DOG4U INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text DOG4U INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/dog4u-inc-205311280. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DOG4U INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dog4u-inc-205311280
MLA “DOG4U INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/dog4u-inc-205311280. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $392K · expenses $379K · assets $839K
- Also known as
- 06
- EIN
- 20-5311280
- Address
- 1232 RED HILL RD, CAMDEN, SC 29020-9764
- Website
- dog4u.org
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Kristina Zieba (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To care for, and facilitate the placement of stray, homeless, and unwanted dogs, cats and other animal as pets in suitable homes. To provide shelter and sanctuary for unwanted and abandoned animals, to aid in the prevention of cruelty to animals and to promote humane treatment.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta Weis | Director | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Sutherland Horan | Director | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Zieba | Founding Director | 2014-2025 | 80 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Smith | Chief Financial Officer | 2020-2025 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beta Weiss (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | Founding Director | 80 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beta Weis | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Sutherland Horan | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Smith | Chief Financial Officer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta Weis | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Sutherland Horan | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristina Zieba | Founding Director | 80 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Smith | Chief Financial Officer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | Director | 80 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Smith | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beta Weis | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Sutherland Horan | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | Director | 80 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Smith | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beta Weiss | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Sutherland Horan | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | Director | 80 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Smith | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beta Weiss | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | Director | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Smith | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beta Weiss | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | director | 90 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | director | 90 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Zieba | director | 90 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,894 | $379,196 | $839,407 | $829,254 | $376,907 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $403,874 | $366,464 | $824,202 | $816,557 | $380,146 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,524 | $358,292 | $783,437 | $779,147 | $383,417 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $299,088 | $257,133 | $754,769 | $747,415 | $299,055 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $524,457 | $245,366 | $709,504 | $702,460 | $523,811 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $456,779 | $319,764 | $433,184 | $423,369 | $455,971 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $191,484 | $125,796 | $135,432 | $97,302 | $191,464 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,163 | $95,855 | $70,529 | $31,614 | $117,162 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,889 | $69,596 | $39,350 | $10,306 | $70,111 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $63,255 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $56,536 | 2023 | $6,480 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,750 | 2019 | $5,750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOG4U INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $969 | 2023 | $176 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF MARLBORO COUNTY INC | SC | D20 | $408,790 | $389,512 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANDERSON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | SC | D20 | $390,304 | $560,469 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCERNED CITZENS FOR ANIMALS | SC | D20 | $358,082 | $410,039 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPEAK FOR ANIMALS | SC | D20 | $355,958 | $354,406 | PRESIDENT | $9,775 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PICKENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | SC | D20 | $420,687 | $407,889 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,576 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCUE COOP | SC | D20 | $437,136 | $420,974 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOG ORPHANS INC | MA | D20 | $347,577 | $290,995 | MANAGER | $74,815 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| BARRIO DOGS INC | TX | D20 | $406,057 | $420,963 | President | $66,294 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| FOWA RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $422,107 | $364,581 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOGGIE BONEZ INC | CA | D20 | $377,168 | $380,008 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| LAKES AREA HUMANE SOCIETY INC | MN | D20 | $419,760 | $300,370 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,941 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NMDOG INC | NM | D20 | $341,454 | $320,352 | President | $21,802 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| BROADWAY BARKS INC | CA | D20 | $346,358 | $145,838 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HELP THE ANIMALS INC | IN | D20 | $422,330 | $441,491 | DIRECTOR EX | $34,100 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PETS COME FIRST INC | PA | D20 | $406,568 | $458,531 | PRESIDENT UNTIL 11/2024 | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| H&SFS INC | VA | D20 | $381,379 | $357,276 | VICE CHAIRPERSON | $1,900 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | KS | D20 | $380,655 | $367,185 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COLUMBIA COUNTY ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY INC | AR | D20 | $434,672 | $442,205 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOBERMAN RESCUE LEAGUE INC | FL | D20 | $434,987 | $420,288 | . | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| TINY HOOVES RESCUE INC | WI | D20 | $397,304 | $339,609 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ON ANGELS WINGS INC | IL | D20 | $458,885 | $568,416 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,475 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| RED COLLAR RESCUE INC | TX | D20 | $447,292 | $440,912 | Director / President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF NOBLE COUNTY INC | IN | D20 | $401,142 | $509,525 | SHELTER DIRECTOR | $49,144 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLIND SPOT ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | NC | D20 | $408,989 | $271,658 | CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PARMA ANIMAL SHELTER INC | OH | D20 | $440,336 | $376,860 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $379,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Care | $143,351 | $143,351 | - | - | 37.8% |
| Other (as described) | Facilities Equipment Maintenance | $75,953 | $75,953 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Fees: other services | $63,345 | $63,345 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,500 | $18,500 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $18,491 | $18,491 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,166 | $18,166 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,746 | $16,746 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $11,986 | $11,986 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $8,447 | $1,776 | $355 | $6,316 | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,462 | - | $2,462 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,117 | - | $1,117 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $632 | - | $632 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $379,196 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $366,464 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Care Feeding | $199,439 | $199,439 | - | - | 54.4% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Maint Repair | $64,907 | $64,907 | - | - | 17.7% |
| All other expenses | $31,758 | $23,685 | - | $8,073 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Animal Transport | $27,028 | $27,028 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,391 | $16,391 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,105 | $13,407 | $698 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $9,995 | $8,659 | $1,336 | - | 2.7% |
| Information technology | $2,055 | - | $2,055 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $411 | $411 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $366,464 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $358,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Care Feeding | $190,153 | $190,153 | - | - | 53.1% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Maint Repair | $70,993 | $70,993 | - | - | 19.8% |
| All other expenses | $38,591 | $30,327 | $586 | $7,678 | 10.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,819 | $20,819 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,557 | $14,557 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Animal Transport | $12,705 | $12,705 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $9,051 | $7,715 | $1,336 | - | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $933 | - | $933 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $308 | - | $308 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $182 | - | $182 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $358,292 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $257,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Medical Care Feed | $133,415 | $133,415 | - | - | 51.9% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Maint Repair | $33,717 | $33,717 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,304 | $25,304 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Animal Transport | $19,914 | $19,914 | - | - | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $19,077 | $15,107 | - | $3,970 | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,670 | $11,932 | $1,738 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilties | $8,608 | $7,273 | $1,335 | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,659 | - | $2,659 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $769 | $769 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $257,133 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $245,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $95
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Medical Care Feed | $102,479 | $102,479 | - | - | 41.8% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Maint Repair | $28,821 | $28,821 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,663 | $25,663 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Animal Transport | $21,163 | $21,163 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Fees: other services | $20,750 | $9,000 | $11,750 | - | 8.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,600 | $12,108 | $2,492 | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilties | $9,847 | $5,836 | $4,011 | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $8,052 | $4,491 | $38 | $3,523 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $745 | - | $745 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $620 | - | $620 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $245,366 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $319,764 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Animal Medical Care and Feed | $189,629 | $189,629 | $0 | $0 | 59.3% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Maint & Repair | $28,030 | $28,030 | $0 | $0 | 8.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,857 | $22,857 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Animal Transport | $21,744 | $21,744 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% |
| Fees: other services | $17,007 | $5,257 | $11,750 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $13,000 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $11,357 | $8,739 | $2,618 | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $11,293 | $11,293 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,899 | $0 | $1,670 | $2,229 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $725 | $0 | $725 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $223 | $0 | $223 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $319,764 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $125,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $115,309 | 91.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,980 | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $507 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $125,796 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $95,855 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $95,855 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $95,855 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $69,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,128 | 64.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $24,082 | 34.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $386 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $69,596 | 100% |
Comments