THE STATE OF THE USA INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE STATE OF THE USA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2014. https://furp.org/org/the-state-of-the-usa-inc-208632600. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE STATE OF THE USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2014]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-state-of-the-usa-inc-208632600

MLA “THE STATE OF THE USA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2014, https://furp.org/org/the-state-of-the-usa-inc-208632600. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue $125K · expenses $41K · assets $241K

EIN
20-8632600
Address
1899 L STREET NW NO 900, WASHINGTON, DC 20036
Website
WWW.STATEOFTHEUSA.ORG
NTEE code
V05 Research Institutes and Public Policy Analysis (Social Science) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.45; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Christopher Hoenig (its 2020 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ACCOMPLISH CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES BY MAKING READILY AND FREELY AVAILABLE TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE AND INTERESTED ORGANIZATIONS A VARIETY OF ACCURATE, NON-PARTISAN, OBJECTIVE, USEFUL, AND VALUABLE INFORMATION ON KEY INDICATORS AND ISSUES THAT CONVEY THE POSITION AND PROGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES IN TWELVE AREAS INCLUDING HEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMY, ENVIRONMENT, ETC. SUSA WILL ACCOMPLISH ITS PURPOSE BY ESTABLISHING A FREE, PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INTERNET-BASED SERVICE WHICH WILL INCLUDE QUANTITATIVE INDICATORS TO ENABLE AMERICANS TO ASSESS NATIONAL PROGRESS FOR THEMSELVES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Christopher Hoenig EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR, PRES.2011-2014 $0$50,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daniel Gaylin EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Kenneth Prewitt VICE CHAIR & EXECUTIVE GOV.2011-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Vincent Barabba CHAIRMAN & EXECUTIVE GOV.2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Janet L Norwood EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 2
William Achtmeyer GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Derek C Bok GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Cook GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Jeremiah Eck GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Kerry Murphy Healey GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Clay Johnson Iii GOVERNOR2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas C Jorling GOVERNOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Clay Johnson (former) Governor2011 1 $0 reported 1
Ruben King-Shaw (former) Governor2011 1 $0 reported 1
Nicholas Lemann (former) Governor2011 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Lynch (former) Governor2011 1 $0 reported 1
Valerie Mosley (former) Governor2011 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Pagliuca (former) Governor2011 1 $0 reported 1
Louis Perlmutter (former) Governor2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER HOENIG EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR, PRES.8 $0-$0 $01
VINCENT BARABBA CHAIRMAN & EXECUTIVE GOV.1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH PREWITT VICE CHAIR & EXECUTIVE GOV.1 $0-$0 $02
DANIEL S GAYLIN EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $02
JANET L NORWOOD EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $02
WILLIAM ACHTMEYER GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $01
DEREK C BOK GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $01
KAREN COOK GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEREMIAH ECK GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $01
KERRY MURPHY HEALEY GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $01
CLAY JOHNSON III GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS C JORLING GOVERNOR1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Christopher Hoenig Executive Governor, President & CEO16 $0-$0 $01
Vincent Barabba Chairman & Executive Governor1 $0-$0 $01
Kenneth Prewitt Vice Chair & Executive Governor1 $0-$0 $02
Daniel Gaylin Executive Governor1 $0-$0 $02
Janet L Norwood Executive Governor1 $0-$0 $02
William Achtmeyer Governor1 $0-$0 $01
Derek Bok Governor1 $0-$0 $01
Karen Cook Governor1 $0-$0 $01
Jeremiah Eck Governor1 $0-$0 $01
Kerry Murphy Healey Governor1 $0-$0 $01
Clay Johnson III Governor1 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Jorling Governor1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Christopher Hoenig President and CEO15 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
Vincent Barabba Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Kenneth Prewitt Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Daniel Gaylin Executive Governor1 $0$0$0 $02
Janet L Norwood Executive Governor1 $0$0$0 $02
William Achtmeyer Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Derek Bok Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Cook Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Jeremiah Eck Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Kerry Murphy Healey Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Clay Johnson Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Jorling Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Ruben King-Shaw Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Nicholas Lemann Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Lynch Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Valerie Mosley Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Pagliuca Governor1 $0$0$0 $01
Louis Perlmutter Governor1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2011 · 2 contractors · $354K
NameLocationServicePaid
Raffa PCWashington, DCAcct, Tech, and Con.$202,688
Foley Hoag LLPBoston, MAConsult./Legal fees$151,591

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,069$41,423 $241,036$149,495 $2,287- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,216$174,631 $272,454$62,689 $96,164- ---
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$511,070$743,656 $471,982$224,644 $501,000$0 $50,000018

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,233,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “State of the USA Inc”, “STATE OF THE USA INC” 2010-2012 3$1,250,000 2012$200,000
show
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES Public charity Exact 2010 1$400,000 2010$400,000
show
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “State of the USA Inc” 2010, 2012 2$270,000 2012$200,000
show
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE STATE OF THE USA INC” 2011 1$188,000 2011$188,000
show
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “STATE OF THE USA INC” 2010 1$125,000 2010$125,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STAR OF THE SEA INCLAX99 $140,727$112,309 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STAR OF THE SEA INCNYZ99 $71,512$76,109 Assoc Financial Officer$14,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CPC OF THE WMM USA INCGAX20 $145,774$130,596 Pastor$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REVIVE OF THE USA INCMAF11 $478,739$451,048 CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INCNYA20 $1,247,394$1,305,335 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$87,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THEATER OF THE STARS INCGANot reported $5,764,740$6,421,736 PRODUCER$180,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STATE THEATRE INCPAA61 $4,990,598$1,847,313 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$65,148 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE INCSCNot reported $14,925,884$14,379,407 CEO, PRES$273,470 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CENTRE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$392,2588 12017–2024 STATE THEATRE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$238,9198 12018–2025 STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$122,5758 22016–2024 STAR OF THE SEA INC; HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE INC
TIMKEN FOUNDATION OF CANTON Private foundation$100,0001 12011–2011 HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE INC
GAMBRILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0006 12020–2025 HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE INC
FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES DAF sponsor$40,0004 12021–2024 STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC
PARK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$36,7004 12020–2024 STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC
Freas Foundation Incorporated Private foundation$32,6139 12010–2018 STATE THEATRE INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$32,0004 22021–2024 STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC; STATE THEATRE INC
FOOTHILLS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$27,5001 12010–2010 HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE INC
YHB CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT INC DAF sponsor$25,0002 12023–2024 STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC
LEGACY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY Private foundation$23,0003 12021–2023 STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$21,5503 32017–2024 STAR OF THE SEA INC; STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC; HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE INC
TOMPKINS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND INC DAF sponsor$12,5002 12015–2019 STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$11,4931 12020–2020 REVIVE OF THE USA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990EZ · $41,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $28,234 68.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,189 31.8%
Total$41,423100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $174,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $108,788 62.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $65,689 37.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $154 0.1%
Total$174,631100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $743,656 spent · pay $51,079 · grants $0 · events $46
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $150,166-$150,166- 20.2%
Other (as described)G/R write off $125,000-$125,000- 16.8%
Fees: legal $87,731-$87,731- 11.8%
Office expenses $83,450$17,788$64,859$803 11.2%
Occupancy $68,988$44,842$10,349$13,797 9.3%
Fees: other services $53,693$40,276$13,417- 7.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $50,000$28,750$7,500$13,750 6.7%
Depreciation and depletion $48,744$19,070$6,231$23,443 6.6%
Other (as described)Loss on disposal of FA $43,336-$43,336- 5.8%
Fees: lobbying $12,385--$12,385 1.7%
Interest $7,446$3,334$1,007$3,105 1.0%
Travel $6,505-$61$6,444 0.9%
Insurance $4,797$1,195$617$2,985 0.6%
Other employee benefits $1,079$701$162$216 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $290-$290- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $46--$46 0.0%
Total$743,656100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.