees: management $21,813-$21,813- 12.8%
Other (as described) EventGOLF OUTING $14,692--$14,692 8.7%
Fees: investment management $3,837$3,837-- 2.3%
Office expenses $1,571-$1,571- 0.9%
Other (as described)SPIRIT NIGHT $1,299--$1,299 0.8%
Insurance $1,203-$1,203- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $480-$480- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $398-$398- 0.2%
Total$169,843100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $126,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,855 · events $13,728
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $85,855$85,855-- 68.1%
Fees: management $19,800-$19,800- 15.7%
Other (as described) EventGOLF OUTING $12,297--$12,297 9.8%
Fees: investment management $3,282$3,282-- 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,431-$1,431- 1.1%
Other (as described)MAJOR SAVERS $1,262--$1,262 1.0%
Insurance $1,092-$1,092- 0.9%
Office expenses $515-$515- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $475-$475- 0.4%
Other (as described)SPIRIT NIGHT $97--$97 0.1%
Total$126,106100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.