PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/public-education-foundation-of-valparaiso-indiana-inc-208926696. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/public-education-foundation-of-valparaiso-indiana-inc-208926696
MLA “PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO INDIANA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/public-education-foundation-of-valparaiso-indiana-inc-208926696. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $225K · expenses $190K · assets $291K
- Also known as
- VALPARAISO IN
- EIN
- 20-8926696
- Address
- 3801 CAMPBELL ST, VALPARAISO, IN 46385-1701
- NTEE code
- B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SECURE FUNDING, GIFTS, AND BEQUESTS TO SUPPORT, PROMOTE, AND ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS OF VALPARAISO COMMUNITY SCHOOLS; GRANT SCHOLARSHIPS TO HELP GRADUATES OF VALPARAISO HIGH SCHOOL ATTAIN THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION GOALS; AND PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF ACADEMIC CLASSROOM PROJECTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Schwerdt | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Krivas | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Lewis | VICE PRESIDE | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Clifton | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Hildebrand (former) | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelley Jones (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Hildebrand (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Urschel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Simon (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Knauff (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATALIE KRIVAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN LEWIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SCHWERDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE CLIFTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN HILDEBRAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SCHWERDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON HILDEBRAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK URSCHEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON HILDEBRAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SIMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK URSCHEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLEY JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY KNAUFF | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SIMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK URSCHEL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLEY JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY KNAUFF | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SIMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK URSCHEL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,143 | $190,124 | $290,614 | $290,614 | $127,569 | $89,252 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,404 | $198,074 | $241,871 | $241,871 | $96,939 | $88,393 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,744 | $208,353 | $226,945 | $226,945 | $99,240 | $96,157 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,406 | $250,348 | $309,359 | $309,359 | $65,824 | $77,104 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,997 | $169,843 | $508,741 | $508,741 | $67,097 | $188,677 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,062 | $126,106 | $401,587 | $401,587 | $59,784 | $80,718 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $336,406 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2025 | 10 | $336,406 | 2025 | $79,311 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $199,511 | $229,010 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,369 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCOTT D WALKER FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $251,559 | $1,026 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDIANA ASSOCIATION OF CHIEFS OF POLICE FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $195,644 | $112,166 | See attached | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARROLL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $252,466 | $212,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DECATUR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL BAND BOOSTER INC | IN | B82 | $245,406 | $277,929 | Director, Treasurer | $10,833 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATANAS BLIZNAKOFF FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $220,022 | $524,152 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRUBE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $215,375 | $482,895 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHARD F WEAVER AND JANICE FWEAVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST INC | IN | B82 | $199,607 | $187,809 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARATONI-SMITH SCHOLARS CORPORATION | IN | B82 | $247,100 | $238,872 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JERRY D LENON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP | IN | B82 | $204,524 | $149,177 | TRUSTEE | $33,802 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENNETT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | PA | B82 | $206,045 | $220,513 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| EGYPTIAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $200,000 | $457,767 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EVERETT PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | MA | B82 | $210,932 | $0 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR MUSIC EDUCATION | TX | B82 | $216,340 | $195,263 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | B82 | $199,144 | $171,436 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| INSURANCE COUNCIL OF TEXAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $212,170 | $170,210 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| PI LAMBDA PHI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CO | B82 | $257,161 | $212,836 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| GILMER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | B82 | $231,117 | $199,890 | BOARD MEMBER FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA PSI EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP AND LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $192,226 | $97,572 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| BIBERAJ FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $246,638 | $518,259 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HARFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MD | B82 | $204,365 | $214,272 | PRESIDENT | $65,833 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| SARAH SMITH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | B82 | $206,145 | $175,710 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| FAYETTE COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | B82 | $231,257 | $78,499 | COMMUNITY ME | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| IVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MO | B82 | $216,931 | $119,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| KRHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $246,866 | $212,920 | President/CEO | $291,403 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $190,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,553 · events $20,208
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $130,553 | $130,553 | - | - | 68.7% | |
| Fees: management | $33,663 | - | $33,663 | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF OUTING | $20,208 | - | - | $20,208 | 10.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,800 | - | $3,800 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,900 | $1,900 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $190,124 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $198,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $136,107 · events $19,691
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $136,107 | $136,107 | - | - | 68.7% | |
| Fees: management | $33,000 | - | $33,000 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF OUTING | $19,691 | - | - | $19,691 | 9.9% |
| Office expenses | $7,454 | - | $7,454 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,822 | $1,822 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $198,074 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $208,353 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,221 · events $18,190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $153,221 | $153,221 | - | - | 73.5% | |
| Fees: management | $32,000 | - | $32,000 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF OUTING | $17,952 | - | - | $17,952 | 8.6% |
| Insurance | $2,180 | - | $2,180 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,683 | $1,683 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $540 | - | $540 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $539 | - | $539 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $208,353 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $250,348 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,570 · events $14,708
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $200,570 | $200,570 | - | - | 80.1% | |
| Fees: management | $29,333 | - | $29,333 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF OUTING | $14,569 | - | - | $14,569 | 5.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,247 | $3,247 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,025 | - | $1,025 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $439 | - | $439 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $346 | - | $346 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPIRIT NIGHT | $180 | - | - | $180 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $139 | - | $139 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $250,348 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $169,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,550 · events $15,090
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $124,550 | $124,550 | - | - | 73.3% | |
| Fees: management | $21,813 | - | $21,813 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF OUTING | $14,692 | - | - | $14,692 | 8.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,837 | $3,837 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,571 | - | $1,571 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SPIRIT NIGHT | $1,299 | - | - | $1,299 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,203 | - | $1,203 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $480 | - | $480 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $398 | - | $398 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $169,843 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $126,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,855 · events $13,728
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $85,855 | $85,855 | - | - | 68.1% | |
| Fees: management | $19,800 | - | $19,800 | - | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF OUTING | $12,297 | - | - | $12,297 | 9.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,282 | $3,282 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,431 | - | $1,431 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAJOR SAVERS | $1,262 | - | - | $1,262 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,092 | - | $1,092 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $515 | - | $515 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPIRIT NIGHT | $97 | - | - | $97 | 0.1% |
| Total | $126,106 | 100% |
Comments