EDUCATIONNC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text EDUCATIONNC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/educationnc-205625322. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDUCATIONNC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/educationnc-205625322
MLA “EDUCATIONNC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/educationnc-205625322. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.8M · expenses $2.4M · assets $6.0M
- EIN
- 20-5625322
- Address
- PO BOX 1636, RALEIGH, NC 27602-1636
- Website
- WWW.EDNC.ORG
- NTEE code
- W24 Citizen Participation (Public and Societal Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- ANDREW HOLTON (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATIONNC WORKS TO EXPAND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALLCHILDREN IN NORTH CAROLINA, INCREASE THEIR ACADEMIC ATTAINMENT, ANDIMPROVE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE STATE'S PUBLIC SCHOOLS. EDNC PROVIDESCITIZENS AND POLICYMAKERS WITH NONPARTISAN DATA, RESEARCH, NEWS,INFORMATION, AND ANALYSIS ABOUT THE MAJOR TRENDS, ISSUES, ANDCHALLENGES BEARING ON EDUCATION. EDNC GATHERS AND DISSEMINATESINFORMATION EMPLOYING THE MOST EFFECTIVE MEANS OF COMMUNICATION,PRIMARILY THROUGH THE INTERNET. IN ADDITION TO THE CONTENTDISTRIBUTED, EDNC ENCOURAGES AN ACTIVE AND CONNECTED COMMUNITY OFTHOSE INTERESTED IN EDUCATION POLICY AND PRACTICE THROUGHOUT THESTATE, BUILDING AN ARCHITECTURE FOR PARTICIPATION IN CONVERSATIONABOUT OUR STUDENTS, STATE, AND FUTURE. THE WORK OF EDNC ENCOURAGESINFORMED CITIZEN PARTICIPATION AND STRONG LEADERSHIP ON BEHALF OF THESCHOOL CHILDREN OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret M Rash | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2020-2024 | $205,413 | $953,367 | 1 |
| Molly Urquhart | COO | 2021-2024 | $154,425 | $554,615 | 1 |
| Caroline Parker | DIRECTOR OF RURAL STORYTEL | 2022-2024 | $108,087 | $318,892 | 1 |
| Nations Hahn | DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | 2024 | $126,250 | $126,250 | 1 |
| Ferrel Guillory | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2024 | $0 | $2,500 | 2 |
| Nation Hahn (former) | DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | 2019-2023 | $162,500 | $746,470 | 1 |
| Mebane Rash (former) | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2014-2019 | $150,000 | $659,722 | 2 |
| Nancy Rose (former) | ASST. SEC./ASST. TREASURER | 2016-2020 | $103,400 | $498,173 | 2 |
| Virginia Drescher (former) | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2020-2021 | $110,637 | $110,637 | 1 |
| Molly E Osborne (former) | DIRECTOR OF POLICY | 2020 | $102,500 | $102,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kayla Romero Morais | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Jackson | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donnell Cannon | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Newell Clark | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Monique Perry-Graves | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yona Wade | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pamela Senegal | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Lassiter (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sonja Gantt Gibson (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Patrick Miller (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Tracey Greene-Washington (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris William (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sonja Gantt (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Holton (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Shirley Prince (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dr Sam Houston (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Freebird Mckinney (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gerry Hancock (former) | CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Debra Horton (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Bradshaw (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russ Campbell (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Green (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Pekarek (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Francis (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D Craig Horn (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariah Morris (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Wilson (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Haygood (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Lambeth (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Wooten (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Croom (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Edna Earle Blue (former) | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J B Buxton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Ford (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Orr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| English Sall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayla Romero (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keana Triplett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Neely (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Abernathy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Vermillion-Heinsohn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Karen Mcneil Miller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 4 paid, $594K · 15 employees · 28 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET M RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $204,046 | $0 | $1,367 | $205,413 | 1 |
| MOLLY URQUHART | COO | 40 | $153,714 | $0 | $711 | $154,425 | 1 |
| NATIONS HAHN | DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | 40 | $126,250 | $0 | $0 | $126,250 | 1 |
| CAROLINE PARKER | DIRECTOR OF RURAL STORYTEL | 40 | $108,087 | $0 | $0 | $108,087 | 1 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAMELA SENEGAL | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YONA WADE | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAYLA ROMERO MORAIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JACKSON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNELL CANNON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONIQUE PERRY-GRAVES | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 4 paid, $619K · 18 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET M RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $204,241 | $0 | $0 | $204,241 | 1 |
| NATION HAHN | DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | 40 | $162,500 | $0 | $0 | $162,500 | 1 |
| MOLLY URQUHART | VP, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $144,319 | $0 | $0 | $144,319 | 1 |
| CAROLINE PARKER | DIRECTOR OF RURAL STORYTEL | 40 | $107,450 | $0 | $0 | $107,450 | 1 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE LASSITER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SONJA GANTT GIBSON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA MORAIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JACKSON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNELL CANNON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONIQUE PERRY-GRAVES | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 4 paid, $583K · 18 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET M RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $189,746 | $0 | $0 | $189,746 | 1 |
| NATION HAHN | DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | 40 | $148,750 | $0 | $0 | $148,750 | 1 |
| MOLLY URQUHART | VP, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $140,651 | $0 | $0 | $140,651 | 1 |
| CAROLINE PARKER | DIRECTOR OF RURAL STORYTELLING & STRATEGY | 40 | $103,355 | $0 | $0 | $103,355 | 1 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRACEY GREENE-WASHINGTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE LASSITER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PATRICK MILLER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRIS WILLIAM | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONJA GANTT | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA MORAIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JACKSON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 4 paid, $543K · 18 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET M RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $178,967 | $0 | $0 | $178,967 | 1 |
| NATION HAHN | DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | 40 | $137,720 | $0 | $0 | $137,720 | 1 |
| MOLLY URQUHART | DIRECTOR OF POLICY AND RESEARCH | 40 | $115,220 | $0 | $0 | $115,220 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA DRESCHER | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $110,637 | $0 | $0 | $110,637 | 1 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEWELL CLARK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRACEY GREENE-WASHINGTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE LASSITER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PATRICK MILLER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRIS WILLIAM | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONJA GANTT | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 31 people listed · 4 paid, $518K · 15 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET M RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | $175,000 | 1 |
| NATION HAHN | CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 40 | $137,500 | $0 | $0 | $137,500 | 1 |
| NANCY ROSE | ASST. SEC./ASST. TREASURER | 10 | $103,400 | $0 | $0 | $103,400 | 2 |
| MOLLY E OSBORNE | DIRECTOR OF POLICY | 10 | $102,500 | $0 | $0 | $102,500 | 1 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY HANCOCK | CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA HORTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BRADSHAW | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS CAMPBELL | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL CANNON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAURICE GREEN | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY GREENE-WASHINGTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM HOUSTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE LASSITER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FREEBIRD MCKINNEY | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK MILLER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| NANCY PEKAREK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY PRINCE | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KAYLA MORAIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WILLIAM | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EMILY FRANCIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONJA GANTT | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CRAIG HORN | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY D JACKSON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIAH MORRIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YONA WADE | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD WILSON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HAYGOOD | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA DRESCHER | ASST. SEC./ASST. TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 23 people listed · 3 paid, $398K · 18 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATION HAHN | CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 40 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $160,000 | 1 |
| MEBANE RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 |
| NANCY ROSE | ASST. SEC./ASST. TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $88,182 | $0 | $88,182 | 2 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY HANCOCK | CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | TREAS., BOARD OF DIRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA HORTON | SECRETARY, BOARD OF DIRECT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BRADSHAW | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS CAMPBELL | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL CANNON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAURICE GREEN | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY GREENE-WASHINGTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM HOUSTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM LAMBETH | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LASSITER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FREEBIRD MCKINNEY | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK MILLER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| NANCY PEKAREK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY PRINCE | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KAYLA MORAIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WILLIAM | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY WOOTEN | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $242K · 11 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEBANE RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $146,250 | $0 | $0 | $146,250 | 2 |
| NANCY ROSE | ASST. SEC./ASST. TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $86,564 | $8,859 | $95,423 | 2 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY HANCOCK | CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | SEC./TREAS., BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA HORTON | SECRETARY, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDNA EARLE BLUE | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRADSHAW | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS CAMPBELL | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL CANNON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED CROOM | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAURICE GREEN | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY GREENE-WASHINGTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM HOUSTON | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM LAMBETH | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LASSITER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FREEBIRD MCKINNEY | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK MILLER | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| NANCY PEKAREK | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY PRINCE | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KAYLA MORAIS | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WILLIAM | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY WOOTEN | MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 26 people listed · 2 paid, $224K · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEBANE RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $128,750 | $0 | $0 | $128,750 | 2 |
| NANCY R ROSE | ASST SEC./ASST TREAS. | 10 | $0 | $85,445 | $9,880 | $95,325 | 2 |
| GERRY HANCOCK | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA HORTON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDNA EARLE BLUE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRADSHAW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B BUXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ED CROOM | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES FORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM LAMBETH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ORR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHIRLEY PRINCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRAD WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WOOTEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENGLISH SALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY PEKAREK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA ROMERO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEANA TRIPLETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL CANNON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 27 people listed · 2 paid, $221K · 6 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY R ROSE | ASST SEC./ASST TREAS. | 10 | $0 | $105,826 | $10,017 | $115,843 | 2 |
| MEBANE RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $105,500 | $0 | $0 | $105,500 | 2 |
| GERRY HANCOCK | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA HORTON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDNA EARLE BLUE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRADSHAW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B BUXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ED CROOM | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES FORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM LAMBETH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK NEELY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ORR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHIRLEY PRINCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRAD WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WOOTEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENGLISH SALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY PEKAREK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA ROMERO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEANA TRIPLETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WILLIAM | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUSS CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL CANNON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 4 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEBANE RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $96,515 | $0 | $0 | $96,515 | 2 |
| GERRY HANCOCK | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA HORTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PENNY ABERNATHY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDNA EARLE BLUE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRADSHAW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B BUXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ED CROOM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES FORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM LAMBETH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK NEELY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ORR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHIRLEY PRINCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOY VERMILLION-HEINSOHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WOOTEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENGLISH SALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $35K · 3 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEBANE RASH | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $32,707 | $0 | $0 | $32,707 | 2 |
| FERREL GUILLORY | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | 2 |
| GERRY HANCOCK | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA HORTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW HOLTON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PENNY ABERNATHY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDNA EARLE BLUE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRADSHAW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B BUXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEWELL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ED CROOM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES FORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM LAMBETH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KAREN MCNEIL MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK NEELY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ORR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHIRLEY PRINCE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOY VERMILLION-HEINSOHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WOOTEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $112K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE PARKER | RALEIGH, NC | REPORTING AND GRANT MANAGEMENT | $111,640 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $163K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CITYZEN SOLUTIONS INC | RALEIGH, NC | SOFTWARE & MARKETING | $162,676 |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,837,540 | $2,368,137 | $6,040,174 | $6,014,032 | $5,809,568 | $27,972 | $566,558 | 15 | 28 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,250,658 | $2,798,124 | $2,560,096 | $2,544,629 | $1,247,792 | $2,866 | $625,799 | 18 | 31 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,415,898 | $2,515,683 | $4,126,491 | $4,092,095 | $1,414,542 | $1,356 | $585,000 | 18 | 27 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,993,876 | $2,234,855 | $5,203,625 | $5,191,880 | $4,971,258 | $22,500 | $542,544 | 18 | 22 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,459,576 | $1,973,819 | $2,459,510 | $2,432,859 | $1,455,714 | $1,000 | $327,917 | 15 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,899,721 | $2,119,116 | $3,169,671 | $2,947,102 | $2,864,123 | $33,000 | $322,500 | 18 | 19 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,938,523 | $1,850,627 | $2,173,375 | $2,166,497 | $1,828,037 | $107,008 | $150,000 | 11 | 24 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,034,404 | $1,382,105 | $2,085,735 | $2,084,849 | $3,016,518 | $15,000 | $142,500 | 7 | 24 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $808,895 | $712,836 | $433,504 | $426,300 | $781,042 | $26,925 | $115,000 | 6 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $589,174 | $537,016 | $337,758 | $330,241 | $552,496 | $36,678 | $96,000 | 4 | 23 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $466,146 | $366,219 | $288,076 | $278,083 | $466,146 | $0 | $81,222 | 3 | 26 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTH CAROLINA CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH INC Durham, NC · 2 people in common (Ferrel Guillory, Newell Clark)
- NORTH CAROLINA SCIENCE MATHEMATICS AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION CENTER Durham, NC · 1 person in common (Anthony Jackson)
- DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA CENTER FOR THE ADVANCEMEN Cullowhee, NC · 1 person in common (Yona Wade)
Funders of this organization
21 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,716,435 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M BELK ENDOWMENT | $1,070,000 | 1 | $1,070,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EducationNC” | show |
| DUKE ENDOWMENT | $725,000 | 6 | $125,000 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EducationNC”, “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $517,000 | 4 | $110,000 | 2023 | 2019, 2021-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC | $500,150 | 7 | $100,000 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST | $405,000 | 3 | $135,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| GATES FOUNDATION | $400,000 | 3 | $100,000 | 2020 | 2018-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | $295,000 | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2016, 2019, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BELK FOUNDATION | $162,500 | 6 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2018-2020, 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EducationNC”, “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| ANONYMOUS TRUST | $135,000 | 1 | $135,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $106,481 | 2 | $101,250 | 2024 | 2018, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | $75,000 | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EducationNC” | show |
| NORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS LEADERS FOR EDUCATION | $75,000 | 1 | $75,000 | 2014 | 2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| GOODNIGHT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 | 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | $40,273 | 7 | $11 | 2022 | 2020-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| NCHA INC | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2015 | 2015 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GREAT SCHOOLS NC | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 | 2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE LENFEST INST FOR JOURNALISM SPE ASSET FUND OF THE PHL FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CHILDTRUST FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | 2016 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| PARK FOUNDATION INC | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $31 | 4 | $16 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDUCATIONNC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMGAGE FOUNDATION INC | FL | W24 | $4,069,674 | $4,310,789 | National CEO | $215,980 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR EVALUATION INNOVATION INC | DC | W24 | $3,129,932 | $3,998,928 | DIRECTOR LEF | $458,928 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COALITION ON BLACK CIVIC PARTICIPATION INC | DC | W24 | $3,413,968 | $3,341,084 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN POLICY COALITION | VA | W24 | $3,586,655 | $2,988,386 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL POLICY NETWORK | OR | W24 | $7,365,748 | $6,071,534 | PRESIDENT | $538,637 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| OHIOANS FOR A HEALTHY ECONOMY INC | OH | W24 | $5,831,193 | $5,785,637 | SECRETARY | $348,747 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN MAJORITY INC | VA | W24 | $4,112,709 | $2,754,401 | CEO, CHAIRMAN, SEC & TRES. | $292,631 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| RUN FOR SOMETHING | DC | W24 | $5,166,105 | $7,179,770 | PRESIDENT, CO-EXECUTIVE | $258,584 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZEN GUARDIAN INC | DC | W24 | $6,135,250 | $6,204,487 | President Treasurer | $65,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| FUSE CORPS | CA | W24 | $11,104,989 | $11,449,217 | CEO | $345,305 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ACTION FOR DEMOCRACY | IL | W24 | $7,777,230 | $5,891,600 | Board President | $329,842 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY POLICY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | CO | W24 | $4,778,837 | $4,393,633 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $256,766 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO VOICE | OH | W24 | $4,923,371 | $5,171,561 | CO-DIRECTOR | $136,540 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| DRIVERS UNION | WA | W24 | $6,379,047 | $5,297,724 | General Counsel | $209,493 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| COUNCIL FOR CITIZENS AGAINST GOVERNMENT WASTE | DC | W24 | $3,194,497 | $1,558,638 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $393,256 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| YOUNG AMERICANS FOR LIBERTY FOUNDATION | TX | W24 | $5,432,128 | $4,685,534 | GENERAL COUNSEL | $202,816 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| THE OHIO ORGANZING COLLABORATIVE | OH | W24 | $10,025,592 | $8,948,527 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,354 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| UNLEASH PROSPERITY INC | MD | W24 | $5,258,792 | $3,110,062 | CHAIRMAN | $357,500 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| GROUND GAME FUND | TX | W24 | $3,077,065 | $2,310,873 | President | $120,250 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ONE VOICE | MS | W24 | $3,475,684 | $4,283,713 | Executive Director | $153,417 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA INFORMATION INNOVATION FUND | NC | W24 | $2,030,000 | $2,141,071 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FIGHT FOR THE FUTURE EDUCATION FUND | MA | W24 | $2,345,978 | $1,702,332 | DIRECTOR | $163,334 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 5x |
| INLAND EMPIRE UNITED EDUCATION FUND | CA | W24 | $2,390,450 | $1,900,641 | President | $115,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 5x |
| PODER IN ACTION INC | AZ | W24 | $1,925,757 | $2,061,589 | Executive Director (Now Former) | $213,322 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 5x |
| MORMON WOMEN FOR ETHICAL GOVERNMENT FOUNDATION | UT | W24 | $1,372,789 | $813,606 | Executive Dir. | $72,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,368,137 spent · pay $1,463,599 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $761,098 | $723,043 | $38,055 | - | 32.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $566,558 | $538,230 | $28,328 | - | 23.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $398,643 | $340,711 | $19,932 | $38,000 | 16.8% | |
| Travel | $197,332 | $187,465 | $9,867 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $102,772 | $97,633 | $5,139 | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $98,890 | $93,946 | $4,944 | - | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $72,149 | $67,905 | $4,244 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $47,269 | $44,906 | $2,363 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,526 | $36,600 | $1,926 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,527 | $34,701 | $1,826 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,184 | $14,425 | $759 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,764 | - | $12,764 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $9,932 | $9,435 | $497 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,831 | $5,539 | $292 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,461 | $3,289 | $172 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $675 | $641 | $34 | - | 0.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $526 | $500 | $26 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,368,137 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,798,124 spent · pay $1,481,583 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $734,398 | $734,398 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $625,799 | $557,789 | $68,010 | - | 22.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $560,526 | $508,500 | $28,026 | $24,000 | 20.0% | |
| Travel | $459,996 | $436,996 | $23,000 | - | 16.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $121,386 | $115,317 | $6,069 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $118,898 | $112,953 | $5,945 | - | 4.2% |
| Information technology | $79,047 | $75,095 | $3,952 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,577 | $37,598 | $1,979 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $28,884 | $27,439 | $1,445 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $15,910 | $15,115 | $795 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,521 | - | $8,521 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,182 | $4,923 | $259 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,798,124 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,515,683 spent · pay $1,548,820 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $853,833 | $853,833 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $585,000 | $513,058 | $71,942 | - | 23.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $367,228 | $324,867 | $18,361 | $24,000 | 14.6% | |
| Travel | $307,813 | $292,422 | $15,391 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $122,211 | $116,100 | $6,111 | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $109,987 | $104,488 | $5,499 | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $84,406 | $80,186 | $4,220 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,659 | $35,776 | $1,883 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,628 | - | $14,628 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $14,445 | $13,723 | $722 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $14,113 | $13,407 | $706 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,360 | $4,142 | $218 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,515,683 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,234,855 spent · pay $1,357,849 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $939,611 | $939,611 | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $397,593 | $302,294 | $41,299 | $54,000 | 17.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $295,000 | $257,225 | $37,775 | - | 13.2% | |
| Travel | $188,092 | $187,417 | $583 | $92 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $123,238 | $119,938 | $3,300 | - | 5.5% | |
| Information technology | $93,396 | $90,644 | $2,752 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,403 | - | $62,403 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $54,476 | $50,053 | $4,423 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $37,308 | $37,308 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $22,995 | $16,526 | $6,469 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $13,826 | - | $13,826 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,297 | $4,965 | $332 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,620 | $452 | $1,168 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,234,855 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,973,819 spent · pay $1,203,026 · grants $0 · events $83,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $790,716 | $790,716 | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $437,576 | $381,484 | $2,092 | $54,000 | 22.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $327,917 | $242,124 | $65,606 | $20,187 | 16.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,393 | $77,921 | $4,949 | $1,523 | 4.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $83,010 | $70,841 | $12,139 | $30 | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $48,463 | $29,024 | $18,900 | $539 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $47,374 | $44,959 | $2,061 | $354 | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $46,200 | - | $46,200 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $46,016 | $38,856 | $7,160 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,733 | - | $33,733 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,894 | - | $12,894 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,522 | $2,602 | $3,920 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,796 | $2,767 | $1,029 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,296 | $3,296 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,913 | $1,913 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,973,819 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,119,116 spent · pay $1,158,886 · grants $0 · events $90,241
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $751,389 | $723,757 | $27,632 | - | 35.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $456,421 | $436,719 | $750 | $18,952 | 21.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $322,500 | $305,146 | $10,375 | $6,979 | 15.2% | |
| Information technology | $103,842 | $101,050 | $2,377 | $415 | 4.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $90,241 | $75,908 | $14,087 | $246 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,997 | $61,854 | $22,596 | $547 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $67,294 | $15,485 | $51,808 | $1 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $60,087 | $58,494 | $1,343 | $250 | 2.8% |
| Travel | $53,146 | $50,070 | $1,827 | $1,249 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,304 | - | $49,304 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,696 | - | $30,696 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $19,776 | $19,776 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $14,889 | $11,390 | $3,499 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,576 | - | $12,576 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,958 | $1,958 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,119,116 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,850,627 spent · pay $914,862 · grants $0 · events $189,699
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $694,954 | $660,329 | $25,625 | $9,000 | 37.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $500,373 | $460,904 | $7,647 | $31,822 | 27.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $189,699 | $182,410 | $7,207 | $82 | 10.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | $115,038 | $30,587 | $4,375 | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,908 | $61,968 | $6,719 | $1,221 | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $65,962 | $64,278 | $1,448 | $236 | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $63,807 | $60,010 | $1,027 | $2,770 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $50,245 | $50,185 | $60 | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $17,840 | $17,840 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,926 | $13,608 | $1,318 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,147 | - | $13,147 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,286 | - | $11,286 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,188 | - | $4,188 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,647 | $876 | $1,771 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,645 | - | $1,645 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,850,627 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,382,105 spent · pay $579,145 · grants $0 · events $93,255
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $498,106 | $468,996 | $850 | $28,260 | 36.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $392,500 | $386,875 | - | $5,625 | 28.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,500 | $98,563 | $28,500 | $15,437 | 10.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $93,255 | $81,997 | $11,203 | $55 | 6.7% | |
| Information technology | $59,422 | $54,029 | $379 | $5,014 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,145 | $40,204 | $2,283 | $1,658 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,748 | $36,553 | $1,505 | $1,690 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $36,245 | $35,936 | $225 | $84 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $31,238 | $30,888 | $350 | - | 2.3% |
| Occupancy | $14,100 | $14,100 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,324 | $10,953 | $275 | $96 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $10,094 | $7,031 | $2,738 | $325 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,903 | $4,890 | $1,500 | $513 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,175 | - | $2,175 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,382,105 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $712,836 spent · pay $370,001 · grants $0 · events $21,649
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $226,250 | $206,642 | $2,733 | $16,875 | 31.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $169,895 | $169,541 | $354 | $0 | 23.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,000 | $92,000 | $14,375 | $8,625 | 16.1% | |
| Information technology | $50,998 | $45,886 | $245 | $4,867 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $45,246 | $45,246 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,751 | $23,422 | $2,130 | $3,199 | 4.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,649 | $14,349 | $7,133 | $167 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $13,668 | $13,668 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,390 | $0 | $13,390 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,094 | $0 | $12,094 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,444 | $0 | $9,444 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,478 | $3,926 | $350 | $202 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,233 | $0 | $1,233 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $740 | $0 | $740 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $712,836 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $537,016 spent · pay $309,855 · grants $0 · events $14,520
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $189,523 | $166,752 | $22,771 | $0 | 35.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $142,090 | $141,769 | $285 | $36 | 26.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,000 | $76,800 | $9,600 | $9,600 | 17.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,332 | $20,251 | $3,324 | $757 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $16,202 | $16,202 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,520 | $13,769 | $751 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,165 | $0 | $12,165 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,600 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,456 | $0 | $9,456 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $9,059 | $8,187 | $441 | $431 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $7,275 | $7,275 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,007 | $1,607 | $2,153 | $247 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $787 | $0 | $787 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $537,016 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $366,219 spent · pay $180,798 · grants $0 · events $8,076
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $111,801 | $110,966 | $835 | $0 | 30.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,281 | $75,810 | $8,685 | $786 | 23.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,222 | $72,201 | $8,272 | $749 | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDIA ENGAGEMENT | $30,421 | $30,421 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,295 | $12,474 | $1,692 | $129 | 3.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,076 | $3,395 | $1,480 | $3,201 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,030 | $0 | $8,030 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $7,201 | $4,928 | $2,158 | $115 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,238 | $0 | $6,238 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,438 | $3,775 | $1,520 | $143 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $5,279 | $5,279 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,974 | $0 | $1,974 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $963 | $0 | $963 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $366,219 | 100% |
State business registration
- EDUCATIONNC NC, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- EducationNC 1 marks, NC EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDNC | 97210796 | 2022-01-10 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | EDUCATIONNC | NC | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments