LEMARS AREA DIALYSIS SERVICES

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text LEMARS AREA DIALYSIS SERVICES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/lemars-area-dialysis-services-204980796. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEMARS AREA DIALYSIS SERVICES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lemars-area-dialysis-services-204980796

MLA “LEMARS AREA DIALYSIS SERVICES.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/lemars-area-dialysis-services-204980796. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.2M · assets $4.8M

EIN
20-4980796
Address
1 1ST ST SW, LE MARS, IA 51031-3611
NTEE code
E24 Hospital, Specialty (Health Care) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Hospital or medical research organization
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO OPERATE A KIDNEY DIALYSIS CENTER IN LE MARS, IOWA TO TREAT PATIENTS IN LE MARS AND THE SURROUNDING REGION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Reba Arens TREASURER2021-2024 $0$48,371 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Le Ann Arens SECRETARY2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Brock DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Director CHAIRPERSON2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Donlin CHAIRPERSON2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashar Luqman MEDICAL DIRE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Susemihl VICE CHAIRPE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pat Warner SECRETARY2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dustin Wright PRESIDENT2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kirk Klohs (former) TREASURER2010-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Miller (former) CHAIRPERSON2013-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Chow (former) MEDICAL DIRE2013-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Kathy Mccrary (former) SECRETARY2015-2017 3 $0 reported 1
Karen Dreckman (former) SECRETARY2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
James George (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Randy Reardon (former) CHAIR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Liem-Som Oei (former) MEDICAL DIRE2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Ohm (former) VICE CHAIR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE ANN ARENS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
REBA ARENS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIRECTOR CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
ASHAR LUQMAN MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
GARY SUSEMIHL VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $01
PAT WARNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN WRIGHT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE ANN ARENS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
REBA ARENS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIRECTOR CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
ASHAR LUQMAN MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
GARY SUSEMIHL VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $01
PAT WARNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN WRIGHT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE ANN ARENS VICE-CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $01
REBA ARENS CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ASHAR LUQMAN MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
GARY SUSEMIHL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT WARNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 2 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBA ARENS CHAIRPERSON1 $48,371$0$0 $48,3711
LE ANN ARENS VICE-CHAIRPE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHAR LUQMAN MEDICAL DIRE5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY SUSEMIHL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT WARNER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE ANN ARENS VICE-CHAIRPE3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER CHAIRPERSON3 $0$0$0 $01
GARY SUSEMIHL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
PAT WARNER SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
DR ASHAR LUQMAN MEDICAL DIRE3 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE ANN ARENS VICE-CHAIRPE3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER CHAIRPERSON3 $0$0$0 $01
GARY SUSEMIHL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
PAT WARNER SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
DR ASHAR LUQMAN MEDICAL DIRE3 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER CHAIRPERSON3 $0$0$0 $01
PAT WARNER SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LE ANN ARENS VICE-CHARIPE3 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHOW MEDICAL DIRE3 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER CHAIRPERSON3 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MCCRARY SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LE ANN ARENS VICE-CHARIPE3 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHOW MEDICAL DIRE3 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MCCRARY SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
LE ANN ARENS CHAIRPERSON3 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHOW MEDICAL DIRE3 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MCCRARY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LE ANN ARENS CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHOW MEDICAL DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN DRECKMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LE ANN ARENS CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHOW MEDICAL DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN DRECKMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LE ANN ARENS CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DR CHOW MEDICAL DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GEORGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN DRECKMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY REARDON CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LE ANN ARENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DR LIEM-SOM OEI MEDICAL DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GEORGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN DRECKMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY REARDON CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE OHM VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DR LIEM-SOM OEI MEDICAL DIRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRK KLOHS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GEORGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN DRECKMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY REARDON CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE OHM VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DONLIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2014 · 1 contractor · $285K
NameLocationServicePaid
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CAREWALTHAM, MAMEDICAL$285,153
2013 · 1 contractor · $370K
NameLocationServicePaid
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CAREMEDICAL$370,444
2012 · 1 contractor · $347K
NameLocationServicePaid
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CAREWALTHAM, MAMEDICAL$346,562

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $37K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $54K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $13K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,409,528$1,167,055 $4,787,184$4,382,527 $0$1,268,360 -1-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,275,292$905,861 $4,378,311$4,140,054 $0$1,114,367 -1-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,123,227$1,160,022 $3,888,034$3,770,623 $0$907,686 -2-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,026,562$868,858 $3,809,844$3,691,907 $0$846,031 $48,37128
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,301,209$925,954 $4,109,499$4,012,459 $0$1,211,465 -1-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,077,237$785,364 $3,266,760$3,187,331 $0$862,400 -1-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$506,185$699,933 $3,134,399$3,093,012 $1,215$424,244 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$648,378$729,697 $3,360,990$3,269,978 $0$571,227 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,157,436$775,827 $3,368,109$3,323,331 $3,350$994,137 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$612,123$798,942 $3,045,666$2,871,338 $2,151$563,252 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,669,924$702,874 $3,103,465$3,064,209 $28,868$1,632,688 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,616,320$843,915 $2,140,555$2,107,166 $30$1,614,997 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,466,636$911,919 $1,621,824$1,334,761 $295,518$1,163,951 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,772$575,673 $1,667,911$780,044 $2,990$43,771 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,750$33,124 $1,749,955$1,308,945 $140,077$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEW LIFE CLINICAL SERVICES OF VIRGINIA CORPVAE24 $846,175$769,185 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
DANA-FARBER CANCER CARE NETWORK INCMAE24 $1,522,980$0 TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT (END 9/30/24)$2,679,650 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
HEART SHARE WELLNESS LTDNYE24 $1,773,053$1,766,094 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT & CEO - HSHS, HSVS, HEC, HSW$571,800 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
NEW HAVEN HOSPICE CARE INCMOE24 $1,259,048$1,101,576 Administrator$65,862 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
HOUSTON HOUSE FOUNDATIONTXE24 $1,447,344$664,816 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
ACADEMY OF GERIATRIC PHYSICAL THERAPY INCWIE24 $799,740$829,635 PRESIDENT$2,833 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL BRANCHES INCCAE24 $779,479$981,770 President$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
AUXILIARY TO DRISCOLL CHILDRENS HOSPITALTXE24 $833,375$671,185 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
UNIVERSITY RADIOLOGY AT BUFFALO INCNYE24 $1,162,356$1,332,341 CLINICAL ASSISTANT PROFESS$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
REHABILITATION INSTITUTE OF MICHIGAN FOUNDATIONMIE24 $736,143$1,070,824 PRESIDENT$148,591 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
WOMENS AUXILIARY TO THE CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTERTXE24 $2,391,136$2,346,382 PARLIAMENTARIAN$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
JULIA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREPAE24 $1,333,157$44,040 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
THE HEALING CONNECTION INCNYE24 $2,759,325$2,736,807 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$113,617 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
THOMAS MORGAN ROTCH JR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOR INFANTS TRUSTMAE24 $1,153,968$521,575 TRUSTEE$4,385 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INCMSE24 $2,802,044$1,678,422 EXECUTIVE DI$113,027 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
HEART ATTACK ETHIOPIA INCGAE24 $1,911,929$1,798,231 Founder$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDMNE24 $1,216,854$975,925 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$133,589 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
JOSEPH H NEAL HEALTH COLLABORATIVESCE24 $1,810,442$1,972,904 FINANCE DIRECTOR$40,778 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
ST CLAIR HOSPITAL UPMC CANCER CENTER PET CTPAE24 $2,648,432$275,833 President$776,038 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCMDE24 $1,567,471$2,210,172 BOARD DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
PENINSULA COMMITTEE CHILDRENS HOSPITALCAE24 $782,516$775,834 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
JEWEL CHARITY BALL INCORPORATEDTXE24 $2,437,966$2,361,596 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN MERCY HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND 5020201932030TXE24 $869,844$447,236 TRUSTEE$68,672 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x
PARKER REHABILITATION SERVICES INCNJE24 $3,492,258$5,514,594 PRESIDENT/CEO$870,456 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 5x
BREAST CENTER OF IRVINE INCCAE24 $377,992$346,805 DIRECTOR, CEO$0 Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER DAF sponsor$1,013,223,91815 12009–2024 COOK CHILDRENS PHYSICIAN NETWORK
HAMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$21,500,0007 12015–2024 COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER
JOHN HENRY DEAN III AND SHIRLEY LAWSON DEAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,834,65419 22016–2025 COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER; JEWEL CHARITY BALL INCORPORATED
JANE AND JOHN JUSTIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,864,9443 12012–2018 COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER
GARY AND MARY WEST FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,948,8424 12017–2021 GARY AND MARY WEST SENIOR SERVICES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$3,320,600107 22010–2024 JEWEL CHARITY BALL INCORPORATED; COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,340,97699 252016–2024 RUIZ FOR KIDS INC; SHODAIR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; JEWEL CHARITY BALL INCORPORATED; CHILDRENS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED and 21 more
JAMES A BUDDY DAVIDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,869,53511 12018–2024 COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,662,19978 202014–2024 HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL CARE; TRANSLATIONAL PULMONARY AND IMMUNOLOGY RESEARCH CENTER; CHILDRENS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED; CHILDRENS CANCER CENTER INC and 16 more
LEO AND ANNE ALBERT CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$1,517,0051 12025–2025 CHILDRENS CANCER CENTER INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,218,50031 122014–2024 TRANSLATIONAL PULMONARY AND IMMUNOLOGY RESEARCH CENTER; JULIA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE; REHABILITATION INSTITUTE OF MICHIGAN FOUNDATION; JEWEL CHARITY BALL INCORPORATED and 8 more
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$1,019,82914 22010–2024 H LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE HOSPITAL INC; PROTON THERAPY CENTER LLC
UNIHEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$991,3354 12020–2024 CASA COLINA HOSPITAL AND CENTERS FOR HEALTHCARE
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HARTFORD INC DAF sponsor$981,6046 12019–2024 HEBREW HOME AND HOSPITAL INC
HARRY AND ESTELLE SOICHERFOUNDATION Private foundation$953,00012 12014–2025 COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,167,055 spent · pay $202,823 · grants $36,539 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $594,765-$594,765- 51.0%
Fees: other services $240,468$240,468-- 20.6%
Other salaries and wages $96,747$96,747-- 8.3%
Other employee benefits $78,061$78,061-- 6.7%
Depreciation and depletion $38,337$38,337-- 3.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $36,539$36,539-- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $28,015$28,015-- 2.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $19,561$19,561-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $13,931-$13,931- 1.2%
Insurance $11,356-$11,356- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,355$6,355-- 0.5%
Other (as described)LAUNDRY $1,039$1,039-- 0.1%
Other (as described)SNOW AND ICE REMOVAL $945$945-- 0.1%
All other expenses $790$790-- 0.1%
Office expenses $146$146-- 0.0%
Total$1,167,055100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $905,861 spent · pay $181,332 · grants $54,232 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $395,044-$395,044- 43.6%
Fees: other services $166,512$166,512-- 18.4%
Other salaries and wages $89,025$89,025-- 9.8%
Other employee benefits $66,632$66,632-- 7.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $54,232$54,232-- 6.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $39,959$39,959-- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $34,042$34,042-- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $25,675$25,675-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $17,225-$17,225- 1.9%
Insurance $10,113-$10,113- 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $4,225$4,225-- 0.5%
Other (as described)SNOW AND ICE REMOVAL $1,080$1,080-- 0.1%
Other (as described)LAUNDRY $1,007$1,007-- 0.1%
All other expenses $972$972-- 0.1%
Office expenses $118$118-- 0.0%
Total$905,861100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,160,022 spent · pay $211,839 · grants $12,544 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $472,369$472,369-- 40.7%
Fees: management $337,730-$337,730- 29.1%
Other employee benefits $86,393$86,393-- 7.4%
Other salaries and wages $76,716$76,716-- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $48,730$48,730-- 4.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $40,361$40,361-- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $34,338$34,338-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $20,548-$20,548- 1.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $12,544$12,544-- 1.1%
Insurance $10,090-$10,090- 0.9%
Occupancy $7,419$7,419-- 0.6%
Office expenses $5,390$5,390-- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,913$1,913-- 0.2%
Other (as described)SNOW AND ICE REMOVAL $1,900$1,900-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,562$1,562-- 0.1%
Other (as described)SECURITY $1,280$1,280-- 0.1%
Travel $739$739-- 0.1%
Total$1,160,022100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $868,858 spent · pay $70,913 · grants $11,409 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $518,678$518,678-- 59.7%
Fees: management $124,061-$124,061- 14.3%
Other salaries and wages $70,913$70,913-- 8.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $41,856$41,856-- 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $35,688$35,688-- 4.1%
Occupancy $21,008$21,008-- 2.4%
Insurance $12,015-$12,015- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $11,785-$11,785- 1.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $11,409$11,409-- 1.3%
Fees: legal $9,463-$9,463- 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,972$5,972-- 0.7%
Travel $2,713$2,713-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,264$1,264-- 0.1%
All other expenses $1,204$1,204-- 0.1%
Other (as described)SECURITY $726$726-- 0.1%
Office expenses $103$103-- 0.0%
Total$868,858100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $925,954 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $639,690$639,690-- 69.1%
Fees: management $118,395-$118,395- 12.8%
Depreciation and depletion $36,744$36,744-- 4.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $29,473$29,473-- 3.2%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $19,219$19,219-- 2.1%
Insurance $18,533-$18,533- 2.0%
Occupancy $17,263$17,263-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,273$15,273-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $12,675-$12,675- 1.4%
Fees: legal $8,052-$8,052- 0.9%
Travel $3,463$3,463-- 0.4%
All other expenses $3,019$3,019-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,017$3,017-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $576$576-- 0.1%
Office expenses $562$562-- 0.1%
Total$925,954100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $785,364 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $552,284$552,284-- 70.3%
Fees: management $82,820-$82,820- 10.5%
Depreciation and depletion $36,882$36,882-- 4.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $31,714$31,714-- 4.0%
Fees: legal $18,652-$18,652- 2.4%
Occupancy $16,071$16,071-- 2.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,037$14,037-- 1.8%
Insurance $13,582-$13,582- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $9,350-$9,350- 1.2%
Travel $4,265$4,265-- 0.5%
Other (as described)SECURITY $2,580$2,580-- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,567$1,567-- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,200$1,200-- 0.2%
Office expenses $318$318-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $42$42-- 0.0%
Total$785,364100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $699,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $469,932$469,932-- 67.1%
Fees: management $75,137-$75,137- 10.7%
Depreciation and depletion $48,836$48,836-- 7.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $32,678$32,678-- 4.7%
Fees: legal $18,535-$18,535- 2.6%
Occupancy $17,010$17,010-- 2.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,260$15,260-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $8,400-$8,400- 1.2%
Insurance $6,859-$6,859- 1.0%
Travel $2,551$2,551-- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,824$1,824-- 0.3%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,274$1,274-- 0.2%
Other (as described)LAUNDRY $824$824-- 0.1%
Interest $451$451-- 0.1%
Office expenses $304$304-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $58$58-- 0.0%
Total$699,933100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $729,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $465,094$465,094-- 63.7%
Fees: management $77,598-$77,598- 10.6%
Depreciation and depletion $57,894$57,894-- 7.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $33,984$33,984-- 4.7%
Fees: legal $31,806-$31,806- 4.4%
Occupancy $16,213$16,213-- 2.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,198$16,198-- 2.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $9,000$9,000-- 1.2%
Insurance $6,647-$6,647- 0.9%
Travel $6,051$6,051-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,800-$4,800- 0.7%
All other expenses $1,823$1,823-- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,124$1,124-- 0.2%
Office expenses $959$959-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $503$503-- 0.1%
Interest $3$3-- 0.0%
Total$729,697100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $775,827 spent · pay $322,128 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $230,159$230,159-- 29.7%
Fees: other services $156,353$156,353-- 20.2%
Fees: management $79,890$79,890-- 10.3%
Other employee benefits $77,055$77,055-- 9.9%
Depreciation and depletion $66,717$66,717-- 8.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $44,167$44,167-- 5.7%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $26,745$26,745-- 3.4%
Occupancy $18,195$18,195-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $14,914$14,914-- 1.9%
Fees: legal $13,890$13,890-- 1.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,873$11,873-- 1.5%
Travel $9,415$9,415-- 1.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $8,263$8,263-- 1.1%
Insurance $6,467$6,467-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,720$4,720-- 0.6%
All other expenses $3,446$3,446-- 0.4%
Office expenses $2,157$2,157-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,401$1,401-- 0.2%
Total$775,827100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $798,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED LABOR $310,251$310,251-- 38.8%
Fees: other services $149,056$149,056-- 18.7%
Depreciation and depletion $78,485$78,485-- 9.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $72,661$72,661-- 9.1%
Fees: management $56,916$56,916-- 7.1%
Other (as described)REALIZED LOSS $30,759$30,759-- 3.8%
All other expenses $27,275$27,275-- 3.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $19,202$19,202-- 2.4%
Occupancy $16,398$16,398-- 2.1%
Travel $10,385$10,385-- 1.3%
Fees: legal $10,244$10,244-- 1.3%
Insurance $6,354$6,354-- 0.8%
Office expenses $5,707$5,707-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $4,700$4,700-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $535$535-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14$14-- 0.0%
Total$798,942100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $702,874 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED LABOR $285,153$285,153-- 40.6%
Fees: other services $167,375$167,375-- 23.8%
Depreciation and depletion $81,668$81,668-- 11.6%
Fees: management $66,466$66,466-- 9.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $26,685$26,685-- 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $19,210$19,210-- 2.7%
Occupancy $15,890$15,890-- 2.3%
Travel $12,397$12,397-- 1.8%
All other expenses $8,461$8,461-- 1.2%
Insurance $5,830$5,830-- 0.8%
Office expenses $5,600$5,600-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,730$4,730-- 0.7%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $3,287$3,287-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $402$402-- 0.1%
Fees: legal -$280-$280-- -0.0%
Total$702,874100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $843,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED LABOR $370,444$336,219$34,225- 43.9%
Fees: other services $188,806$188,806-- 22.4%
Depreciation and depletion $101,691$101,691-- 12.0%
Fees: management $75,057$75,057-- 8.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $33,046$33,046-- 3.9%
Occupancy $18,016$18,016-- 2.1%
Travel $15,887$15,887-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,447$12,447-- 1.5%
Insurance $7,528$7,528-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $6,026$6,026-- 0.7%
Office expenses $5,867$5,867-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $4,730$4,730-- 0.6%
All other expenses $2,128$1,764$364- 0.3%
Other (as described)LEASED EQUIPMENT $1,639$1,639-- 0.2%
Interest $553$553-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $50$50-- 0.0%
Total$843,915100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $911,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,975
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED LABOR $346,562$315,956$30,606- 38.0%
Fees: other services $238,802$238,802-- 26.2%
Depreciation and depletion $137,178$137,178-- 15.0%
Fees: management $73,739$73,739-- 8.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $28,542$28,542-- 3.1%
Travel $20,338$20,338-- 2.2%
Occupancy $19,324$19,324-- 2.1%
Interest $12,203$12,203-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,027$10,027-- 1.1%
Insurance $7,933$7,933-- 0.9%
Office expenses $5,615$5,615-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $4,710$4,710-- 0.5%
Other (as described)LEASED EQUIPMENT $3,162$3,162-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $2,278$2,278-- 0.2%
All other expenses $1,196$771$425- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $310$310-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,975reported apart
Total$911,919100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $575,673 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $276,414$235,819$40,595- 48.0%
Depreciation and depletion $94,867$94,867-- 16.5%
Fees: other services $71,171$71,171-- 12.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $27,557$27,557-- 4.8%
Occupancy $23,303$23,303-- 4.0%
Travel $22,693$22,693-- 3.9%
Interest $15,450$15,450-- 2.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,746$14,746-- 2.6%
Insurance $8,533$8,533-- 1.5%
Office expenses $8,031$8,031-- 1.4%
Other (as described)LEASED EQUIPMENT $6,160$6,160-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,638$2,638-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,753$1,753-- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,724$1,384$340- 0.3%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $633--$633 0.1%
Total$575,673100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $33,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Insurance $9,192$9,192-- 27.8%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $5,727--$5,727 17.3%
Depreciation and depletion $4,743$4,743-- 14.3%
Occupancy $4,558$4,558-- 13.8%
Interest $3,080$3,080-- 9.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,265$2,265-- 6.8%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND FEES $1,316$1,316-- 4.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $632$632-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SNOW AND ICE REMOVAL $600-$600- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $460$460-- 1.4%
Fees: legal $350$350-- 1.1%
All other expenses $201$201-- 0.6%
Total$33,124100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2008$189,677$01
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2008Health Resources and Services AdministrationGrant or other assistanceHEALTH CARE AND OTHER FACILITIES 93.887HEALTH CARE AND OTHER FACILITIES$189,677

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.