THE STATE OF THE USA INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE STATE OF THE USA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2014. https://furp.org/org/the-state-of-the-usa-inc-208632600. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE STATE OF THE USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2014]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-state-of-the-usa-inc-208632600
MLA “THE STATE OF THE USA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2014, https://furp.org/org/the-state-of-the-usa-inc-208632600. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990EZ · revenue $125K · expenses $41K · assets $241K
- EIN
- 20-8632600
- Address
- 1899 L STREET NW NO 900, WASHINGTON, DC 20036
- Website
- WWW.STATEOFTHEUSA.ORG
- NTEE code
- V05 Research Institutes and Public Policy Analysis (Social Science) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.45; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Christopher Hoenig (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ACCOMPLISH CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES BY MAKING READILY AND FREELY AVAILABLE TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE AND INTERESTED ORGANIZATIONS A VARIETY OF ACCURATE, NON-PARTISAN, OBJECTIVE, USEFUL, AND VALUABLE INFORMATION ON KEY INDICATORS AND ISSUES THAT CONVEY THE POSITION AND PROGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES IN TWELVE AREAS INCLUDING HEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMY, ENVIRONMENT, ETC. SUSA WILL ACCOMPLISH ITS PURPOSE BY ESTABLISHING A FREE, PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INTERNET-BASED SERVICE WHICH WILL INCLUDE QUANTITATIVE INDICATORS TO ENABLE AMERICANS TO ASSESS NATIONAL PROGRESS FOR THEMSELVES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Hoenig | EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR, PRES. | 2011-2014 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Gaylin | EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth Prewitt | VICE CHAIR & EXECUTIVE GOV. | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vincent Barabba | CHAIRMAN & EXECUTIVE GOV. | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet L Norwood | EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Achtmeyer | GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek C Bok | GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Cook | GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremiah Eck | GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Murphy Healey | GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clay Johnson Iii | GOVERNOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas C Jorling | GOVERNOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clay Johnson (former) | Governor | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruben King-Shaw (former) | Governor | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Lemann (former) | Governor | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Lynch (former) | Governor | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Mosley (former) | Governor | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Pagliuca (former) | Governor | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Perlmutter (former) | Governor | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER HOENIG | EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR, PRES. | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT BARABBA | CHAIRMAN & EXECUTIVE GOV. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH PREWITT | VICE CHAIR & EXECUTIVE GOV. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL S GAYLIN | EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANET L NORWOOD | EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM ACHTMEYER | GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK C BOK | GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COOK | GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH ECK | GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY MURPHY HEALEY | GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY JOHNSON III | GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS C JORLING | GOVERNOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Hoenig | Executive Governor, President & CEO | 16 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vincent Barabba | Chairman & Executive Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Prewitt | Vice Chair & Executive Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Daniel Gaylin | Executive Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Norwood | Executive Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William Achtmeyer | Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Derek Bok | Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Cook | Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Eck | Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kerry Murphy Healey | Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clay Johnson III | Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Jorling | Governor | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Hoenig | President and CEO | 15 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Vincent Barabba | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Prewitt | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Daniel Gaylin | Executive Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Norwood | Executive Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William Achtmeyer | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Derek Bok | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Cook | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Eck | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kerry Murphy Healey | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clay Johnson | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Jorling | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruben King-Shaw | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Lemann | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Lynch | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Valerie Mosley | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Pagliuca | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Perlmutter | Governor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2011 · 2 contractors · $354K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raffa PC | Washington, DC | Acct, Tech, and Con. | $202,688 |
| Foley Hoag LLP | Boston, MA | Consult./Legal fees | $151,591 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,069 | $41,423 | $241,036 | $149,495 | $2,287 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,216 | $174,631 | $272,454 | $62,689 | $96,164 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $511,070 | $743,656 | $471,982 | $224,644 | $501,000 | $0 | $50,000 | 0 | 18 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER Chicago, IL · 3 people in common (Daniel Gaylin, Janet L Norwood, Kenneth Prewitt)
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,233,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “State of the USA Inc”, “STATE OF THE USA INC” | 2010-2012 | 3 | $1,250,000 | 2012 | $200,000 | show |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $400,000 | 2010 | $400,000 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “State of the USA Inc” | 2010, 2012 | 2 | $270,000 | 2012 | $200,000 | show |
| CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE STATE OF THE USA INC” | 2011 | 1 | $188,000 | 2011 | $188,000 | show |
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STATE OF THE USA INC” | 2010 | 1 | $125,000 | 2010 | $125,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAR OF THE SEA INC | LA | X99 | $140,727 | $112,309 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STAR OF THE SEA INC | NY | Z99 | $71,512 | $76,109 | Assoc Financial Officer | $14,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CPC OF THE WMM USA INC | GA | X20 | $145,774 | $130,596 | Pastor | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REVIVE OF THE USA INC | MA | F11 | $478,739 | $451,048 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STATE THEATRE OF ITHACA INC | NY | A20 | $1,247,394 | $1,305,335 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THEATER OF THE STARS INC | GA | Not reported | $5,764,740 | $6,421,736 | PRODUCER | $180,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STATE THEATRE INC | PA | A61 | $4,990,598 | $1,847,313 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,148 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOSPICE OF THE UPSTATE INC | SC | Not reported | $14,925,884 | $14,379,407 | CEO, PRES | $273,470 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990EZ · $41,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $28,234 | 68.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,189 | 31.8% | |
| Total | $41,423 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $174,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $108,788 | 62.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $65,689 | 37.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $154 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $174,631 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $743,656 spent · pay $51,079 · grants $0 · events $46
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $150,166 | - | $150,166 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | G/R write off | $125,000 | - | $125,000 | - | 16.8% |
| Fees: legal | $87,731 | - | $87,731 | - | 11.8% | |
| Office expenses | $83,450 | $17,788 | $64,859 | $803 | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $68,988 | $44,842 | $10,349 | $13,797 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,693 | $40,276 | $13,417 | - | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,000 | $28,750 | $7,500 | $13,750 | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,744 | $19,070 | $6,231 | $23,443 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Loss on disposal of FA | $43,336 | - | $43,336 | - | 5.8% |
| Fees: lobbying | $12,385 | - | - | $12,385 | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $7,446 | $3,334 | $1,007 | $3,105 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $6,505 | - | $61 | $6,444 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,797 | $1,195 | $617 | $2,985 | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,079 | $701 | $162 | $216 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $46 | - | - | $46 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $743,656 | 100% |
State business registration
- STATE OF THE USA, INC. (THE) DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Revoked, formed 2007-03-13
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments