OAKLAWN FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text OAKLAWN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/oaklawn-foundation-208578192. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OAKLAWN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/oaklawn-foundation-208578192
MLA “OAKLAWN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/oaklawn-foundation-208578192. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $904K · expenses $904K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-8578192
- Address
- 1720 HIGDON FERRY RD STE 101, HOT SPRINGS, AR 71913-7212
- NTEE code
- T11 Single Organization Support (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FUND COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND PROGRAMS RELATED TO SENIOR HEALTH ISSUES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Trusty | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Charleen Copeland | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Dews | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Gabriel Fisher | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Gassaway | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Lacefield | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Brianna Moore | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Smith | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sam Stathakis | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Troutman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Kermit Tucker | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Tucker | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gabrial Fisher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ira Kleinman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Briana Moore (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabe Fisher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerri Owen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Harris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Lynch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Stanley (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Ugbade (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lance Garner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr John Simpson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larny Stanley (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Gassawy (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Mouton (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joyce Craft (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Darrell Meyer (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Messersmith (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLEEN COPELAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GABRIEL FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GASSAWAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LACEFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRIANNA MOORE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SAM STATHAKIS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY TROUTMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| STEVE TRUSTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KERMIT TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLEEN COPELAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GABRIEL FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GASSAWAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LACEFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRIANNA MOORE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SAM STATHAKIS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY TROUTMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| STEVE TRUSTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KERMIT TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLEEN COPELAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GABRIAL FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GASSAWAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRA KLEINMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEAN LACEFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRIANA MOORE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SAM STATHAKIS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY TROUTMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| STEVE TRUSTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KERMIT TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLEEN COPELAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DEWS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GABE FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GASSAWAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN LACEFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRIANA MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRI OWEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM STATHAKIS | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY TROUTMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| STEVE TRUSTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KERMIT TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MELINDA GASSAWAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRA KLEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEAN LACEFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL LYNCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STANLEY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERMIT TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE UGBADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MELINDA GASSAWAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRA KLEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEAN LACEFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL LYNCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STANLEY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERMIT TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE UGBADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA KLEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LARRY STANLEY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GASSAWAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE GARNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR JOHN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERMIT TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE UGBADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT DEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JEAN LACEFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL LYNCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA KLEINMAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LARNY STANLEY | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GASSAWY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS SMITH | CHAIRMAN & T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| IRA KLEINMAN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CARLA MOUTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS SMITH | CHAIRMAN & T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| IRA KLEINMAN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CARLA MOUTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL MEYER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOYCE CRAFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL MEYER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOYCE CRAFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DENNIS SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL MEYER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM STATHAKIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MESSERSMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $901K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $773K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $687K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $534K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $903,799 | $903,799 | $0 | $0 | $903,799 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,774,525 | $1,774,525 | $0 | $0 | $1,774,525 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,634,931 | $1,634,931 | $0 | $0 | $1,634,931 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,578,661 | $1,578,661 | $0 | $0 | $1,578,661 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,296,224 | $1,296,224 | $0 | $0 | $1,296,224 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,533,602 | $1,533,602 | $0 | $0 | $1,533,602 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,507,203 | $1,507,203 | $0 | $0 | $1,507,203 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,285,969 | $1,285,969 | $0 | $0 | $1,285,969 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,193,637 | $1,193,637 | $0 | $0 | $1,193,637 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,234,863 | $1,234,863 | $0 | $0 | $1,234,863 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $772,728 | $772,728 | $0 | $0 | $772,728 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,472 | $687,472 | $0 | $0 | $687,472 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $533,833 | $533,833 | $0 | $0 | $533,833 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL PARK COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC Hot Springs, AR · 4 people in common (Dennis Smith, Gary Troutman, Jean Lacefield)
- GREATER HOT SPRINGS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Hot Springs, AR · 4 people in common (Gary Troutman, Scott Dews, Steve Trusty)
- GARLAND COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Hot Springs, AR · 3 people in common (Gary Troutman, Scott Dews, Steve Trusty)
- MID-AMERICA SCIENCE MUSEUM Hot Springs, AR · 2 people in common (Dennis Smith, Tiffany Tucker)
- UNITED WAY OF THE OUACHITAS Hot Springs, AR · 2 people in common (Gary Troutman, Jean Lacefield)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Hot Springs, AR · 2 people in common (Gary Troutman, Tiffany Tucker)
- HOT SPRINGS FIFTY FOR THE FUTURE Hot Springs, AR · 2 people in common (Gary Troutman, Steve Trusty)
- CHI ST VINCENT HOSPITAL HOT SPRINGS Phoenix, AZ · 1 person in common (Scott Dews)
- CHI ST VINCENT HOT SPRINGS Phoenix, AZ · 1 person in common (Scott Dews)
- ARKANSAS STATE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Little Rock, AR · 1 person in common (Gary Troutman)
- OUACHITA CHILDREN YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC Hot Springs, AR · 1 person in common (Gary Troutman)
- HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC Hot Springs, AR · 1 person in common (Steve Trusty)
- ARKANSAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPERS AND CHAMBER EXECUTIVES Little Rock, AR · 1 person in common (Gary Troutman)
- HOT SPRINGS NATIONAL PARK SISTER CITY FOUNDATION Hot Springs, AR · 1 person in common (Dennis Smith)
- HOT SPRINGS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC Hot Springs, AR · 1 person in common (Gary Troutman)
- THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HOT SPRING Hot Springs, AR · 1 person in common (Scott Dews)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $541,395 in all, tax years 2012 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2020 | 76 | $541,395 | 2020 | $13,465 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTERS FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES FOUNDATION | AR | T11 | $987,855 | $948,579 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $325,208 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WILLIAM A AND GENEVIEVE H STRONG FOUNDATION TR | AR | T11 | $1,295,949 | $385,288 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCWA FOUNDATION | SC | T11 | $501,659 | $110,205 | SECRETARY TREASURER | $286,316 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JUSTICE-FRYE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T11 | $713,542 | $313,688 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LYLES FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $1,620,681 | $1,076,664 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALL LIFE FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $1,757,254 | $1,959,797 | Vice President and Public Trustee | $378,793 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| TMG FOUNDATION | IL | T11 | $718,494 | $688,874 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BEECH ACRES FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $1,031,074 | $1,584,466 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $228,800 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE FOUNDATION | TX | T11 | $1,231,855 | $1,075,612 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SB7 SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC | MD | T11 | $1,019,266 | $1,549,238 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| PLYMOUTH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | KS | T11 | $507,115 | $690,471 | GOVERNOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| GREER FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $623,791 | $301,940 | ASST SECRETARY | $727,590 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LIFE CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION | WA | T11 | $491,856 | $151,218 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR FLINT | MI | T11 | $520,550 | $525,987 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $278,576 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WFYI FOUNDATION INC | IN | T11 | $1,523,864 | $59,938 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $287,165 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| LAKEWOOD FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $640,766 | $428,380 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| KISSLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | ID | T11 | $953,512 | $967,149 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| MONTESSORI PROJECT FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $479,346 | $126,842 | BOARD PRESIDENT (START 6/24) | $211,519 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| BALMER FOUNDATION INC | SC | T11 | $1,506,359 | $2,265,212 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| ROXBURY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T11 | $1,567,454 | $609,661 | President | $240,849 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| LURIA FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $975,833 | $862,401 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE DELAWARE COUNTY INTERMEDIATE UNIT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $1,183,890 | $1,126,433 | PRESIDENT | $400,001 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JACKSON LEWIS FOUNDATION | NY | T11 | $1,057,938 | $1,346,970 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| SIMON FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T11 | $477,724 | $376,706 | SECRETARY | $212,185 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARISE FOUNDATION | TX | T11 | $1,227,427 | $1,303,260 | Chairman | $154,250 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $903,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $900,798 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $900,798 | $900,798 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Fees: management | $3,001 | - | $3,001 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $903,799 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,774,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,712,953 · events $449
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,712,953 | $1,712,953 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Fees: management | $43,009 | - | $43,009 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,125 | - | $4,125 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,986 | - | $1,986 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $449 | - | $449 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $399 | - | $399 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $104 | - | $104 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,774,525 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,634,931 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,592,478 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,592,478 | $1,592,478 | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Fees: management | $42,453 | - | $42,453 | - | 2.6% | |
| Total | $1,634,931 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,578,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,538,661 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,538,661 | $1,538,661 | - | - | 97.5% | |
| Fees: management | $40,000 | - | $40,000 | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $1,578,661 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,296,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,242,760 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,242,760 | $1,242,760 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: management | $46,000 | - | $46,000 | - | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,646 | $3,646 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,886 | - | $1,886 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $732 | $732 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,296,224 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,533,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,508,686 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,508,686 | $1,508,686 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Fees: management | $15,900 | $9,900 | $6,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,183 | $3,183 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM EXP | $2,806 | $2,806 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,710 | - | $1,710 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,317 | $1,317 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,533,602 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,507,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,464,729 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,464,729 | $1,464,729 | - | - | 97.2% | |
| Fees: management | $21,000 | $15,000 | $6,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,764 | $19,764 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,710 | - | $1,710 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,507,203 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,285,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,256,492 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,256,492 | $1,256,492 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Fees: management | $17,250 | $11,250 | $6,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,517 | $10,517 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,710 | - | $1,710 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,285,969 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,193,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,163,596 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,163,596 | $1,163,596 | - | - | 97.5% | |
| Fees: management | $21,001 | $15,000 | $6,001 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,217 | $6,217 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,623 | - | $1,623 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,193,637 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,234,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,208,381 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,208,381 | $1,208,381 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Fees: management | $21,254 | $11,250 | $10,004 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,405 | $2,405 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,623 | - | $1,623 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,234,863 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $772,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $772,728 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $772,728 | $772,728 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $772,728 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $687,472 spent · pay $0 · grants $687,472 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $687,472 | $687,472 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $687,472 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $533,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $533,833 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $533,833 | $533,833 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $533,833 | 100% |
Comments