AKRON WOMANS CITY CLUB
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AKRON WOMANS CITY CLUB. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/akron-womans-city-club-204291648. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AKRON WOMANS CITY CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/akron-womans-city-club-204291648
MLA “AKRON WOMANS CITY CLUB.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/akron-womans-city-club-204291648. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $135K · expenses $181K · assets $349K
- EIN
- 20-4291648
- Address
- 732 W EXCHANGE ST, AKRON, OH 44302-1308
- Website
- WWW.AKRONWOMANSCITYCLUB.ORG
- NTEE code
- A20 Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES WOMEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO MEET AND HAVE AN OPEN FORUM FOR THE PRESENTATION AND DISCUSSION OF ANY SUBJECTS PERTAINING TO EDUCATION AND CIVIC AND PHILANTHROPIC IMPROVEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY. IT OFFERS ACTIVITIES TO THE PUBLIC INCLUDING LECTURE PROGRAMS DISCUSSING TOPICS THAT ARE RELEVANT TO MEN AND WOMEN IN THE COMMUNITY. A THEATER ORGANIZED TO ENCOURAGE AND DEVELOP DRAMATIC TALENT IN THE COMMUNITY, PROVIDES SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN TO ENTERTAIN AND EDUCATE. OTHER PROGAMMING INCLUDES, A TRAVEL SERIES, MONTHLY ART SHOWS TO ENCOURAGE APPRECIATION OF THE ARTS AND MONTHLY MEETINGS TO PROVIDE A FORUM FOR INTERACTION AND DISCUSSION ON A WIDE VARIETY OF TOPICS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 51 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
51 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Delcamp | ASSISTANT TR | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbra Heard | 2ND VICE PRE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebeca Heinbaugh | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Ogonek | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Jo Scurei | RECORDING SE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Shriber | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachael Whitehawk-Day | 1ST VICE PRE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebeca Woodfield | CORRESPONDIN | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Nasca | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Rickel | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Taylor | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Taylor | TREASURER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Karis (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2022-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Nasca (former) | RECORDING SE | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Querry (former) | CORRESPONDIN | 2018-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Engum (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Huston (former) | RECORDING SE | 2010-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Macewen (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2021 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Miller (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendal Taylor (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Weigand (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Houston (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Vukovich (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Thomas (former) | CORRESP SECRETARY | 2012-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Titus (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendall Taylor (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Ellis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Haught (former) | ASST TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Godard (former) | ADVISOR | 2017-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Spencer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Wiseman (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Gauer (former) | 1st VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Larson (former) | CORRESP SECRETARY | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tivoli Smith (former) | ASST TREASURER | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Hansel (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Grenus (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Dragash (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bet Godard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Miles (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Cole (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Wegmiller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dona Bowman (former) | ASST TREASUR | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Bozzelli (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Williams (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Milford (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Norval (former) | REC. SEC. | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Landis (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Thomas (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Wiseman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE DELCAMP | ASSISTANT TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA HEARD | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECA HEINBAUGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY NASCA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH OGONEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA RICKEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JO SCUREI | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE SHRIBER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL WHITEHAWK-DAY | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECA WOODFIELD | CORRESPONDIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE DELCAMP | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA HEARD | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECA HEINBAUGH | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KARIS | 2ND VICE PRE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY NASCA | RECORDING SE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH OGONEK | VICE TREASUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JO SCUREI | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE SHRIBER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL WHITEHAWK-DAY | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECA WOODFIELD | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE DELCAMP | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBRA HEARD | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KARIS | 2ND VICE PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY NASCA | RECORDING SE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH OGONEK | VICE TREASUR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE QUERRY | CORRESPONDIN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JO SCUREI | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE SHRIBER | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL WHITEHAWK-DAY | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 92 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN ENGUM | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | RECORDING SE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MACEWEN | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MILLER | VICE PRESIDE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE QUERRY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE SHRIBER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDAL TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE WEIGAND | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 92 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HOUSTON | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE VUKOVICH | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER THOMAS | CORRESP SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ENGUM | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA TITUS | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MACEWEN | TRUSTEE | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE ELLIS | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY HAUGHT | ASST TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY GODARD | ADVISOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE QUERRY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HOUSTON | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE VUKOVICH | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER THOMAS | CORRESP SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ENGUM | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA TITUS | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MACEWEN | TRUSTEE | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE ELLIS | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY HAUGHT | ASST TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY GODARD | ADVISOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE QUERRY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HOUSTON | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE VUKOVICH | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER THOMAS | CORRESP SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ENGUM | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA TITUS | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MACEWEN | TRUSTEE | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE ELLIS | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY HAUGHT | ASST TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY GODARD | ADVISOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE QUERRY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA BROWN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE VUKOVICH | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER THOMAS | CORRESP SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ENGUM | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA TITUS | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MACEWEN | TRUSTEE | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE ELLIS | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY HAUGHT | TRUSTEE | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY GODARD | ADVISOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY SPENCER | PRESIDENT | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY WISEMAN | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GAUER | 1st VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE LARSON | CORRESP SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIVOLI SMITH | ASST TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HANSEL | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA GRENUS | RECORDING SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL DRAGASH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BET GODARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MILES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WEGMILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 37 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY SPENCER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BET GODARD | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BROWN | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIVOLI SMITH | CORRESP SECR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GAUER | ASST TREASUR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ENGUM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY COLE | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL DRAGASH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY WISEMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HANSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WEGMILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BET GODARD | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA BOWMAN | ASST TREASUR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIVOLI SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL DRAGASH | CORRESPD SEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY WISEMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SPENCER | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BROWN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GAUER | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HANSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ENGUM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BET GODARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA BOWMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIVOLI SMITH | ASST TREASUR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL DRAGASH | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY WISEMAN | CORRES SECRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SPENCER | 2ND VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE BOZZELLI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BROWN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GAUER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HANSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BET GODARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MILFORD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA BOWMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIVOLI SMITH | ASST TREASUR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL DRAGASH | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY WISEMAN | CORRES SECRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SPENCER | 2ND VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE BOZZELLI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE VUKOVICH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MILFORD | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE DELCAMP | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA NORVAL | REC. SEC. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL LANDIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY THOMAS | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WILLIAMS | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SPENCER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE BOZZELLI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BROWN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY WISEMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE VUKOVICH | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MILFORD | 1ST VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE DELCAMP | 2ND VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA NORVAL | REC. SEC. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL LANDIS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY THOMAS | ASSISTANT TR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WILLIAMS | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE BOZZELLI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY HUSTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY WISEMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,153 | $180,706 | $348,997 | $335,215 | $50,872 | $64,609 | - | 1 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,539 | $147,783 | $390,664 | $380,768 | $51,670 | $74,673 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,628 | $162,437 | $391,376 | $381,663 | $47,262 | $104,843 | - | 6 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,335 | $285,198 | $382,871 | $348,472 | $149,425 | $74,801 | - | 22 | 92 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,222 | $352,281 | $415,168 | $384,544 | $145,901 | $106,864 | $0 | 18 | 92 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $466,390 | $454,016 | $464,920 | $452,603 | $239,583 | $192,362 | $0 | 10 | 65 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $467,140 | $497,878 | $486,967 | $440,229 | $189,277 | $253,919 | $0 | 9 | 65 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $464,179 | $503,474 | $561,704 | $470,967 | $138,713 | $313,770 | $0 | 33 | 65 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $916,813 | $853,529 | $611,114 | $464,429 | $178,136 | $726,273 | $0 | 26 | 120 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $925,437 | $1,005,119 | $651,484 | $400,722 | $193,705 | $716,051 | - | 37 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $649,234 | $798,196 | $672,332 | $479,864 | $124,076 | $505,840 | - | 35 | 150 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $726,977 | $812,079 | $808,829 | $628,826 | $141,042 | $568,514 | - | 33 | 150 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $969,855 | $821,630 | $916,096 | $713,928 | $352,874 | $589,038 | - | 30 | 150 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $871,631 | $879,352 | $982,098 | $670,737 | $177,382 | $681,950 | - | 34 | 150 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $581,121 | $603,225 | $785,520 | $678,146 | $121,465 | $356,618 | - | 35 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,247,523 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNABELLE FOUNDATION | $802,000 | 9 | $100,000 | 2020 | 2010-2011, 2014-2018, 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AKRON WOMAN'S CITY CLUB”, “AKRON WOMAN'S CITY CLUB AKRON WOMAN'S CITY CLUB” | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $428,023 | 6 | $46,404 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $17,500 | 6 | $2,500 | 2016 | 2011-2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE FOR METAL CLAY ARTS WORLDWIDE INC | OH | A20 | $113,716 | $87,595 | Director of Operations | $13,447 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 99TREASURES ARTS & CULTURE | OH | A20 | $123,769 | $123,625 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIREFISH ARTS INC | OH | A20 | $129,277 | $114,425 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEVELAND ASIAN FESTIVAL INC | OH | A20 | $160,338 | $128,036 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERLOO ARTS | OH | A20 | $161,096 | $217,851 | EXECUTIVE DI | $43,333 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 934 INC | OH | A20 | $120,181 | $92,362 | Board President & Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOREAN MARTIAL ARTS CULTURE & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | OH | A20 | $144,798 | $61,037 | PRESIDENT | $3,846 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISRAEL INNOVATION FUND INC | OH | A20 | $130,139 | $192,700 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO CITIZENS COMMITTEE FOR THE ARTS FOUNDATION | OH | A20 | $119,616 | $77,370 | TERM MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUMMER JAM WEST INC | OH | A20 | $141,980 | $110,222 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTSMOUTH MURALS INC | OH | A20 | $160,643 | $142,214 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STREETLIGHT GUILD | OH | A20 | $147,521 | $115,011 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A TRIBE FOR JAZZ | OH | A20 | $145,400 | $94,542 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTWAY INC | OH | A20 | $133,690 | $158,211 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONROE ARTS COUNCIL | OH | A20 | $160,635 | $142,658 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGBORO FESTIVALS INC | OH | A20 | $153,913 | $130,937 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEVERDREAM | OH | A20 | $144,786 | $143,513 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $25,558 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIT YOUNGSTOWN | OH | A20 | $161,236 | $163,239 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BONEYFIDDLE PROJECT | OH | A20 | $149,059 | $163,374 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALANCE POINT STUDIOS | OH | A20 | $116,523 | $164,682 | TRUSTEE | $60,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASOCIACION DE ESCRITORES DE OHIO | OH | A20 | $116,271 | $92,195 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT YOGA INC | OH | A20 | $168,380 | $133,992 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE WORDS DRAMA CLUB | WA | A20 | $127,598 | $97,547 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| ALWAYS IN THE CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $138,397 | $130,490 | CEO | $2,446 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| WOMANS CLUB OF FORT WORTH HISTORICAL PRESERVATION TRUST | TX | A20 | $146,107 | $181,934 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $180,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $765 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $42,055 | $17,078 | $24,977 | - | 23.3% | |
| Insurance | $31,288 | - | $31,288 | - | 17.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,782 | $17,249 | $533 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $16,750 | - | $16,750 | - | 9.3% |
| All other expenses | $13,214 | $12,256 | $958 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $12,158 | $12,158 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,905 | - | $11,905 | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $10,702 | $2,783 | $7,919 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,050 | $9,748 | $302 | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: legal | $4,830 | - | $4,830 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,711 | $4,711 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST PAYMENTS | $4,496 | $4,496 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $765 | $765 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $180,706 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $147,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,390 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $30,278 | - | $30,278 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE EXPENSES | $20,760 | $20,137 | $623 | - | 14.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,072 | $17,530 | $542 | - | 12.2% | |
| Occupancy | $17,471 | $16,947 | $524 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,564 | $12,187 | $377 | - | 8.5% |
| All other expenses | $11,147 | $8,923 | $2,224 | - | 7.5% | |
| Information technology | $10,936 | $10,936 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | - | $9,600 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,055 | - | $5,055 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS | $4,800 | $4,656 | $144 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $3,645 | $3,536 | $109 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,814 | $472 | $1,342 | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,390 | $1,390 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $101 | $101 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $147,783 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $162,437 spent · pay $5,944 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $40,249 | $39,042 | $1,207 | - | 24.8% | |
| Insurance | $24,791 | - | $24,791 | - | 15.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,910 | $19,313 | $597 | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $16,742 | $16,240 | $502 | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS | $13,430 | $13,027 | $403 | - | 8.3% |
| All other expenses | $13,231 | $11,088 | $2,143 | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,292 | - | $10,292 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,073 | $8,801 | $272 | - | 5.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,464 | $2,743 | $2,721 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $3,754 | $3,754 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,868 | $746 | $2,122 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,463 | $1,463 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $690 | - | $690 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $480 | $241 | $239 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $162,437 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $285,198 spent · pay $102,378 · grants $0 · events $4,931
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $84,019 | $42,178 | $41,841 | - | 29.5% | |
| Occupancy | $49,663 | $48,258 | $1,405 | - | 17.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,570 | $24,803 | $767 | - | 9.0% | |
| Insurance | $23,760 | $1,261 | $22,499 | - | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,359 | $9,216 | $9,143 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $17,141 | $16,627 | $514 | - | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,474 | $10,549 | $1,925 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS | $12,000 | $11,640 | $360 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,987 | $10,657 | $330 | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,847 | - | $8,847 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,555 | $5,555 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $4,931 | $4,931 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $2,611 | $2,611 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,601 | $416 | $1,185 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $285,198 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $352,281 spent · pay $97,213 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $114,754 | $111,305 | $3,449 | - | 32.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,716 | $43,028 | $42,688 | - | 24.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $47,125 | $47,125 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,570 | $25,570 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $22,555 | - | $22,555 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,000 | - | $11,000 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,616 | $5,329 | $5,287 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $7,783 | $7,783 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,090 | - | $7,090 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,859 | $1,780 | $5,079 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $6,291 | $6,291 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $5,811 | $5,811 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $881 | $442 | $439 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $230 | $230 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $352,281 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $454,016 spent · pay $154,452 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $136,463 | $59,674 | $76,789 | - | 30.1% | |
| Occupancy | $106,600 | $101,734 | $4,866 | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $70,778 | $70,778 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Insurance | $27,780 | - | $27,780 | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,099 | $26,099 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $21,375 | $21,375 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,415 | $7,178 | $9,237 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,152 | - | $15,152 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,533 | - | $11,533 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $9,239 | $9,239 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $5,315 | $5,315 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,919 | $1,767 | $3,152 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,574 | $688 | $886 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $547 | $547 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $227 | $227 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $454,016 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $497,878 spent · pay $191,015 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $167,164 | $67,349 | $99,815 | - | 33.6% | |
| Occupancy | $92,550 | $87,265 | $5,285 | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $58,790 | $58,790 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $48,501 | $48,501 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,728 | $30,728 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,876 | $8,411 | $12,465 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $20,703 | - | $20,703 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,832 | - | $19,832 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,080 | - | $13,080 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $12,733 | $12,733 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,893 | $1,064 | $2,829 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,975 | $1,199 | $1,776 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,966 | $2,966 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $1,770 | $1,770 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,317 | $1,317 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $497,878 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $503,474 spent · pay $206,638 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $169,746 | $124,729 | $45,017 | - | 33.7% | |
| Occupancy | $101,878 | $95,863 | $6,015 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $46,688 | $46,688 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $42,135 | $42,135 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,615 | $28,615 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,239 | $17,076 | $6,163 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,169 | - | $15,169 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,071 | - | $14,071 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,653 | $10,032 | $3,621 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $11,956 | $11,956 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: legal | $9,501 | - | $9,501 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $9,348 | $9,348 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,543 | $2,632 | $5,911 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,122 | $4,122 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,235 | $3,235 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Royalties | $1,575 | $1,575 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $503,474 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $853,529 spent · pay $248,701 · grants $0 · events $19,434
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $304,697 | $304,697 | - | - | 35.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $195,589 | $54,899 | $140,690 | - | 22.9% | |
| Occupancy | $97,286 | $81,669 | $15,617 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $75,669 | $75,669 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,904 | $37,904 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,002 | $11,336 | $19,666 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,110 | $12,387 | $9,723 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT TICKETING EXPENSE | $19,434 | $19,434 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $19,052 | $13,515 | $5,537 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,150 | $1,750 | $13,400 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $13,122 | $13,122 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,752 | $8,752 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,475 | - | $4,475 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,658 | $1,658 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,629 | - | $1,629 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $853,529 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,005,119 spent · pay $237,457 · grants $0 · events $11,639
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $384,244 | $384,244 | - | - | 38.2% |
| Occupancy | $210,282 | $194,285 | $15,997 | - | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $191,240 | $52,612 | $138,628 | - | 19.0% | |
| All other expenses | $52,497 | $52,497 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,127 | $37,127 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,279 | $5,621 | $18,658 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,938 | $12,085 | $9,853 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $18,119 | $2,150 | $15,969 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $15,178 | $9,956 | $5,222 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $12,936 | $12,936 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT TICKETING EXPENSES | $11,639 | $11,639 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,368 | $8,368 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DESIGN FEES (PR) | $6,460 | $6,460 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,590 | - | $5,590 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,727 | - | $2,727 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,495 | $2,495 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,005,119 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $798,196 spent · pay $240,835 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $251,279 | $251,279 | - | - | 31.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $190,308 | $51,985 | $138,323 | - | 23.8% | |
| Occupancy | $96,125 | $77,332 | $18,793 | - | 12.0% | |
| All other expenses | $71,275 | $71,275 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,478 | $36,478 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,647 | $9,501 | $17,146 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,880 | $14,618 | $9,262 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $18,455 | $18,455 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $17,841 | $1,828 | $16,013 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $16,280 | $10,020 | $6,260 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $13,142 | $13,142 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,960 | $12,960 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,205 | - | $9,205 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SETS (PR) | $6,389 | $6,389 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,005 | - | $6,005 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,927 | $1,927 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $798,196 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $812,079 spent · pay $224,228 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $263,081 | $263,081 | - | - | 32.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $173,599 | $40,311 | $133,288 | - | 21.4% | |
| Occupancy | $93,187 | $75,425 | $17,762 | - | 11.5% | |
| All other expenses | $70,001 | $70,001 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,150 | $49,150 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,060 | $13,360 | $14,700 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,569 | $13,174 | $9,395 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,375 | - | $20,375 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $19,887 | $1,907 | $17,980 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $19,352 | $19,352 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,170 | $19,170 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,634 | $9,354 | $5,280 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ROYALTIES & BOOKS | $8,114 | $8,114 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DESIGN FEES (PR) | $6,850 | $6,850 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,050 | - | $4,050 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $812,079 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $821,630 spent · pay $222,310 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $244,386 | $244,386 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $169,715 | $37,349 | $132,366 | - | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy | $110,619 | $89,261 | $21,358 | - | 13.5% | |
| All other expenses | $93,186 | $93,186 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,740 | $50,740 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,893 | $14,061 | $15,832 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $22,724 | $2,323 | $20,401 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,702 | $13,598 | $9,104 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $19,716 | $11,667 | $8,049 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $17,853 | $17,853 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $12,367 | $12,367 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,687 | $9,687 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SETS (PR) | $8,909 | $8,909 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $4,384 | $4,384 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,249 | - | $1,249 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $821,630 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $879,352 spent · pay $205,602 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $317,913 | $317,913 | - | - | 36.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $140,165 | - | $140,165 | - | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $116,739 | $90,880 | $25,859 | - | 13.3% | |
| Occupancy | $85,707 | $7,224 | $78,483 | - | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,383 | $63,383 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,000 | $24,506 | $15,494 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $32,509 | $32,509 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,437 | $10,015 | $15,422 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $24,983 | - | $24,983 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | ROYALTIES | $6,600 | $6,600 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,662 | - | $5,662 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,173 | - | $4,173 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,581 | - | $3,581 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $879,352 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $603,225 spent · pay $209,338 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $127,535 | - | $127,535 | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GEN & ADMIN ALLOCATION | $121,809 | $121,809 | - | - | 20.2% |
| Occupancy | $116,086 | $7,418 | $108,668 | - | 19.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,214 | $56,214 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,831 | $33,979 | $16,852 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY | $34,545 | $34,545 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | GEN & ADMIN ALLOCATION | $32,556 | $32,556 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,972 | $12,018 | $18,954 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,734 | - | $18,734 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: legal | $9,423 | - | $9,423 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,278 | - | $8,278 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | IMPROVEMENTS | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,981 | - | $3,981 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | -$30,239 | $99,129 | -$129,368 | - | -5.0% | |
| Total | $603,225 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments